The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR reader is the:


Options: Data collection terminal,    OCR register terminal,    Video display terminal,    POS terminal

Ans:D,D


Description:






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Controls of data communication deal with
Options: the communication channel,    the computer,    terminals,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. When you see a cell with a red triangle in the top right corner, what does this signify?
Options: a. There is an error in the cell b. There is a comment associated with the cell c. The font color for text in the cell is red d. A formula cannot be entered into the cell

Ans:– b,– b


ESD potential decreases with the use of:
Options: De-ionizing fans,    A wrist strap,    Rubber gloves with matching cap,    A static meter

Ans:B ,B


The outstanding Invoice file should be stared on a Pardon Access Storage Device if
Options: invoice data entry is on-line.,    payment recording is done in a batch rode,    inquires concerning payable are to be answered on-line,    last record points to the first record

Ans:C ,C


. What is the use of Notes in slides?
Options: a. It will be displays at the time of Slide Presentation b. This is just Note about the slide c. This is just for printing purpose only d. Notes cannot be inserted in Slides

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


You are installing an IDE hard drive that will be your boot drive. Which is the correct order of steps that need to be followed?
Options: A. jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, low level format, high level format, partition B. jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, partition, high level format with / s switch C. jumper properly, partition, auto-detect(or configure manually in CMOS, high level format with /s switch D. jumper properly, auto-detect in CMOS, regular format

Ans:B ,jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, partition, high level format with / s s


An operating system:
Options: can help reduce software development time,    provides ability for other programmers to understand the software structure,    is useless in most control applications,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. When you delete file, where it resides?
Options: a. Briefcase b. Recycle bin c. CD d. Desktop

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


The main idea behind computer files is that it is convenient to
Options: arrange them,    store information together,    create them,    access them

Ans:B ,B


Multiple calculations can be made in a single formula using
Options: a. standard formulas b. array formula c. complex formulas d. smart formula

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


What is the difference between mnemonic codes and machine codes?
Options: There is no difference.,    Machine codes are in binary, mnemonic codes are in shorthand English.,    Machine codes are in shorthand English, mnemonic codes are in binary.,    Machine codes are in shorthand English, mnemonic codes are a high-level language.

Ans:B ,B


The feedback loop in the general systems model is represented fey
Options: data flow,    decision flow,    information flow,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The total capacitive reactance of a parallel capacitor circuit is:
Options: equal to the sum of the individual capacitive-reactance values,    equal to the sum of the individual capacitance values,    equal to the source voltage divided by total current,    less than the capacitance value of the smallest capacitor

Ans:C ,C


Which DOS command will configure a serial printing port?
Options: Parallel serial,    Mode LPT1=C0M1,    Direct LPTl=COMl,    Mode printer ()-serial ()

Ans:B ,B


A framework in which circuit boards can he mounted is
Options: Switch circuit,    Chip,    Card cage,    Bar code

Ans:C ,C


. Which command is used to see the version of operating system?
Options: a. Vol b. Version c. Ver d. None of the above

Ans: c, c


. A …. is a set of computer instructions that carry out a task on the computer
Options: a. Program b. Database c. Memory files d. None of the above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


If every non-key attribute is functionally dependent on the primary key, the relation will be in
Options: First Normal Form B. Second Normal Form C. Third Normal Form D. Fourth Formal Form

Ans:– C ,


The Token-Ring architecture was developed for a more efficient way to determine who should be transmitting at any one time. With Ethernet, collisions may take place, causing the transmitting computers to have to retransmit their data. The use of token guarantees that only one computer can transmit at a time. What happens as the network increases in size? Choose the best answer
Options: An additional token is added for every 1,000 nodes,    The speed of the Token-Ring network must be 16Mbps if the number of nodes is greater then 500,    The network becomes less efficient,    After the number of nodes exceeds 550, the Multistation Access Unit must be replaced by the more powerful Hyperstation Unified Bandwidth device

Ans:E ,E


Which of the following is (are) the characteristic(s) of a system?
Options: organization,    Interaction,    Interdependence,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Suppose that the power lamp in on, but the printer will not print. What can you do to correct the problem?
Options: Make sure the printer is on line,    Replace the AC line fuse,    Turn the printer on and off,    Replace the ribbon

Ans:A ,A


The fact that the same operation may apply to two or more classes is called what?
Options: Inheritance,    Polymorphism,    Encapsulation,    Multiple classification

Ans:B ,B


. Which is a semi conductor memory?
Options: A) Dynamic B) Static C) Bubble D) Both a & b

Ans:D,D


. To create an interactive Pivot Table for the web, you use a Microsoft Office Web component called
Options: a. HTML b. Pivot Table Field List c. Pivot Table List d. Pivot Table Report

Ans:– d,– d


14. What is the name of the latest server operating system developed by Microsoft?
Options: a. Windows NT b. Windows 2000 c. Windows XP d. Windows 2003

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


Ambiguity may be caused by:
Options: syntactic ambiguity,    multiple word meanings,    unclear antecedents,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. The power point view that displays only text (title and bullets) is:
Options: a. Slide show b. Slide sorter view c. Notes page view d. Outline view

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


The term used to refer to the checking of outputs of a computer, with the corresponding input documents, is called
Options: auditing around the computer,    auditing through the computer,    process control,    beta-test

Ans:A ,A


. Where can you change the vertical alignment?
Options: a. Formatting toolbar b. Paragraph dialog box c. Page Setup dialog box d. Standard toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


What is the inductive reactance of a 2-H coil operating at 60 Hz?
Options: 754 Ohm,    30 Ohm,    60 Ohm,    120 Ohm

Ans:A ,A


When was punched-card equipment used for the first time to process the British census?
Options: 1910,    1907,    1911,    1914

Ans:C,C


A regular TV set can be hooked up to a computer so as to received computer signal instead of a television program. This hooking up is achieved with the help of a
Options: modem,    adapter,    cable,    aerial

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following statements is correct?
Options: Terminal section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler,    Receiver section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler,    Transmission section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler,    Control section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler

Ans:C ,C


What command will display the forward/filter table?
Options: show mac filter,    show run,    show mac address-table,    show mac filter-table

Ans:C ,C


What is the standard protocol for network management features?
Options: SNA,    FTP,    SNMP,    SMS

Ans:C ,C


An application suitable for sequential processing is
Options: A) Processing of grades B) Payroll processing C) Both a and b D) All of above

Ans:-C,-C


. The OS used to operate the mobile phone is a
Options: a. Smart card OS b. Embedded OS c. Multiuser OS d. None of above

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


Layer-2 Switch is also called
Options: Multiport Hub B. Multiport Switch C. Multiport Bridge D. Multiport NIC

Ans:– C ,


Bandlimited signal is
Options: transmission of signals without modulation,    a signal all of whose energy is contained within a finite frequency range,    simultaneous transmission of data to a number of stations,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A network designer wants to connect 5 routers as point-to-point simplex line. Then the total number of lines required would be
Options: 5,    10,    20,    32

Ans:B ,B


An excellent linear programming software package for solving large-scale problems is
Options: MIDAS-2,    OPHELIE II,    PDQ/LP,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. The problem with …file is that they slow your computer’s operation
Options: a. Fragmented b. Formatted c. Program d. All of above

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


. What is the shortcut key to insert current date in a cell?
Options: a. CTRL + D b. CTRL + T c. CTRL + ; d. CTRL + /

Ans:– c,– c


A hashing scheme is used with
Options: sequential file organization,    direct file organization,    indexed sequential file organization,    partitioned file organization

Ans:B ,B


What is the name of the printer which prints all the A's in a line before all the B's?
Options: Thermal printer,    Electrostatic printer,    Line printer,    Ink-jet printer

Ans:C ,C


. Which is the latest version of MS Windows?
Options: a. Windows 2007 b. Windows 8.1 c. Windows 2008 d.Windows 7

Ans: b, b


. Which is the first program run on a computer when the computer boots up?
Options: a. System software b. Operating system c. System operations d. None

Ans: b, b


. An operating system is a program or a group of programs that
Options: a. Helps in checking the spelling of Word b. Maintain the relationship in Database c. Manages the resources of the Computer d. Performs the calculations of cells in Excel

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


. Which of the following types of joins displays records with the same value in the common field?
Options: a. Inner join b. Left outer join c. Right outer join d. Self join

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void fun1(int num, ...); void fun2(int num, ...); int main() { fun1(1, "Apple", "Boys", "Cats", "Dogs"); fun2(2, 12, 13, 14); return 0; } void fun1(int num, ...) { char *str; va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, num); str = va_arg(ptr, char *); printf("%s ", str); } void fun2(int num, ...) { va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, num); num = va_arg(ptr, int); printf("%d", num); }
Options: Dogs 12,    Cats 14,    Boys 13,    Apple 12

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com