The minimal set of super key is called


Options: Primary key B. Secondary key C. Candidate key D. Foreign key

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 8889 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Database Systems Related questions:


A rule of thumb for choosing indexes for a relational database includes which of the following?
Options: Indexes are more useful on smaller tables.,    Indexes are more useful for columns that do not appear frequently in the WHERE clause in queries.,    Do not specify a unique index for the primary key of each table.,    Be careful indexing attributes that have null values.

Ans:D ,D


What is a slide-title master pair?
Options: a. The title area and text area of a specific slide b. a slide master and title master merged into a single slide c. A slide master and title master for a specific design template d. All of above

Ans: – C , – C


What should be the first step while OS upgrading? A)  Delete old Operating System B)  Backup old Operating System C)  Backup Critical Data D)  Format Hard Disks
Options:

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following characteristics is not true of NetBEUI?
Options: Highly-customizable,    Routable,    Little configuration required,    Fast for small networks to Self-tuning

Ans:B ,B


While working with mail command, which command is used to save mail in a separate file?
Options: s,    r,    w,    d

Ans:A ,A


The SQL statement that queries or reads data from a table is ________ .
Options: SELECT,    READ,    QUERY,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


If you need to hide some paragraphs, how can you do it?
Options:  A) From Paragraph dialog box, B) From Font dialog box, C) From Options Dialog box, D) None of above, 

Ans:-B,-B


.   Which of the following statements is not true?
Options: a. Holding down the Shift key while you draw an object creates perfect squares, circles and straight lines b. The text in a text box can’t be formatted c. The drawing toolbar contains tools for drawing shapes, lines, arrows, and more d. Ctrl+S save the document

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


To connect a computer with a device in the same room, you might be likely to use
Options: a coaxial cable,    a dedicated line,    a ground station,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Ctrl + N
Options: Save Document B. Open Document C. New Document D. Close Document

Ans:– C ,


. What is the process of eliminating redundant fields by separating data into tables called?
Options: a. Renormalizations b. Filtering c. Normalization d. Sorting

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char huge *near *far *ptr1; char near *far *huge *ptr2; char far *huge *near *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(*ptr2), sizeof(**ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 4,    2, 4, 4,    4, 4, 2,    2, 4, 8

Ans:A ,A


An example of a medium-speed, switched communications service is
Options: Series 1000,    Dataphone 50,    DDD,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


8. Which type of command in DOS needs additional files for their execution?
Options: a. Internal commands b. External commands c. Batch commands d. Redirectors

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b


  Which view in Power Point can be used to enter Speaker Comments?
Options: Normal B. Slide Show C. Slide Sorter D. Notes Page view

Ans:– D ,


When typing in a word field manually, what must you press to insert the code’s braces?
Options: Ctrl + F6 B. Ctrl + F9 C. Alt + F11 D. Shift + F12

Ans:– B ,


The communication problem involves the
Options: analyst and the programmer,    manager and the analyst,    programmer and the computer,    operate and the computer

Ans:B ,B


.   PowerPoint 2000 has ……. Number of views
Options: a. 3 b. 4 c. 5 d. 6

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


. UNIX operating system is a(n)
Options: a. Time sharing operating system b. Multi-user operating system c. Multi-tasking operating system d. All of the above

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


. Where can you set the shedding color for a range of cells in Excel?
Options: a. Choose required color form Patterns tab of Format Cells dialog box b. Choose required color on Fill Color tool in Formatting toolbar c. Choose required color on Fill Color tool in Drawing toolbar d. All of above

Ans:– d,– d


What does fp point to in the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { FILE *fp; fp=fopen("trial", "r"); return 0; }
Options: The first character in the file,    A structure which contains a char pointer which points to the first character of a file.,    The name of the file.,    The last character in the file.

Ans:B ,B


What would be the equivalent pointer expression for referring the array element a[i][j][k][l]
Options: ((((a+i)+j)+k)+l),    *(*(*(*(a+i)+j)+k)+l),    (((a+i)+j)+k+l),    ((a+i)+j+k+l)

Ans:B ,B


Individuals who intend to pursue a career as an information-system manager should have:
Options: technical expertise in information systems,    human-relations skills,    ability to communicate in written form,    two of the above

Ans:E ,E


Which of the following is an essential file of a MS-DOS boot disk?
Options: COMMAND.COM B. START.COM C. TREE.COM D. VER.COM

Ans: A ,COMMAND.COM


What frequency range is used for TV transmission and low power microwave applications?
Options: Very Low Frequency : 3 kHz to 30 kHz,    Medium Frequency : 300 kHz to 3 MHz,    Ultra High Frequency : 300 MHz to 3000 MHz,    Super High Frequency : 3000 MHz to 30000 MHz

Ans:C ,C


. Portrait and Landscape are
Options: a. Page Orientation b. Paper Size c. Page Layout d. All of above

Ans:– A,– A


What are the main parts of an atom?
Options: Protons only,    Electrons, protons, and ions,    Electrons, ions, and neutrons,    Electrons, protons, and neutrons

Ans:D ,D


. The ....is the drive containing the files to be copied
Options: a. Source drive b. Destination drive c. USB drive d. None of the above

Ans: a, a


A new presentation can be created from
Options: a. Blank Presentation b. From Existing Presentation c. From Design Template d. All of above

Ans: – D , – D


What is the total resistance of a series circuit that contains four resistors having values of 220W, 470W, 1W, and 1.2W?
Options: 692.2 Ohm,    844.5 Ohm,    3890 Ohm,    1234 Ohm

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is not a class based on size?
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Micro Computer C) Mini Computer D) Digital Computer

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is the coding of data so that is can't be easily understood if intercepted.
Options: Barcode,    Decoder,    Encryption,    Mnemonics

Ans:C ,C


. Which is not a system tool?
Options: a. Folder b. Backup c. Scandisk d. Format

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


. Which area in an Excel window allows entering values and formulas?
Options: a. Title Bar b. Menu Bar c. Formula Bar d. Standard Tool Bar

Ans:– c,– c


The advantage(s) of incorporating the macro processor into pass 1 is/ are:
Options: many functions do not have to be implemented twice,    Functions are combined and it is not necessary to create intermediate files as output from the macro processor and input to the assembler,    more flexibility is available to the programmer in which he/she may use all the features of the assembler in conjunction with macros,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What is the result of segmenting a network with a bridge (switch)? It increases the number of collision domains. It decreases the number of collision domains. It increases the number of broadcast domains. It decreases the number of broadcast domains. It makes smaller collision domains. It makes larger collision domains.
Options: 1 and 5,    2, 3 and 5,    3, 4 and 6,    1, 3 and 6

Ans:A ,A


A data element in a record, that uniquely distinguishes the record, from all other records, is called
Options: response time,    Key,    System review,    test data

Ans:B ,B


The ODBC core API consists of which of the following functions?
Options: Commit or rollback transactions only,    Connect to data sources with driver-specific information only,    Connect to data sources only,    Both 1 and 3 above are in the OBDC core API.

Ans:D ,D


. An input /output device at which data enters or leaves a computer system is
Options: A) Keyboard B) Terminal C) Printer D) Plotter

Ans:8-B,8-B


Human beings are referred to as Homosapiens. Which device is called Silico sapiens?
Options: Monitor,    Hardware,    Robot,    Computer

Ans:D ,D


In which of the following situations might a blind search be acceptable?
Options: real-life situation,    complex game,    small search space,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


An excellent linear programming software package for solving large-scale problems is
Options: MIDAS-2,    OPHELIE II,    PDQ/LP,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following input/output devices is not associated with personal computers?
Options: mice,    color monitors,    punched cards,    dot-matrix printers

Ans:C ,C


The term used to represent the recycling of unused memory is:
Options: garbage collection,    diagnostic routine,    memory dump,    direct memory access

Ans:A ,A


Which feature do you use to create a newspaper like document?
Options: Bullets & numbering B. Tables C. Columns D. Tab stops

Ans:– C ,


1024 bytes represent a
Options: Megabyte,    Gigabyte,    Kilobyte,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following field properties displays a model or pattern for entering data?
Options: a. Field Size b. Format c. Input Mask d. Validation Rule

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


Which of the following is true concerning the mainframe?
Options: It is the same thing as client/server.,    Requires someone to decide which code should be on the workstation or the server.,    Mission-critical systems have tended to remain there.,    All of the above.

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is first generation computer?
Options: A) EDSAC B) IBM 1401 C) CDC 1604 D) ICL 2950

Ans:0-A,0-A


Which of the following commands is used to display the filenames in multiple columns?
Options: ls,    ls -1,    ls -x,    lc

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com