The main purpose of time sharing techniques used in computers is to make the best use of the


Options: CPU,    peripherals,    seconday storage,    floppy disks

Ans:A,A


Description:






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Structured design methodology is an approach to design that adheres to rales based on principles such as
Options: top-down refinement,    bottom-up design,    data flow analysis,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following statements is true for the voltage in a parallel RL circuit?
Options: The voltage always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total voltage is equal to the sum of the voltages across the resistance and inductance,    The total voltage lags the total current by less than 90,    The total voltages is less than the sum of the voltages across the resistance and inductance

Ans:A ,A


What is the use of Notes in slides?
Options: It will be displays at the time of Slide Presentation B. This is just Note about the slide       C. This is just for printing purpose only D. Notes cannot be inserted in Slides

Ans:– B ,


The transistor has a collector current of 2 mA. If the current gain is 135, what is the base current?
Options: 14.8 µA,    10.3 µA,    7.8 µA,    7.75 µA

Ans:A ,A


What is the inductive reactance of a 2-H coil operating at 60 Hz?
Options: 754 Ohm,    30 Ohm,    60 Ohm,    120 Ohm

Ans:A ,A


It is an association established between common fields of two tables.
Options: a. line b. relationship c. primary key d. records

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Which of the following is a data communication link that connects more than two stations, nodes etc
Options: Multipoint connection,    Multipoint line,    Multiple chain,    Multilinked

Ans:B ,B


43. When assigning a shortcut key to a symbol, you should always try to select a key or key combination that is:
Options: a. unassigned b. located on the ten-key pad section of your keyboard. c. assigned to another task. d. from the same font family as the symbol.

Ans:– A ,– A


LISP machines also are known as:
Options: AI workstations,    time-sharing terminals,    super mini computers,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is correct regarding Underline in MS-Word?
Options: a. Color of Underline can be change b. Style of Underline can be change c. Underline can be set using by shortcut key d. All of the above

Ans: –  D , –  D


Which I/O port belongs to LPT2?
Options: 378H,    278H,    3f8h,    2e8h

Ans:B ,B


. The number of character contained in primary name (DOS)?
Options: a. Up to 8 characters b. 3 characters c. Up to 10 characters d. None of the above

Ans: a, a


What types of installations require a special boot disk?
Options: NFS,    FTP,    PCMCIA,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not characteristic of a relational database model?
Options: tables,    treelike structure,    complex logical relationships,    records

Ans:B ,B


.   Which of the following options changes the fill color of an object back to the default color?
Options: a. Template b. Automatic c. Patterns d. Fill colors

Ans:1 – B ,1 – B


Poor response times are caused by
Options: Processor busy,    High I/O rate,    High paging rates,    Any of the above

Ans:D ,D


In which year was the PC voted 'The Machine of the Year's by the American Time magazine?
Options: 1970,    1975,    1983,    1987

Ans:C ,C


. What feature enables you to adjust or back solve the value in a cell to reach a desired outcome in a formula?
Options: a. Goal Seek b. Scenario Summary report c. Forecasting d. Trend line

Ans:– d,– d


Sequential organization
Options: means storing records in contiguous blocks according to a key.,    Stores records sequentially but uses an index to locate records,    uses an index for each key type,    has records placed randomly throughout the file

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following setup options can not be set in the page setup dialog box?
Options: a. Printer selection b. Vertical or horizontal placement c. Orientation d. Row and column titles

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following is not a limitation of binary search algorithm?
Options: a. must use a sorted array b. requirement of sorted array is expensive when a lot of insertion and deletions are needed c. there must be a mechanism to access middle element directly d. binary search algorithm is not efficient when the data elements are more than 1000.

Ans:- d,- d


. Which of the following options is appropriate to show the numbers 9779851089510 in a cell?
Options: a. Enclose the number is brackets b. Place the character T before the number c. Place the character TX before the number d. Apply the Text format in the cell and type the numbers

Ans:– d,– d


When assessing the table structure of an acquired set of tables with data, determining functional dependencies is (part of) the:
Options: first step.,    second step.,    third step.,    fourth step.

Ans:B ,B


What is Thrashing?
Options: A high paging activity is called thrashing. B. A high executing activity is called thrashing C. A extremely long process is called thrashing D. A extremely long virtual memory is called thrashing

Ans:– A ,


. Selecting text means, selecting?
Options: a word B. an entire sentence C. whole document D. any of the above

Ans: – D ,


The basic difference between broadband and baseband is:
Options: availability,    capacity,    reliability,    transmission

Ans:B ,B


Functional subsystems are connected by
Options: resource flows,    decision flows,    information flows,    data flows

Ans:A ,A


Which one of the following properties of a magnetic circuit can be directly compared to resistance in an electrical circuit?
Options: Reluctance,    Permeability,    Permeance,    Retentivity

Ans:A ,A


. What is represented by the small, black square in the lower-right corner of an active cell or range?
Options: a. Copy handle b. Fill handle c. Insert handle d. Border

Ans:– b,– b


The accuracy of the floating-point numbers representable in two 16-bit words of a computer is approximately
Options: A) 16 digits B) 6 digits C) 9 digits D) All of above

Ans:-B,-B


78. What should you do if you require to paste the same format in many places?
Options: a. Click the Format painter and go on pasting in many places holding Alt Key b. Double click the format painter then go on pasting in many places c. Click the format painter then go on pasting to many places holding Ctrl Key d. All of above

Ans:– B ,– B


Why Drop Caps are used in document?
Options:  A) To drop all the capital letters, B) To automatically begin each paragraph with capital letter, C) To begin a paragraph with a large dropped initial capital letter, D) None of above,

Ans:-C,-C


Compression of digital data for efficient storage is
Options: Buffer,    CPU,    Packing,    Field

Ans:C,(Canswer


A hand-held device which reads marks or characters on paper by detecting photo-sensitivity is known as
Options: Light pen,    Optical-wand,    Plotter,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Directory is similar to ….
Options: a. File b. Folder c. Item d. None of above

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


.   Which of the following displays when an image is selected?
Options: a. Add clip art only if it relates to your topic b. Be sure to place at least one clipart image per slide c. Resize the image so it takes up as much space as your text d. A and b

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


The field separator in cut command is specified with
Options: -a option,    -d option,    -r option,    -x option

Ans:B ,B


Once you load the suitable program and provide required data, computer does not need human intervention. This feature is known as
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Versatility D) Automatic

Ans:-D,-D


A systems programming language for microcomputers in the Intel family is
Options: PL/C,    PL/CT,    PL/M,    PLA

Ans:C ,C


The total inductive reactance of a parallel inductor circuit is:
Options: equal to the sum of the individual inductive-reactance values,    equal to the sum of the individual inductance values,    equal to the source voltage divided by total current,    less than the inductance value of the smallest inductor

Ans:C ,C


Point out the error in the following program (in Turbo C under DOS). #include<stdio.h> union emp { int empno; int age; }; int main() { union emp e = {10, 25}; printf("%d %d", e.empno, e.age); return 0; }
Options: Error: Lvalue required,    Error: Rvalue required,    Error: cannot initialize more than one union member.,    No error

Ans:C ,C


. The following applications may appear on system tray except
Options: a. System Clock b. Volume Control c. Network Connection d. MS Office Suite

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


A micro processor chip used in a PC system
Options: Performs the arithmetic-logic and control functions,    Is the only chip cound in most PC models,    Almost always operates on by-bits of data at a time,    Performs the primary storage function

Ans:A ,A


What of the following is considered to be a pivotal event in the history of AI.
Options: 1949, Donald O, The organization of Behaviour,,    1950, Computing Machinery and Intelligence.,    1956, Dartmouth University Conference Organized by John McCarthy,    1961, Computer and Computer Sense.

Ans:C ,C


What do you mean by one to many relationship between Student and Class table?
Options: a. One student can have many classes b. One class may have many student c. Many classes may have many students d. Many students may have many classes

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Holding down the Shift key and rotate the image will rotate in increments of
Options: 10 degrees B. 15 degrees C. 20 degrees D. 25 degrees

Ans: – B ,


What is the maximum length allowed for primary name of a computer file under DOS?
Options: a.8 b. 12 c. 3 d. None of the above

Ans:3 a.       ,3 a.      


A common boundary between two systems is called
Options: Interdiction,    Interface,    Surface,    None of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following function is more appropriate for reading in a multi-word string?
Options: printf();,    scanf();,    gets();,    puts();

Ans:C ,C


. What happens when you press Ctrl + X after selecting some cells in Excel?
Options: a.  The cell content of selected cells disappear from cell and stored in clipboard b.  The cells selected are marked for cutting c.  The selected cells are deleted and the cells are shifted left d.  The selected cells are deleted and cells are shifted up

Ans:– b,– b

www.000webhost.com