The first firm to mass-market a microcomputer as a personal computer was


Options: IBM,    Sperry Univac,    Radio Shack,    Data General Corporation

Ans:C,C


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 9410 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. Pick out odd
Options: a. Windows b. Window c. DOS d. Linux

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


The smallest logical data entity is called a data item or data
Options: Base,    Field,    Bank,    Collection

Ans:B ,B


Which operation you will perform if you need to move a block of text?
Options: a. Copy and Paste b. Cut and Paste c. Paste and Delete d. Paste and Cut

Ans:– B,– B


A micro processor chip used in a PC system
Options: Performs the arithmetic-logic and control functions,    Is the only chip cound in most PC models,    Almost always operates on by-bits of data at a time,    Performs the primary storage function

Ans:A ,A


What kind of capability is required if one plans to interface with a plotter or printer?
Options: A graphics cable,    RGB monitor,    A graphics board,    A co-processor

Ans:C ,C


Slide Transaction can be apply to
Options: Current Slide B. Selected Slides C. All Slides D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


. Programs designed to perform specific tasks is known as
Options: A) system software B) application software C) utility programs D) operating system

Ans:B,B


For a type 2 system, the steady-state:
Options: error for a step input is always zero,    error for a velocity input is always zero,    input for acceleration input is always non-zero,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The difference between Slide Design and Auto Content Wizard is
Options: a. Both are same b. AutoContent Wizard is just the wizard version of Slide Design c. Slide Design does not provide sample content but Auto Content Wizard provides sample content too! d. Slide Design asks your choice in steps but Auto Content Wizard does not let you make choices

Ans: – C , – C


The hardware in which data may be stored for a computer system is called
Options: Registers,    Bus,    Control unit,    Memory

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following registers is used to keep track of address of the memory location where the next instruction is located?
Options: Memory Address Register,    Memory Data Register,    Instruction Register,    Program Counter

Ans:D ,D


What command is used to hang up a MODEM when using the "AT Command set"?
Options: ATZ,    ATD,    ATR,    ATH

Ans:D ,D


In which addressing mode the operand is given explicitly in the instruction?
Options: absolute mode,    immediate mode,    indirect mode,    index mode

Ans:B ,B


What feature will you use to apply motion effects in between a slide exits and another enters?
Options: a. Slide Transition b. Slide Design c. Animation Objects d. Animation Scheme

Ans: – A , – A


. To properly exit Windows
Options: a. Click the stop button on the desktop b. Click the exit button on the desktop c. Select shut down from Start menu d. None of above

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


The "F" in RFM analysis stands for ________ .
Options: frequently,    freshness,    fast food,    fantasy

Ans:A ,A


92. What is the short cut key to open Font dialog box?
Options: a. Ctrl + F b. Alt + Ctrl + F c. Ctrl + D d. Ctrl + Shift + D

Ans:– C ,– C


. The __________ determines how long you must hold down an alphanumeric key before the keyboard will repeat the character.
Options: a. strike rate b. repeat rate c. default rate d. threshold rate

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


When of the following produces the best quality graphics reproduction?
Options: Dot metric printers,    Ink jet printers,    Laser printers,    Plotters

Ans:D ,D


What does that acronym VGA stand for?
Options: Extended Graphics Adapter,    Enhanced Graphics Array,    Video Graphics Array,    Color Graphics Array

Ans:C ,C


Which field type will you select when creating a new table if you require to enter long text in that field?
Options: a. Text b. Memo c. Currency d. Hyperlink

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Which of the following is considered a direct-entry input device?
Options: optical scanner,    mouse,    light pen,    All of the above

Ans:D,All of the above


Hard disks are formatted in the same manner as floppy disks. However, before a hard disk can be formatted, it must first be _____
Options: partitioned,    sectioned,    deleted,    inter-sectioned

Ans:A ,A


. Where can you change the vertical alignment?
Options: a. Formatting toolbar b. Paragraph dialog box c. Page Setup dialog box d. Standard toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line (Turbo C in DOS)? cmd> sample 1 2 3 /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { int j; j = argv[1] + argv[2] + argv[3]; printf("%d", j); return 0; }
Options: 6,    sample 6,    Error,    Garbage value

Ans:C ,C


.   To create a PowerPoint presentation from a template
Options: a. Click File, New, select the presentations tab and choose a template b. Click File, New Template and choose a template c. Import a presentation template from PowerPoint’s template wizard d. Click Create Template from scratch, Now

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


What will be the output of the program (myprog.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> myprog one two three /* myprog.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { int i; for(i=1; i<argc; i++) printf("%c", argv[i][0]); return 0; }
Options: oot,    ott,    nwh,    eoe

Ans:B ,B


Concatenation of text can be done using
Options: Apostrophe (‘) B. Exclamation (!) C. Hash (#) D. Ampersand (&)

Ans:– D ,


. The acronym of WORM in a Computer System is
Options: Write Only Read Only B. Write Once Read Many C. Write Only Read Memory D. Write Once Read Memory

Ans:– B ,


When mapping a multivalued attribute into a relation which of the following is true?
Options: One relation is created.,    Two relations are created.,    Three relations are created.,    Four relations are created.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following are word processing software?
Options: a. WordPerfect b. Easy Word c. MS Word d. All of above

Ans:– D,– D


. Which of the following is not input unit device?
Options: A) scanner B) camera C) plotter D) digitizer

Ans:C,C


. What is the purpose of inserting header and footer in document?
Options: a. to enhance the overall appearance of the document b. to mark the starting and ending of page c. to make large document more readable d. to allow page headers and footers appear on document when printed

Ans: – D , – D


What should be first considered in choosing a plotter?
Options: The hardware you currently own,    The application for which it will be used,    The type of data you will input,    The cost

Ans:B ,B


Which command would you place on interface on a private network?
Options: ip nat inside,    ip nat outside,    ip outside global,    ip inside local

Ans:A ,A


Which type of OSPF network will elect a backup designated router? Broadcast multi-access Non-broadcast multi-access Point-to-point Broadcast multipoint
Options: 1 and 2,    3 and 4,    3 only,    None of the above

Ans:A ,A


TCP is:
Options: Operates at the Data Link layer,    Connection orientated and unreliable,    Connection orientated and reliable,    Connectionless and unreliable

Ans:C ,C


It is an association established between common fields of two tables.
Options: a. line b. relationship c. primary key d. records

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Data Definition Language (DDL)
Options: describes how data are structured in the data base,    specifies for the DBMS what is required; the techniques used to process data,    determine how data must be structured to produce the user's view,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What does DMA stand for?
Options: Distinct Memory Access B. Direct Memory Access C. Direct Module Access D. Direct Memory Allocation

Ans:– B ,


A list in alphabetical order
Options: is in descending order,    is in ascending order,    is the result of a sort operation,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct byte { int one:1; }; struct byte var = {1}; printf("%d\n", var.one); return 0; }
Options: 1,    -1,    0,    Error

Ans:B ,B


. When did arch rivals IBM and Apple Computers Inc. decide to join hands?
Options: A) 1978 B) 1984 C) 1990 D) 1991

Ans:2-D,2-D


Which menu provides you options like Animation Scheme, custom Animation, Slide Transition?
Options: a. Insert Menu b. Format Menu c. Tools Menu d. Slide Show Menu

Ans: – D , – D


After upgrading your computer to a new DOS version, an older application displays the error message "Incorrect DOS version". What should you do to run this application?
Options: Use the DOS+ command,    Use the SETVER command,    Restore the old DOS version,    Contact the application's vendor support line

Ans:B ,B


In which numbering system can the binary number 1011011111000101 be easily converted to?
Options: Decimal system,    Hexadecimal system,    Octal system,    No need to convert

Ans:B ,B


The MIS should be developed by
Options: the manager,    the information specialist,    both (a) and (b),    neither a or b

Ans:C ,C


Whose role is it to determine the requirements and design for a database?
Options: Database analysts,    Database administrators,    Both A and B.,    Neither A or B.

Ans:A ,A


. in MS Access, OLE Object Data type can store
Options: a. Microsoft Word documents b. Microsoft Excel spreadsheets c. Sounds d. All of the Above

Ans:– d,– d


Which language has recently become the de-facto standard for interfacing application programs with relational database system?
Options: Oracle,    SQL,    dBASE,    4GL

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com