The central processor of a modern digital computer consists of


Options: control unit,    primary memory,    control unit and primary memory,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 8350






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. Mostly which of the following device is used to carry user files?
Options: A) Floppy Disk B) Hard Disk C) RAM D) CDROM

Ans:0-A,0-A


A question that MIS designers must consider is whether to use "top_____ " or "bottom-up" development approach.
Options: down,    level,    bottom,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


You want to track the progress of the stock market on a daily basis. Which type of chart should you use?
Options: a. Pie chart b. Row chart c. Line chart d. Column chart

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


. What determines a table’s sort order?
Options: a. AutoNumber field b. Index field c. Field order d. Primary key

Ans:– b,– b


. internal command in Dos are
Options: a. Cls, rd label b. Dir, ren, sys c. Time, type, dir d. Del, disk copy, label

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


. Which of the following will not set text in selected cells to italics?
Options: a. Pressing Ctrl + I on the keyboard b. Using the Tools – Wizard – Web Form menu item c. Using the Format – Cells – Font menu item d. None of the above

Ans:– b,– b


One of the leading American robotics centers is the Robotics Institute located at:
Options: CMU,    MIT,    RAND,    SRI

Ans:A ,A


. PowerPoint presentations are widely used as
Options: a.  Note outlines for teachers b.  Project presentations by students c.  Communication of planning d.  All of above

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


. Which mode sizes an image to fit the control while maintaining the proportions of the original image?
Options: a. Clip b. Fit c. Stretch d. Zoom

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


Layer-2 Switch is also called
Options: Multiport Hub B. Multiport Switch C. Multiport Bridge D. Multiport NIC

Ans:– C ,


What command is used to terminate a process?
Options: kill,    cancel,    haltsys,    shutdown

Ans:A ,A


Where can you find the Draw Table tool button?
Options:  A) Standard toolbar, B) Formatting toolbar, C) Drawing toolbar, D) Tables and Formatting toolbar, 

Ans:-D,-D


. In Windows,start button is used to
Options: a. Run applications b. Device setting c. Turn off the system d. All of above

Ans: d, d


Which one of the following statements is true for the impedance of a series RC circuit?
Options: The impedance is greater than the sum of the resistance and capacitive reactance,    The impedance is equal to the sum of the resistance and capacitive reactance,    The impedance is greater than either the resistance or capacitive reactance but less than their sum,    The impedance is less than the sum of the resistance and capacitive reactance

Ans:C ,C


A server cannot serve on which of the following levels?
Options: Client Layer,    Business Layer,    Database Layer,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


To insert slide numbers
Options: a. Insert a text box and select Insert >> Page Number b. Insert a textbox and select Insert >> Number >> PageNumber c. Choose Insert >> Slide Number d. Insert a new text box and select Insert >> slide Number

Ans: – D , – D


Three different aspects of colour are used to define specific colours. They are hue, saturation, and:
Options: metamer,    value,    gray scale,    shading

Ans:B ,B


Command Interpreter is also known as
Options: Prompt B. Shell C. Command D. DOS Prompt

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following data structure is linear data structure?
Options: a. Trees b. Graphs c. Arrays d. None of above  

Ans:c,c


The following process determines the amount of memory present, the date/ time, and which communications ports and display adapters are installed in a microcomputer?
Options: Start-up utility test,    Power on Self Test,    Power up boot process,    Power on start up process

Ans:B ,B


Report generators are used to
Options: store data input by a user,    retrieve information from files,    answer queries,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


Top-down programming is
Options: a group of related fields,    a map of the programmer's view of the data,    an approach in which the top module is first tested then program modules are added from the highest level to the lowest level,    a series or group of components that perform one or more operations of a more complex system

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not a valid Zoom percentage in Excel?
Options: a. 10 b. 100 c. 300 d. 500

Ans:– d,– d


The magnetic disks and drums are like recirculating shift registers because
Options: they have about the same storage capacity,    their storage is non volatile,    their access times are about the same,    stored data is available for reading over and over again in the same order.

Ans:D ,D


Sequential organization
Options: means storing records in contiguous blocks according to a key.,    Stores records sequentially but uses an index to locate records,    uses an index for each key type,    has records placed randomly throughout the file

Ans:A ,A


A dielectric material is:
Options: a good conductor,    a good insulator,    a poor conductor of electrostatic fields,    a good conductor of magnetic fields

Ans:B ,B


. The core of operating system is:
Options: a. Unix b. Kernel c. Command . com d. None of these

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


To drop a column that is used as a foreign key, first:
Options: drop the primary key.,    drop the table containing the foreign key..,    drop the foreign key constraint.,    All of the above must be done.

Ans:C ,C


What is the subnetwork number of a host with an IP address of 172.16.66.0/21?
Options: 172.16.36.0,    172.16.48.0,    172.16.64.0,    172.16.0.0

Ans:C ,C


The first step in the problem-solving process is to _____.
Options: Plan the algorithm,    Analyze the problem,    Desk-check the algorithm,    Evaluate and modify (if necessary) the program

Ans:B ,B


The operating system keeps the information of files in a table called
Options: File Folder Table (FFT) B. File Index Table (FIT) C. File Allocation Table (FAT) D. Directory Index Table (DIT)

Ans: – C ,


hat is a Document Outline View?
Options: A preview in a full screen B. A preview with margins C. A View with a margins and gutter D. A view with a structure of heading at various levels

Ans:– D ,


. Selecting the Rows 5 & 6 then choose Insert->RoWhat will happen?
Options: a. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 4 b. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 5 c. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 6 d. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 7

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following appropriately explains the desirable characteristic of good system design?
Options: Modular approach,    Proper documentation,    Conversion,    Long discussions

Ans:A ,A


Information can be transferred between the DBMS and a
Options: a. spreadsheet program b. word processor program c. graphics program d. all of the above

Ans:D,All of the above


The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming from
Options: A) Primary memory B) Control section C) External memory D) Cache memory

Ans:-B,-B


Business Intelligence (BI) reporting analyses can be performed using ________ .
Options: standard SQL only,    extensions to SQL only,    OLAP only,    both standard SQL and extensions to SQL

Ans:A ,A


.   in order to edit a chart, you can
Options: a. triple click the chart object b. click and drag the chart object c. double click the chart object d. click the chart objects

Ans:9 – C ,9 – C


Which device uses much less computer time than the light pen and gives resolutions equal to that of the CRT display.
Options: Mouse,    Touch tablet,    Touch panel,    Data tablet

Ans:D ,D


In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by loader
Options: Reallocation,    Allocation,    Linking,    Loading

Ans:D ,D


What command is used to display the characteristics of a process?
Options: au,    ps,    du,    pid

Ans:B ,B


. Portrait and Landscape are
Options: a. Page Orientation b. Paper Size c. Page Layout d. All of above

Ans:– A,– A


What is meant by quad-density (QD) diskette?
Options: It is double-sided disk,    It is double density disk,    It has double the number of tracks per inch,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. The processing speed of first generation computers was
Options: A) milliseconds B) microseconds C) nanoseconds D) picoseconds

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following methods CANNOT be used to copy a block of text from one part of a table to another?
Options: a. Press [Ctrl]+[C] and [Ctrl]+[V]. b. Right-click, choose from the shortcut menu Copy and Paste. c. Press [Ctrl]+[+] and [Ctrl]+[-]. d. From the ribbon, select Copy and Paste.

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


What is the i/o address for com3?
Options: 3e8,    345,    ff8,    5e8

Ans:A ,A


Working of the WAN generally involves
Options: telephone lines,    microwaves,    satellites,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following position is not available for fonts on MS Word?
Options:  A) Normal, B) Raised, C) Lowered, D) Centered, 

Ans:-D,-D


.   Special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called
Options: a. Effects b. Custom animations c. Transitions d. Preset animations

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


Arranging data in a specific order is called
Options: Merging,    Sorting,    Classification,    Verification

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com