The first microprocessors produced by Intel Corpn. and Texas Instruments were used primarily to control small


Options: microwave ovens,    washing machines,    calculators,    personal computers

Ans:C,C


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 19623 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which of the following TCP/IP protocol is used for transferring files from one machine to another?
Options: RARP,    ARP,    TCP,    FTP

Ans:D ,D


In a transistor operates at the middle of the load line, an increase in the base resistance will move the Q point
Options: down,    up,    nowhere,    off the load line

Ans:A ,A


Using Find command in Word, we can search?
Options: characters B. formats C. symbols D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


21. What is the smallest and largest font size available in Font Size tool on formatting toolbar?
Options: a. 8 and 72 b. 8 and 64 c. 12 and 72 d. None of above

Ans:– A ,– A


Logical models form the basis for computing systems that generate information useful in dealing with
Options: dynamic situations,    uncertain situations,    complex situations,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Time proportioning control:
Options: can be used on a PM550 programmable process controller,    is less efficient than normal PID control,    cannot use a TM990 micro¬computer,    a and b above.

Ans:A ,A


A notation for defining the form and structure of data is known as
Options: Data description language,    Binary language,    Data channel,    Data definition language

Ans:D ,D


________ is an object-oriented interface that encapsulates data-server functionality.
Options: ODBC,    OLE DB,    JPCD,    ADO

Ans:B ,B


A part of database that stores only  one type of data is
Options: a. Report b. Field c. Query d. Record

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


. Tab scroll buttons are place on Excel screen
Options: a.  towards the bottom right corner b.  towards the bottom left corner c.  towards the top right corner d.  towards the top left corner

Ans:– b,– b


. By programmable machine we mean
Options: A) computers B) modern television C) washing machines D) anything that can be set to perform different taks with suitable programs

Ans:3-D,3-D


An error-detecting code inserted as a field in a block of data to be transmitted is known as
Options: Frame check sequence,    Error detecting code,    Checksum,    flow control

Ans:A ,A


Carrier is
Options: One or more conductors that serve as a common connection for a related group of devices,    a continuous frequency capable of being modulated or impressed with a second signal,    the condition when two or more sections attempt to use the same channel at the same time,    a collection of interconnected functional units that provides a data communications service among stations attached to the network

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not true of immediate processing?
Options: It is often used in real-time applications,    It can occur with either sequential of direct-access files,    It can be used in an airline-reservation system,    Transactions are processed shortly after a real-world event occurs

Ans:B,B


One data dictionary software package is called
Options: DB/DC dictionary,    TOTAL,    ACCESS,    any of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which command is used to establish a link between a source document and a destination document?
Options: Tools, Link, Documents B. Tools, Link C. Edit, Link D. Edit, Paste Special

Ans:– D ,


28. What do you call ‘a collection of character and paragraph formatting commands’?
Options: a. the defaults b. a template c. a style d. a boilerplate

Ans:–  C ,–  C


You can select a single range of cells by
Options: a. Clicking the upper-left cell in a group of cells and then pressing the Shift key while clicking the lower right cell in a group of cells b. Pressing the Ctrl key while dragging over the desired cells c. Pressing the Shift key and an arrow key d. Dragging over the desired cells

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


The program execution time:
Options: must be slower than the fastest mechanical operation that is to be controlled,    will vary depending on the language used,    cannot be changed once the program is written,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Latency time is
Options: A) Time to spin the needed data under head B) Time to spin the needed data under track C) Time to spin data under sector D) All of above

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following memory medium is not used as main memory system?
Options: A) Magnetic core B) Semiconductor C) Magnetic tape D) Both semiconductor and magnetic tape

Ans:C,C


94. What is the shortcut key for Spelling Check in document?
Options: a. F7 b. Shift + F7 c. Ctrl + F7 d. Alt + F7

Ans:–  A ,–  A


10. While working with MS-DOS which command is used to change the extension of all filenames ending with .txt to .doc?
Options: a. Ren *.doc *.txt b. Ren *.txt *.doc c. Ren file.doc file.txt d. Ren a: *.doc *.txt

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b


What is the size of Source and Destination IP address in IP header?
Options: 4 bits B. 8 bits C. 16 bits D. 32 bits

Ans:– D ,


A high speed device used in CPU for temporary storage during processing is called
Options: A register,    A bus,    A databus,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is a graphical input device?
Options: light pen,    keyboard,    mouse,    Track ball

Ans:A ,A


. The__ button on the tool box display data from a related table
Options: a. Sub form sub report b. Relationships c. Select objects d. More controls

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


. You created a query with two tables that did NOT have a join line. The first table has 12 records and the second has 5. The resulting recordset would have how many records?
Options: a. 7 b. 17 c. 60 d. Not enough information to tell

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


Convert the 11014B machine language instructions into assembly language, assuming that they were not generated by pseudo-ops:
Options: ASRA,    LOADA h#OD4E, i,    STOREA h#014B, d,    ADDA h#01FE, i

Ans:C ,C


50. Tabs stop position cannot be the following alignment
Options: a. Decimal Alignment b. Center Alignment c. Bar Alignment d. Justify Alignment

Ans:–  D ,–  D


. Which of the following is not an advantage of open source operating system over proprietary version?
Options: a. Free to use and distribution b. Availability of technical support c. Availability of source code d. Ability to modify code

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


A hand-held device for optically reading bar codes on goods, labels & shelves is
Options: Wand,    Touch tablet,    Mouse,    Light pen

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following subdirectory(ies) contains the system boot scripts.
Options: /dev,    /bin,    /etc,    /home

Ans:C ,C


. An online backing storage system capable of storing larger quantities of data is
Options: A) CPU B) Memory C) Mass storage D) Secondary storage

Ans:C,C


The first generation of computers available was based on the bit micro processors.
Options: 4,    8,    16,    64

Ans:B,(Banswer


Each answer below shows example data from a table. Which answer is an example of the multivalue, multicolumn problem?
Options: Three columns have the values 534-2435, 534-7867, and 546-2356 in the same row.,    Three rows have the values Brown Small Chair, Small Chair Brown, and Small Brown Chair in the same column.,    Three rows have the values Brown, NULL, and Blue in the same column.,    One row has the value "He is interested in a Silver Porsche from the years 1978-1988" in a column.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not the External Security Threats?
Options: Front-door Threats B. Back-door Threats C. Underground Threats D. Denial of Service (DoS)

Ans:– C ,


When did Hewlett-Packard Inc. Introduce its first HP-110 laptop computer?
Options: 1984,    1986,    1990,    1995

Ans:A,A


. To remove all Sorts in a table you can click the ______ command.
Options: a. Clear All Sorts b. Delete All Sorts c. Eliminate All Sorts d. Remove All Sorts

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


Front-end processor is a _____ designed specifically to handle the communications processing task.
Options: ALU,    Control unit,    CPU,    Register

Ans:C ,C


In Computer terminology ‘CAD’ is stands for
Options: A. Computer And Design B. Computer Algorithm in Design C. Computer Aided Design D. None of the above

Ans:C,


When purchase cost is $20, maintenance cost is $0.50, and annual sale are 20 units, EOQ is
Options: 20,    40,    80,    160

Ans:B ,B


The corporate office sends you a new router to connect, but upon connecting the console cable, you see that there is already a configuration on the router. What should be done before a new configuration is entered in the router?
Options: RAM should be erased and the router restarted.,    Flash should be erased and the router restarted.,    NVRAM should be erased and the router restarted.,    The new configuration should be entered and saved.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following statements is true concerning routines and triggers?
Options: Both consist of procedural code.,    Both have to be called to operate.,    Both run automatically.,    Both are stored in the database.

Ans:A ,A


25. How will MS Word will respond in repeated word.
Options: a. A Red wavy line under the repeated word b. A Green wavy line under the repeated word c. A Blue wavy line under the repeated word d. None of the above

Ans:–  A ,–  A


Analog and digital controllers:
Options: cost the same to build,    accept the same input signals,    can be changed with equal case,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


A Database Management System (DBMS) is
Options: Collection of interrelated data B. Collection of programs to access data C. Collection of data describing one particular enterprise D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


A __ name must be unique within a database
Options: a. Table b. Field c. Record d. Character

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


. Which of the following store command to retrieve data from database?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


Which of the following is a function of the process step of data processing?
Options: protect,    index,    retrieval,    update

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com