The control unit of a microprocessor


Options: stores data in the memory,    accepts input data from a keyboard,    Performs arithmetic / logic / functions,    none of the above

Ans:D,None of the above


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 14264 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. What is the second generation computers made?
Options: Resistors B. Transistors C. Vacuum tubes D. Integrated Circuits

Ans:– B ,


Natural language understanding is used in:
Options: natural language interfaces,    natural language front ends,    text understanding systems,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Anything you cut or copy on to the clipboard remains there until you
Options: a. Change it b. Clear c. Exit windows d. All of the above

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


Probabilities range from
Options: .00 to .1,    .00 to 1.00,    00 to 100,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


50. Tabs stop position cannot be the following alignment
Options: a. Decimal Alignment b. Center Alignment c. Bar Alignment d. Justify Alignment

Ans:–  D ,–  D


Which of the following is not available on the Ruler of MS Word screen?
Options: a. Tab stop box b. Left Indent c. Right Indent d. Center Indent

Ans:– D,– D


With respect to data input, the most accurate description of batch control is
Options: dividing documents to be entered into batches,    controlling the input of each input clerk,    comparing to a pre-calculated figure the total of a data item summed across a batch records put into the system,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Compression of digital data for efficient storage is
Options: Buffer,    CPU,    Packing,    Field

Ans:C ,C


Who developed the first personal computer spreadsheet package called Visicalc?
Options: Niklaus Wirth,    Dan Bricklin,    Bob Frankston,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D,D


. The most open source DBMS.
Options: a. Microsoft SQL Server b. Microsoft Access c. MySQL d. Oracle

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


In LISP, the function returns the list that results after the first element is removed (the rest f the list), is
Options: car,    last,    cons,    cdr

Ans:D ,D


The state transition initiated by the user process itself in an operating system is
Options: block,    dispatch,    wake up,    timer run out

Ans:A ,A


Banker's algorithm for resource allocation deals with
Options: deadlock prevention,    deadlock avoidance,    deadlock recovery,    mutual exclusion

Ans:B ,B


Views constructed from SQL SELECT statements that conform to the SQL-92 standard may not contain:
Options: GROUP BY.,    WHERE.,    ORDER BY.,    FROM.

Ans:C ,C


You are installing an IDE hard drive that will be your boot drive. Which is the correct order of steps that need to be followed?
Options: A. jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, low level format, high level format, partition B. jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, partition, high level format with / s switch C. jumper properly, partition, auto-detect(or configure manually in CMOS, high level format with /s switch D. jumper properly, auto-detect in CMOS, regular format

Ans:B ,jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, partition, high level format with / s s


Which of the following is a system programming language for micro-computers in the Intel family.
Options: LOGO,    SNOBOL,    PCM,    PL/1

Ans:C ,C


Point out the error in the program (in Turbo-C). #include<stdio.h> #define MAX 128 int main() { const int max=128; char array[max]; char string[MAX]; array[0] = string[0] = 'A'; printf("%c %c\n", array[0], string[0]); return 0; }
Options: Error: unknown max in declaration/Constant expression required,    Error: invalid array string,    None of above,    No error. It prints A A

Ans:A ,A


. Primary key is
Options: a. Uniquely identifies each record b. Cannot be repeated c. AutoNumber is example of Primary key d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following addressing modes, facilitates access to an operand whose location is defined relative to the beginning of the data structure in which it appears?
Options: ascending,    sorting,    index,    indirect

Ans:C ,C


....... interface consists of thing like program counter, register, interrupts and terminal
Options: a. Hardware b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<math.h> int main() { float n=1.54; printf("%f, %f\n", ceil(n), floor(n)); return 0; }
Options: 2.000000, 1.000000,    1.500000, 1.500000,    1.550000, 2.000000,    1.000000, 2.000000

Ans:A ,A


Objects on the slide that hold text are called
Options: a. Placeholders b. Object holders c. Auto layouts d. Text holders

Ans: – A , – A


41. How many different documents you can open at one time?
Options: a. No more than three b. Only one c. As many as your computer memory will hold d. As many as your taskbar can display

Ans:– C ,– C


Data structuring is refined through a process called
Options: structuring process,    hierarchical structure,    normalization,    Relation structure

Ans:C ,C


The main purpose of the system investigation phase is to produce
Options: a design report,    a requirement report,    a feasibility report,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. In a table to insert User’s Voice, Data field should be
Options: a. OLE Object b. SoundField c. VoiceField d. Memo

Ans:– a,– a


What is the shortcut key to Close Active Document in Microsoft Word?
Options: Ctrl + F4 B. Shift + F4 C. Ctrl + Shift + F4 D. None of above

Ans:– A ,


. The cell reference for cell range of G2 to M12 is _______
Options: a. G2.M12 b. G2;M12 c. G2:M12 d. G2-M12

Ans:– c,– c


In his landmark book Cybernetics, Norbert Wiener suggested a way of modeling scientific phenomena using not energy, but:
Options: mathematics,    intelligence,    information,    history

Ans:C ,C


. Can you set 0.5 inch left indentation for a cell in Excel?
Options: a. Excel does not have indentation feature b. You can specify indentation only if you turn the rulers on c. Indentation can be set from Format Cells dialog box d. The indentation can be specified only when printing

Ans:– c,– c


0. Windows displays various options to shutdown. Which is suitable at the end ofday?
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans: - a, - a


. The command used to create logical drive for specific location of disk
Options: a. Fdisk b. Format c. Subst d. All of the above

Ans: c, c


All inputs must be in ON position to have an output is known as
Options: NOT gate,    AND gate,    OR gate,    XOR gate

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a communication command?
Options: grep,    mail,    mesg,    write

Ans:A ,A


Page stealing
Options: is a sign of an efficient system,    is taking page frames from other working sets,    should be the tuning goal,    is taking larger disk spaces for pages paged out

Ans:B ,B


.    Which command creates a directory or subdirectory?
Options: a.    Dir b.    Mkdir c.    Md d.    Both b and c

Ans:.a,Correct Answer: d. Both b and c


5. Which of the following statements in regard to directories is false?
Options: a. Directories can exist inside directories b. The root directory is always at the highest level c. Directories with files can be deleted d. Directories cannot be renamed

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


What symbol is used before a number to make it a label?
Options: a. ” (quote) b. = (equal) c. _ (underscore) d. ‘ (apostrophe)

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


The north pole of a magnet is the one:
Options: that has its molecules arranged in a random pattern,    that would be attracted to the earth's north magnetic pole,    that would be repelled by the south pole of another magnet,    that would be attracted to the earth's south magnetic pole

Ans:B ,B


What is the maximum scale percentage available in Scale drop down box?
Options:  A) 500, B) 200, C) 100, D) 90, 

Ans:-B,-B


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line (Turbo C in DOS)? cmd> sample 1 2 3 /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { int j; j = argv[1] + argv[2] + argv[3]; printf("%d", j); return 0; }
Options: 6,    sample 6,    Error,    Garbage value

Ans:C ,C


. The computer that process both analog and digital is called
Options: A) Analog computer B) Digital computer C) Hybrid computer D) Mainframe computer

Ans:C,C


If the ASCII character G is sent and the character D is received, what type of error is this?
Options: single-bit,    multiple-bit,    burst,    recoverable

Ans:C ,C


The time taken for the read/write head to move to the correct track on the magnetic disk is called
Options: epoch delay,    latency delay,    seek time,    approach time

Ans:C,C


Use of a supertype/subtype relationship is necessary when which of the following exists?
Options: An instance of a subtype participates in a relationship that is unique to that subtype.,    An instance of a subtype participates in a relationship that is the same as the other subtypes.,    Attributes apply to all of the instances of an entity type.,    No attributes apply to any of the instances of an entity type.

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { enum days {MON=-1, TUE, WED=6, THU, FRI, SAT}; printf("%d, %d, %d, %d, %d, %d\n", MON, TUE, WED, THU, FRI, SAT); return 0; }
Options: -1, 0, 1, 2, 3, 4,    -1, 2, 6, 3, 4, 5,    -1, 0, 6, 2, 3, 4,    -1, 0, 6, 7, 8, 9

Ans:D ,D


. What is Thrashing?
Options: a. A high paging activity is called thrashing. b. A high executing activity is called thrashing c. A extremely long process is called thrashing d. A extremely long virtual memory is called thrashing

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


The errors that can be pointed out by the compiler are
Options: Syntax errors,    Semantic errors,    Logical errors,    Internal errors

Ans:A ,A


Your CD-ROM audio cable connects to the:
Options: speaker,    sound card (or motherboard if sound is integrated with it),    power supply,    hard drive

Ans:B ,B


44. Which feature is used to replace straight quotes with smart quotes as you type?
Options: a. Auto Correct as you type b. Auto Change as you type c. Auto Format as you type d. Smart Tags as you type

Ans:–  C ,–  C

www.000webhost.com