The memory which is ultraviolet light erasable and electrically programmable is


Options: ROM,    PROM,    RAM,    EPROM

Ans:D,D


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 10678 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which of the following is true concerning systems information in an RDBMS?
Options: RDBMS store database definition information in system-created tables.,    This information can be accessed using SQL.,    This information often cannot be updated by a user.,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


. In the third Generation of computers

Options: A) Distributed data processing first became popular B) An operating system was first developed C) High level procedural language were first used D) Online real time systems first become popular

Ans:B,B


Input segments of AI programming contain(s)
Options: sound,    smell,    touch,    sight and taste

Ans:E ,E


The equivalent of 1 megohms is:
Options: 1 k ohm,    100,000 ohm,    one-millionth of an ohm,    one million ohms

Ans:D ,D


High-resolution, bit-mapped displays are useful for displaying:
Options: clearer characters,    graphics,    more characters,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Magnetic tape can serve as :
Options: secondary-storage media,    output media,    input media,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Scandisk analyze and repair damage to which of the following?
Options: a. Physical clusters b. FAT c. Lost clusters d. All of the above

Ans:6 – d ,6 – d


The data appearing first in the left portion of punched card is
Options: descriptive data,    coded data,    quantitative data,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


5. you can copy command.com to your disk from hard disk
Options: a. true b. false    

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


Which monitor would provide the highest level of performance?
Options: VGA,    XGA,    CGA,    SVGA

Ans:D ,D


In which mode can two or more applications be stored in memory at the same time?
Options: Segmented Mode,    Unprotected Mode,    Real Mode,    Protected Mode

Ans:D ,D


. in MS Access, AutoNumber Data Type
Options: a. Can be Sequential b. Can be Random c. Can be Edited d. Only A & B

Ans:– d,– d


A thermistor:
Options: is a pressure sensing device,    has a voltage output,    measures temperature,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The Management Information system (MIS) structure with one main computer system is called a
Options: hierarchical MIS structure,    distributed MIS structure,    centralized MIS structure,    decentralized MIS structure

Ans:C ,C


The complete picture of data stored in database is known as
Options: Record,    Schema,    System flowchart,    DBMS

Ans:B ,B


. The traditional mechanical mouse uses a __________ to track the pointer position on the screen.
Options: a. light sensor b. wheel c. ball d. ruler

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


An instruction that transfers program control to one or more possible paths is known as
Options: Utility program,    System software,    Broadband channel,    Application program

Ans:C,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<math.h> int main() { printf("%f\n", sqrt(36.0)); return 0; }
Options: 6.0,    6,    6.000000,    Error: Prototype sqrt() not found.

Ans:C ,C


. In order to email a Word document from withing MS Word
Options: a. Office button >> Send to >> Mail Recipient b. Save the file as an email attachment c. Start Outlook and attach the file while open in Word d. This is an impossible operation

Ans:– A,– A


. Copy con ram.txt is
Options: a. Copy the entire data b. Deletes the data c. Controlling the enter data d. All of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


The computer program language which is widely used in computer science and engineering and also in business is
Options: COBOL,    FORTRAN,    PASCAL,    LISP

Ans:C,C


A file containing multiple indices to the data is called a/an
Options: indexed file,    sequential file,    indexed-sequential file,    inverted file

Ans:D ,D


BCD is
Options: A) Binary Coded Decimal B) Bit Coded Decimal C) Binary Coded Digit D) Bit Coded Digit

Ans:-A,-A


. Which report section only prints one time at the end of the report?
Options: a. Report Header b. Page Header c. Report Footer d. Page Footer

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


Suppose the zener diode has a breakdown voltage of 10 V and zener resistance of 8.5 W, what is the additional voltage when the current is 20 mA?
Options: 0.17 V,    10.17 V,    20 V,    18.8 V

Ans:A ,A


. To insert slide numbers
Options: a.  Insert a text box and select Insert >> Page Number b.  Insert a textbox and select Insert >> Number >> PageNumber c.  Choose Insert >> Slide Number d.  Insert a new text box and select Insert >> slide Number

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


_____ are knowledge based system to which present rules are applied to solve a particular problem.
Options: ES,    AI,    KBS,    Base rule 0

Ans:A ,A


. How many types of storage loops exists in magnetic bubble memory
Options: A) 8 B) 4 C) 16 D) 2

Ans:D,D


Nepal brought a computer for census of 2028 BS. This computer was of
Options: A) first generation B) second generation C) third generation D) fourth generation

Ans:-B,-B


. When you rename a file five times then the number of file in the disk is
Options: a. 1 b. 2 c. 3 d. 5

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


Which of the following is NOT a type of SQL constraint?
Options: PRIMARY KEY,    FOREIGN KEY,    ALTERNATE KEY,    UNIQUE

Ans:C ,C


The binary equivalent of the Octal number 13.54 is
Options: 1011.1011,    1101.1110,    1001.1110,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What does the NOW() function return?
Options: It returns the serial number of the current date and time B. It returns the serial number of the current date C. It returns the serial number of the current time D. None of the above

Ans:– D ,


  Dedicated Computer means
Options: Doesn’t have OS B. Used by single person C. Assigned to one and only one task D. All of Above

Ans:– C ,


_____ is an application of the computer where the computer makes decisions or judgments that appear to require human intuition, reasoning and intelligence.
Options: AI,    ES,    KBS,    Base-rule

Ans:A ,A


.   To adjust the width of table columns, you
Options: a. Click table menu. Column width, then make adjustments b. Drag the vertical gridline between two columns c. Drag the column markers on the table ruler bar d. b and c

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


After entering all fields required for a table, if you realize that the third field is not needed, how will you remove?
Options: a. You need to delete the whole tablThere is no method to remove a particular field only. b. Delete all the fields from third downwards and reenter the required fields again. c. Select the third column in datasheet view then  Delete d. Select the third row in table design view then Delete

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


. MS-EXCEL is based on ……….?
Options: a. WINDOWS b. DOS c. UNIX d. OS/2

Ans:– a,– a


After upgrading your computer to a new DOS version, an older application displays the error message "Incorrect DOS version". What should you do to run this application?
Options: Use the DOS+ command,    Use the SETVER command,    Restore the old DOS version,    Contact the application's vendor support line

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following uses network address translation?
Options: Routers,    Network adapter drivers,    Hubs,    Windows 95

Ans:B ,B


. ... is the program run on a computer when the computer boots up
Options: a. System software b. Operating system c. System operations d. None

Ans: b, b


Which of the following network access standard is used for connecting stations to a circuit-switched network?
Options: X.3,    X.21,    X.25,    X.75

Ans:B ,B


A computer assisted method for the recording and analyzing of existing or hypothetical systems is
Options: Data transmission,    Data flow,    Data capture,    Data processing

Ans:B,(Banswer


A computer programmer
Options: does all the thinking for a computer,    can enter input data quickly,    can operate all types of computer equipment,    can draw only flowchart

Ans:A ,A


A network administrator needs to configure a router with a distance-vector protocol that allows classless routing. Which of the following satisfies those requirements?
Options: IGRP,    OSPF,    RIPv1,    EIGRP

Ans:D ,D


Exceptions to the 8085 microprocessor normal operation are called:
Options: jump instructions,    decoding,    interrupts,    jump instructions or interrupts

Ans:D ,D


.   The arrangement of elements such as Title and Subtitle text, pictures, tables etis called
Options: a. Layout b. Presentation c. Design d. Scheme

Ans:0 – A ,0 – A


To hold row and column titles in place so that they do not scroll when you scroll a worksheet click the
Options: a. Unfreeze panes command on the window menu b. Freeze panes command on the window menu c. Hold titles command on the edit menu d. Split command on the window menu

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


The feature of Word that automatically adjusts the amount of space between certain combination of characters so that an entire word looks more evenly spaced. What is that feature called?
Options:  A) Spacing, B) Scaling, C) Kerning, D) Positioning, 

Ans:-C,-C


. An application program that helps the user to change any number and immediately see the result of that change is
Options: A) Desktop publishing program B) Database C) Spreadsheet D) All of above

Ans:2-C,2-C

www.000webhost.com