The computer program language which is widely used in computer science and engineering and also in business is


Options: COBOL,    FORTRAN,    PASCAL,    LISP

Ans:C,C






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. Which of the following class of computers can process physical quantities such as speed?
Options: A) Analog Computers B) Digital Computers C) Hybrid Computers D) None of above

Ans:A,A


Where can you change the vertical alignment?
Options: a. Formatting toolbar b. Paragraph dialog box c. Page Setup dialog box d. Standard toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


The benefits of a standard relational language include which of the following?
Options: Reduced training costs,    Increased dependence on a single vendor,    Applications are not needed.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


Multiprogramming
Options: is a method of memory allocation by which the program is subdivided into equal portions, or pages and core is subdivided into equal portions or blocks.,    consists of those addresses that may be generated by a processor during execution of a computation.,    is a method of allocating processor time.,    allows multiple programs to reside in separate areas of core at the time.

Ans:D ,D


. Getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called….
Options: a. Accessing b. Referencing c. Updating d. Functioning

Ans:– b,– b


14. While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to rename a file named file1.doc to file2.doc from a different directory called dir1?
Options: a. Ren2.doc dirfile1.doc b. Ren file1.doc file2.doc c. Ren .docdir.doc d. Ren dir1file1.doc file2.doc

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


. Multiprogramming systems:
Options: a. Are easier to develop than single programming systems b. Execute each job faster c. Execute more jobs in the same time period d. Are used only one large mainframe computers.

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


Two tables can be linked with relationship so that the data integrity can be enforced. Where can you find Relationship Command?
Options: a. Home Tab b. Create Tab c. External Data Tab d. Database Tab

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


. When we look at the cost, which of the following computer is most expensive?
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) Super Computers

Ans:D,D


. A spooler is a
Options: a. Location in memory that maintains the contents of documents until it prints out b. Queue of print job that are waiting to print c. Program that coordinates the print job that are waiting to process d. Message sent from the printer to the operating system when a print job is completed

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Common Gateway Interface (CGI) is which of the following?
Options: An interface that accepts and returns data that may be written in SQL.,    An interface that accepts and returns data that may be written in any language that produces an executable file.,    A small program that executes within another application and is stored on the server.,    A small program that executes within another application and is stored on the client.

Ans:B ,B


A distributed database is which of the following?
Options: A single logical database that is spread to multiple locations and is interconnected by a network,    A loose collection of file that is spread to multiple locations and is interconnected by a network,    A single logical database that is limited to one location.,    A loose collection of file that is limited to one location.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following statements is true concerning subqueries?
Options: Involves the use of an inner and outer query.,    Cannot return the same result as a query that is not a subquery.,    Does not start with the word SELECT.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


. Weight refers to
Options: a. The print density of characters b. The height of the printed character c. Upright or slanted shape d. The design and appearance of characters

Ans:– a,– a


. What are inserted as cross-reference in Word?
Options: a. Placeholders b. Bookmarks c. Objects d. Word fields

Ans:–  D,–  D


A report generator is used to
Options: update files,    print files on paper,    data entry,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What are the data transmission channels available for carrying data from one location to another?
Options: Narrowband,    Voiceband,    Broadband,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which provides the fastest access to large video files?
Options: Optical drives,    IDE hard drives,    SCSI hard drives,    EIDE hard drives

Ans:C ,C


. This is the stage in database design where one gathers and list all the necessary fields for the database project.
Options: a. Data definition b. Data refinement c. Establishing relationship d. None of the above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


Computer Operators
Options: Write computer programs for specific problems,    Operate the devices which input and output data from the computer,    Normally require a college degree in computer science,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following occurs when a transaction rereads data and finds new rows that were inserted by a command transaction since the prior read?
Options: Nonrepeatable read,    Phantom read,    Dirty read,    Consistent read

Ans:B ,B


What happens if you edited an image inserted in PowerPoint
Options: a. The original file that was inserted is not changed b. The original file that was inserted is changed c. The original file is changed when you save presentation d. None of above

Ans: – A , – A


Which of the following are disadvantages of using NAT? Translation introduces switching path delays. Conserves legally registered addresses. Causes loss of end-to-end IP traceability. Increases flexibility when connecting to the Internet. Certain applications will not function with NAT enabled. Reduces address overlap occurrence.
Options: 1, 3 and 5,    3 and 4,    2, 4 and 5,    1 and 3

Ans:A ,A


In OSI model, which of the following layer provides error-free delivery of data?
Options: Data link,    Network,    transport,    Session

Ans:C ,C


In a 1:N relationship, the foreign key is placed in:
Options: either table without specifying parent and child tables.,    the parent table.,    the child table.,    either the parent table or the child table.

Ans:C ,C


MS Office provides help in many ways, which of these is one of them?
Options:  A) What is this?, B) Office Assistant, C) Help menu, D) All of the above, 

Ans:-D,-D


. Which statement is valid about interpreter?
Options: A) It translates one instruction at a time B) Object code is saved for future use C) Repeated interpretation is not necessary D) All of above

Ans:A,A


All inputs must be in ON position to have an output is known as
Options: NOT gate,    AND gate,    OR gate,    XOR gate

Ans:B ,B


. What is the AutoComplete feature of Excel?
Options: a. It automatically completes abbreviated words b. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same column c. It completes text and numeric entries that match an existing entry in the same column d. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same worksheet

Ans:– b,– b


During the fusing process, toner is:
Options: dry pressed into the paper,    electrically bonded to the paper,    melted into the paper,   high pressure sprayed onto the paper

Ans: high pressure sprayed onto the paper,D


An electronic circuit with about 20 transistors fabricated on a silicon chip is known as
Options: SSI,    MSI,    DPS,    RJE

Ans:A ,A


Which type of system board is the MOST likely candidate for processor upgrading if you want maximum performance and future compatibility?
Options: ML,    PCI,    ISA,    EISA

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following operations are INCORRECT?
Options: int i = 35; i = i%5;,    short int j = 255; j = j;,    long int k = 365L; k = k;,    float a = 3.14; a = a%3;

Ans:D ,D


Light sensors:
Options: cannot be used a s limit switches.,    come in a wide variety of mounting styles,    work in direct sunlight,    never use infrared light as light source

Ans:B ,B


. Formatting a cell in Number format you can’t set
Options: a. Decimal Places b. Use 1000 separator c. Negative numbers d. Currency Symbol

Ans:– d,– d


Theories are evaluated with
Options: data,    information,    principles,    propositions

Ans:D ,D


It is a database object to view, change, and analyze data in different ways
Options: a. query b. form c. report d. None of the above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Which utility is an all-purpose tool for troubleshooting TCP/IP problems?
Options: NBTSTAT,    Netstat,    PING,    Hostname

Ans:C ,C


A list consists of last names, first names, addresses, and pin codes if all people in the list have the same last and the same pin code, a useful key would be
Options: the pin code,    the last name,    a compound key consisting of the first name and the last name,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


IBM released its first PC in 1981. Can you name the operating system which was most popular at that time?
Options: MS-DOS,    PC-DOS,    OS/360,    CP/M

Ans:D ,D


. Selecting the Column G & H then choose Insert->Columns. What will happen?
Options: 2 Columns will be inserted after Column F B. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column G C. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column H D. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column I

Ans:– A ,


. Which of the following is not a type of Microsoft Access database object?
Options: a. Table b. Form c. Worksheets d. Modules

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


Which of the following terminals' output most closely resembles the output produced by a plotter?
Options: graphics terminal,    POS terminal,    hardcopy terminal,    all the above

Ans:A,A


As per symbolic notation of DOS, which of the following indicates the ROOT directory
Options: a. * b. >  c. / d. None of the above

Ans:7 d.,7 d.


When a computer is first turned on or restarted, a special type of absolute loader, called a ______ is executed
Options: loader,    linker,    bootstrap loader,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following syntax is correct regarding to SUM function in Excel?
Options: =SUM (A1, B1) B. =SUM (A1:B9) C. =SUM (A1:A9, B1:B9) D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


. You can set a controls border type to make the border invisible.
Options: a. Transparent b. Invisible c. Do not display d. No border

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


. What is entered by the function =today()
Options: a. The date value for the day according to system clock b. The time value according to system clock c. Today’s date as Text format d. All of above

Ans:– a,– a


The engineering change control system makes changes in the
Options: operations file,    production schedule,    work force data,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


A database server is responsible for which of the following?
Options: Database storage,    Data processing logic,    Data presentation logic,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com