The spelling dialog box can be involved by choosing spelling from ________ menu.


Options: insert B. file C. tools D. view

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 13590 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Excel Related questions:


. Which language is directly understood by the computer without translation program?
Options: A) Machine language B) Assembly language C) High level language D) None of above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following command is not available in Tools menu?
Options:  A) Auto text, B) Autocorrect, C) Auto summarize, D) Macro, 

Ans:-A,-A


Which of the following items is not used in Local Area Networks (LANs)?
Options: Computer,    Modem,    Printer,    Cable

Ans:B ,B


. The traditional mechanical mouse uses a __________ to track the pointer position on the screen.
Options: a. light sensor b. wheel c. ball d. ruler

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


The four icons used in building Data Flow Diagram are
Options: Flow, Source, Store, Process,    Flow, Process, Source, Store,    Flow, Process, Source/Destination, Store,    Source, Process, Destination, Store

Ans:C ,C


. A(n) _______________ query makes changes to or moves records in a dynaset, in a single operation.
Options: a. select b. summary c. parameter d. action

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


. Which of the following required large computer memory?
Options: A) Imaging B) Graphics C) Voice D) All of above

Ans:D,D


. Which key do you press to check spelling?
Options: a. F3 b. F5 c. F7 d. F9

Ans:– c,– c


Flexible manufacturing allows for:
Options: factory management,    automated design,    tool design and tool production,    quick and inexpensive product changes

Ans:D ,D


Which bitwise operator is suitable for turning on a particular bit in a number?
Options: && operator,    & operator,    || operator,    | operator

Ans:D ,D


The real "brain" of an artificial intelligence system is referred to as:
Options: bubble memory,    the expert system,    recursive technology,    natural language interfaces

Ans:B ,B


Which command is used to save the standard output in a file, as well as display it on the terminal?
Options: more,    cat,    grep,    tee

Ans:D ,D


Data collection terminals
Options: track the flow of materials from one production area to another,    record employee attendance,    record start and stop of production steps,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which one of the following is the first second-generation computer?
Options: IBM 7090,    IBM 801,    IBM 7070,    IBM 650

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is not true for a magnetic disk?
Options: A) It is expensive relative to magnetic tape B) It provides only sequential access to stored data C) Users can easily update records by writing over the old data D) All of above

Ans:6-B,6-B


Thesaurus tool in MS Word is used for
Options:  A) Spelling suggestions, B) Grammar options, C) Synonyms and Antonyms words, D) All of above,

Ans:-C,-C


Input/output function prototypes and macros are defined in which header file?
Options: conio.h,    stdlib.h,    stdio.h,    dos.h

Ans:C ,C


What command is used with vi editor to move back to the beginning of a word?
Options: w,    e,    a,    b

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int get(); int main() { const int x = get(); printf("%d", x); return 0; } int get() { return 20; }
Options: Garbage value,    Error,    20,    0

Ans:C ,C


. To make a selection of slides on our presentation, use a different design template from the other slides, what do you do?
Options: a. Select the slides thumbnails in that section, and apply a different color scheme b. Select the slide thumbnails in that section and apply a different design template c. Select one of the slide in the section you want to change, customize the fonts and colors, and use the format painter tool to apply those styles to the other slides in the section d. All of above

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


PROLOG is an AI programming language which solves problems with a form of symbolic logic known as predicate calculus. It was developed in 1972 at the University of Marseilles by a team of specialists. Can you name the person who headed this team?
Options: Alain Colmerauer,    Nicklaus Wirth,    Seymour Papert,    John McCarthy

Ans:A ,A


"The three most important inventions of this century are the nuclear bomb, the high yield hybrid speed, and the computer". Can you name the person who made this statement?
Options: Harry R Jordan,    Buckminster Fuller,    Jack Smith,    Jan Timmer

Ans:B ,B


A Database Management System (DBMS) is
Options: Collection of interrelated data B. Collection of programs to access data C. Collection of data describing one particular enterprise D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


The total impedance of a parallel RLC circuit:
Options: always increases as the applied frequency increases,    is equal to the sum of the values of resistance, inductive reactance and capacitive reactance,    always decreases as the applied frequency increases,    is maximum at the resonant frequency

Ans:D ,D


In DOS, what key would you press to step through the Config.sys and Autoexec.bat?
Options: F1,    F3,    F5,    F8

Ans:D ,D


A computer performs operations by comparing data items and then, depending on the results, follows predetermined course of action. What are such operations called?
Options: Sequential,    Logical,    Digital,    Physical

Ans:B ,B


If you write criteria values vertically (one in a row) it will mean
Options: a. OR conditions b. AND conditions c. NOT condition d. None of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


The _____ is a short horizontal line indicating the conclusion of a document.
Options: a. insertion point b. end mark c. status indicator d. scroll box

Ans:– B,– B


. Which part of the computer is used for calculating and comparing?
Options: A) Disk unit B) Control unit C) ALU D) Modem

Ans:C,C


. SYS command is used to
Options: a. Copy DOS system files to new disk b. Copy DOS configuration files to a new disk c. Update the DOS system files d. None of above

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


The designer of a form includes
Options: filed designators,    prompts,    data,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


Environmental information is especially important to
Options: top-level managers,    middle-level managers,    low-level managers,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


12. While working with MS-DOS which command is used to copy all files with extension .txt into one file named all.txt?
Options: a. Copy a: *.txt b. Copy *.txt a: c. Copy *.txt c: d. Copy *.txt all.txt

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


The action of parsing the source program into the proper syntactic classes is known as
Options: syntax analysis,    lexical analysis,    interpretation analysis,    general syntax analysis

Ans:B ,B


. IBM 1401 is
Options: A) First Generation Computer B) Second Generation Computer C) Third Generation Computer D) Fourth Generation Computer

Ans:B,B


.  Power Point can display data from which of the following add-in software of MS Office?
Options: Equation Editor B. Organization Chart C. Photo Album D. All of these

Ans: – D ,


. What is the shortcut key to insert new sheet in current workbook?
Options: F11 B. Alt + F11 C. Ctrl + F11 D. Shift + F11

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following Language that Computer can Understand & Execute?
Options: A. Machine Language B. C Programming Language C. Java Programming Language D. None of the Above

Ans:A,


.   A chart can be put as a part of the presentation using
Options: a. Insert -> Chart b. Insert -> Pictures -> Chart c. Edit -> Chart d. View -> Chart

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


Registers which are partially visible to users and used to hold conditional codes (bits set by the CPU hardware as the result of operations), are known as
Options: PC,    Memory Address Registers,    General purpose registers,    Flags

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following column properties would be used to specify that cells in a column must contain a monetary value?
Options: Null status,    Data type,    Default value,    Data constraints

Ans:B ,B


What is the name of the device that converts computer output into a form that can be transmitted over a telephone line?
Options: Teleport,    Modem,    Multiplexer,    Concentrator

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is use to get data from user?
Options: a. Query b. Pages c. Form d. Report

Ans:– c,– c


Which command is used to sort the lines of data in a file in reverse order
Options: sort,    sh,    st,    sort -r

Ans:D ,D


A float occupies 4 bytes. If the hexadecimal equivalent of these 4 bytes are A, B, C and D, then when this float is stored in memory in which of the following order do these bytes gets stored?
Options: ABCD,    DCBA,    0xABCD,    Depends on big endian or little endian architecture

Ans:D ,D


.   Which of the following should you use to add shading to a drawing object on or an auto shape object?
Options: a. Text box tool b. Line tool c. Fill color d. B and c

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


. The memory which allocates space for DOS and application is called
Options: a. Expanded memory b. Cache memory c. Virtual memory d. Conventional memory

Ans: d,Conventional memory


Which of the following statements are FALSE about the below code? int main(int ac, char *av[]) { }
Options: ac contains count of arguments supplied at command-line,    av[] contains addresses of arguments supplied at a command line,    In place of ac and av, argc and argv should be used.,    The variables ac and av are always local to main()

Ans:C ,C


. Which command allows you to create a root directory?
Options: a. MD b. Deltree c. Format d. All of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


. Operating system, editors, and debuggers comes under?
Options: A) System Software B) Application Software C) Utilities D) None of the above

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com