The CPU of a computer transfers print output to a temporary disk memory at high speed and then gets back to processing another job without waiting for the output to got to the printer. In this way, the CPU does not remain idle due to its own high speed as compared to the low speed of the printer. What is the name of this memory?


Options: External memory,    I/O memory,    ROM,    Buffer memory

Ans:D,D


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 17790 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. An IBM system/38 represents the computer class of:
Options: A) Small-scale computer B) Medium-scale computer C) Large-scale computer D) Super computer

Ans:A,A


Which of the following best describes a computer-based information system?
Options: A system in which a computer is used to turn data into information,    Inputting data,    Processing data,    Performing complex mathematical calculations

Ans:A ,A


The hardware in which data may be stored for a computer system is called
Options: Registers,    Bus,    Control unit,    Memory

Ans:D ,D


. It is the default folder for many Windows Applications to save your file
Options: a. My Document b. My Pictures c. Documents and Settings d. My Computer

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


. Which of the following is invalid field name?
Options: a. Student.Address b. Student’sAddress c. Student_Address d. Student Address

Ans:– a,– a


The term MIPS refers to _____
Options: millions of instructions per second,    multiple instructions per second,    megabytes of instructions per seconds,    millions input processor set

Ans:A ,A


.  In a module, a(n) _______ is a series of commands and properties that perform a specific task.
Options: a.            event b.           property c.           procedure d.            macro

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following is not a part of a Data Flow Diagram?
Options: disk storage,    arrow,    Data store,    process represented by a bubble circle (circle)

Ans:A ,A


. What is a portion of a document in which you set certain page formatting options?
Options: a. Page b. Document c. Section d. Page Setup

Ans:– C,– C


. A directly accessible appointment calendar is feature of a __ resident package
Options: A) CPU B) Memory C) Buffer D) ALU

Ans:B,B


Conversion of hexadecimal number 1D7F16 to a decimal number is
Options: 755110,    877110,    555710,    778110

Ans:A ,A


The device that can both feed data into and accept data from a computer is
Options: ALU,    CPU,    Input-Output device,    All of the above

Ans:C,(Canswer


. Which of the following cannot be toggled from View >> Toolbars?
Options: a.  Control Toolbox b.  Slides c.  Revisions d.  Reviewing

Ans:5 – B ,5 – B


. Comments put in cells are called …..
Options: a. Smart Tip b. Cell Tip c. Web Tip d. Soft Tip

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following is two way list?
Options: a. grounded header list b. circular header list c. linked list with header and trailer nodes d. List traversed in two directions

Ans:D,List traversed in two directions


Point out the error in the following program (in Turbo C under DOS). #include<stdio.h> union emp { int empno; int age; }; int main() { union emp e = {10, 25}; printf("%d %d", e.empno, e.age); return 0; }
Options: Error: Lvalue required,    Error: Rvalue required,    Error: cannot initialize more than one union member.,    No error

Ans:C ,C


To connect a computer with a device in the same room, you might be likely to use
Options: a coaxial cable,    a dedicated line,    a ground station,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The common practice is to maintain
Options: one generation of data files,    two generations of data files,    three generations of data files,    batch processing

Ans:B ,B


NOT, AND, OR and XOR are
Options: Logical Operators B. Arithmetic operators C. Relational operators D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


. internal command in Dos are
Options: a. Cls, rd label b. Dir, ren, sys c. Time, type, dir d. Del, disk copy, label

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


66. A (n) _____is a dot or other symbol positioned at the beginning of a paragraph.
Options: a. bullet b. logo c. cell d. target

Ans:– A ,– A


Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
Options:  Binary B.  Decimal C.  Hexadecimal D.  Octal

Ans:– A ,


A large number of computers in a wide geographical area can be efficiently connected using
Options: Twisted pair lines,    Coaxial cables,    Communications satellites,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


An IRQ allow interface cards to:
Options: Interrupt the CPU to request service,    Pass data to the CPU to be processed,    Pass data from one card to another,    Pass data to the computers memory

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is the decimal and hexadecimal equivalents of the binary number 10011101?
Options: 155, 0x9B,    157, 0x9D,    159, 0x9F,    185, 0xB9

Ans:B ,B


Characteristic(s) of a distributed MIS structure is
Options: interactive sharing of the workload,    a multiprocessing environment,    computers supporting local DP operations,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


To reconstruct a system, which of the following key element(s) must be considered :
Options: feedback and environment,    control and processors.,    outputs and inputs,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Floppy disks are available in

Options: A) Single side single density B) Single side double density C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:C,C


A group of related fields, is known as
Options: tuple,    schema,    records,    file

Ans:A ,A


. The �.can be defined as the entire windows display and can be envisioned as the electronic equivalent of your own desk�s surface
Options: a. Desktop b. Windows c. Dialog box d. None of above

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


The workspace required for a robot:
Options: is less than that of a human performing the same task,    depends upon the robot used,    is not dependent on the application.,    must be enclosed by a fence

Ans:B ,B


What digits are representative of all binary numbers?
Options: 0,    1,    Both (a) and (b),    3

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is responsible for coordinating various operations using timing signals?
Options: Arithmetic-logic Unit,    Control unit,    Memory unit,    Input/Output unit

Ans:B ,B


What is the term used to describe addresses available on a DHCP server?
Options: Pools,    Scopes,    Ranges,    Notes

Ans:B ,B


The input unit of a computer
Options: feeds data to the CPU or memory,    retrieves data from CPU,    directs all other units,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not available on the Ruler of MS Word screen?
Options:  A) Tab stop box, B) Left Indent, C) Right Indent, D) Center Indent, E) All of them are available on ruler

Ans:-D,-D


Ctrl + Q
Options: a. Paragraph formatting (Line Space and Paragraph Space) b. Close Word Application without saving Document c. Print Whole Document without confirmation d. Does nothing

Ans:–  A,–  A


. Computers built before the First Generation of computers were:

Options: A) Mechanical B) Electro-mechanical C) Electrical D) None of these

Ans:B,B


What is the main difference between a mainframe and a super computer?
Options: A) Super computer is much larger than mainframe computers B) Super computers are much smaller than mainframe computers C) Supercomputers are focused to execute few programs as fast as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute as many programs concurrently D) Supercomputers are focused to execute as many programs as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute few programs as fast as possible.

Ans:C,C


. Which command allows you to create a root directory?
Options: a. MD b. Deltree c. Format d. All of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


What will be the output of the program (myprog.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> myprog friday tuesday sunday /* myprog.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { printf("%c", *++argv[1]); return 0; }
Options: r,    f,    m,    y

Ans:A ,A


. How many margins sare there on a page?
Options: a. Two (header and footer) b. Four (top, bottom, right and left) c. Two (landscape and portrait) d. Four (center, top, left and bottom)

Ans: – B , – B


In table design view what are the first column of buttons used for
Options: a. Indicate Primary Key b. Indicate Current Row c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


A certain power transformer has a turns ratio of 5. What voltage can you expect at the secondary winding when you apply 120 V to the primary winding?
Options: 4.73,    0.4 V,    24 V,    600 V

Ans:C ,C


Elementary linguistic units which are smaller than words are:
Options: allophones,    phonemes,    syllables,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A workstation has just been installed on an Ethernet LAN, but cannot communicate with the network. What should you check first?
Options: reinstall the network protocols,    reinstall the network interface card driver,    verify the ip configuration on the workstation,    verify the link status on the computer's network card

Ans:D ,D


Which menu provides you options like Animation Scheme, custom Animation, Slide Transition?
Options: a. Insert Menu b. Format Menu c. Tools Menu d. Slide Show Menu

Ans: – D , – D


Which one of the following is a direct statement of Ohm's law?
Options: The voltage drop across a resistance is proportional to the value of resistance and the amount of current flowing through it,    The total resistance of a parallel circuit is less than the value of the smallest resistance,    The algebraic sum of voltages in a loop is equal to zero,    The algebraic sum of currents entering and leaving a point is equal to zero

Ans:A ,A


. You can open the consolidate dialog box byt choosing Consolidate from the ….. menu.
Options: a. Insert b. Format c. Tools d. Data

Ans:– d,– d


In laser technology, what happens during the transfer stage?
Options: Residual toner is transferred to the waste receptacle,    The laser transfers the image from the drum to the paper,    The image is transferred from the drum to the paper,    A negative charge is transferred to the surface of the drum

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com