The operating system creates _____ from the physical computer


Options: Virtual space B. Virtual computers      C. Virtual device D. None

Ans:– B ,






More Operating System Related questions:


Suppose a voltage source has an ideal voltage of 15V and a source resistance of 0.2W. For what values of load resistance will the voltage source appear stiff?
Options: 20 Ohm,    30 Ohm,    10 Ohm,    100 Ohm

Ans:A ,A


What is a form in MS Access
Options: a. It is a printed page where users will write their data to fill it up b. It is an input screen designed to make the viewing and entering data easier c. This is an important part of database used by analysts to draw conclusions d. All of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


The octal representation 652 indicates
Options: Execute permission for the owner,    Write permission for others,    Read and write permission of groups,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following statements is false?
Options: Secondary storage is nonvolatile,    Primary storage is volatile,    Secondary storage contains data for immediate processing,    When the computer is turned off, data and instructions stored in primary storage are erased

Ans:C ,C


A _____ decision is routine one that's made following the completion of a preplanned series of steps.
Options: strategic,    structured,    simulation,    tactical

Ans:B ,B


. Objects on the slide that hold text are called
Options: a. Placeholders b. Object holders c. Auto layout d. Text holders

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


hat is a Document Outline View?
Options: A preview in a full screen B. A preview with margins C. A View with a margins and gutter D. A view with a structure of heading at various levels

Ans:– D ,


Operating system
Options: links a program with the subroutines it references,    provides a layered, user-friendly interface,    enables the programmer to draw a flowchart,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following refers to an entity in which the identifier of one entity includes the identifier of another entity?
Options: Weak entity,    Strong entity,    ID-dependent entity,    ID-independent entity

Ans:C ,C


. “Ctrl + PageDown” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor one Paragraph Down B. Moves the cursor one Page Down C. Moves the cursor one Line Down D. Moves the cursor one Screen Down

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following is not true of the EDP Auditors Foundation?
Options: It publishes a journal, The EDP Auditor,    It sponsors the CIS A examination.,    It is a professional association of those auditors who specialize in EDP,    It is a member of the AFIPS.

Ans:D ,D


Which input device is able to scan & interpret an entire page that is typed in a special font
Options: Floppy disk,    Page reader,    Paper tape punch,    Optical card readers

Ans:B ,B


. What is the purpose of indexing?
Options: a. To reduce table size b. To speedup data search c. both A and B d. none of the above

Ans:– b,– b


. You can switch from one program to another on the desktop by clicking within the desired program’s window or by clicking on its ….button
Options: a. Icon b. Taskbar button c. Folder d. None of above

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


. ______ is most often done after fixing a problem, adding a new program or making configuration change
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


. To place something in the same position on every slide of presentation automatically, insert into
Options: a. Slide master b. Notes master c. Handout master d. None of the above

Ans:3 – A ,3 – A


. The ....contains commands associated with the My Computer window
Options: a. Standard menu b. Start menu c. System menu d. None of the above

Ans: c, c


Which EIGRP information is held in RAM and maintained through the use of Hello and update packets? Neighbor table STP table Topology table DUAL table
Options: 2 only,    4 only,    1 and 3,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is a programming language?
Options:  Lotus B.  Pascal C.  MS-Excel D.  Netscape

Ans:– B ,


Indicate which, of the following, in not true about an interpreter
Options: Interpreter generates an object program from the source program,    Interpreter is a kind of translator,    Interpreter analyses each source statement every time it is to be executed,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


In LISP, the function assigns the symbol x to y is
Options: (setq y x),    (set y = 'x'),    (setq y = 'x'),    (setq y 'x')

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following does not occur in phase - 4 of the system development life cycle (SDLC)
Options: conduct interviews,    train users,    acquire hardware and software,    test the new system

Ans:A ,A


To start slide show of a presentation
Options: a. Hit F5 key b. From Slide Show menu choose View Show option c. From Slide Show menu choose Rehearse timing d. both a & b

Ans: – D , – D


Indicate which, of the following, is not true about Nassi-Shneiderman charts
Options: These charts are type of graphical design tool,    These charts cannot represent CASE constructs,    These charts can represent three fundamental control structures,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Replication should be used when which of the following exist?
Options: When transmission speeds and capacity in a network prohibit frequent refreshing of large tables.,    When using many nodes with different operating systems and DBMSs and database designs.,    The application's data can be somewhat out-of-date.,    All of the above.

Ans:C ,C


Thrashing can be avoided if
Options: the pages, belonging to the working set of the programs, are in main memory,    the speed of CPU is increased,    the speed of I/O processor is increased,    all of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following terminals' output most closely resembles the output produced by a plotter?
Options: graphics terminal,    POS terminal,    hardcopy terminal,    all the above

Ans:A ,A


Which two files are used during operation of the DBMS?
Options: query language and utilities,    data manipulation language and query language,    data dictionary and transaction log,    data dictionary and query language

Ans:C ,C


Updating a database means
Options: revising the file structure,    reorganizing the database,    modifying or adding record occurrences,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which WLAN IEEE specification allows up to 54Mbps at 2.4GHz?
Options: A,    B,    G,    N

Ans:C ,C


Transmission and presentation of text and graphics is called
Options: Tele-text,    Network,    Telematique,    Video text

Ans:D ,D


What does Belady’s Anomaly related to?
Options: Page Replacement Algorithm B. Memory Management Algorithm C. Deadlock Prevention Algorithm D. Disk Scheduling Algorithm

Ans:– A ,


What are the stages in the compilation process?
Options:  Feasibility study, system design and testing B.  Implementation and documentation C.  Lexical Analysis, syntax analysis, and code generation D.  None of the above

Ans:– C ,


A technique used by codes to convert an analog signal into a digital bit stream is known as
Options: Pulse code modulation,    Pulse stretcher,    Query processing,    Queue management

Ans:A,(Aanswer


You are installing an IDE hard drive that will be your boot drive. Which is the correct order of steps that need to be followed?
Options: A. jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, low level format, high level format, partition B. jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, partition, high level format with / s switch C. jumper properly, partition, auto-detect(or configure manually in CMOS, high level format with /s switch D. jumper properly, auto-detect in CMOS, regular format

Ans:B ,jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, partition, high level format with / s s


  To place something in the same position on every slide of presentation automatically, insert into A.  Slide master B.  Notes master C.  Handout master D.  None of the above
Options:

Ans:– A ,


The operation of processing each element in the list is known as
Options: a. Sorting b. Merging c. Inserting d. Traversal  

Ans:d,d


Which of the following characteristic(s) is/are suited to the PSS applications?
Options: bursty traffic and low communications intensity,    widely dispersed terminals and access to international packets switched services,    Multiple remote host or applications accessed by a single local access circuit terminal and circuit,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not a part of the CPU
Options: storage unit,    arithmetic and logic unit,    program unit,    control unit

Ans:C ,C


Which company produces processors for the Apple Macintosh?
Options: IBM,    Motorola,    Intel,    AMD

Ans:B ,B


Which protocol is used to send a destination network unknown message back to originating hosts?
Options: TCP,    ARP,    ICMP,    BootP

Ans:C ,C


A central purpose of most decision-support systems is
Options: to build a model of the decision¬making problem,    to design a data-base manage¬ment system,    to build an expert system,    to determine the key decisions in the problem area

Ans:A ,A


In OSI network architecture, the routing is performed by
Options: session layer,    transport layer,    data link layer,    network layer

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is true of a network structure?
Options: a. It is a physical representation of the data b. It allows a many-to-many relationship c. It is conceptually simple d. It will be dominant data base of the future

Ans:. b ,. b


. By using RD command, directory with files can be removed or not
Options: a. Removed b. Not removed c. Both a and b d. None of above

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


. To display hidden files
Options: a. Dir/hidden b. Attrib/ah c. Dir/ah d. None of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


To move the cursor page to page of document
Options:  A) Ctrl+PgDn, B) Ctrl+PgUp, C) Both of above, D) None of above, 

Ans:-C,-C


End-to-end connectivity is provided from host-to-host in:
Options: Network layer,    Session layer,    Data link layer,    Transport layer

Ans:D ,D


Suppose that you have a the maintenance package identifies several possible field replaceable units (FRUs) that will resolve the problem. What should you do after turning the power off?
Options: Replace the indicated parts, one at a time in the recommended sequence, until the problem is resolved; return unused FRUs to stock,    Replace all of the indicated FRUs at once and return the machine to the customer if the problem is resolved,    Follow the same procedure as in ays replace the system board first if it is on the list of possible FRUs If multiple FRUs are indicated, then software is the most likely source of the problem,    None of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is reliable communication?
Options: TCP B. IP C. UPD D. All of them

Ans:– A ,

www.000webhost.com