The heart of any computer is the


Options: CPU,    Memory,    I/O Unit,    Disks

Ans:A,A


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 11256 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?
Options: 8,    16,    32,    64

Ans:E ,E


What is the first octet range for a class A IP address?
Options: 1 - 126,    192 - 255,    192 - 223,    1 - 127

Ans:A ,A


One data dictionery software package is called
Options: a. DB/DC dictionary b. TOTAL c. ACCESS d. Datapac

Ans:A ,DB/DC dictionary


Which operation you will perform if you need to move a block of text?
Options: a. Copy and Paste b. Cut and Paste c. Paste and Delete d. Paste and Cut

Ans:– B,– B


. “Ctrl + Home” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor to the beginning of Document B. Moves the cursor to the beginning of Line C. Moves the cursor to the beginning of Paragraph D. All of the above

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following are the two main components of the CPU?
Options: control unit and registers,    registers and main memory,    control unit and ALU,    ALU and bus

Ans:C,C


What do the following declaration signify? int *ptr[30];
Options: ptr is a pointer to an array of 30 integer pointers.,    ptr is a array of 30 pointers to integers.,    ptr is a array of 30 integer pointers.,    ptr is a array 30 pointers.

Ans:B ,B


File specification books are created primarily for the use of
Options: systems analysts,    programmers,    operators,    managers

Ans:B ,B


Terminals are used to
Options: collect data from the physical system,    provide information for the manager,    communicate management decisions to the physical system,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


.   Microsoft PowerPoint is a
Options: a. Database program b. Spreadsheet program c. Presentation program d. Word processing program

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


High-level languages are not concerned with computer but with
Options: Assembler,    Machine code,    Compiler,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. A program in execution is called
Options: a. A Paging b. A Process c. A virtual memory d. A Demand Page

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


. 1 nibble equals to
Options: A) 1 bits B) 2 bits C) 4 bits D) 8 bits

Ans:8-C,8-C


. Which of the following is invalid statement?
Options: a. Sheet tabs can be colored b. Some picture can be applied as a background of a sheet c. You can set the column width automatically fit the amount of text d. The width of a row and be specified manually or fit automatically

Ans:– d,– d


.   To edit the text within the boxes of an organization chart, you
Options: a. Select the box and text, then make the changes b. Select the box, then make the changes c. Highlight the text, then make the changes d. Highlight the text then make the change

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


Which fields are contained within an IEEE Ethernet frame header? Source and destination MAC address Source and destination network address Source and destination MAC address and source and destination network address FCS field
Options: 1 and 4,    2 only,    2 and 3 only,    3 only

Ans:A ,A


How to insert Tables in Slide?
Options: Insert Table from Insert menu B. Click on Insert Table in content pane of blank slide C. Option A & B D. Tables cannot be inserted in slides

Ans:– C ,


Characteristic(s) of a distributed MIS structure is
Options: interactive sharing of the workload,    a multiprocessing environment,    computers supporting local DP operations,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. When did IBM introduce the 20286 based PC/AT?
Options: A) 1982 B) 1984 C) 1985 D) 1989

Ans:B,B


The auto calculate feature
Options: a. Can only add values in a range of cells b. Provides a quick way to view the result of an arithmetic operation on a range of cells c. Automatically creates formulas and adds them to a worksheet d. A and c

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


In which way is a managerial information system (MIS) superior to electronic data processing (EDP)?
Options: It is batch oriented,    It is most cost effective,    It provides summary reports without details,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. ….system is built directly on the hardware
Options: a. Environment b. System c. Operating d. None

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


An operational system is which of the following?
Options: A system that is used to run the business in real time and is based on historical data.,    A system that is used to run the business in real time and is based on current data.,    A system that is used to support decision making and is based on current data.,    A system that is used to support decision making and is based on historical data.

Ans:B ,B


When an entity instance must be a member of only one subtype, it is which of the following?
Options: Disjoint with total specialization,    Disjoint with partial specialization,    Overlap with total specialization,    Overlap with partial specialization

Ans:A ,A


. In Excel, the Fill Color button on the Formatting toolbar is used for what?
Options: a. To insert a background. b. To add borders. c. To select a distribution of figures. d. To add shading or color to a cell range.

Ans:– d,– d


HDLC (High-level Data Link Control) is
Options: a method of determining which device has access to the transmission medium at any time,    a method access control technique for multiple-access transmission media,    a very common bit-oriented data link protocol issued by ISO.,    network access standard for connecting stations to a circuit-switched network

Ans:C ,C


For a pure capacitor:
Options: ac current and voltage are exactly in phase,    ac current leads the voltage by 90 degree,    ac current is converted to dc voltage,    ac current lags the voltage by 90 degree

Ans:B ,B


The principle of locality of reference justifies the use of
Options: reenterable,    non reusable,    virtual memory,    cache memory

Ans:D ,D


In an Entity-Relationship Diagram “Diamonds” represents
Options: Attributes B. Multi-valued attributes C. Weak entity set D. Relationship sets

Ans:– D ,


To get the Norton current, you have to
Options: Short the load resistor,    Open the load resistor,    Short the voltage source,    Open the voltage source

Ans:C ,C


A shared lock allows which of the following types of transactions to occur?
Options: Delete,    Insert,    Read,    Update

Ans:C ,C


Which statement is valid about computer program?
Options: A) It is understood by a computer B) It is understood by programmer C) It is understood user D) Both a & b

Ans:-D,-D


. Which of the following is the DBMS type
Options: a. Flat File System b. Hierarchical DBMS c. Relational DMBS d. All of the Above

Ans:– d,– d


A common reason for changing an information system is
Options: new requirements,    new technology,    problems in the existing system,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. In Excel, by default Numeric Values appears in
Options: Left aligned B. Right aligned C. Center aligned D. Justify aligned

Ans:– B ,


A shared database should:
Options: be accurate and available.,    provide for backup and recovery.,    be secure.,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


The SQL statement that queries or reads data from a table is ________ .
Options: SELECT,    READ,    QUERY,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program (myprog.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> myprog one two three /* myprog.c */ #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main(int argc, char **argv) { int i; for(i=1; i<=3; i++) printf("%u\n", &argv[i]); return 0; } If the first value printed by the above program is 65517, what will be the rest of output?


Options: 65525 65531,    65519 65521,    65517 65517,    65521 65525

Ans:B ,B


Monte Carlo is an example of a(n)
Options: static model,    deterministic model,    optimizing model,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Bringing a page into memory only when it is needed, this mechanism is called
Options:  Deadlock B.  Page Fault C.  Dormant Paging D.  Demand Paging

Ans:– D ,


To view any currently running Terminate Stay Resident (TSR's) programs you could type:
Options: Memory,    MEM,    SYS /M,    Memmaker

Ans:B ,B


The executive vice-president usually has responsibility for the
Options: physical system of the firm,    conceptual information system of the firm,    vice-president of finance,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. In PC from where you will connect internet?
Options: a. Tools b. Network neighborhood c. Dial up network d. None of the above

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


After coding a document into a digital signal, it can be sent by telephone, telex or satellite to the receiver where the signal is decoded and an exact copy of the original document is made. What is it called?
Options: Telex,    Word processor,    Facsimile,    Electronic mail

Ans:C ,C


. A flashing or blinking light on the screen is called
Options: a. An icon b. A pixel c. A cursor d. None of the above

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


.   What is the name of the form used to input chart values?
Options: a. Datasheet b. Microsoft Excel c. Microsoft graph d. Auto form

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A


Which of the following creates a drop down list of values to choose from a list?
Options: a. OLE Object b. Hyperlink c. Memo d. Lookup Wizard

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


.   Which of the following includes special effects that can be applied to drawing objects?
Options: a. Gradient fills b. Line color and style c. Rotating d. All of above

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


The highest level in the hierarchy of data organization is called
Options: data bank,    database,    data file,    data record

Ans:B ,B


If you wanted to deny FTP access from network 200.200.10.0 to network 200.199.11.0 but allow everything else, which of the following command strings is valid?
Options: access-list 110 deny 200.200.10.0 to network 200.199.11.0 eq ftp access-list 111 permit ip any 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255,    access-list 1 deny ftp 200.200.10.0 200.199.11.0 any any,    access-list 100 deny tcp 200.200.10.0 0.0.0.255 200.199.11.0 0.0.0.255 eq ftp,    access-list 198 deny tcp 200.200.10.0 0.0.0.255 200.199.11.0 0.0.0.255 eq ftp access-list 198 permit ip any 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com