The examination and changing of single bits or small groups of his within a word is called


Options: Bit,    Byte,    Bit manipulation,    Bit slice

Ans:C,(Canswer


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 15838 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which of the following directories contain all the Alias created by a user, including his login directory?
Options: /tmp,    /etc,    /usr,    /dev

Ans:C ,C


. Which command is used to get the current date only?
Options: a. Date b. Time c. Second d. All of the above

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


. Which of the following data types automatically generates a consecutive number?
Options: a. Autonumber b. Memo c. Number d. Text

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


An error detecting code is which code is the remainder resulting from dividing the bits to be checked by a predetermined binary number, is known as
Options: Cyclic redundancy check,    Checksum,    Error detecting code,    Error rate

Ans:A ,A


Personnel activity reports are produced from the
Options: personnel transactions file,    employee file,    applicant file,    jobs files

Ans:A ,A


The Memory Buffer Register (MBR)
Options: is a hardware memory device which denotes the location of the current instruction being executed.,    is a group of electrical circuits (hardware), that performs the intent of instructions fetched from memory.,    contains the address of the memory location that is to be read from or stored into.,    contains a copy of the designated memory location specified by the MAR after a "read" or the new contents of the memory prior to a "write".

Ans:D ,D


. The command to display the contents of a file fast.it
Options: a. TYPE it fast b. COPY fast.it CON c. COPY CON fast.it d. None of above

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


_____ formatting is the process of changing the way letters, numbers, punctuation marks, and symbols appear on the screen and in print.
Options: a. Document b. Character c. Paragraph d. Object

Ans:– B,– B


. The advantage of COM are its __ and __
Options: A) Compact size; speed readability B) Compact size, speed C) Readability; speed D) Low cost; readability

Ans:A,A


0. Which of the following options is appropriate to show the numbers 9779851089510 in a cell?
Options: Enclose the number is brackets B. Place the character T before the number C. Place the character TX before the number D. Apply the Text format in the cell and type the numbers

Ans: – D ,


The SQL statement that queries or reads data from a table is ________ .
Options: SELECT,    READ,    QUERY,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is considered to be the address before translation?
Options: Inside local,    Outside local,    Inside global,    Outside global

Ans:A ,A


The operator used to get value at address stored in a pointer variable is
Options: *,    &,    &&,    ||

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following statements about calculated fields is NOT true?
Options: a. A calculated field does not store data in a recordset. b. Calculated fields use an expression or formula as its data source. c. Data contained in a calculated field is created the first time a query is run. d. A calculated field can be created using the Expression Builder dialog box.

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


The first industrial robot for commercial uses was installed in a Japanese plant at Toyota Automatic Loom Company, the parent company of the Toyota Automobile Group. When did this robot go into operation?
Options: June 1965,    November 1966,    December 1967,    April 1970

Ans:C ,C


A transparent DBMS
Options: a. can not hide sensitive information from users b. keeps its logical structure hidden from users c. keeps its physical structure hidden from users d. both b and c 

Ans:.c,.c


Computer memory consists of
Options: RAM,    ROM,    PROM,    All of the above

Ans:D,(Danswer


The most popular language for interactive use is
Options: COBOL,    PASCAL,    BASIC,    FORTRAN

Ans:C ,C


What is an SQL virtual table that is constructed from other tables?
Options: Just another table,    A view,    A relation,    Query results

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following data structures are indexed structures?
Options: a. linear arrays b. linked lists c. both of above d. none of above

Ans: a, a


Control of computer system or subsystem operation by an operator who may intervene at arbitrary times is
Options: Manual control,    Mapping,    Shift register,    ALU

Ans:A ,A


A word processor designed for programmers is called
Options: a formatter,    a compiler,    an editor,    a debugger

Ans:C ,C


. To edit data in an embedded Excel worksheet object in a Word document
Options: a. Use the Excel menu bar and toolbars inside the word application b. Edit the hyperlink c. Edit the data in a Excel source application d. Use the Word menu bar and toolbars

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following is not true of immediate processing?
Options: It is often used in real-time applications,    It can occur with either sequential of direct-access files,    It can be used in an airline-reservation system,    Transactions are processed shortly after a real-world event occurs

Ans:B,B


_____ is an application of the computer where the computer makes decisions or judgments that appear to require human intuition, reasoning and intelligence.
Options: AI,    ES,    KBS,    Base-rule

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following toolbars provides different options in various master views?
Options: a. Common tasks toolbar b. Drawing toolbar c. Formatting toolbar d. Standard toolbar

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


A menu-driven operating system is one which allows you to pick up from the menu of choices it displays on the screen. What is the name given to the images which are used in such image oriented menus?
Options: Icon,    Figure,    Symbol,    option

Ans:A ,A


. The system unit of a personal computer typically contains all of the following except:

Options: A) Microprocessor B) Disk controller C) Serial interface D) Modem

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is a method to create a new table in MS Access?
Options: a. Create table in Design View b. Create Table using wizard c. Create Table by Entering data d. All of above

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


A _____ means that one record in a particular record type is related to only one record of another record type.
Options: One-to-one relationship,    One-to-many relationship,    Many-to-one relationship,    Many-to-many relationship

Ans:A ,A


The formula for memory capacity is:
Options: MC = N/2,    MC = 2/N,    MC = N squared.,    MC -2 to the Nth power

Ans:D ,D


When installing an internal modem, all of the following IRQ's can be used except?
Options: 5,    10,    14,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Paging
Options: is a method of memory allocation by which the program is subdivided into equal portions, or pages and core is subdivided into equal portions or blocks.,    consists of those addresses that may be generated by a processor during execution of a computation.,    is a method of allocating processor time.,    allows multiple programs to reside in separate areas of core at the time.

Ans:A ,A


. The lower deck of an abacus is known as
Options: A) heaven B) sky C) earth D) floor

Ans:C,C


. What do we call a computer program that organizes data in rows and columns of cells? You might use this type of program to keep a record of the money you earned moving lawns over the summer.
Options: a. Spreadsheet program b. Database program c. Word processor program d. Desktop publisher program

Ans:– a,– a


What do you mean by Memory Compaction?
Options: Combine multiple equal memory holes into one big hole B. Combine multiple small memory holes into one big hole C. Divide big memory hole into small holes D. Divide memory hole by 2

Ans:– B ,


. What value will display if the formula = “$55.00″+5 is entered into a cell?
Options: a. $60 b. 60 c. “$55.00″+5 d. $60.00

Ans:– b,– b


Which SQL Query is use to remove a table and all its data from the database? a. Create Table b. Alter Table c. Drop Table d. None of these
Options: Every primary-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table B. Every primary-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table C. Every foreign-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table D. Every foreign-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table

Ans:– c ,


Microcomputer-based control sys¬tems
Options: will just keep their present capability,    will have more standard industrial application software available in the future.,    will tend to increase in cost.,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. The default and maximum size of text field in access
Options: a. 50 and 255 characters b. 8 and 1 gb c. 266 characters & 64000 characters d. None of above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to redefine an index's future storage allocation
Options: ALTER INDEX,    REDEFINE INDEX,    MODIFY INDEX,    DO INDEX

Ans:A ,A


The component of an ICAI (Intelligent Computer-Asslsted Instruction) presenting information to the student is the:
Options: student model,    problem-solving expertise,    tutoring module,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. What is the symbol for multiplying?
Options: a. > b. / c. ! d. *

Ans:– d,– d


Credit checking is done in the
Options: order processing system,    quotation system,    order entry system,    any of the above

Ans:C ,C


What is the capacitive reactance of a 0.1 micro F capacitor that is operating at 1000 Hz?
Options: less than 1 Ohm,    1590 Ohm,    312 Ohm,    690 Ohm

Ans:B ,B


When Word flags a possible spelling or grammar error, it also changes the mark on the Spelling and Grammar Status icon to a _____.
Options: a. green X b. green check mark c. red X d. red check mark

Ans:– C,– C


. Ctrl + C
Options: a. Copy the selected text b. Cut the selected text c. Print the selected text d. Paste the selected text

Ans:–  A,–  A


. Which of the following can a Report Wizard NOT do?
Options: a. Add summary functions b. Create groups c. Group fields into more than one Control Layout d. Select fields

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


A condition that led to the development of databases was:
Options: the proliferation of data files,    an increase in the amount of data handled by organizations,    a demand for more data to support informational needs,    all the above.

Ans:D ,D


. Personal computers used a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. What is the common name for such boards?

Options: A) Daughterboard B) Motherboard C) Father board D) Childboard

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com