The list of coded instructions is called


Options: Computer program,    Algorithm,    Flowchart,    Utility programs

Ans:A,(Aanswer


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 16786 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


The records in a file or magnetic tape
Options: can only be accessed serially,    have to be arranged in a key sequence,    are meant for backup,    cannot be transferred to a disk file

Ans:A ,A


. The …enables the user to load devices drivers and programs into upper memory area while running DOS in 386 or higher microprocessor
Options: a. Himem.sys b. Emm386.exe c. Config.sys d. All of above

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


. Which of the following can be use as slide background?
Options: a. Gradient b. Texture c. Picture d. All of the Above

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


. What does Belady’s Anomaly related to?
Options: a. Page Replacement Algorithm b. Memory Management Algorithm c. Deadlock Prevention Algorithm d. Disk Scheduling Algorithm

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


The signal to noise ratio for a voice grade line is 30.1 dB (decibels) or a power ratio of 1023:1. The maximum achievable data rate on this line whose spectrum ranges from 300 Hz to 4300 Hz is
Options: 6200 bps,    9600 bps,    34000 bps,    31000 bps

Ans:D ,D


An adder in which the bits of the operands are added one after another is
Options: Half-adder,    Full-adder,    Serial adder,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The most common security failure is
Options: carelessness by users,    depending on passwords,    too much emphasis on preventing physical access,    insufficient technology used to prevent breaches

Ans:A ,A


59. Which of the following enables you to paste data multiple times?
Options: a. Windows Clipboard b. Office Clipboard c. Both Windows & Office Clipboard d. None of the all

Ans:–  C ,–  C


. Which of the cell pointer indicates you that you can make selection?
Options: a.  Doctor’s symbol (Big Plus) b.  small thin plus icon c.  Mouse Pointer with anchor at the tip d.  None of above

Ans:– a,– a


17. Which command is used to create root directory and FAT on disk?
Options: a. Chkdsk b. Command.com c. Format d. Fat

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


The program execution time:
Options: must be slower than the fastest mechanical operation that is to be controlled,    will vary depending on the language used,    cannot be changed once the program is written,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is required when more than one person uses a central computer at the same time?

Options: A) Terminal B) Light pen C) Digitizer D) Mouse

Ans:A,A


Indicate which of the following is not true about an interpreter?
Options: Interpreter generates an object program from the source program,    Interpreter is a kind of translator,    Interpreter analyses each source statement every time it is to be executed,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Comments can be added to cells using …..
Options: a. Edit -> Comments b. Insert -> Comment c. File -> Comments d. View –> Comments

Ans:– b,– b


In DOS, what key would you press to step through the Config.sys and Autoexec.bat?
Options: F1,    F3,    F5,    F8

Ans:D ,D


. The qualitative or quantitative attribute of a variable or set of variables is termed as
Options: A) data B) information C) both of above D) none of above

Ans:6-A,6-A


To create primary key for a table when in design view
Options: a. Type PRIMARY in field type box when creating required field, b. Mark the Primary check box in field name of required field, c. Click the Primary Key button in Design ribbon when the cursor is in required field, d. None of the above

Ans:C,Click the Primary Key button in Design ribbon when the cursor is in required field


The relationship between the computer and quantitative techniques can be said to be a
Options: symbiotic one,    synergistic one,    syntactical one,    synthetic one

Ans:D ,D


A flat-bed plotter uses a pen which moves in two directions across a piece of paper fixed on a flat-bed. Can you tell who controls the movements of this pen?
Options: microfilm,    microfiche,    film card,    COM

Ans:C ,C


Copy and Xcopy are same in the sense
Options: a) Both are the internal command of DOS b) Both are external commands of DOS c) Both can be used to copy file or group of files d) Both a and b

Ans:C,Both can be used to copy file or group of files


. The ...operating system was initially created in the early 1970s at AT and T"s Bell Labs
Options: a. Linux b. DOS c. Unix d. GNU

Ans: c, c


A system design is said to be functionally modular if
Options: the system is able to handle all the function of the application,    each module performs a specific function and can be developed relatively independently by programmers,    the system makes extensive use of function. keys for maximum user assistance,    the system is developed using structured programming through COBOL or PASCAL

Ans:B ,B


....... interface consists of thing like program counter, register, interrupts and terminal
Options: a. Hardware b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


Which component stores an electrical charge?
Options: diode,    rectifier,    capacitor,    resistor

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not a valid data type in Excel?
Options: a. Number b. Character c. Label d. Date/Time

Ans:– b,– b


Which menu option can be used to split windows into two?
Options: Format -> Window B. View -> Window-> Split C. Window -> Split D. View –> Split

Ans:– C ,


In the relational model, relationships between relations or tables are created by using:
Options: composite keys.,    determinants.,    candidate keys.,    foreign keys.

Ans:D ,D


What types of installations require a special boot disk?
Options: NFS,    FTP,    PCMCIA,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is a storage device?
Options: A) Tape B) Hard Disk C) Floppy Disk D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


. Page Up Key
Options: Moves the cursor one line up B. Moves the cursor one screen up C. Moves the cursor one page up D. Moves the cursor one paragraph up

Ans:– B ,


. The toolbars that are displayed by default in the PowerPoint window includes
Options: a. Menu bar, standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar b. Menu bar, standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar c. Standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar d. Menu bar, standard toolbar, status bar, drawing toolbar

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


What does a VLAN do?
Options: Acts as the fastest port to all servers.,    Provides multiple collision domains on one switch port.,    Breaks up broadcast domains in a layer 2 switch internetwork.,    Provides multiple broadcast domains within a single collision domain.

Ans:C ,C


How can you increase the font size of selected text by one point every time?
Options:  A) By pressing Ctrl + ], B) By pressing Ctrl + [, C) By pressing Ctrl + }, D) By pressing Ctrl + {,

Ans:-A,-A


Which of the following specifies the network address and host address of the computer?
Options: The IP address,    The TCP address,    The subnet mask,    The default gateway

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not a database object?
Options: a. Tables b. Queries c. Relationships d. Reports

Ans:dash; c,dash; c


. The command refreshes the screen and places the cursor at the top left corner of screen
Options: a. CLS b. Clear c. Dir d. CHKDSK

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


Before a disk drive can access any sector record, a computer program has to provide the record’s disk address. What information does this address specify?
Options: A) Track number B) Sector number C) Surface number D) All of above

Ans:-D,-D


  Which view in Power Point can be used to enter Speaker Comments?
Options: Normal B. Slide Show C. Slide Sorter D. Notes Page view

Ans:– D ,


. A File which contains readymade styles that can be used for a presentation is called :
Options: a. AutoStyle b. Template c. Wizard d. Pre formatting

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


. .... runs on a computer hardware and serves as a platform for other system to run on
Options: a. Operating system b. Application system c. System software d. All of above

Ans: a, a


A part of database that stores only  one type of data is
Options: a. Report b. Field c. Query d. Record

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


. A graphical user interface displays
Options: a. Graphics b. Text c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


. In a table to insert User’s Voice, Data field should be
Options: a. OLE Object b. SoundField c. VoiceField d. Memo

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following provide inter-switch VLAN communication? ISL VTP 802.1Q 802.3Z
Options: 2 only,    1 and 3,    2 and 4,    2, 3 and 4

Ans:B ,B


Dot-matrix is a type of
Options: Tape,    Printer,    Disk,    Bus

Ans:B ,B


. One of the popular mass storage device is CD ROM. What does CD ROM stand for?
Options: A) Compactable Read Only Memory B) Compact Data Read Only Memory C) Compactable Disk Read Only Memory D) Compact Disk Read Only Memory

Ans:6-D,6-D


Main storage is also called
Options: A. Accumulator B. Control Unit C. Register Unit D. Memory

Ans:D,


. Good design determines
Options: a. Credibility b. Readability c. First impression d. All of above

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


The term "push" and "pop" is related to the
Options: a. array b. lists c. stacks d. all of above  

Ans:c,c


Which of the following can store information in the form of microscopic pits on metal disks.
Options: Laser disks,    Tape cassettes,    RAM cartridge,    Punched cards

Ans:A,(Aanswer

www.000webhost.com