The memory sizes in mainframe computers and advanced technology micro computers are expressed as


Options: Bytes,    Kilo-bytes,    Bits,    Megabytes

Ans:D,D


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 17588 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


90% Users Answered this question correctly.
Want to see where do you stand among those aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

https://amzn.to/2O3VWBj

Those who attempted this question also tried following:


If the displayed system time and dateis wrong, you can reset it using
Options: a. Write b. Calendar c. Write file d. Control panel

Ans:d,d


If routers in a single area are configured with the same priority value, what value does a router use for the OSPF Router ID in the absence of a loopback interface?
Options: The lowest IP address of any physical interface,    The highest IP address of any physical interface,    The lowest IP address of any logical interface,    The highest IP address of any logical interface

Ans:B ,B


. Which button might you find in a windows title bar?
Options: a. Close button b. Maximize button c. Minimize button d. All of the above

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


The Josephson tunneling device illustrates principles associated with the advanced storage technique:
Options: cryogenics,    CCD,    EBAM,    holographing

Ans:A ,A


. Outlook express lets you
Options: a. Mail communication b. Internet c. Connects to ISP d. All of above

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


Virtual Memory is A)  Extremely Large Main memory B)  Extremely Large Secondary memory C)  An illusion of extremely large main memory D)  An illusion of extremely large secondary memory
Options:

Ans:– C ,


You cannot close MS Word application by
Options:  A) Choosing File menu then Exit submenu, B) Press Alt+F4, C) Click X button on title bar, D) From File menu choose Close submenu, 

Ans:-D,-D


. Networking such as LAN, MAN started from

Options: A) First generation B) Second generation C) Third generation D) Fourth generation

Ans:D,D


What project is currently developing X server support?
Options: XFree86 Project, Inc.,    RHAD Labs,    GNOME Project,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


How many bits are there in the Ethernet address?
Options: 64 bits B. 48 bits C. 32 bits D. 16 bits

Ans:– B ,


Slack is the calculated time span within which the event must occur:
Options: true,    false,    cannot be said,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which field type will you select when creating a new table if you require to enter long text in that field?
Options: a. Text b. Memo c. Currency d. Hyperlink

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Main storage is also called
Options: A. Accumulator B. Control Unit C. Register Unit D. Memory

Ans:D,


. Which of the following statements about a tab control in a form is incorrect?
Options: a. It can contain only one object. b. It defines a layered space. c. It is a control object. d. It is created in multipage forms.

Ans:– a,– a


Which type of digitizer measures a wave traveling at the speed of sound?
Options: Electrostatic,    Sonic,    Digitizing sr amer,    Caparitive

Ans:B ,B


. What does the VLOOKUP function do?
Options: a. Looks up text that contain ‘v’ b. Checks whether text is the same in one cell as in the next c. Finds related records d. All of above

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following is used as a primary storage device?
Options: A) Magnetic drum B) Hard Disks C) Floppy D) All of above

Ans:-A,-A


Which of the following is not a requirement of structured design?
Options: It should be made up of a hierarchy of modules,    It should use many GOTO statements,    The code should be executed in a top-to-bottom fashion within each module,    Each module should be as independent as possible of all other modules, except its parent

Ans:B ,B


. Which device is used to backup the data?
Options: A) Floppy Disk B) Tape C) Network Drive D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


. IBM 7000 digital computer
Options: A) Belongs to second generation B) Uses VLSI C) Employs semiconductor memory D) Has modular constructions

Ans:6-D,6-D


. The first Macintosh computer was from
Options: A) First generation B) Second generation C) Third generation D) Fourth generation

Ans:D,D


A type of line printer that uses an embossed steel band to form the letters printed on the paper is
Options: Golf ball printer,    Dot-matrix printer,    Laser printer,    Band printer

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is(are) true of an artificial intelligence system?
Options: it is computer application where the computer makes decisions or judgment,    it is infallible since it is computer-based,    ultimately, it is expected to replace professionals such as doctors,    two of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Charles Babbage was awarded by Royal Society for his
Options: A) Difference Engine B) Analytic Engine C) Binary System in Analytic Engine D) His concept of input, mill, output and storage

Ans:A,A


Computer Keyboard can be classified as __________ Device?
Options: A. Memory B. Input C. Output D. Storage

Ans:B,


All mathematical models generally comprise which of the following types of variables;
Options: uncontrollable variables,    dependent variables,    decision variables,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The ability to combine name and addresses with a standard document is called _________
Options: document formatting B. database management C. mail merge D. form letters

Ans:– C ,


Codes which do not require to be frequently updated also promote user efficiency due to
Options: Simplicity,    Sortability,    Stability,    Expansibility

Ans:C ,C


. The Name box on to the left of formula bar
Options: a.  shows the name of workbook currently working on b.  shows the name of worksheet currently working on c.  shows the name of cell or range currently working on d.  None of above

Ans:– c,– c


Copy and Xcopy are same in the sense
Options: a) Both are the internal command of DOS b) Both are external commands of DOS c) Both can be used to copy file or group of files d) Both a and b

Ans:C,Both can be used to copy file or group of files


Which of the following are types of flow control? Buffering Cut-through Windowing Congestion avoidance
Options: 1 and 2,    1, 3 and 4,    2 only,    3 only

Ans:B ,B


When is the risk for electrostatic discharge the greatest?
Options: Day time,    High humidity,    Low humidity,    Night time

Ans:C ,C


A prefix for billion which is equal to _____ is called as billi.
Options: 100,    10000,    1000,    10

Ans:D ,D


What command is used to reset a MODEM when using the
Options: ATR,    ATZ,    DTR,    DCE

Ans:B ,B


RS-232-G
Options: is an interface between two data circuit terminating equipment as examplified by a local and remote modem,    is an interface standard between Data terminal Equipment and Data Circuit Terminating Equipment,    specifies only the mechanical characteristics of an interface by providing a 25-pin connector,    requires only 7 pin out of 25 in order to transmit digital data over public telephone lines

Ans:B ,B


If gross requirements are 2,000, inventory on hand is 3,000, reorder point is 500, and EOQ is 1,300, the order quantity is
Options: 3,000,    2,000,    7,000,    zero

Ans:D ,D


Programmers refer to the goal of solving a problem as the _____.
Options: Input,    Output,    Processing,    Purpose

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following high speed non¬impact printers are fast enough to print the entire book in about 1 minute.
Options: Laser,    Dot-matrix,    Page,    Line

Ans:C ,C


Comments can be added to cells using
Options: a. Edit > Comments b. Insert > Comments c. File > Comments d. View > Comments

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Which of the following data structure is not linear data structure?
Options: a. Arrays b. Linked lists c. Both of above d. None of above  

Ans:d,d


How many address lines are needed to address each machine location in a 2048 x 4 memory chip?
Options: A) 10 B) 11 C) 8 D) 12

Ans:-B,-B


Which of the following is the decimal and hexadecimal equivalents of the binary number 10011101?
Options: 155, 0x9B,    157, 0x9D,    159, 0x9F,    185, 0xB9

Ans:B ,B


When a disk stack is serviced by a comb-like access mechanism, there is one read/write head for each
Options: disk,    disk surface,    track,    cylinder

Ans:B ,B


.   Format painter
Options: a. To paint pretty pictures on your slides b. To copy formatting from one object or piece of text and then apply it elsewhere c. To change the background color of your slides d. To paint pretty pictures on background of slides

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


The relational database environment has all of the following components except
Options: a. users b. separate files c. database d. query languages

Ans:.b,.b


Nepal brought a computer for census of 2028 BS. This computer was of
Options: A) first generation B) second generation C) third generation D) fourth generation

Ans:-B,-B


The name given to the test that determines whether a machine can think is the:
Options: Gaussian test,    McCarthy test,    Turing test,    Boolean test

Ans:C ,C


A programming language intended to solve a no. of different types of problems is
Options: COBOL,    General purpose programming language,    BASIC,    FORTRAN

Ans:B ,B


What do you mean by a Workspace?
Options: Group of Columns B. Group of Worksheets C. Group of Rows D. Group of Workbooks

Ans:– D ,


The other Col# are inactive when you’ve select 3 columns. How will you activate those boxes?
Options: a. double click on spacing box b. double click on inactive Col# c. Remove mark from Line between checkbox d. Remove mark from Equal Column Width check box

Ans:– D,– D

www.000webhost.com