The report card and merit list forms the


Options: Output data,    Data processing,    Central Processing,    Input data

Ans:A,(Aanswer


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 10930 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which is not necessary when using bar codes in supermarkets?
Options: Point-of sale (POS) terminal,    Check digit on the bar code,    Price on the shelf,    Price on the goods

Ans:C ,C


Which option allows you to select line, curve, freeform or scribble tools?
Options: a. Create effect b. Insert motion path c. Draw custom path d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


QUBE is an example of _____ systems.
Options: problem-solving,    inventory,    electronic shopping,    algebra

Ans:C ,C


. To verify that the note text is positioned correctly on the page, switch to _____ view or display the document in print preview.
Options: a. normal b. print layout c. page layout d. page edit

Ans:– B,– B


The systems have been classified in different ways
Options: physical or abstract,    open or closed,    man-made information system,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following keys is used to overstrike a whole line?
Options: R,    v,    C,    u

Ans:A ,A


A software that allows a personal computer to pretend it as a terminal is
Options: auto-dialing,    bulletin board,    modem,    terminal emulation

Ans:A ,A


. A character that represents one or more unknown character is
Options: a. Wildcard character b. All file name c. Extensions d. None of above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


A _____ provides a set of integrated computer tools that allow a decision maker to interact directly with computers in order to retrieve information useful for semistructured and unstructured decisions,
Options: DDS,    DBMS,    MIS,    Control

Ans:A ,A


16. Which command is used to copy all files from drive a with extension .txt to the currently logged drive and directory?
Options: a. Copy a. *.txt b. Copy *.txt a: c. Copy *.txt c: d. Copy *.txt all.txt

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


An application suitable for sequential processing is
Options: A) Processing of grades B) Payroll processing C) Both a and b D) All of above

Ans:-C,-C


36. When typing in a word field manually, what must you press to insert the code’s braces?
Options: a. Ctrl + F6 b. Ctrl + F9 c. Alt + F11 d. Shift + F12

Ans:–  B ,–  B


The complete information about an entity in a database is called
Options: a. Data b. Information c. Field d. Record

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


A random-access data storage device which gives rapid access to data is
Options: Magnetic tape,    Punched card,    Disk storage unit,    Buffer

Ans:C ,C


Four bits are used for packet sequence numbering in a sliding window protocol used in a computer network. What is the maximum window size?
Options: 4,    8,    15,    16

Ans:C ,C


The monitor power LED is 'on' but the monitor screen is completely dark. The least likely cause of the problem is:
Options: Defect in the computers video circuitry,    Disconnected video cable,    Defective monitor,    System RAM problem

Ans:D ,D


To create primary key for a table when in design view
Options: a. Type PRIMARY in field type box when creating required field, b. Mark the Primary check box in field name of required field, c. Click the Primary Key button in Design ribbon when the cursor is in required field, d. None of the above

Ans:C,Click the Primary Key button in Design ribbon when the cursor is in required field


The rotating coil of wire in an electric motor is called the:
Options: armature,    brush,    commutator,    loop

Ans:A ,A


. The subject of cybernetics deals with the science of
Options: A) Genetics B) Control and communication C) Molecular biology D) Biochemistry

Ans:B,B


Which of the following are benefits of VLANs? They increase the size of collision domains. They allow logical grouping of users by function. They can enhance network security. They increase the size of broadcast domains while decreasing the number of collision domains. They simplify switch administration. They increase the number of broadcast domains while decreasing the size of the broadcast domains.
Options: 1 and 5,    2 and 4,    1, 3 and 5,    2, 3 and 6

Ans:D ,D


The language used application programs to request data from the DBMS is referred to as the
Options: a. DML b. DDL c. query language d. any of the above

Ans:.a,.a


. Dot-matrix is a type of
Options: A) Tape B) Printer C) Disk D) Bus

Ans:B,B


Branch mark programs are best characterized as
Options: Simulator programs,    Hallmarking,    Actual system programs,    Vendor software for applications

Ans:B ,B


. Which file keeps commands to execute automatically when OS is started?
Options: a. command . com b. any batch file c. autoexec.bat d. config.sys

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { float f=43.20; printf("%e, ", f); printf("%f, ", f); printf("%g", f); return 0; }
Options: 4.320000e+01, 43.200001, 43.2,    4.3, 43.22, 43.21,    4.3e, 43.20f, 43.00,    Error

Ans:A ,A


What is represented by the small, black square in the lower-right corner of an active cell or range?
Options: Copy handle B. Fill handle C. Insert handle D. Border

Ans:– B ,


. A term associated with the comparison of processing speeds of different computer system is:
Options: A) EFTS B) MPG C) MIPS D) CPS

Ans:C,C


The two functional areas concerned with material flow are
Options: production and marketing,    manufacturing and purchasing,    marketing and finance,    manufacturing and finance

Ans:A ,A


The load and index is which of the following?
Options: A process to reject data from the data warehouse and to create the necessary indexes,    A process to load the data in the data warehouse and to create the necessary indexes,    A process to upgrade the quality of data after it is moved into a data warehouse,    A process to upgrade the quality of data before it is moved into a data warehouse

Ans:B ,B


Where can you change the vertical alignment?
Options: a. Formatting toolbar b. Paragraph dialog box c. Page Setup dialog box d. Standard toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


When did arch rivals IBM and Apple Computers Inc. decide to join hands?
Options: 1978,    1984,    1990,    1991

Ans:D,D


In LISP, the function returns t if <integer> is even and nil otherwise:
Options: (evenp <integer>),    (even <integer>),    (numeven <integer>),    (numnevenp <integer>)

Ans:A ,A


. Sleep is a good mode to use because
Options: a. It saves power which in trun is saving money b. It makes compuer fresh after it wakes up c. It consumes low battery when you start it again d. All of above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


Duplicate data often results in loss of data integrity because:
Options: the data formats may be inconsistent.,    data values may not agree.,    Both A & B.,    Neither A & B.

Ans:C ,C


Relay ladder logic is used in a PC because:
Options: it is impossible to write a control program for a machine in any other logic,    it is the best industrial control language ever developed.,    most industrial control personnel are familiar with relay ladder logic diagrams and this is the easiest for them to use,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


3. What is the maximum number of lines you can set for lines to drop box?
Options: a. 3 b. 5 c. 10 d. 15

Ans:#8211; C ,#8211; C


The Turnaround is
Options: the elapsed time between the receipt of the input and the availability of the output,    a group of related fields,    the key information of programming,    a program statement that violates one or more rules of the language in which it is written

Ans:A ,A


. in MS Access, OLE Object Data type can store
Options: a. Microsoft Word documents b. Microsoft Excel spreadsheets c. Sounds d. All of the Above

Ans:– d,– d


Want your logo in the same position on every slide, automatically? Insert it on the
Options: a. Handout master b. Notes master c. Slide master d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


On PC power supplies, the wire attached to pin one is usually:
Options: blue or red,    blue or white,    red or black,   white or orange

Ans:white or orange,D


The term "memory" applies to which one of the following
Options: Logic,    Storage,    Control,    Input device

Ans:B ,B


To display the list of all the file of the disk you would type
Options: a. DIR b.COPY c. DIR FILES d. DIR AUTOEXEC.BAT

Ans:12 a..  ,12 a.. 


To achieve AND effect when you are entering criteria in a query design window
Options: a. write criteria values vertically one in a row b. write criteria values horizontally c. Write criteria values in same field separated with AND d. Write criteria values in same field separated with &

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


A tuple is a(n):
Options: column of a table.,    two dimensional table.,    row of a table.,    key of a table.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not an advantage of the data-base approach?
Options: elimination of the data redundancy,    ability to associate related data,    increased security,    program/data independence

Ans:E ,E


Front-end processor is a _____ designed specifically to handle the communications processing task.
Options: ALU,    Control unit,    CPU,    Register

Ans:C ,C


. What are inserted as cross-reference in Word?
Options: a. Placeholders b. Bookmarks c. Objects d. Word fields

Ans:–  D,–  D


What is the shortcut key to “Insert Hyperlink ” in a document?
Options: Ctrl + H B. Ctrl + L C. Ctrl + K D. None of above

Ans:– C ,


. By programmable machine we mean
Options: A) computers B) modern television C) washing machines D) anything that can be set to perform different taks with suitable programs

Ans:3-D,3-D


The formula for memory capacity is:
Options: MC = N/2,    MC = 2/N,    MC = N squared.,    MC -2 to the Nth power

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com