The first practical commercial typewriter was invented in 1867 in the United States by


Options: Christopher Latham Sholes,    Carlos Glidden,    Samuel Soule,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 15520 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which of the following layer of OSI model also called end-to-end layer?
Options: Presentation layer B. Network layer C. Session layer D. Transport layer

Ans: – D ,


Which of the following statements is false?
Options: Secondary storage is nonvolatile,    Primary storage is volatile,    Secondary storage contains data for immediate processing,    When the computer is turned off, data and instructions stored in primary storage are erased

Ans:C ,C


. How many relations may exist between tables in databases?
Options: a. 4 b. 3 c. 2 d. 1

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following is the original purpose of SQL?
Options: To specify the syntax and semantics of SQL data definition language,    To specify the syntax and semantics of SQL manipulation language,    To define the data structures,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


Excel uniquely identifies cells within a worksheet with a cell name
Options: Cell names,Column numbers and row letters,Column letters and row numbers,Cell locator coordinates

Ans:C,Column letters and row numbers


EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?
Options: 8,    16,    32,    64

Ans:E,E


Program execution time would be minimum if the programs are written in
Options: Machine Language,    Assembly language,    High level language,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What is the inductive reactance of a 0.1-H coil that is operating at 1000 Hz?
Options: 100 Ohm,    Less than 1 Ohm,    628 Ohm,    444 Ohm

Ans:C ,C


. To change the volume label
Options: a. Vol b. Label c. Scandisk d. None

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


. Which command permits to see the directory structure in DOS?
Options: a. Display structure b. Tree c. Dir/all d. All of above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Which of the following is not a practical data-processing approach?
Options: batch-sequential,    batch-direct,    immediate-sequential,    immediate-direct

Ans:C,C


What kind of battery is most likely included in a cordless electric knife?
Options: Zinc-carbon battery,    Mercury-cell battery,    Nicad battery,    Lead-acid battery

Ans:B ,B


Fragmentation of the file system
Options: occurs only if the file system is used improperly,    can always be prevented,    can be temporarily removed by compaction,    is a characteristic of all file systems

Ans:C ,C


. How to create columns in Word 2010?
Options: Columns button on the Page Setup group in Page Layout ribbon B. Columns button on the Pages group in Insert ribbon C. Columns button on the Styles group in Home ribbon D. Columns button on the Show group in View ribbon

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following store command to retrieve data from database?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


. Ctrl + G
Options: a. Open Paragraph Dialog box activating Goto Tab b. Open Page Setup Dialog box activating Goto Tab c. Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Goto Tab d. Open Goto Dialog box

Ans:–  C,–  C


Two of the major processing languages are PROLOG and:
Options: LISP,    COBOL,    BASIC,    Pascal

Ans:A ,A


. To display hidden files
Options: a. Dir/hidden b. Attrib/ah c. Dir/ah d. None of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Which of the following operations moves text from clipboard?
Options: Copy B. Paste C. Drag and Drop D. Cut

Ans:– B ,


On a dot-matrix printer, regular lube maintenance should be followed, but this component should never be lubed:
Options: Platten bearings,    Carriage rails,    Printhead,    Paper advance bearings

Ans:C ,C


The list of coded instructions is called
Options: Computer program,    Algorithm,    Flowchart,    Utility programs

Ans:A ,A


The latest time that the event can be delayed without delaying the completion of the entire project in PERT chart is:
Options: earliest allowable time,    latest allowable time,    earliest pass,    latest pass

Ans:B ,B


A program that converts a high-level language program to a set of instructions that can run on a computer is called a
Options: Compiler,    Debugger,    Editor,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which command is used to list out deleted files in DOS?
Options: a. list b. Undelete/list c. Recover d. All of the above

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


In the formula, which symbol specifies the fixed columns or rows?
Options: $ B. * C. % D. &

Ans:– A ,


A BI reporting system does not ________ .
Options: create meaningful information,    deliver information to users on a timely basis,    use statistical procedures to predict future events,    use disparate data sources

Ans:C ,C


Linked lists are best suited
Options: A)for relatively permanent collections of data b.for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing c.for both of above situation d.for none of above situation

Ans:B, For the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing


A common data base is one requisite for converting CAD and CAM to CIM. Another is that:
Options: the system must make provision for new techniques.,    there should be a common 3-D part description system.,    the user must have access to both hardware and software,    technical assistance must be provided to the user.

Ans:B ,B


A double sided magnetic disk pack has six disks. Can you tell how many surfaces of this pack are normally used?
Options: 10,    12,    6,    9

Ans:A,A


19. Which command is used to delete all the files in the root directory of drive a
Options: a. A:del b. Del *.* a: c. Del a: d. Erase *.*

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


. Referential integrity can be enforced if both _______________ belong to the same Microsoft Access database.
Options: a. queries b. fields c. records d. tables

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


. What is the extension of font file?
Options: a. .ttf b. .mdb c. .fft d. .txt

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> union employee { char name[15]; int age; float salary; }; const union employee e1; int main() { strcpy(e1.name, "K"); printf("%s", e1.name); e1.age=85; printf("%d", e1.age); printf("%f", e1.salary); return 0; }
Options: Error: RValue required,    Error: cannot modify const object,    Error: LValue required in strcpy,    No error

Ans:B ,B


Subschema can be used to
Options: create very different, personalized views of the same data,    present information in different formats,    hide sensitive information by omitting fields from the sub¬schema's description,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. When all the numbers between 0 and 100 in a range should be displayed in Red Color, apply
Options: a. Use =if() function to format the required numbers red b. Apply Conditional Formatting command on Format menu c. Select the cells that contain number between 0 and 100 then click Red color on Text Color tool d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following can store information in the form of microscopic pits on metal disks.
Options: Laser disks,    Tape cassettes,    RAM cartridge,    Punched cards

Ans:A,(Aanswer


. Which OS deos not support networking between computers?
Options: a. Windows 3.1 b. Windows 95 c. Windows 2000 d. Windows NT

Ans: a, a


. Which command does not exist in DOS?
Options: a. Sum b. CLS c. CD d. Dir

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


. The most recent version of MAC OS is based on the ... operating system
Options: a. Windows b. Linux c. Unix d. CMOS

Ans: c, c


In the system concepts, term Integration
Options: implies structure and order,    refers to the manner in which each component functions with other components of the system.,    means that parts of the computer system depend on one another.,    refers to the holism of systems

Ans:D ,D


. Which menu provides you options like Animation Scheme, custom Animation, Slide Transition?
Options: a.  Insert Menu b.  Format Menu c.  Tools Menu d.  Slide Show Menu

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


Binary search algorithm can not be applied to
Options: a. sorted linked list b. sorted binary trees c. sorted linear array d. pointer array  

Ans:a,a


Transistorized computer circuits were introduced in the
Options: first generation,    second generation,    thir4 generation,    fourth generation

Ans:B ,B


. Line spacing refers to
Options: a. The space between the lines of text b. The height of the line c. The length of the line d. a and c

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


Which of the following presentation elements can you modify using the slide master?
Options: a. Slide comments b. Slide transitions c. Speaker note font and color d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


Ctrl + P
Options: a. Open Paragraph Dialog Box b. Open Page Format Dialog Box c. Open Save Dialog Box d. Open Print Dialog box

Ans:–  D,–  D


Sequential file organization is most appropriate for which of the following applications?
Options: grocery-store checkout,    bank checking accounts,    payroll,    airline reservations

Ans:C ,C


Which type of computers use the 8 bit code called EBCDIC?
Options: Minicomputers,    Microcomputers,    Mainframe computers,    Supercomputers

Ans:C ,C


The elements of an array are stored successively in memory cells because
Options: a. by this way computer can keep track only the address of the first element and the addresses of other elements can be calculated b. the architecture of computer memory does not allow arrays to store other than serially c. both of above d. none of above

Ans:a,a


After you _____ a record, many data management the environments require you to issue a command to save the changes you made.
Options: Delete,    Update,    Sort key,    Index

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com