The default header for a worksheet is


Options: Username B. Date and Time C. Sheet tab Name D. None

Ans:– D ,


Description: Its like Book1 -Microsoft Excel

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 13814 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Excel Related questions:


. It was in 2028 BS the _________ was brought in to calculate census data.
Options: A) IBM 1400 B) IBM 1401 C) ICL 2950 D) None of above

Ans:2-B,2-B


To update an SQL view, the DBMS must be able to associate the column(s) to be updated with:
Options: a particular column in a particular underlying table.,    a particular column in a particular row.,    a particular row in a particular underlying table.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


The term 'polling' in a computer means a process by which a computer system
Options: detects/corrects errors,    multiplexes the inputs and updates the memory accordingly,    decides correct alternative by analysing several ones,    inquires to see if a terminal has any transaction to send

Ans:D ,D


The % key allows you
Options: to move the cursor to a matching delimiter, when a delimiters a parenthesis, a bracket, or a brace.,    to move the cursor to the upperleft corner of the screen,    to move the cursor backward to the beginning of a word,    to move the cursor to the first column in the current line

Ans:A ,A


A zener regulator has an input voltage from 15 to 20 V and a load current from 5 to 20 mA. If the zener voltage is 6.8 V, what value should the series resistor have?
Options: 310 Ohm,    400 Ohm,    410 Ohm,    550 Ohm

Ans:C ,C


Top-down programming is
Options: a group of related fields,    a map of the programmer's view of the data,    an approach in which the top module is first tested then program modules are added from the highest level to the lowest level,    a series or group of components that perform one or more operations of a more complex system

Ans:C ,C


SQL*Plus will finish the statement and execute it when the user types in this:
Options: A left slash ( \ ) followed by [Enter].,    A colon ( : ) followed by [Enter].,    A semicolon ( ; ) followed by [Enter].,    A period ( . ) followed by [Enter].

Ans:C ,C


A new technology which provides the ability to create an artificial world and have people interact with it is called
Options: televirtuality,    virtual reality,    alternative reality,    3-D reality

Ans:B ,B


To see the contents of the SQL*Plus buffer, type:
Options: CONTENTS.,    BUFFER.,    CURRENT.,    LIST.

Ans:D ,D


In Prototyping
Options: BASIC is used,    COBOL is used,    4GLs are used,    system is documented

Ans:C ,C


In LISP, the function returns t if <integer> is even and nil otherwise:
Options: (evenp <integer>),    (even <integer>),    (numeven <integer>),    (numnevenp <integer>)

Ans:A ,A


.   PowerPoint 2000 has ……. Number of views
Options: a. 3 b. 4 c. 5 d. 6

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


If you have a PowerPoint show you created and want to send using email to another teacher you can add the show to your email message as a (an)
Options: a. Inclusion b. Attachment c. Reply d. Forward

Ans: – B , – B


What will be the output of the program (in Turbo C)? #include<stdio.h> int fun(int *f) { *f = 10; return 0; } int main() { const int arr[5] = {1, 2, 3, 4, 5}; printf("Before modification arr[3] = %d", arr[3]); fun(&arr[3]); printf("\nAfter modification arr[3] = %d", arr[3]); return 0; }
Options: Before modification arr[3] = 4 After modification arr[3] = 10,    Error: cannot convert parameter 1 from const int * to int *,    Error: Invalid parameter,    Before modification arr[3] = 4 After modification arr[3] = 4

Ans:A ,A


. My Computer was introduced from
Options: a. Windows 3.1 b. Windows 3.11 c. Windows 95 d. Windows 98

Ans: c, c


In the graphical model of linear programming the region defined by the constraints and the non-negative restrictions is the:
Options: non-negativity restrictions,    objective function,    feasible solution region,    constraints

Ans:C ,C


Direct Numerical Control means:
Options: using several computers to control one large machine,    using one computer to control several machines,    complete elimination of a need for a human operator.,    eliminating computers from the manufacturing process

Ans:B ,B


The first computer introduced in Nepal was
Options: A) IBM 1400 B) IBM 1401 C) IBM 1402 D) IBM1402

Ans:-B,-B


You are installing an IDE hard drive that will be your boot drive. Which is the correct order of steps that need to be followed?
Options: A. jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, low level format, high level format, partition B. jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, partition, high level format with / s switch C. jumper properly, partition, auto-detect(or configure manually in CMOS, high level format with /s switch D. jumper properly, auto-detect in CMOS, regular format

Ans:B ,jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, partition, high level format with / s s


. The __________ performs document tracking.
Options: a. distributed application b. enterprise software c. Oracle software d. EDM software

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to move file from one directory to another?
Options: RENAME,    COPY,    MOVE,    CP

Ans:C ,C


What is the maximum number of lines you can set for a drop cap?
Options:  A) 3, B) 10, C) 15, D) 20,

Ans:-B,-B


. After copying the content how many times can you paste?
Options: A) 1 B) 16 C) 32 D) Many

Ans:4-D,4-D


Data mining applications are used accomplish which of the following tasks?
Options: Process transactions only,    Do RFM analysis only,    Do what-if analysis only,    Do both RFM and what-if analysis

Ans:C ,C


. The operating system is the most common type of .... Software
Options: a. Communication b. Application c. System d. Word processing software

Ans: c, c


The physical components of a computer system is
Options: Human ware,    Firm ware,    Hardware,    Software

Ans:C ,C


. The OS used to operate the mobile phone is a
Options: a. Smart card OS b. Embedded OS c. Multiuser OS d. None of above

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


A retailing business involves which of the following functions?
Options: engineering,    maintenance,    plant operations,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What input values will cause an AND logic gate to produce a HIGH output?
Options: At least one input is HIGH.,    At least one input is LOW.,    All inputs are HIGH.,    All inputs are LOW.

Ans:C ,C


RJ45 UTP cable has ________ Cables.
Options: 2 pair B. 3 pair C. 4 pair D. 5 pair

Ans:– C ,


. Which operation you will perform if you need to move a block of text?
Options: a. Copy and Paste b. Cut and Paste c. Paste and Delete d. Paste and Cut

Ans:– B,– B


What happens when you release mouse pointer after you drop the primary key of a table into foreign key of another table?
Options: a. A relationship is created b. Edit relationship dialog box appears c. Error occurs d. Nothing happens

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


A file containing relatively permanent data is
Options: Random file,    Transaction file,    Master file,    Sequential file

Ans:C ,C


Ethernet uses
Options: Bus topology,    Ring topology,    Star topology,    Tree topology

Ans:A ,A


. Which OS deos not support networking between computers?
Options: a. Windows 3.1 b. Windows 95 c. Windows 2000 d. Windows NT

Ans: a, a


The marketing mix does not include
Options: place,    product,    persuasion,    promotion

Ans:C ,C


. What should be the extension to execute files?
Options: a. EXE b. BAT c. COM d. All of the above

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


. Which of the following views displays the field name, description, and properties of a table?
Options: a. Datasheet View b. Design View c. Layout View d. Table View

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


A vertically aligned set of tracks on a disk pack is known as
Options: Cluster,    Surface,    Cylinder,    Panel

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following items would require you to comply with EPA disposal guidelines?
Options: Keyboard,    System board,    Power supply,    Battery

Ans:D ,D


1. What is contained in the page table?
Options: a. Base address of each frame and corresponding page number b. Memory address and corresponding page number c. File name and corresponding page number d. None of Above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


. Which computer support co-processors?

Options: A) XT computer B) AT comptuers C) None of these D) Both of these

Ans:B,B


Which of the following medium is used for broadband local networks?
Options: Coaxial cable,    optic fiber,    CATV,    UTP

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following can store information in the form of microscopic pits on metal disks.
Options: Laser disks,    Tape cassettes,    RAM cartridge,    Punched cards

Ans:A,(Aanswer


Which JDBC driver Types are for use over communications networks?
Options: Type 3 only,    Type 4 only,    Both Type 3 and Type 4,    Neither Type 3 nor Type 4

Ans:C ,C


Which command(s) is(are) used to redefine a column of the table in SQL ?
Options: ALTER TABLE,    DEFINE TABLE,    MODIFY TABLE,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following you can paste selectively using Paste Special command?
Options: a.  Validation b.  Formats c.  Formulas d.  All of above

Ans:– d,– d


17. What is the smallest width of a column?
Options: a. 0″ b. 0.5″ c. 1″ d. 1.5″

Ans:– B ,– B


Which of the following formulas is not entered correctly?
Options: a. =10+50 b. =B7*B1 c. =B7+14 d. 10+50

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


The standard suit of protocols used by the Internet, intranets, extranets, and some other networks.
Options: TCP/IP,    Protocol,    Open Systems,    Internetwork processor

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com