The most common binary code in use today is the 8 bit ASCII code. What do the letters ASCII stand for?


Options: American Standard Code for International Interchange,    American Standard Code for Information Interchange,    American Standard Code for Intelligence Interchange,    American Scientific Code for Information Interchange

Ans:B,B


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 19839 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. What is Custom Shows in PowerPoint?
Options: a. Use the only some parts of the monitor is called Custom Shows b. The Presentation which can present only on particular date c. Creating Presentations within a Presentation d. There is no option of Custom Shows

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


Comments put in cells are called
Options: a. Smart tip b. Cell tip c. Web tip d. Soft tip

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


The first microprocessors produced by Intel Corpn. and Texas Instruments were used primarily to control small
Options: microwave ovens,    washing machines,    calculators,    personal computers

Ans:C,C


A Database Management System (DBMS) is
Options: Collection of interrelated data B. Collection of programs to access data C. Collection of data describing one particular enterprise D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


. to activate the previous cell in a pre-selected range, press
Options: a. the Alt key b. the Tab key c. the Enter key d. none of above

Ans:– d,– d


A typical NC system has which of the following components?
Options: Controller,    Tape input,    Machine tool,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. The __________ determines how long you must hold down an alphanumeric key before the keyboard will repeat the character.
Options: a. strike rate b. repeat rate c. default rate d. threshold rate

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


. You can load character map by
Options: a. Program >> accessories >> system tools >> character map b. Program >> Microsoft >> System tools >> character map c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


Two connected routers are configured with RIP routing. What will be the result when a router receives a routing update that contains a higher-cost path to a network already in its routing table?
Options: The updated information will be added to the existing routing table.,    The update will be ignored and no further action will occur.,    The updated information will replace the existing routing table entry.,    The existing routing table entry will be deleted from the routing table and all routers will exchange routing updates to reach convergence.

Ans:B ,B


. The selected design template can be applied
Options: a.  To current slide only b.  To all the slides c.  To all the new presentation you create d.  All of above

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


Which command is used to count just the number of characters in a file?
Options: wc - 1,    wc -c,    wc -w,    wc -r

Ans:B ,B


What is the subnetwork number of a host with an IP address of 172.16.66.0/21?
Options: 172.16.36.0,    172.16.48.0,    172.16.64.0,    172.16.0.0

Ans:C ,C


In an Entity-Relationship Diagram Rectangles represents
Options: Entity sets B. Attributes C. Database D. Tables

Ans:– A ,


An identifying label on the first record of magnetic tape is
Options: Punched paper tape,    Optical mark reader,    Tape label,    Joystick

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following options is NOT a part of an option group?
Options: a. Option button label b. Option group frame c. Option group label d. Option group button

Ans:– d,– d


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct bits { float f:2; }bit; printf("%d\n", sizeof(bit)); return 0; }
Options: 4,    2,    Error: cannot set bit field for float,    Error: Invalid member access in structure

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following commands is used to list contents of directories?
Options: ls,    lp,    dir,    tar

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following statements does NOT hold true for the Top Values property?
Options: a. The Top Values property displays only the highest values from the query. b. The Top Values property requires the fields to have a defined sort order. c. The Top Values property finds a specified number of records. d. The Top Values property finds a specified percentage of records.

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


To find out how much memory is available, you could type _____
Options: EMM,    MEM,    CHKDSK,    MEMMAKER

Ans:B ,B


. What is the function ofradio button?
Options: a. To select multiple option b. To select single option c. To select all option d. All of above

Ans: b, b


Which command is used to delete all files in the current directory as well as all files and sub-directories in its subdirectories?
Options: rm *,    rm -r *,    rm all,    rm *.*

Ans:B ,B


As compared to diskettes, the hard disks are
Options: more expensive,    more portable,    less rigid,    slowly accessed

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is a serious problem of file management systems?
Options: difficult to update,    lack of data independence,    data redundancy,    program dependence

Ans:E ,E


Data items in the fixed asset record of a newly purchased asset that a well-designed application program could obtain automatically include
Options: estimated disposal data,    source,    first cost,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What does OSS stand for?
Options: Open System Software,    Original Source Software,    Open Source Software,    Original System Server

Ans:C ,C


The File that contains a set of instructions which are performed when a user logs in, is
Options: .exrc,    .profile,    .autoexec,    autoexec.bat

Ans:B ,B


The seventh field of /etc/password is
Options: password,    login,    shell,    home

Ans:C ,C


How to change the order of Slides in Presentation?
Options: On Slide Sorter View, click on the Soft Slides B. On Slide Sorter View, click on the slide and drag to required position C. On Slide Thumbnail view, click on the slide and drag to required position D. Slides order cannot be changed once it created

Ans:– B ,


Which input device is able to scan & interpret an entire page that is typed in a special font
Options: Floppy disk,    Page reader,    Paper tape punch,    Optical card readers

Ans:B ,B


. A paper printout of a document is known as
Options: A) Softcopy output B) Hardcopy output C) Permanent Output D) All of above

Ans:B,B


89. Which enables you to move directly to specific location in a document?
Options: a. Subdocuments b. Bookmarks c. Cross-references d. Outlines

Ans:–  C ,–  C


Trailer labels contain
Options: file identification,    retention period,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following memories contains a thin film of magnetic material sandwitched between two permanent bias magnets?
Options: ROM,    Magnetic disk,    Core memory,    Bubble memory

Ans:C ,C


. A relationship is created between how many tables?
Options: a. One b. Two c. Three d. Any number

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Which command loads a new version of the Cisco IOS into a router?
Options: copy flash ftp,    copy ftp flash,    copy flash tftp,    copy tftp flash

Ans:D ,D


Finding the location of the element with a given value is:
Options: a. Traversal b. Search c. Sort d. None of above  

Ans:b,b


Which network is a packet switching network?
Options: Ring network,    LAN,    Star network,    EuroNET

Ans:D,(Danswer


The magnetic disks and drums are like recirculating shift registers because
Options: they have about the same storage capacity,    their storage is non volatile,    their access times are about the same,    stored data is available for reading over and over again in the same order.

Ans:D ,D


. What is the default file extension created by notepad?
Options: a. .doc b. .html c. .txt d. .tif

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


How do you wrap the text in a cell?
Options: Format, cells, font B. Format, cells, protection C. format, cells, number D. Format, cells, alignment

Ans:– D ,


The third generation of computers covers the period:
Options: 1971-1982,    1982-1994,    1959-1964,    1965-1971

Ans:D ,D


A global network of millions of business, government, educational, and research networks; computer systems; database; and end users. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Internet works,    The Internet,    Internet revolution,    Internet technologies

Ans:B ,B


What command is used to count the number of files in the current directory by using pipes?
Options: ls | ws - c,    ls | wc - w,    ls | wc - l,    ls | wc

Ans:C ,C


. IBM System/360 is
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) None of above

Ans:A,A


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void display(char *s, ...); void show(char *t, ...); int main() { display("Hello", 4, 12, 13, 14, 44); return 0; } void display(char *s, ...) { show(s, ...); } void show(char *t, ...) { int a; va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, s); a = va_arg(ptr, int); printf("%f", a); }
Options: Error: invalid function display() call,    Error: invalid function show() call,    No error,    Error: Rvalue required for t

Ans:B ,B


To autofit the width of column
Options:  A) Double click the right border of column, B) Double click the left border of column, C) Double click the column header, D) All of above,

Ans:-A,-A


The memory address of the first element of an array is called
Options: a. floor address b. foundation address c. first address d. base address  

Ans:d,d


. Formatting a cell in Number format you can’t set
Options: a. Decimal Places b. Use 1000 separator c. Negative numbers d. Currency Symbol

Ans:– d,– d


  Which option in PowerPoint allows you to create a package of your presentation for showing to another computer?
Options: Save As B. Save and Go C. Pack and Go D. Web and Go

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following command is used to access an SMB share on a Linux system?
Options: NFS,    SMD,    smbclient,    smbserver

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com