The Third Generation Computer was made with ________.


Options: Vacuum Tube B. Discrete Components C. IC D. Bio Chips

Ans:– C ,






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which of the following can be used to navigate documents?
Options: frames B. hyperlinks C. web toolbar D. all of the above

Ans:– B ,


When typing in Preeti font all the Ukars turn to something else? What’s the cause?
Options: a. Autotext b. Autocorrect c. Speller d. Preeti font does not work with Word

Ans:– B,– B


A dialog box with a bomb appears on a Macintosh screen. What type of problem has occurred?
Options: A RAM problem,    A software problem,    A ROM problem,    An ADB problem

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following database objects extracts information from one or more tables or queries?
Options: a. Forms b. Queries c. Reports d. Tables

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


. Getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called….
Options: a. Accessing b. Referencing c. Updating d. Functioning

Ans:– b,– b


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int *a[3]; a = (int*) malloc(sizeof(int)*3); free(a); return 0; }
Options: Error: unable to allocate memory,    Error: We cannot store address of allocated memory in a,    Error: unable to free memory,    No error

Ans:B ,B


The device that can both feed data into and accept data from a computer is
Options: ALU,    CPU,    Input-Output device,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Tape speed is measured in

Options: A) Feet per second B) Inch per second C) Meter per second D) Centimeter per second

Ans:B,B


. Essential files of DOS are
Options: a. Command.com and IO.Sys b. IO.Sys and DOS.Sys c. DOS.Sys and Command.com d. Autoexec.bat and Config.sys

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


.   Which of the following should be used with the mouse when you want to draw a perfect shape?
Options: a. The spacebar b. The alt key c. The ctrl key d. The shift key

Ans:6 – D ,6 – D


A transitive dependency is which of the following?
Options: A functional dependency between two or more key attributes.,    A functional dependency between two or more nonkey attributes.,    A relation that is in first normal form.,    A relation that is in second normal form.

Ans:B ,B


. A One-To-Many relationship that is not enforcing referential integrity, displays what symbol next to the foreign key field?
Options: a. 1 b. ? c. r d. None

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


A UNION query is which of the following?
Options: Combines the output from no more than two queries and must include the same number of columns.,    Combines the output from no more than two queries and does not include the same number of columns.,    Combines the output from multiple queries and must include the same number of columns.,    Combines the output from multiple queries and does not include the same number of columns.

Ans:C ,C


Your switch has a port status LED that is alternating between green and amber. What could this indicate?
Options: The port is experiencing errors.,    The port is shut down.,    The port is in STP blocking mode.,    Nothing; this is normal.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the methods below can be used to tell a robot what it is to do?
Options: Walk-through,    Set mechanical stops,    Software program,    (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


. To read through a document you may
Options: a. Use the arrow key b. Dragging the scroll box on the scroll bar c. Use your ENTER key to go down line by line d. Only A & B

Ans: – D , – D


Different components on the motherboard of a PC processor unit are linked together by sets of parallel electrical conducting lines. What are these lines called?
Options: Conductors,    Buses,    Connectors,    Connectively

Ans:B ,B


. How many relations may exist between tables in databases?
Options: a. 4 b. 3 c. 2 d. 1

Ans:– b,– b


Which one of the following statements is true for current flowing in a parallel circuit?
Options: The amount of current flow through each branch of a parallel circuit can be different, depending on the resistance of each branch part and the amount of voltage applied to it,    The same current always flows through every part of a parallel circuit,    The total current in a parallel circuit is equal to the total voltage multiplied by the total resistance,    The total current in a parallel circuit is always less than the smallest amount of current

Ans:A ,A


During the maintenance phase
Options: System requirements are established,    System analysis is carried out,    Programs are tested,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


Main storage is also called
Options: A. Accumulator B. Control Unit C. Register Unit D. Memory

Ans:D,


What will be the output of the program (16-bit platform)? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int *p; p = (int *)malloc(20); printf("%d\n", sizeof(p)); free(p); return 0; }
Options: 4,    2,    8,    Garbage value

Ans:B ,B


In the third generation of computers:
Options: distributed data processing first became popular,    an operating system was first developed,    high-level procedural languages were first used,    on-line, realtime systems first became popular

Ans:D ,D


.  A ____ is a major database object used to display information in a printable page format.
Options: a. form b. query c. report d. table

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


The second set of the three permissions (r-) indicates that
Options: group has read permission only,    other has read permission only,    owner has read permission only,    group has write permission only

Ans:A ,A


A _____ means that one record in a particular record type is related to only one record of another record type.
Options: One-to-one relationship,    One-to-many relationship,    Many-to-one relationship,    Many-to-many relationship

Ans:A ,A


There is a error in the below program. Which statement will you add to remove it? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int a; a = f(10, 3.14); printf("%d\n", a); return 0; } float f(int aa, float bb) { return ((float)aa + bb); }
Options: Add prototype: float f(aa, bb),    Add prototype: float f(int, float),    Add prototype: float f(float, int),    Add prototype: float f(bb, aa)

Ans:B ,B


. Ctrl + G
Options: a. Open Paragraph Dialog box activating Goto Tab b. Open Page Setup Dialog box activating Goto Tab c. Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Goto Tab d. Open Goto Dialog box

Ans:–  C,–  C


.   auto clip art is a feature that
Options: a. automatically places clip art in your presentation b. scans your presentation for incorrect spelling of words on each slide c. scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in word art objects d. all of the above

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


Which of the following protocols are used to configure trunking on a switch? VLAN Trunk Protocol VLAN 802.1Q ISL
Options: 1 only,    3 only,    3 and 4,    1, 3 and 4

Ans:C ,C


. 1 nibble equals to
Options: A) 1 bits B) 2 bits C) 4 bits D) 8 bits

Ans:8-C,8-C


Queries to a database
Options: are written in English,    can use aggregate functions like SUM and COUNT,    both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Windows 2000 server uses the
Options: a. FAT 16 b. NTFS c. FAT 64 d. FAT 32

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


. Most of the inexpensive personal computers do not have any disk or diskette drive. What is the name of such computes?

Options: A) Home computers B) Diskless computers C) Dedicated computers D) General purpose computers

Ans:B,B


What form of energy is used to maintain an imbalance of charges between the terminals of a battery?
Options: Electronical energy,    Mechanical energy,    Chemical energy,    Solar energy

Ans:C ,C


Which is not a factor when categorizing a computer?
Options: Speed of the output device,    Amount of main memory the CPU can use,    Cost of the system,    Capacity of the hard disk

Ans:E ,E


Which of the following symbols is (are) not the Data Flow Diagram (DFD):
Options: a square,    an open rectangle,    a circle,    a triangle

Ans:D ,D


One approach to standardizing storing of data
Options: MIS,    structured programming,    CODASYL specifications,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Personal computers used a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. What is the common name for such boards?

Options: A) Daughterboard B) Motherboard C) Father board D) Childboard

Ans:B,B


Who originally designed TCP/IP?
Options: The Department of Defense,    Novell,    IBM,    Xerox

Ans:A ,A


A system design is said to be functionally modular if
Options: the system is able to handle all the function of the application,    each module performs a specific function and can be developed relatively independently by programmers,    the system makes extensive use of function. keys for maximum user assistance,    the system is developed using structured programming through COBOL or PASCAL

Ans:B ,B


An integrated circuit is
Options: a complicated circuit,    an integrating device,    much costlier than a single transistor,    fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

Ans:D,D


. Which is an internal command?
Options: a. Scandisk b. XCOPY c. Deltree d. None of the above

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


Software is:
Options: printer output,    a set of instructions,    tape input.,    a programming language

Ans:B ,B


What stage of the manufacturing process has been described as "the mapping of function onto form"?
Options: Design,    Distribution,    project management,    field service

Ans:A ,A


An entity name should be which of the following?
Options: A singular noun,    Specific to the organization,    Concise,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


A LISP environment consists of a language, a programming environ¬ment, and:
Options: random-access storage,    a processor,    a large address,    a set of functions

Ans:D ,D


. In DOS, the maximum length of filename is
Options: a. 5 b. 8 c. 11 d. 10

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


. Press the enter key in all of the following circumstances except _____.
Options: a. to insert a blank line into a document b. when the insertion point reaches the right margin c. to begin a new paragraph d. in response to certain Word commands

Ans: – B , – B


The difference between memory and storage is that memory is _____ and storage is __
Options: A) Temporary, permanent B) Permanent, temporary C) Slow, fast D) All of above

Ans:-A,-A

www.000webhost.com