The most important advantage of a video disk is


Options: Compactness,    Potential capacity,    Durability,    Cost effectiveness

Ans:B,B


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 15664 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Actuators are used to:
Options: sense an object,    activate a chemical,    make a mechanical movement,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is a correct association between a vendor and an operating system
Options: a. Redhat Linux b. Microsoft Unix c. AT & T DOS d. Novell Linux

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


. Which of the following is a standard file format language for web documents?
Options: a. HTML b. XML c. XSD d. XSL

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


What is the language used by most of the DBMSs for helping their users to access data?
Options: High level language,    Query language,    SQL,    4GL

Ans:B ,B


Which is the make given to the database management system which is able to handle full text data, image data, audio and video?
Options: a. full media b. graphics media c. multimedia d. hypertext 

Ans:.c,.c


Which of the following occurs when a transaction rereads data it has previously read and finds modification or deletions caused by a committed transaction?
Options: Nonrepeatable read,    Phantom read,    Dirty read,    Consistent read

Ans:A ,A


. Which OS deos not support networking between computers?
Options: a. Windows 3.1 b. Windows 95 c. Windows 2000 d. Windows NT

Ans: a, a


Which of the following is not a way to complete a cell entry?
Options: a. Pressing enter b. Pressing any arrow key on the keyboard c. Clicking the Enter button on the Formula bar d. Pressing spacebar

Ans:8211; d,8211; d


What command is used to create a backup configuration?
Options: copy running backup,    copy running-config startup-config,    config mem,    wr mem

Ans:B ,B


When operating above its resonant frequency, a series RLC circuit has the characteristics of a:
Options: series RL circuit,    series RC circuit,    series RLC circuit operated below its resonant frequency,    purely resistive circuit

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is not an XT microprocessor?
Options: A) 8006 B) 8086 C) 8088 D) None of above

Ans:4-D,4-D


. In Datasheet View, new records are added to a table ____.
Options: a. in alphabetical order b. at the end of the table c. at the beginning of the table d. in numerical order

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


. Which operating system does not support networking between computers?
Options: a. Windows 3.1 b. Windows 95 c. Windows 2000 d. Windows NT

Ans: a, a


. Through which device the main components of the computer communicate with each other?
Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans: – B ,


. Which is not an option for customizing a datasheet window?
Options: a. change one row’s height b. hide one column c. change one column’s width d. freeze one column

Ans:– a,– a


. Weight refers to
Options: a. The print density of characters b. The height of the printed character c. Upright or slanted shape d. The design and appearance of characters

Ans:– a,– a


. Computers built before the First Generation of computers were:

Options: A) Mechanical B) Electro-mechanical C) Electrical D) None of these

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following is an important attribute of RAM memory?
Options: Volatile B. Non-Volatile C. Random access D. Sequential access

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following statements is not true
Options: A structured chart is a sequential representation of program design,    the Real-Time system is a particular case of a on-line-system,    Batch totals are not incorporated while designing real-time applications,    4GLs are used for application proto typing

Ans:A ,A


Ergonomics refers to:
Options: the human aspect of the environment around the workstation as well as the workstation itself,    the cost relationship of the workstation versus productivity,    the level of involvement the operator has with the workstation,    the technology involved in the workstation itself

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following formulas is not entered correctly?
Options: a. =10+50 b. =B7*B1 c. =B7+14 d. 10+50

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


What is the smallest number of polarities required for current flow?
Options: One - a negative terminal,    Two - a negative terminal and a positive terminal,    Three - negative, positive and neutral terminals,    Four - two negative and two positive

Ans:B ,B


. When all the numbers between 0 and 100 in a range should be displayed in Red Color, apply
Options: a. Use =if() function to format the required numbers red b. Apply Conditional Formatting command on Format menu c. Select the cells that contain number between 0 and 100 then click Red color on Text Color tool d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


. What is the use of bookmarks in Microsoft Word?
Options: a. To easily correct the spelling errors b. To quickly jump to a specific location in the document c. To quickly jump to the ending of the document d. To create a link within the document

Ans: –  B , –  B


The function(s) of the Syntax phase is(are)
Options: to recognize the major constructs of the language and to call the appropriate action routines that will generate the intermediate form or matrix for these constructs.,    to build a literal table and an identifier table,    to build a uniform symbol table,    to parse the source program into the basic elements or tokens of the language.

Ans:A ,A


The third stage in designing a database is when we analyze our tables more closely and create a ___________ between tables
Options: a. relationship b. Join c. Query d. None of these

Ans:dash; a,dash; a


What is the size of MAC Address?
Options: 16-bits B. 32-bits C. 48-bits D. 64-bits

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following format of partition tables does Linux use?
Options: Linux,    BSD,    UnixWare,    DOS

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following are the two main components of the CPU?
Options: A) Control Unit and Registers B) Registers and Main Memory C) Control unit and ALU D) ALU and bus

Ans:C,C


. It is the default folder for many Windows Applications to save your file
Options: a. My Document b. My Pictures c. Documents and Settings d. My Computer

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


While creating relationship, when you drag a field of a field to drop into another table the mouse pointer changes into
Options: a. a doctor’s sign b. thin + sign c. outline rectangle d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


A form defines
Options: where data is placed on the screen,    the width of each field,    both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Why does the data communication industry use the layered OSI reference model? It divides the network communication process into smaller and simpler components, thus aiding component development, design, and troubleshooting. It enables equipment from different vendors to use the same electronic components, thus saving research and development funds. It supports the evolution of multiple competing standards and thus provides business opportunities for equipment manufacturers. It encourages industry standardization by defining what functions occur at each layer of the model.
Options: 1 only,    1 and 4,    2 and 3,    3 only

Ans:B ,B


The transistor has a current gain of 175. If the base current is 0.1 mA, what is the collector current?
Options: 1750 mA,    17.5 mA,    175 mA,    1.75 mA

Ans:B ,B


A type of line printer that uses an embossed steel band to form the letters printed on the paper is
Options: Golf ball printer,    Dot-matrix printer,    Laser printer,    Band printer

Ans:D,D


Which column contains all details of the permissions of a file when you issue the ls -l command?
Options: second,    fourth,    third,    first

Ans:D ,D


System Implementation Phase entails
Options: System check outs,    Pilot run,    Parallel runs,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What command is used to sort the lines of data in a file in alphabetical order?
Options: sort - r,    st,    sh,    sort

Ans:D ,D


How can you print three copies of a workbook?
Options: a. Select File>Properties form the menu and type 3 in the Copies to print text box. b. Select File >Print from the menu and type 3 in the Number of copies text box. c. Click the Print button on the standard toolbar to print the document then take it to Kinko’s and have 2 more copies made d. Press Ctrl+P+3

Ans:8211; b,8211; b


. Which is an Office feature that makes it easy to edit embedded objects? 
Options: a. pasting b. visual editing c. tools, update, links d. edit, links

Ans: –  B , –  B


What does the command o/r 0x2142 provide?
Options: It is used to restart the router.,    It is used to bypass the configuration in NVRAM.,    It is used to enter ROM Monitor mode.,    It is used to view the lost password.

Ans:B ,B


What SQL structure is used to limit column values of a table?
Options: The LIMIT constraint,    The CHECK constraint,    The VALUE constraint,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


.   auto clip art is a feature that
Options: a. automatically places clip art in your presentation b. scans your presentation for incorrect spelling of words on each slide c. scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in word art objects d. all of the above

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


What type of RJ45 UTP cable is used between switches?
Options: Straight-through,    Crossover cable,    Crossover with a CSU/DSU,    Crossover with a router in between the two switches

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following command can you execute to count the number of lines in a file?
Options: lc,    wc - l,    cl,    count

Ans:B ,B


In EXCEL, you can sum a large range of data by simply selecting a tool button called …..?
Options: AutoFill B. Auto correct C. Auto sum D. Auto format

Ans:– C ,


In the graphical model of linear programming the region defined by the constraints and the non-negative restrictions is the:
Options: non-negativity restrictions,    objective function,    feasible solution region,    constraints

Ans:C ,C


When data is encapsulated, which is the correct order?
Options: Data, frame, packet, segment, bit,    Segment, data, packet, frame, bit,    Data, segment, packet, frame, bit,    Data, segment, frame, packet, bit

Ans:C ,C


The operation of processing each element in the list is known as
Options: a. Sorting b. Merging c. Inserting d. Traversal  

Ans:d,d


The computer graphics system called SKETCHPAD was demonstrated at
Options: Massachusetts Institute of Technology in 1963,    Imperial college of Science and Technology, London, 1973,    University of Aston, Birmingham, 1960,    Cranfield Institute of Technology, London, 1962

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com