The equipment with which the computer talks to its users is called a


Options: word processor,    peripheral,    software,    diskette

Ans:B,B


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 12619 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


The unit of a computer system that executes program, communicates with and often controls the operation of other subsystems of the computer is known as
Options: CPU,    Control Unit,    I/O unit,    Peripheral unit

Ans:A ,A


. Press ____ key while booting to display Advanced Boot Menu
Options: a. F5 b. F6 c. F8 d. Del

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


Using Find command in Word, we can search?
Options: characters B. formats C. symbols D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


_____ is and always has been wealth, and computers assist us in obtaining this wealth.
Options: Data,    Information,    Calculation,    Network

Ans:B ,B


The special shell variable $* is used
Options: to exit status of ast command executed.,    to process number of the current shell,    to list the positional parameters,    to name the command being executed

Ans:C ,C


Insert Date, Format Page Number, and Insert AutoText are buttons on the _____ toolbar.
Options: a. Formatting b. Header and Footer c. Standard d. Edit

Ans:– B,– B


If the processor of a computer does not have a direct and unassisted access to data items, these items are said to be
Options: offline,    remote,    disconnected,    detached

Ans:A ,A


Which SQL-92 standard SQL command can be used to change a table name?
Options: RENAME TABLE,    CHANGE TABLE,    ALTER TABLE,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:D ,D


To start Microsoft PowerPoint application
Options: a. Click on Start >> Programs >> All Programs >> Microsoft PowerPoint b. Hit Ctrl + R then type ppoint.exe and Enter c. Click Start >> Run then type powerpnt then press Enter d. All of above

Ans:– C ,– C


. Which of the following functions CANNOT be used in the Totals row?
Options: a. Average b. Count c. Maximum d. Round

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


The transfer of data from a CPU to peripheral devices of a computer is achieved through
Options: modems,    computer ports,    interfaces,    buffer memory

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following provides a printed copy of your presentation?
Options: a. Outlines b. Speaker notes c. Audience handouts d. All of above

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


Which of the following is true regarding page Orientation of a Document?
Options: a. Page Orientation can be change at any time b. Page Orientation of document determines by printer c. Page Orientation must be set before start typing d. Page Orientation of a document cannot be changed.

Ans:–  A,–  A


. When Word flags a possible spelling or grammar error, it also changes the mark on the Spelling and Grammar Status icon to a _____.
Options: a. green X b. green check mark c. red X d. red check mark

Ans:– C,– C


. You can automatically adjust the size of text in a cell if they do not fit in width by
Options: a. Double clicking on the right border of column header b. From Format choose Columns and then Autofit Selection c. From Format Cells dialog box mark Shrink to fit check box d. All of above

Ans:– c,– c


. Virtual memory typically located on
Options: a. RAM b. CPU c. Flash card d. Hard drive

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


. A __________ is a grid with labeled columns and rows.
Options: a. Dialog box b. Worksheet c. Clipboard d. Toolbar

Ans:– b,– b


  ASCII stands for
Options: A. American Standard Code for Information Interchange B. American Scientific Code for International Interchange C. American Standard Code for Intelligence Interchange D. American Scientific Code for Information Interchange

Ans:A,


Which of the following data structure is not linear data structure?
Options: a. Arrays b. Linked lists c. Both of above d. None of above  

Ans:d,d


. High level language is also called
Options: A) Problem oriented language B) Business oriented language C) Mathematically oriented language D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


Which is the acronym for Algol extended for design.
Options: AFIPS,    ADP,    AED,    CAI

Ans:C ,C


If you will be displaying or printing your document on another computer, you’ll want to make sure and select the _____________ option under the ‘Save’ tab.
Options:  A) Embed Fonts, B) Embed True Type Fonts, C) Save True Type Fonts, D) Save Fonts,

Ans:-B,-B


When an entity instance must be a member of only one subtype, it is which of the following?
Options: Disjoint with total specialization,    Disjoint with partial specialization,    Overlap with total specialization,    Overlap with partial specialization

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following statements is true
Options: as parallel run involves two different terminals accessing a common database,    computers are essential for systems Analysis,    Flow of information in an organization is always vertical,    alpha testing is the verification process a system goes through for the first time

Ans:D ,D


Which operator will be used with chmod command to assign absolute permission?
Options: +,    -,    =,    %

Ans:C ,C


RJ45 UTP cable has ________ Cables.
Options: 2 pair B. 3 pair C. 4 pair D. 5 pair

Ans:– C ,


. On the property sheet, which of the following tabs contains the Caption property?
Options: a. Data b. Event c. Format d. Other

Ans:– c,– c


Job Control Language (JCL) statements are Used to
Options: Read the input from the slow-speed card reader to the high-speed magnetic disk,    Specify, to the operating system, the beginning and end of a job in a batch,    Allocate the CPU to a job,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not one of the three primary functions that on-line direct-access systems can serve?
Options: inquiry,    backup,    update,    programming

Ans:B ,B


. Which computers used operating systems by Microsoft?
Options: A) IBM PCs B) Apple/Macintosh PCs C) IBM Compatibles D) Both A & C

Ans:D,D


The cray X-MP, IBM 3090 and connection machine can he characterized as
Options: SISD,    SIMD,    MISD,    MIMD

Ans:B ,B


Which standard govern parallel communications?
Options: RS232,    RS-232a,    CAT 5,    IEEE 1284

Ans:D ,D


Computer can not do anything without a
Options: Chip,    Memory,    Output device,    Program

Ans:D ,D


Which command will be used to display a column file compression ratio for each file of Double spaced disk?
Options: DIR/W,    DIR/S,    DIR/B,    DIR /C (/C switch introduced in DOS version 6.00)

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is required when more than one person uses a central computer at the same time?

Options: A) Terminal B) Light pen C) Digitizer D) Mouse

Ans:A,A


. How can a user open the Expression Builder dialog box?
Options: a. By clicking the drop-down arrow on the Control Source property b. By clicking the drop-down arrow of the Input Mask property in the Data tab c. By clicking the Build button of the Input Mask in the Data tab d. By clicking the Build button of the Control Source property in the Data tab

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


Which of the following commands is used to display the directory attributes rather than its contents?
Options: ls -l -d,    ls -l,    ls -x,    ls -F

Ans:A ,A


In communication satellite, multiple repeaters are known as
Options: detector,    modulator,    stations,    transponders

Ans:D ,D


If a load resistance is 1 kW, a stiff voltage source has a resistance of
Options: At least 10 Ohm,    less than 10 Ohm,    More than 100 k Ohm,    Less than 100 k Ohm

Ans:B ,B


A batch processing terminal would not include a
Options: CPU,    card reader,    card punch,    line printer

Ans:A ,A


. While starting Window XP/7 extra booting options can be shown by pressing
Options: F1 B. F8 C. F9 D. F12

Ans:– B ,


Which operation you will perform if you need to move a block of text?
Options:  A) Copy and Paste, B) Cut and Paste, C) Paste and Delete, D) Paste and Cut,

Ans:-B,-B


How much video RAM is needed to display 1024x768 at 24-bit color?
Options: 1MB,    4MB,    8MB,    512KB

Ans:B ,B


When operating above its resonant frequency, a series RLC circuit has the characteristics of a:
Options: series RL circuit,    series RC circuit,    series RLC circuit operated below its resonant frequency,    purely resistive circuit

Ans:A ,A


. Primary key is
Options: a. Uniquely identifies each record b. Cannot be repeated c. AutoNumber is example of Primary key d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


What do you need to check serial and parallel port?
Options: Port adapter,    Logic probe,    Loopback plug,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What is the phase shift between total current and voltage in the circuit of a 100 ohm resistor connected in parallel with a capacitor that has a reactance of 100 ohm
Options: 180 degree,    30 degree,    45 degree,    75 degree

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is the correct order if calling functions in the below code? a = f1(23, 14) * f2(12/4) + f3();
Options: f1, f2, f3,    f3, f2, f1,    Order may vary from compiler to compiler,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


The MIS should be developed by
Options: the manager,    the information specialist,    both (a) and (b),    neither a or b

Ans:C ,C


. In 1830, Charles Babbage designed a machine called the Analytical Engine which he showed at the Paris Exhibition. In which year was it exhibition?
Options: A) 1820 B) 1860 C) 1855 D) 1870

Ans:3-C,3-C

www.000webhost.com