The first cell in EXCEL worksheet is labeled as


Options: AA B. A1 C. Aa D. A0

Ans:– B ,






More MS-Excel Related questions:


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to undelete a bunch of files with extension DOC that you have just deleted?
Options: UNDELETE,    UNDELETE *.DOC,    UNDELETE/ALL,    UNDELETE/LIST

Ans:B ,B


Uppercase on Change Case dialog box and All Caps on Fonts dialog box both converts selected text into Capital Letters. What’s the difference between the two?
Options:  A) Both are same. They are only two different ways of capitalize text., B) It is faster to convert from Change Case than from Font dialog box, C) Change Case makes conversion permanent but All Caps on Font can always be reverted, D) All Caps on Font dialog box makes the change permanent where Change Case can be always reverted, 

Ans:-C,-C


.   Which types of fonts are best suitable for titles and headlines
Options: a. serif fonts b. sans serif fonts c. text fonts d. picture fonts

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


The key F12 opens a
Options: a. Save As dialog box b. Open dialog box c. Save dialog box d. Close dialog box

Ans:– A,– A


The communication mode that supports two-way traffic but only one direction at a time is
Options: simplex,    duplex,    half duplex,    multiplex

Ans:C ,C


.Finding the location of the element with a given value is:
Options: A)Traversal b.Search c.Sort d.None of above

Ans:B,B


What do the following declaration signify? char **argv;
Options: argv is a pointer to pointer.,    argv is a pointer to a char pointer.,    argv is a function pointer.,    argv is a member of function pointer.

Ans:B ,B


. The default and maximum size of text field in access
Options: a. 50 and 255 characters b. 8 and 1 gb c. 266 characters & 64000 characters d. None of above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


In Prototyping, the following are used
Options: screen generators,    input generators,    application generators,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following instruction steps, would be written within the diamond-shaped box, of a flowchart?
Options: S = B - C,    IS A<10,    PRINT A,    DATA X,4Z

Ans:B ,B


What is the term which represents the use of links between information of all sorts whether text, graphics, video oi audio-based?
Options: Hypertext,    Hypermedia,    HyperCard,    Wildcard

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following symbols is (are) not the Data Flow Diagram (DFD):
Options: a square,    an open rectangle,    a circle,    a triangle

Ans:D ,D


The octal representation 652 indicates
Options: Execute permission for the owner,    Write permission for others,    Read and write permission of groups,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A computer with CPU speed around 100 million instructions per second & with the word length of around 64 bits is known as
Options: Super computer,    Mini computer,    Micro computer,    Micro computer

Ans:A ,A


CAD/CAM is the inter-relationship between:
Options: manufacturing and marketing,    marketing and design,    engineering and marketing,    engineering and manufacturing

Ans:D ,D


In creating a procedure, you may get a message if you have compile errors. Which of the following is true?
Options: The line numbers reported match the line numbers you see in your text editor.,    SQL*Plus will automatically show the errors to you.,    To see the errors, enter SHOW ERRORS in SQL*Plus.,    If there are no syntax errors, you will receive the message "NO ERRORS."

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following data structures are indexed structures?
Options: a. linear arrays b. linked lists c. both of above d. none of above  

Ans:a,a


Programmers use _____ to organize and summarize the results of their problem analysis.
Options: Flowcharts,    Input charts,    IPO charts,    Output charts

Ans:C ,C


The files stored on a secondary stage device are composed of a hierarchy of data. What does a record in a file contain?
Options: Bits,    Characters,    Data field,    Schema

Ans:C ,C


.   Which of the following options changes the fill color of an object back to the default color?
Options: a. Template b. Automatic c. Patterns d. Fill colors

Ans:1 – B ,1 – B


An Interpreter is
Options: is a program that appears to execute a source program as if it were machine language,    a program that automate the translation of assembly language into machine language,    program that accepts a program written in a high level language and produces an object program,    a program that places programs into memory and prepares them for execution

Ans:A ,A


. Selecting text means, selecting?
Options: a. a word b. an entire sentence c. whole document d. any of the above

Ans: –  D , –  D


. Which of the following do you use to change margins?
Options: formatting toolbar B. page setup dialog box C. Standard toolbar D. paragraph dialog box

Ans: – B ,


Which of the following directories contain all the Alias created by a user, including his login directory?
Options: /tmp,    /etc,    /usr,    /dev

Ans:C ,C


A file that is organized in uniform format is formally referred to as a _____ or a database file.
Options: Document,    Database,    Record,    Structured data file

Ans:D ,D


. Queries can be created in Access by
Options: a. Typing Queries in SQL View b. Drag and Drop fields on Query Builder c. Using Query Wizard d. All of the Above

Ans:– d,– d


. Which of the following is not input unit device?
Options: A) scanner B) camera C) plotter D) digitizer

Ans:C,C


When installing an internal modem, all of the following IRQ's can be used except?
Options: 5,    10,    14,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


If you want to have more than one Telnet session open at the same time, what keystroke combination would you use?
Options: Tab+Spacebar,    Ctrl+X, then 6,    Ctrl+Shift+X, then 6,    Ctrl+Shift+6, then X

Ans:D ,D


What is the shortcut key to “Center Align ” the selected text?
Options: Ctrl + C B. Ctrl + E C. Ctrl + F D. None of above

Ans:– B ,


The command center of  access file that appears when you create or open the MS Access database file.
Options: a. Database Window b. Query Window c. Design View Window d. Switchboard

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


When was Apple Macintosh II microcomputer introduced in the market?
Options: 1964,    1970,    1983,    1986

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following command is used to mount NFS filesystems?
Options: nfsmount,    knfsd,    mount,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. The personal computer industry was started by
Options: A) IBM B) Apple C) Compaq D) HCL

Ans:A,A


85. A _____ contains buttons, boxes, and menus that allow tasks to be performed more quickly than using the menu bar.
Options: a. format bar b. status bar c. command bar d. toolbar

Ans:– D ,– D


. How can you apply exactly the same formatting you did to another text?
Options: a. Copy the text and paste in new location. Then type the new text again. b. Copy the text and click on Paste Special tool on new place c. Select the text then click on Format Painter and select the new text d. All of above

Ans:– C,– C


. Using Find command in Word, we can search?
Options: a. characters b. formats c. symbols d. All of the above

Ans: –  D , –  D


Text formulas:
Options: a. Replace cell references b. Return ASCII values of characters c. Concatenate and manipulate text d. Show formula error value

Ans:8211; c,8211; c


. You can select My Computer icon and press Alt + Enter to
Options: a. Delete it from desktop permanently b. Open it in Explorer mode c. Open System Properties dialog box d. Pin it on Start menu

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


. A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language is called a/an
Options: A) Interpreter B) Simulator C) Compiler D) Commander

Ans:C,C


. Thesaurus tool in MS Word is used for
Options: a. Spelling suggestions b. Grammar options c. Synonyms and Antonyms words d. All of above

Ans: – C , – C


Why Drop Caps are used in document?
Options:  A) To drop all the capital letters, B) To automatically begin each paragraph with capital letter, C) To begin a paragraph with a large dropped initial capital letter, D) None of above,

Ans:-C,-C


88. To convert a hyperlink e-mail address to regular text, right-click the e-mail address and then click _____ on the shortcut menu.
Options: a. Edit Hyperlink b. Select Hyperlink c. Convert Hyperlink d. Remove Hyperlink

Ans:– D ,– D


In which addressing mode the effective address of the operand is the contents of a register specified in the instruction and after accessing the operand, the contents of this register is incremented to point to the next item in the list?
Options: index addressing,    indirect addressing,    auto increment,    auto decrement

Ans:C ,C


In a punched card system, data is processed by a
Options: keypunch machine, sorter, and posting machine,    accounting machine, posting machine, and billing machine,    sorter, posting machine, and billing machine,    accounting machine, keypunch machine, and sorter

Ans:D ,D


.   Which of the following tools enable you to add text to a slide without using the standard placeholders?
Options: a. Text box tool b. Line tool; c. Fill color d. Auto shapes tool

Ans:3 – A ,3 – A


The combination of the top-down and the bottom-up approach may be referred to as an
Options: integrative approach,    interpretive approach,    interactive approach,    both b and c

Ans:A ,A


Data System management has long-term viability as a separate business function because
Options: It requires much technical knowledge,    It requires large investments,    Specialists in data systems cannot be integrated into a marketing or manufacturing organization,    An integrated database accessible to all requires independent management

Ans:D ,D


What tool is used to test serial and parallel ports?
Options: high volt probe,    cable scanner,    loop backs (wrap plugs),    sniffer

Ans:C ,C


.   To edit the text within the boxes of an organization chart, you
Options: a. Select the box and text, then make the changes b. Select the box, then make the changes c. Highlight the text, then make the changes d. Highlight the text then make the change

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A

www.000webhost.com