The tracks on a disk which can be accessed without repositioning the R/W heads is


Options: Surface,    Cylinder,    Cluster,    All of the above

Ans:B,Cylider


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 11412 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


One henry of inductance is defined as:
Options: the amount of counter emf required to reduce a current to 1 A,    the amount of inductance required for generating 1 V of counter emf when the current changes at the rate of 1 A per second,    the amount of inductance required to change the frequency of a current by 1 Hz,    the number of turns of wire in an inductor multiplied by the amount of current flowing through it

Ans:B ,B


90. Each time the _____ key is pressed, the paragraph formatting in the previous paragraph is carried forward to the next paragraph.
Options: a. enter b. shift c. ctrl d. alt

Ans:– a ,– a


Which of the following statements mentioning the name of the array begins DOES NOT yield the base address? 1: When array name is used with the sizeof operator. 2: When array name is operand of the & operator. 3: When array name is passed to scanf() function. 4: When array name is passed to printf() function.
Options: A,    A, B,    B,    B, D

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following cannot be toggled from View >> Toolbars?
Options: a.  Control Toolbox b.  Slides c.  Revisions d.  Reviewing

Ans:5 – B ,5 – B


. Give me an example of a cell address.
Options: a. 11 25 b. 911 c. 41A d. A21

Ans:– d,– d


.   To import text from a word document that uses headings into a PowerPoint presentation:
Options: a. This cannot be done in PowerPoint b. Click Insert, Slides from Outline c. Click Import, Word Document Headings d. Click File, New, Presentation from Word Headings

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


Name the two persons who were the first to develop a model of the microprocessor chip.
Options: Marcian Ted Hoff,    Victor Poor,    Harry pyle,    Both (b) and (c)

Ans:D,D


A recursive relationship is a relationship between an entity and ________ .
Options: itself,    a subtype entity,    an archetype entity,    an instance entity

Ans:A ,A


Suppose a voltage source has an ideal voltage of 12V and an internal resistance of 0.5W. For what values of load resistance will the voltage source appear stiff?
Options: 5 Ohm,    50 Ohm or more,    100 Ohm,    6 Ohm

Ans:B ,B


Which one of the following statements best applies to a series RLC circuit?
Options: The voltage waveform for each component always has the same amplitude and phase as the applied voltage,    The current waveform for each component always has the same amplitude and phase as the applied current,    All of the above,    The sum of the current is always less than the applied current

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following file format supports in Windows 7?
Options: a. NTFS b. BSD c. EXT d. All of the above

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


A memory in which the information is stored last is on top & is retrieved first is known as
Options: PROM,    Buffer,    Stack,    RAM

Ans:C ,C


In which year was UK's premier computing event called "The Which Computer" started?
Options: 1980,    1985,    1986,    1987

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is not the responsibility of the utilities component of DBMS software?
Options: creating the physical and logical designs,    removing flagged records for deletion,    creating and maintaining the data dictionary,    monitoring performance

Ans:A ,A


93. What is the shortcut key to “Center Align” the selected text?
Options: a. Ctrl + C b. Ctrl + E c. Ctrl + F d. None of above

Ans:–  B ,–  B


. A function inside another function is called a ….. function.
Options: a. Nested b. Round c. Sum d. Text

Ans:– a,– a


How many different positions can you set for drop cap?
Options:  A) 1, B) 2, C) 4, D) 6, 

Ans:-B,-B


A semi-continuous operation means:
Options: the operation is continuous each shift, but stops between shifts,    coffee breaks are allowed for the operator,    a computer is a required part of the machine,    each operation in a sequence is continuous, but subsequent operations in the sequence may be different.

Ans:D ,D


The mouse pointer moves erratically, what is the possible cause? The mouse
Options: ball is dirty,    is not connected,    driver is not installed properly,    has an incorrect IRQ setting

Ans:A ,A


. Which Form tool creates a new form that show both a form and datasheet views?
Options: a. Form b. Form Wizard c. Multiple Item Form d. Split Form

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


In which of the following areas may ICAI programs prove to be useful?
Options: educational institutions,    corporations,    department of Defence,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


You type show running-config and get this output: [output cut] Line console 0 Exec-timeout 1 35 Password BIXPASSWD Login [output cut] What do the two numbers following the exec-timeout command mean?
Options: If no command has been typed in 35 seconds, the console connection will be closed.,    If no router activity has been detected in 1 hour and 35 minutes, the console will be locked out.,    If no commands have been typed in 1 minute and 35 seconds, the console connection will be closed.,    If you're connected to the router by a Telnet connection, input must be detected within 1 minute and 35 seconds or the connection will be closed.

Ans:C ,C


In order to use a record management system 
Options: a . you need to understand the low level details of how information is stored b . you need to understand the model the record management system uses c . bother a and b d . none of the above

Ans:.b,.b


Which hole is used to mark the location of the first sector in a soft-sectored disk.
Options: Address,    Location,    Index,    Label

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is the default join between two recordsets?
Options: a. Inner join b. Left outer join c. Right outer join d. Self join

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


. Font folder is located on
Options: a. Program folder b. Ms Word file c. Control Panel folder d. Desktop folder

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


Which of the following keys is used to replace a single character with new text?
Options: S,    s,    r,    C

Ans:B ,B


. Relationships between tables can be graphically viewed in the _______________ window.
Options: a. Design b. Joins c. Relationships d. Tables

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


Word length of a Personal Computer is ___
Options: 4 bits B. 8 bits C. 16 bits D. 64 bits

Ans:– B ,


Which key deletes the character to the left of the cursor
Options: macros B. template C. mail merge D. none

Ans: B ,


What is the recommended way to fix the registry description for the printer driver
Options: Delete the spool file,    Run regedit.exe and remove any reference to the printers,    Run sysedit.exe and remove any reference to the printers,    Remove the printer driver and re¬install it

Ans:D ,D


. Which option allows you to Bold all the negative values within the selected cell range:
Options: a. Zero Formatting b. Conditional Formatting c. Compare Formatting d. Negative Formatting

Ans:– b,– b


What command is used with vi editor to append text at end of line?
Options: I,    i,    a,    A

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is correct in CIDR?
Options: Class A includes Class B network B. There are only two networks C. There are high & low class network D. There is no concept of class A, B, C networks

Ans:– D ,


.   you can embed a organization chart in a slide by
Options: a. Clicking the object command on the edit menu b. clicking the insert new slide button on the standard toolbar, then double clicking the organization chart auto layout c. clicking the ms organization chart button on the formatting toolbar d. clicking the ms organization chart button on the standard toolbar

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


. A user wishes to remove a spreadsheet from a workbook. Which is the correct sequence of events that will do this?
Options: a. Go to File-Save As – Save As Type – Excel worksheet b. Right click on the spreadsheet tab and select DELETE c. Right click on the spreadsheet and select Insert – Entire Column d. None of above

Ans:– b,– b


ASCII and EBCDIC are the popular character coding systems. What does EBCDIC stand for?
Options: A) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code B) Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code C) Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code D) Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code

Ans:A,A


.Two main measures for the efficiency of an algorithm are
Options: A)Processor and memory b.Complexity and capacity c.Time and space d.Data and space

Ans:C,C


. You have customized a design template in one presentation and you want to use it in another presentation. What the best way to do this?
Options: a. Use the browse feature in the slide design task pane to find the file that has your design template and apply it to the current file. b. Copy and paste the slide with the design template you want to include the new presentation; inserted slide will inherit the design c. Save the presentation that has the design template with a new name, and then use a new file to your presentation d. All of the above.

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A


. Which command is used to undelete a bunch of files withextension .doc that you have just deleted?
Options: a. Undelete b. Undelete/all c. Undelete *.doc d. All of above

Ans:- c,- c


Material consisting of text and numbers is best presented as
Options: a. A table slide b. A bullet slide c. A title slide d. All of the above

Ans: – A , – A


A common boundary between two systems is called
Options: Interdiction,    Interface,    Surface,    None of the above

Ans:B,(Banswer


_______ controls all the main slide control tasks for your presentation.
Options: a. Task Pane b. Task Bar c. Control Panel d. None of above

Ans:– A ,– A


_____ is and always has been wealth, and computers assist us in obtaining this wealth.
Options: Data,    Information,    Calculation,    Network

Ans:B ,B


Inventory lead time can be broken into:
Options: review, order, manufacturing or purchasing and receiving,    order, manufacturing or purchasing, and receiving,    order, receiving,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. While inserting a diskette into the diskette drive of a PC, the diskette’s label side should face

Options: A) East B) North C) South D) Up

Ans:D,D


The computer code for the interchange of information between terminals is
Options: ASCII,    BCD,    EBCDIC,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following TCP/IP protocol allows an application program on one machine to send a datagram to an application program on another machine?
Options: UDP,    VMTP,    X.25,    SMTP

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is true?
Options: A) Fields are composed of bytes B) Records are composed of fields C) Fields are composed of characters D) All of above

Ans:D,D


A _____ database does not use pointers or physical links, but instead finds related records by examining the contents of fields.
Options: Network,    Hierarchical,    Relational,    Object-Oriented

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com