The time required for the fetching and execution of one simple machine instruction is


Options: Delay time,    CPU cycle,    Real time,    Seek time

Ans:B,(Banswer


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 17855 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


The___ operator will cause a record to be selected only if two or more conditions are satisfied
Options: a. Or b. If or c. Range d. And

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


. What is System Analysis?

Options: A) The design of the screen the user will see and use to enter or display data B) System analysis defines the format and type of data the program will use C) System Analysis involves creating formal model of the problem to be solved D) None of the above

Ans:C,C


How many non-overlapping channels are available with 802.11a?
Options: 3,    12,    23,    40

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program in Turbo C? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char near *near *ptr1; char near *far *ptr2; char near *huge *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 8,    4, 4, 4,    2, 4, 8,    2, 4, 4

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is a graphical input device?
Options: light pen,    keyboard,    mouse,    Track ball

Ans:A ,A


. In Computer System Memory management operations are performed by
Options: User B. Hardware       C. Programmer D. Operating system

Ans:– D ,


A feasibility study
Options: includes a statement of the problems,    considers a single solutions,    both (a) and (b),    a list of alternative solution considered

Ans:A ,A


. Which type of field is incremented automatically?
Options: a. Auto Elevate b. AutoNumber c. Auto Increment d. Auto Value

Ans:– b,– b


. Which of the following methods cannot be used to edit the content of cell?
Options: a. Pressing the Alt key b. Clicking the formula bar c. Pressing F2 d. Double clicking the cell

Ans:– a,– a


What is a portion of a document in which you set certain page formatting options?
Options: a. Page b. Document c. Section d. Page Setup

Ans:– C,– C


In communication satellite, multiple repeaters are known as
Options: detector,    modulator,    stations,    transponders

Ans:D ,D


To install a second IDE drive into a computer, you must:
Options: Set the master-slave jumper to slave on the second drive,    Use the IDE configuration software to set the new drive as slave,    Verify that you define the new drive as D: in the CMOS setup,    Verify that you attach the drive to the connector at the end of the ribbon cable

Ans:A ,A


.   To give a PowerPoint presentation to a large audience, you:
Options: a. Set up your computer in a large auditorium, and click large, auditorium, OK b. Click the slide you wish the audience to see in normal view, then click the next slide, and so on. c. Choose either view, slide show or slide show, view show d. Slick slide show, OK

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


. What are the benefits of network?
Options: a. To share hardware components b. To share information and share software c. It reduces cost d. All of above

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


Which WAN encapsulations can be configured on an asynchronous serial connection? PPP ATM HDLC SDLC Frame Relay
Options: 1 and 2,    2 and 4,    3, 4 and 5,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The time for which a piece of equipment operates is called
Options: Seek time,    Effective time,    Access time,    Real time

Ans:B,(Banswer


What command is used to list contents of directories?
Options: tar,    dir,    lp,    ls

Ans:D ,D


. 1 The wheel on a mouse can make it easier to __________.
Options: a. scroll through documents b. select objects c. open documents d. change volume

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


______ is used in operating system to separate mechanism from policy
Options: Single level implementation B. Two level implementation C. Multi level implementation D. None

Ans:– B ,


A traditional data administrator performs which of the following roles?
Options: Tune database performance,    Establish backup and recovery procedures,    Resolve data ownership issues,    Protect the security of the database.

Ans:C ,C


The system study project includes
Options: system analysis,    system design,    implementation,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


. Which switch will be used in dir to see screen full contents of disk at a time?
Options: a. /s b. /w c. /p d. /b

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


Which method is used to connect a remote computer?
Options: Device,    Dialup,    Diagnostic,    Logic circuit

Ans:B ,B


. A DBMS that runs on many different operating systems is said to be __________.
Options: a. scalable b. robust c. platform independent d. distributed

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


What are reasons for creating OSPF in a hierarchical design? To decrease routing overhead To speed up convergence To confine network instability to single areas of the network To make configuring OSPF easier
Options: 1, 2 and 3,    3 only,    3 and 4,    2, 3 nd 4

Ans:A ,A


. _______ computers are also called personal computers
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) Super Computers

Ans:C,C


. You were giving your presentation, and you need to click a slide that’s few slides back. How do you get there?
Options: a. Press ESC to get back into a normal view; click the slide thumbnail in normal view; then click the resume slide show button b. Press backspace until your desired slide c. Right click, point to go on the shortcut menu, point to by title, and click the slide you want to go to d. All of above

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


Pick out the wrong statement.
Options: Information stored in RAM can be changed by over writing it,    Information stored in ROM cannot be changed by overwriting,    Information can be stored in any location of RAM,    Computer main memory can be accessed only sequentially

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following toolbars provide different options in various master views?
Options: a. Common tasks toolbar b. Drawing toolbar c. Formatting toolbar d. Standard toolbar

Ans: – A , – A


How many characters can be typed in a single cell in Excel?
Options: a. 256 b. 1024 c. 32000 d. 65535

Ans:C,32,767


The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR reader is the:
Options: Data collection terminal,    OCR register terminal,    Video display terminal,    POS terminal

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is a programming language?
Options:  Lotus B.  Pascal C.  MS-Excel D.  Netscape

Ans:– B ,


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to sort the file in ascending order?
Options: SORT filename,    SORT < filename,    SORT > filename,    SORT | filename

Ans:B ,B


Virtual Memory is A)  Extremely Large Main memory B)  Extremely Large Secondary memory C)  An illusion of extremely large main memory D)  An illusion of extremely large secondary memory
Options:

Ans:– C ,


Within a database, the sequential organization of data by a common key is called:
Options: logical structure,    inverted structure,    simple structure,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


From which tag descriptive list starts
Options: ,B,C
,D


Ans:D,



. What lets you to create new presentation by selecting ready-made font color and graphics effects?
Options: a.  Presentation Template b.  Master Slide c.  Design Template d.  Animation Scheme

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


. The language that the computer can understand and execute is called

Options: A) Machine language B) Application software C) System program D) All of above

Ans:A,A


.   Which of the following format options should be used to display dollars on an axis?
Options: a. Normal b. Percentage c. Currency d. Comma

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


. Which is a semi conductor memory?
Options: A) Dynamic B) Static C) Bubble D) Both a & b

Ans:D,D


Which of the following statements is a true statement concerning the open database connectivity standard (ODBC)?
Options: Each vendor desiring to be ODBC-complaint provides an ODBC driver.,    Requires certain criteria to be met in order to establish an ODBC connection.,    Provides a programming interface that provides a common language for application programs to access and process SQL databases independent of the RDBMS accessed.,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


The most popular language used with microcomputers and time-shared mini computers, is an easy-to-use high level language.
Options: COBOL,    ADA,    PASCAL,    BASIC

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following statements is true concerning routines and triggers?
Options: Both consist of procedural code.,    Both have to be called to operate.,    Both run automatically.,    Both are stored in the database.

Ans:A ,A


Which combination of keys allows you to perform a warm boot?
Options: Ctrl+ESC,    Ctrl+Alt+DEL,    Ctrl+Shift+DEL,    Ctrl+Shift+ENTER

Ans:B ,B


Which of following is not PowerPoint views?
Options: Page View B. Print View C. Normal View D. Outline View

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following are unique characteristics of half-duplex Ethernet when compared to full-duplex Ethernet? Half-duplex Ethernet operates in a shared collision domain. Half-duplex Ethernet operates in a private collision domain. Half-duplex Ethernet has higher effective throughput. Half-duplex Ethernet has lower effective throughput.
Options: 2 only,    1,2 and 3,    1 and 4,    4 only

Ans:C ,C


. In databases, Locking level is also called as
Options: a. Granularity b. S lock c. X lock d. Dead lock

Ans:– a,– a


The personnel who deals with the computer & its management put together are called
Options: Software,    Humanware,    Firmware,    Hardware

Ans:B,(Banswer


A retailing business involves which of the following functions?
Options: engineering,    maintenance,    plant operations,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A diode is in series with 220W. If the voltage across the resister is 4V, what is the current through the diode?
Options: 55 A,    55.86 A,    18.2 mA,    16.3 mA

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com