The person contributing the idea of the stored program was


Options: John von Neumann,    Charles Babbage,    Howard Aiken,    Basic Pascal

Ans:A,A






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


EDP auditors can be used in the
Options: implementation phase of MIS development,    planning phase of MIS development,    analysis and design phase of MIS development,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which command is used to copy all files from drive A with extension .TXT to the currently logged drive and directory?
Options: COPY a: *.TXT,    COPY *.TXT A:,    COPY *.TXT C:,    COPY *.TXT ALL.TXT

Ans:A ,A


A spreadsheet package is one type of _____ support tool.
Options: operational,    decision,    success,    simulation

Ans:B ,B


Which bitwise operator is suitable for checking whether a particular bit is on or off?
Options: && operator,    & operator,    || operator,    ! operator

Ans:B ,B


Which is an electronic device that can store temporarily a single bit of data.
Options: Accumulator,    Buffer,    Memory,    Latch

Ans:D ,D


When was the world’s first laptop computer introduced in the market and by whom?
Options: A) Hewlett-Packard, 1980 B) Epson, 1981 C) Laplink Traveling Software Inc, 1982 D) Tandy Model-200, 1985

Ans:-B,-B


What is the standard protocol for network management features?
Options: SNA,    FTP,    SNMP,    SMS

Ans:C ,C


. Netscape navigator is a
Options: a. Browser b. Compose c. Editor d. None of these

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


What command is used with vi editor to move forward to the end of a word?
Options: c,    d,    b,    e

Ans:D ,D


Can you combine the following two statements into one? char *p; p = (char*) malloc(100);
Options: char p = *malloc(100);,    char *p = (char) malloc(100);,    char *p = (char*)malloc(100);,    char *p = (char *)(malloc*)(100);

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is the largest manufacturer of Hard Disk Drives?

Options: A) IBM B) Seagate C) Microsoft D) 3M

Ans:B,B


Which of the following expresses correct order?
Options: a. Characters, Fields, Records, Tables, Files, Databases b. Characters, Fields, Records, Tables, Database, Files c. Databases, Tables, Files, Records, Field, Character d. Files, Databases, Tables, Records, Fields, Characters

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Which of the following commands is used to change the working directory?
Options: cd,    changedir,    chdir,    cdir

Ans:A ,A


How many pins on a VGA?
Options: 15.,    9,    25,    32

Ans:A ,A


Resistance is measured in ?
Options: Volts,    Amps,    Watts,    Ohms

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following data structure can't store the non-homogeneous data elements?
Options: a. Arrays b. Records c. Pointers d. None

Ans:- a,- a


The nucleus of the copper atom contains how many protons?
Options: 1,    4,    18,    29

Ans:D ,D


Which one of the following statements is true for voltage in a series circuit?
Options: The total voltage is equal to the sum of the individual voltages in a series circuit,    The total voltage in a series circuit is equal to the average value of the individual voltages,    The total voltage of a series circuit is equal to the total current divided by the total resistance,    The total voltage in a series circuit is always less than the value of the smallest voltage

Ans:A ,A


Which type of pc card (PCMCIA) slot will allow the insertion of a hard drive?
Options: type I,    type II,    type III,    type IV

Ans:C ,C


How long is an IPv6 address?
Options: 32 bits,    128 bytes,    64 bits,    128 bits

Ans:D ,D


In comparison with static RAM memory, the dynamic RAM memory has
Options: lower bit density and higher power consumption,    higher bit density and higher power consumption,    lower bit density and lower power consumption,    higher bit density and lower power consumption

Ans:D ,D


. to activate the previous cell in a pre-selected range, press
Options: a. the Alt key b. the Tab key c. the Enter key d. none of above

Ans:– d,– d


A network administrator is connecting hosts A and B directly through their Ethernet interfaces, as shown in the illustration. Ping attempts between the hosts are unsuccessful. What can be done to provide connectivity between the hosts? A crossover cable should be used in place of the straight-through cable. A rollover cable should be used in place of the straight-through cable. The subnet masks should be set to 255.255.255.192. A default gateway needs to be set on each host. The subnet masks should be set to 255.255.255.0.
Options: 1 only,    2 only,    3 and 4 only,    1 and 5 only

Ans:D ,D


. You can use print manage window
Options: a. To checkstatus of files in the print queue b. To cancel the print job c. To interrupt printing d. All of the above

Ans: d, d


. It is acceptable to let long text flow into adjacent cells on a worksheet when
Options: a.  data will be entered in the adjecent cells b.  no data will be entered in the adjacent cells c.  there is no suitable abbrevition for the text d.  there is not time to format the text

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following produces the best quality graphics reproduction?
Options: A) Laser printer B) Ink jet printer C) Plotter D) Dot matrix printer

Ans:-C,-C


. Which of the following is the file extension for an Extensible Markup Language?
Options: a. EML b. HTML c. XML d. XSD

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


What will be the output if you format the cell containing 5436.8 as ‘#,##0.00’?
Options: 5,430.00 B. 5,436.80 C. 5,436.8 D. 6.8

Ans:– B ,


In MS Word, Ctrl+S is for …..
Options: a. Scenarios b. Size c. Save d. Spelling Check

Ans:–  C,–  C


In the Binary numbering system, a (1) represents a jumper being shorted and a (0) represents a jumper being open. On a three-bit jumper block on a SCSI drive, how would an ID of logical 3 be set?
Options: 100,    010,    011,    . 101

Ans:C ,C


. The insertion point looks like a(n) ____.
Options: a. H-pointer b. I-pointer c. H-beam d. I-beam

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


The MIS consists of
Options: the central processing unit of the computer only.,    the central processing unit of the computer and input/output units only,    the central processing unit of the computer, input/output units, and data storage units only,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


. You can switch from one program to another on the desktop by clicking within the desired program’s window or by clicking on its ….button
Options: a. Icon b. Taskbar button c. Folder d. None of above

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


Elementary linguistic units which are smaller than words are:
Options: allophones,    phonemes,    syllables,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Page-Table length register (PTLR) indicates size of
Options: Page Table B. Paging File C. Main Memory D. Virtual Memory

Ans:– A ,


Molecule is
Options: The smallest particle of a substance that retains the properties of that substance,    A atom that has a shortage of electrons in its outer orbit,    A atom that has an excessive number of electrons in its outer orbit,    A atom that flows whenever there is an imbalance of electrical charges between two points

Ans:A ,A


Information about the items ordered (item description, price, warehouse location, etc.) is provided by the
Options: order entry subsystem,    manufacturing information system,    marketing information system,    billing subsystem

Ans:B ,B


. Search engines use a(n) __________ to automatically index sites.
Options: a. crawler b. query c. enterprise d. sitebuilder

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


. Which of the following database objects can have more than one Group Header/Footer section?
Options: a. Forms b. Queries c. Reports d. Tables

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


Which of the following improves a query's processing time?
Options: Write complex queries.,    Combine a table with itself.,    Query one query within another.,    Use compatible data types.

Ans:D ,D


A basic capacitor is composed of:
Options: two conductors separated by a dielectric,    two dielectrics separated by a conductor,    two coils separated by a dielectric,    two coils separated by a conductor

Ans:A ,A


Conversion of an octal number 1428 to binary number is
Options: 11000102,    1101102,    11000112,    11011012

Ans:A ,A


. Slide sorter of PowerPoint is available on _____ menu.
Options: a. Insert b. File c. View d. Edit

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


. Which of the following statement about directories is false?
Options: a. Directories can exist inside directories b. The root directory is always at the highest level c. Directories cannot be renamed d. Directories can be deleted

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


The Thevenin resistance is equal in value to the
Options: Load resistance,    Half the load resistance,    Internal resistance of a Morton circuit,    Open-load resistance

Ans:A ,A


The first microprocessor built by the Intel Corpn. was called
Options: 8008,    8080,    4004,    8800

Ans:C,C


. A command to remove a relation from an SQL database
Options: Delete table <table name> B. Drop table <table name> C. Erase table <table name> D. Alter table <table name>

Ans: – B ,


Concatenation of text can be done using
Options: Apostrophe (‘) B. Exclamation (!) C. Hash (#) D. Ampersand (&)

Ans:– D ,


.   Which of the following is/are true about rulers and guides?
Options: a. Rulers and guides can be turned on or off b. Rulers and guides print on the slide c. Rulers and guides help place objects on the slide d. A and c

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


. The most commonly used standard data code to represent alphabetical, numerical and punctuation characters used in electronic data processing system is called
Options: A) ASCII B) EBCDIC C) BCD D) All of above

Ans:8-A,8-A

www.000webhost.com