The function of CPU is


Options: to provide a hard copy,    to read, interpret and process the information and instruction,    to communicate with the operator,    to provide external storage of text

Ans:B,B






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. Which of the following is invalid field name?
Options: a. Student.Address b. Student’sAddress c. Student_Address d. Student Address

Ans:– a,– a


Operating system is also known as:
Options: a.database b. system software c. hardware d. printer

Ans:2 b.        ,2 b.       


The coming together of three technologies i.e. microelectronics, computing and communications has ushered in
Options: information explosion,    information technology,    business revolution,    educational upgradation

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is correct regarding the Background of slides
Options: Background color of slides can be change B. Picture can be set as Slide Background C. Texture can be set as Slide Background D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


The Turnaround is
Options: the elapsed time between the receipt of the input and the availability of the output,    a group of related fields,    the key information of programming,    a program statement that violates one or more rules of the language in which it is written

Ans:A ,A


The size of a field with Number data type can not be
Options: a. 2 b. 4 c. 8 d. 16

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


The ALU and control unit of most of the microcomputers are combined and manufactured on a single silicon chip. What is it called?
Options: Monochip,    Microprocessor,    ALU,    Control Unit

Ans:B,B


28. What do you call ‘a collection of character and paragraph formatting commands’?
Options: a. the defaults b. a template c. a style d. a boilerplate

Ans:–  C ,–  C


. Which of the following is not true about Find and Replace in Excel
Options: a.  You can search for bold and replace with italics b.  You can decide whether to look for the whole word or not c.  You can search in formula too d.  You can search by rows or columns or sheets

Ans:– d,– d


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void fun1(char, int, int *, float *, char *); void fun2(char ch, ...); void (*p1)(char, int, int *, float *, char *); void (*p2)(char ch, ...); int main() { char ch='A'; int i=10; float f=3.14; char *p="Hello"; p1=fun1; p2=fun2; (*p1)(ch, i, &i, &f, p); (*p2)(ch, i, &i, &f, p); return 0; } void fun1(char ch, int i, int *pi, float *pf, char *p) { printf("%c %d %d %f %s \n", ch, i, *pi, *pf, p); } void fun2(char ch, ...) { int i, *pi; float *pf; char *p; va_list list; printf("%c ", ch); va_start(list, ch); i = va_arg(list, int); printf("%d ", i); pi = va_arg(list, int*); printf("%d ", *pi); pf = va_arg(list, float*); printf("%f ", *pf); p = va_arg(list, char *); printf("%s", p); }
Options: A 10 3.14 A 10 3.14,    A 10 10 3.140000 Hello A 10 10 3.140000 Hello,    A 10 Hello A 10 Hello,    Error

Ans:B ,B


What type of control pins are needed in a microprocessor to regulate traffic on the bus, in order to prevent two devices from trying to use it at the same time?
Options: Bus control,    Interrupts,    Bus arbitration,    Status

Ans:C ,C


The electronic component that has been the key to recent developments in automation is the:
Options: improved vacuum tube,    integrated circuit,    diode,    transistor

Ans:B ,B


  Which PowerPoint feature allows the user to create a simple presentation without having to spend too much time on it?
Options: AutoContent Wizard B. Animation C. Color Schemes D. Chart Wizard

Ans:– A ,


If you need to edit a relationship
Options: a. Right click the relationship line and choose Edit Relationship b. Double click the relationship line c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


6. Multiprogramming system
Options: a. Are easier to develop than single programming system b. Execute each job faster c. Execute more jobs in the same time period d. Are used only one large mainframe computers

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


Binary search algorithm can not be applied to
Options: a. sorted linked list b. sorted binary trees c. sorted linear array d. pointer array  

Ans:a,a


. What is Custom Shows in PowerPoint?
Options: a. Use the only some parts of the monitor is called Custom Shows b. The Presentation which can present only on particular date c. Creating Presentations within a Presentation d. There is no option of Custom Shows

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


Which of the following describes the operation of a positive edge-triggered D-type flip-flop?
Options: If both inputs are HIGH, the output will toggle.,    The output will follow the input on the leading edge of the clock.,    When both inputs are LOW, an invalid state exists.,    The input is toggled into the flip-flop on the leading edge of the clock and is passed to the output on the trailing edge of the clock.

Ans:B ,B


Paging is implemented in
Options: Operating System B. Hardware C. Software D. All of them

Ans:– B ,


The daily processing of corrections to customer accounts best exemplifies the processing mode of:
Options: Batch processing,    Real-time processing,    Time-sharing,    Offline processing

Ans:A,A


Which command would you use to apply an access list to a router interface?
Options: ip access-list 101 out,    access-list ip 101 in,    ip access-group 101 in,    access-group ip 101 in

Ans:C ,C


A file containing relatively permanent data is
Options: Random file,    Transaction file,    Master file,    Sequential file

Ans:C ,C


. Formatting a cell in Number format you can’t set
Options: a. Decimal Places b. Use 1000 separator c. Negative numbers d. Currency Symbol

Ans:– d,– d


"Parity" errors usually indicate bad memory.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


Who is called a supervisor of computer activity? A)  Memory B)  Operating System C)  I/O Devices D)  Control Unit
Options:

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following is a graphic representation of the modules in the System and the interconnection between them
Options: Pie chart,    Flow chart,    Structural chart,    System chart

Ans:C ,C


The earliest calculating devices are
Options: Abacus B. Clock C. Difference Engine D. None of these

Ans:– A ,


. What happens when you press Ctrl + X after selecting some cells in Excel?
Options: a.  The cell content of selected cells disappear from cell and stored in clipboard b.  The cells selected are marked for cutting c.  The selected cells are deleted and the cells are shifted left d.  The selected cells are deleted and cells are shifted up

Ans:– b,– b


The structure chart is
Options: a document of what has to be accomplished,    a statement of information processing requirement,    a hierarchical partitioning of the program,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What is the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { union a { int i; char ch[2]; }; union a u; u.ch[0] = 3; u.ch[1] = 2; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", u.ch[0], u.ch[1], u.i); return 0; }
Options: 3, 2, 515,    515, 2, 3,    3, 2, 5,    None of these

Ans:A ,A


. Which command brings you to the first slide in your presentation?
Options: a. Next slide button b. Page up c. Ctrl + home d. Ctrl + end

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


Point out the error in the program #include<stdio.h> int main() { int a=10; void f(); a = f(); printf("%d\n", a); return 0; } void f() { printf("Hi"); }
Options: Error: Not allowed assignment,    Error: Doesn't print anything,    No error,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


Stepping motors:
Options: can run at varying speeds,    can be built to index different amounts by changing the pole configuration,    can run both clockwise and counterclockwise,    do not require commutators

Ans:E ,E


In DOS, which of the following keys will bypass the CONFIG.SYS and AUTOEXEC.BAT files?
Options: F8,    F5,    F4,    Fl

Ans:B ,B


A spreadsheet package is one type of _____ support tool.
Options: operational,    decision,    success,    simulation

Ans:B ,B


. How many numbers could ENIAC store in its internal memory
Options: A) 100 B) 20 C) 80 D) 40

Ans:B,B


The current gain of a transistor is defined as the ratio of the collector current to the
Options: base current,    emitter current,    supply current,    collector current

Ans:A ,A


Which Operating System doesn’t support networking between computers?
Options: Windows 3.1 B. Windows 95 C. Windows 2000 D. Windows NT

Ans:– A ,


Updating a database means
Options: revising the file structure,    reorganizing the database,    modifying or adding record occurrences,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Unit testing is
Options: running the system with line data by the actual user,    making sure that the new programs do in fact process certain transactions according to Specifications,    is checking the logic of one or more programs in the candidate system,    testing changes made in an existing or a new program

Ans:D ,D


The complete picture of data stored in database is known as
Options: Record,    Schema,    System flowchart,    DBMS

Ans:B ,B


LILO
Options: stands for Linux loader,    is the Linux boot loader,    is a tool used to boot the Kernel on x86 hardware,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The 555 timer can be used in which of the following configurations?
Options: astable, monostable,    monostable, bistable,    astable, toggled,    bistable, tristable

Ans:A ,A


What do you call the programs that are used to find out possible faults and their causes?
Options: Operating system extensions B. Cookies C. Diagnostic software D. Boot diskettes

Ans:– C ,


Before creating a master document, you must switch to _________
Options: Normal View B. Outline View C. Web Layout View D. Print Layout View

Ans:– B ,


General purpose computers are those that can be adopted to countless uses simply by changing its
Options: keyboard,    printer,    program,    display screen

Ans:C ,C


. The ______ is a wild card that represents one or more characters.
Options: a. question mark b. asterisk c. exclamation mark d. dollar sign

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


. If you need a calculation in an unbound control, you can create a custom _____.
Options: a. string b. expression c. relationship d. syntax

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


What do the following declaration signify? int *f();
Options: f is a pointer variable of function type.,    f is a function returning pointer to an int.,    f is a function pointer.,    f is a simple declaration of pointer variable.

Ans:B ,B


The Third Generation Computer was made with ________.
Options: Vacuum Tube B. Discrete Components C. IC D. Bio Chips

Ans:– C ,

www.000webhost.com