The operating system keeps the information of files in a table called


Options: File Folder Table (FFT) B. File Index Table (FIT) C. File Allocation Table (FAT) D. Directory Index Table (DIT)

Ans: – C ,






More Operating System Related questions:


58. You can jump to the next column by
Options: a. Clicking with your mouse on the next column b. Press Alt + Down-arrow c. Both of above d. None of Above

Ans:– C ,– C


Which of the following is generally true about management reports?
Options: low-level managers need information in the form of detailed reports,    reports can be issued on demand, periodically, or on the occurrence of a specific tvont,    middle managers use exception reports,    middle managers use a summary reports

Ans:E ,E


. Which of the following memory unit that processor can access more rapidly
Options: a. Main Memory b. Virtual Memory c. Cache memory d. Read Only Memory

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


"User friendly" computers have ensured that
Options: management requires no system analysis and design.,    programmers are no longer needed,    structured programming is not needed,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


Convert the 48 machine language instructions into assembly language, assuming that they were not generated by pseudo-ops:
Options: ASRA,    LOADA h#OD4E, i,    STOREA h#014B, d,    ADDA h#01FE, i

Ans:A ,A


. Which unit is known as nerve center of computer?
Options: A) ALU B) CU C) Memory D) Registers

Ans:B,B


Point out the correct statement which correctly free the memory pointed to by 's' and 'p' in the following program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { struct ex { int i; float j; char *s }; struct ex *p; p = (struct ex *)malloc(sizeof(struct ex)); p->s = (char*)malloc(20); return 0; }
Options: free(p); , free(p->s);,    free(p->s); , free(p);,    free(p->s);,    free(p);

Ans:B ,B


To back up an IOS, what command will you use?
Options: backup IOS disk,    copy ios tftp,    copy tftp flash,    copy flash tftp

Ans:D ,D


Which one of the following statements is true for current flowing in a parallel circuit?
Options: The amount of current flow through each branch of a parallel circuit can be different, depending on the resistance of each branch part and the amount of voltage applied to it,    The same current always flows through every part of a parallel circuit,    The total current in a parallel circuit is equal to the total voltage multiplied by the total resistance,    The total current in a parallel circuit is always less than the smallest amount of current

Ans:A ,A


How many layers are in the TCP/IP model?
Options: 4 layers B. 5 layers C. 6 layers D. 7 layers

Ans:– A ,


 Which is the menu command to recolor a picture on a slide
Options:  Insert -> Picture -> Recolor B.  Tools -> Picture -> Recolor C.  Format -> Picture -> Recolor D.  Edit -> Picture -> Recolor

Ans:– C ,


A memory in which the information is stored last is on top & is retrieved first is known as
Options: PROM,    Buffer,    Stack,    RAM

Ans:C ,C


What is the name of the computer program that simulates the thought processes of human beings?
Options: Human logic,    Expert reason,    Expert system,    Personal information

Ans:C ,C


If the displayed system time and dateis wrong, you can reset it using
Options: a. Write b. Calendar c. Write file d. Control panel

Ans:d,d


SCSI must be terminated with?
Options: Dip switch,    Resistor,    BNC,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. When typing in Preeti font all the Ukars turn to something else? What’s the cause?
Options: a. Autotext b. Autocorrect c. Speller d. Preeti font does not work with Word

Ans:– B,– B


How many bits are used in the data bus?
Options: 7,    8,    9,    16

Ans:B ,B


Working at home might seem like an interesting option. However, _____ contact with other co-workers does have advantages.
Options: tele conferencing,    communication,    face-to face,    top-to-bottom

Ans:C ,C


Instructions and memory address are represented by
Options: A) Character code B) Binary codes C) Binary word D) Parity bit

Ans:-B,-B


You can have EISA and MCA devices in the same PC.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:B ,B


What is the output of the program given below ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { enum status { pass, fail, atkt}; enum status stud1, stud2, stud3; stud1 = pass; stud2 = atkt; stud3 = fail; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", stud1, stud2, stud3); return 0; }
Options: 0, 1, 2,    1, 2, 3,    0, 2, 1,    1, 3, 2

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following equations most directly determines the amount of current flowing through a resistor when you know the value of the resistor and the voltage drop across it?
Options: E = PR,    E = I2R,    I = E/R,    I = ER

Ans:C ,C


What should be first considered in choosing a plotter?
Options: The hardware you currently own,    The application for which it will be used,    The type of data you will input,    The cost

Ans:B ,B


Which is another name for functional language?
Options: Machine,    Application language,    Low-level language,    High-level language

Ans:B ,B


. Which option can be used to create a new slide show with the current slides but presented in a different order?
Options: a. Rehearsal b. Custom Slide show c. Slide Show Setup d. Slide Show View

Ans:6 – B ,6 – B


Which switching technology reduces the size of a broadcast domain?
Options: ISL,    802.1Q,    VLANs,    STP

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following enables you to paste data multiple times?
Options: Windows Clipboard B. Office Clipboard C. Both Windows & Office Clipboard D. None of the all

Ans:– C ,


A typical NC system has which of the following components?
Options: Controller,    Tape input,    Machine tool,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


In communication satellite, multiple repeaters are known as
Options: detector,    modulator,    stations,    transponders

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is true concerning the standard network protocol for connecting a client to a Web or database server via the Internet?
Options: Both TCP and IP are needed.,    TCP is needed but IP is not needed.,    TCP is not needed but IP is needed.,    Neither TCP and IP are needed.

Ans:A ,A


After copying the content how many times can you paste?
Options: A. 1 B. 16 C. 32 D. Many

Ans:D,


Pipelining strategy is called implement
Options: a . instruction execution b . instruction prefetch c . instruction decoding d . instruction manipulation

Ans:5.b,5.b


The physical layer, in reference to the OSI model, defines
Options: data link procedures that provide for the exchange of data via frames that can be sent and received,    the interface between the X.25 network and packet mode device,    the virtual circuit interface to packet-switched service,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which language does MS-Word use to create Macros?
Options: Visual C++ B. Visual Basic C. FoxPro D. Access

Ans:– B ,


Which device is used as the standard pointing device in a Graphical User Environment?
Options:  Keyboard B.  Mouse C.  Joystick D.  Track ball

Ans:– B ,


As opposed to detailed transaction information, the management information system (MIS) responds to the need for
Options: electronic data processing,    managerial information,    accounting application,    utility billing information

Ans:B ,B


What is the address size of IPv6 ?
Options: 32 bit B. 64 bit C. 128 bit D. 256 bit

Ans:– C ,


The DROP TABLE statement:
Options: deletes the table structure only.,    deletes the table structure along with the table data.,    works whether or not referential integrity constraints would be violated.,    is not an SQL statement.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is a serious problem of file management systems?
Options: difficult to update,    lack of data independence,    data redundancy,    program dependence

Ans:E ,E


. you can use the formula palette to
Options: a. format cells containing numbers b. create and edit formulas containing functions c. entered assumptions data d. copy a range of cells

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following is true regarding access lists applied to an interface?
Options: You can place as many access lists as you want on any interface until you run out of memory.,    You can apply only one access list on any interface.,    One access list may be configured, per direction, for each layer 3 protocol configured on an interface.,    You can apply two access lists to any interface.

Ans:C ,C


In Microsoft PowerPoint in order to see all the slides on one screen use
Options: a. view, slide sorter b. view, slide c. view, master d. view, slide show

Ans: – A , – A


Which of the following device copies electrical signals from one Ethernet to another?
Options: bridge,    repeater,    hub,    passive hub

Ans:B ,B


. In MS Word, Ctrl+S is for …..
Options: a. Scenarios b. Size c. Save d. Spelling Check

Ans:–  C,–  C


The expression builder is an access tool that controls an expression___ for entering an expression
Options: a. Table b. Box c. Cell d. Palette

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


. To undo the last work, press …..
Options: Ctrl+U B. Ctrl+Y C. Ctrl+Z D. Ctrl+W

Ans: – C ,


. In ________ mode, the communication channel is used in both directions at the same time?
Options: A) Full-duplex B) Simplex C) Half-duplex D) None of the above

Ans:3-A,3-A


At room temperature a conductor has low many holes?
Options: Same number as free electrons,    many,    Only those produced by thermal energy,    less than the free electrons

Ans:A ,A


 PowerPoint design templates are stored in a file with this extension.
Options: A. .ptt B. .pot C. .ppt D. .dtp

Ans:– B ,


. What happens when you press Ctrl + X after selecting some cells in Excel?
Options: a.  The cell content of selected cells disappear from cell and stored in clipboard b.  The cells selected are marked for cutting c.  The selected cells are deleted and the cells are shifted left d.  The selected cells are deleted and cells are shifted up

Ans:– b,– b

www.000webhost.com