The contents of information are stored in


Options: Memory data register B. Memory address register C. Memory arithmetic registers D. Memory access register

Ans:– A ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 19454






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. The magnetic storage chip used to provide non-volatile direct access storage of data and that have no moving parts are known as
Options: A) Magnetic core memory B) Magnetic tape memory C) Magnetic disk memory D) Magnetic bubble memory

Ans:D,D


Parity bit is
Options: an error-detecting code based on a summation operation performed on the bits to be checked.,    a check bit appended to an array of binary digits to make the sum of all the binary digits.,    a code in which each expression conforms to specific rules of construction, so that if certain errors occur in an expression, the resulting expression will not conform to the rules of construction and thus the presence of the errors in detected,    the ratio of the number of data units in error to the total number of data units

Ans:B ,B


What TCP/IP protocol is used for remote terminal connection service?
Options: UDP,    RARP,    FTP,    TELNET

Ans:D ,D


Which command is used to terminate all processes in your own system except the login shell?
Options: kill 1,    kill 0,    cancel all,    cancel 1

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following methods cannot be used to enter data in a cell
Options: a. Pressing an arrow key b. Pressing the Tab key c. Pressing the Esc key d. Clicking on the formula bar

Ans:C, Pressing the Esc key


In synchronous transmission data from various users
Options: Require header,    Do not require header,    Sometimes require header,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. To locate a data item for storage is
Options: A) Field B) Feed C) Database D) Fetch

Ans:4-D,4-D


Which one of the following statements is true for voltage in a parallel circuit?
Options: The total voltage in a parallel circuit is equal to the average value of the individual voltages,    The total voltage in a parallel circuit is always less than the value of the smallest voltage,    The total voltage is equal to the sum of the voltages across the individual branches in a parallel circuit,    The total voltage of a parallel circuit is the same as the voltages across each branch

Ans:D ,D


DOS uses letters of the alphabet to designate disk drives. How many disk drives can DOS address (recognize)?
Options: 4,    26,    1,    16

Ans:B ,B


Whenever a peripheral is being controlled by the CPU, it is said to be online. If additionally, the computer files are updated as soon as any change takes place, the system is called
Options: quick processing system,    batch processing system,    real time system,    remote processing system

Ans:C ,C


________ is considered to be one of the foundations of data access in the Microsoft world.
Options: ODBC,    OLE DB,    JPCD,    ADO

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is one of the basic approaches for joining tables?
Options: Subqueries,    Union Join,    Natural join,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A multi programming system is one that can
Options: run very fast,    share hardware resources with many programs simultaneously,    compute many programs simultaneously,    use many operating systems

Ans:B ,B


You have your laptop directly connected into a router's Ethernet port. Which of the following are among the requirements for the copy flash tftp command to be successful? TFTP server software must be running on the router. TFTP server software must be running on your laptop. The Ethernet cable connecting the laptop directly into the router's Ethernet port must be a straight-through cable. The laptop must be on the same subnet as the router's Ethernet interface. The copy flash tftp command must be supplied the IP address of the laptop.
Options: 1, 3 and 4,    2, 4 and 5,    3 and 5 only,    5 only

Ans:B ,B


. Good design determines
Options: a. Credibility b. Readability c. First impression d. All of above

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


Microsoft Excel is a powerful………..
Options: Word processing package B. Spreadsheet package C. Communication S/W Package D. DBMS package

Ans:– B ,


What is the shortcut key to display field codes?
Options: a. Alt + F9 b. Ctrl + F9 c. Shift + F9 d. Space + F9

Ans:–  A,–  A


. What do you mean by dialog box?
Options: a. Interactive message box b. Group of options c. Set of controls d. All of the above

Ans:D,All of above


The strategy for eliciting information regarding the user's requirements is (are)
Options: asking questions,    obtaining information from the present system,    prototyping,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


How many operations per second can perform by a modern fast mainframe digital computer.
Options: 1000,    100,000,    10,00,000,    1,00,00,00,000

Ans:D ,D


A type of simulation method using random numbers to determine the evolution of a system is
Options: Model dispersion,    Monte carlo,    Monadic,    Padding

Ans:B ,B


Which simplifies the process of formatting text if the same formatting is required in more than one location
Options: Auto Text B. Format Painter C. Font dialog box D. None of the above

Ans:– B ,


In precedence of set operators the expression is evaluated from
Options: a. Left to Left b. Left to Right c. Right to Right d. Right to Left

Ans:– b ,


Which option enables automatic updates in destination documents?
Options: embedding B. objects C. links D. relationships

Ans:– C ,


Conversion of an octal number 1428 to binary number is
Options: 11000102,    1101102,    11000112,    11011012

Ans:A ,A


.   Which of the following is not one of PowerPoint’s views?
Options: a. Slide show view b. Slide view c. Presentation view d. Outline view

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


. Which command is used to undelete a bunch of files withextension .doc that you have just deleted?
Options: a. Undelete b. Undelete/all c. Undelete *.doc d. All of above

Ans:- c,- c


Messages from one computer terminal can be sent to another by using data networks. The message to be sent is converted to an electronic digital signal, transmitted via a cable, telephone or satellite and then converted back again at the receiving end. What is this system of sending messages called?
Options: Paperless office,    Electronic mail,    Global network,    Electronic newspaper

Ans:B ,B


A computer assisted method for the recording and analyzing of existing or hypothetical systems is
Options: Data transmission,    Data flow,    Data capture,    Data processing

Ans:B ,B


Which is used for manufacturing chips?
Options: A) Bus B) Control unit C) Semiconductors D) A and b only

Ans:-C,-C


To copy formatting from one area in a worksheet and apply it to another area you would use:
Options: a. The Edit>Copy Format and Edit>Paste Format commands form the menu. b. The Copy and Apply Formatting dialog box, located under the Format>Copy and Apply menu. c. There is no way to copy and apply formatting in Excel – You have to do it manually d. The Format Painter button on the standard toolbar

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Which term is not used to describe the memory component of a computer?
Options: ROM,    PROM,    RAM,    SAM

Ans:D,D


What command is used to add printing jobs to the queue?
Options: lpd,    lpr,    lpq,    lpc

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following are not done by Business Intelligence (BI) systems?
Options: Analyze past and current activities only,    Process and record transactions only,    Both of the above are correct.,    Neither of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


. Before printing a datasheet, you can use ____ to determine whether to change the page orientation from portrait to vertical orientation.
Options: a. Design View b. Datasheet View c. Office View d. Print Preview

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


Different computers are connected to a LAN by a cable and a/an
Options: modem,    interface card,    special wires,    telephone lines

Ans:B ,B


A typical modern computer uses
Options: LSI chips,    Vacuum tubes,    Valves,    All the above

Ans:A,A


A common way to take x, y coordinates off a drawing is to use a
Options: light pen,    digitiser,    Direct view storage tube (DVST),    Tablet

Ans:B ,B


26. In mail merge operation which of the following might represent the main document?
Options: a. A sales brochure b. A form letter c. A database of Names and Addresses d. All of above

Ans:– A ,– A


The language used in application programs to request data from the DBMS is referred to as the
Options: DML,    DDL,    query language,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Computers are extremely fast and have fantastic memories. However, the only thing they can remember is
Options: Instruction,    Series of 1s and 0s,    Boolean algebra,    Logic theorems

Ans:B,B


A common use of computer in office is for
Options: Distributed,    Word processing,    Data,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Intranets and extranets can use their network fire walls and other security features to establish secure Internet links within an enterprise or with its trading partners. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Network Server,    Virtual Private Network,    Network operating system,    OSI

Ans:B ,B


Which part of the diskette should never be touched?
Options: Hub,    Centre,    Oval slot,    Corner

Ans:C ,C


Which files will get closed through the fclose() in the following program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { FILE *fs, *ft, *fp; fp = fopen("A.C", "r"); fs = fopen("B.C", "r"); ft = fopen("C.C", "r"); fclose(fp, fs, ft); return 0; }
Options: "A.C" "B.C" "C.C",    "B.C" "C.C",    "A.C",    Error in fclose()

Ans:D ,D


What is the shortcut key for “Superscript ” the selected text?
Options: Ctrl + = B. Ctrl + – C. Ctrl + Shift + = D. Ctrl + Shift + –

Ans:– C ,


When desk-checking an algorithm, you should set up a table that contains _____.
Options: One column for each input item,    One column for each output item,    One column for each processing item,    Both a and b

Ans:E ,E


. Can you tell what passes into and out from the computer via its ports?
Options: A) Data B) Bytes C) Graphics D) Pictures

Ans:A,A


. The Name box on to the left of formula bar
Options: a.  shows the name of workbook currently working on b.  shows the name of worksheet currently working on c.  shows the name of cell or range currently working on d.  None of above

Ans:– c,– c


A step-by-step procedure used to solve a problem is called
Options: Operating system,    Algorithm,    Application program,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com