The two major types of computer chips are


Options: A) External memory chip B) Primary memory chip C) Microprocessor chip D) Both b and c

Ans:D,D


Description: mcqsets.com

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 8445 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which of the following is requirement to develop a successful management information system?
Options: a staff of technical specialists with the skills necessary to develop the computer based parts of the system,    the development of a short-range goal for the system,    the development of a long-range goal for the system,    a commitment from management to allocate the personnel and resources necessary to get the job done

Ans:E ,E


In which mode can two or more applications be stored in memory at the same time?
Options: Segmented Mode,    Unprotected Mode,    Real Mode,    Protected Mode

Ans:D ,D


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> union employee { char name[15]; int age; float salary; }; const union employee e1; int main() { strcpy(e1.name, "K"); printf("%s", e1.name); e1.age=85; printf("%d", e1.age); printf("%f", e1.salary); return 0; }
Options: Error: RValue required,    Error: cannot modify const object,    Error: LValue required in strcpy,    No error

Ans:B ,B


To enable OSPFv3, which of the following would you use?
Options: Router1(config-if)# ipv6 ospf 10 area 0.0.0.0,    Router1(config-if)# ipv6 router rip 1,    Router1(config)# ipv6 router eigrp 10,    Router1(config-rtr)# no shutdown

Ans:A ,A


Minimal Superkeys are called
Options: Schema keys B. Candidate keys C. Domain keys D. Attribute keys

Ans:– B ,


Networks that follow the 802.5 standard appear to be in a star topology but are actually operating in what type of topology?
Options: Linear bus,    Modified star,    Modified ring,    Ring

Ans:D ,D


What is the main advantage of magnetic core memory over semiconductor RAM memory?
Options: more compact and smaller,    more economical,    a bit does not have to write after reading,    non volatile

Ans:D ,D


Which one of the following statements is true for the voltage in a parallel RL circuit?
Options: The voltage always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total voltage is equal to the sum of the voltages across the resistance and inductance,    The total voltage lags the total current by less than 90,    The total voltages is less than the sum of the voltages across the resistance and inductance

Ans:A ,A


Needing to using more complicated SQL in database applications is a(n) ________ of normalization.
Options: advantage,    disadvantage,    either an advantage or disadvantage,    neither an advantage nor disadvantage

Ans:B ,B


. By using RD command, directory with files can be removed or not
Options: a. Removed b. Not removed c. Both a and b d. None of above

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


.   Which of the following statements is not true?
Options: a. Holding down the Shift key while you draw an object creates perfect squares, circles and straight lines b. The text in a text box can’t be formatted c. The drawing toolbar contains tools for drawing shapes, lines, arrows, and more d. Ctrl+S save the document

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


What prevents a robotic instrument from running into other objects?
Options: negative image,    functional manipulators,    memory,    sensory devices

Ans:D ,D


Detected money errors are corrected with
Options: debit entries,    credit entries,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following data type is used to store logical value in MS Access?
Options: a. True/False b. On/Off c. Yes/No d. All of Above

Ans:– c,– c


Which switching technology reduces the size of a broadcast domain?
Options: ISL,    802.1Q,    VLANs,    STP

Ans:C ,C


The minimal set of super key is called
Options: Primary key B. Secondary key C. Candidate key D. Foreign key

Ans:– C ,


. Which among the following are the best tools for fixing the errors?
Options: a. Fdisk b. Scandisk c. CHKDSK d. Fixdisk

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


The estimation of the value of a function at a point beyond the interval in which the data lies is called known as
Options: Interpolation,    Simulation,    Emulation,    Extra polation

Ans:A ,A


How would you round off a value from 1.66 to 2.0?
Options: ceil(1.66),    floor(1.66),    roundup(1.66),    roundto(1.66)

Ans:A ,A


A common data base is one requisite for converting CAD and CAM to CIM. Another is that:
Options: the system must make provision for new techniques.,    there should be a common 3-D part description system.,    the user must have access to both hardware and software,    technical assistance must be provided to the user.

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following can be used to navigate documents?
Options: a. frames b. hyperlinks c. web toolbar d. all of the above

Ans: –  B , –  B


Which of the following is an advantage of using an expert system development tool?
Options: imposed structure,    knowledge engineering assistance,    rapid prototyping,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


.   To import text from a word document that uses headings into a PowerPoint presentation:
Options: a. This cannot be done in PowerPoint b. Click Insert, Slides from Outline c. Click Import, Word Document Headings d. Click File, New, Presentation from Word Headings

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


The birthplace of the World Wide Web is considered to be
Options: the Department of Defense,    CERN,    ARPA,    Netscape

Ans:B ,B


. In which year was chip used inside the computer for the first time?
Options: A) 1964 B) 1975 C) 1999 D) 1944

Ans:1-B,1-B


A memory that does not change its contents without external causes is known as
Options: Dynamic memory,    Static memory,    RAM,    EEPROM

Ans:B,(Banswer


The key F12 opens a
Options: a. Save As dialog box b. Open dialog box c. Save dialog box d. Close dialog box

Ans:– A,– A


Special programs that assist programmers are called:
Options: heuristic processors,    symbolic programmers,    intelligent programming tools,    program recognizers

Ans:C ,C


. What is System Analysis?
Options: The design of the screen the user will see and use to enter or display data B. System analysis defines the format and type of data the program will use C. System Analysis involves creating formal model of the problem to be solved D. None of the above

Ans: – C ,


. Dot-matrix is a type of
Options: A) Tape B) Printer C) Disk D) Bus

Ans:B,B


Cascade delete option
Options: a. is used to delete all the records of all tables in a database b. will repeat the recent delete operation to all the records of current table c. is available in Edit relationship dialog box which makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically when the record from parent table is deleted d. None of above

Ans:dash; c,dash; c


Top-level managers are responsible for _____ plans and decisions.
Options: strategic,    structured,    simulation,    tactical

Ans:A ,A


86. A letterhead should contain all of the following EXCEPT ____.
Options: a. full street address b. logo c. complete legal name of the company, group, or individual d. None of the above

Ans:– D ,– D


SQL views can be used to hide:
Options: columns and rows only.,    complicated SQL syntax only.,    both of the above can be hidden by an SQL view.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


Header labels contain
Options: creation data,    control totals,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:A ,A


A 2000-character text file has to be transmitted by using a 1,200 baud modem. Can you tell how long will it take?
Options: 2 seconds,    20 seconds,    120 seconds,    12 seconds

Ans:B ,B


. As compared to diskettes, the hard disks are
Options: A) More expensive B) More portable C) Less rigid D) Slowly accessed

Ans:4-A,4-A


A heterogeneous distributed database is which of the following?
Options: The same DBMS is used at each location and data are not distributed across all nodes.,    The same DBMS is used at each location and data are distributed across all nodes.,    A different DBMS is used at each location and data are not distributed across all nodes.,    A different DBMS is used at each location and data are distributed across all nodes.

Ans:D ,D


. Who used punched cards practically for the first time in the history of computers?
Options: A) Charles Babbage B) Dr. Herman Hollerith C) Howard Aikin D) Joseph Jacquard

Ans:5-B,5-B


. Dcl provides commands to perform actions like
Options: a. Change the structure of tables b. Insert, update or delete records and data values c. Authorizing access and other control over database d. None of above

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


. 1 nibble equals to
Options: A) 1 bits B) 2 bits C) 4 bits D) 8 bits

Ans:8-C,8-C


Which of these controller types is the most accurate?
Options: Proportional plus integral,    Proportional,    Proportional plus derivative,    Three mode

Ans:D ,D


. Long text can be broken down into many lines within a cell. You can do this through
Options: a.  Wrap Text in Format >> Cells b.  Justify in Edit >> Cells c.  Text Wraping in Format >> Cells, Layout tab d.  All of above

Ans:– a,– a


. Which is not a system tool?
Options: a. Folder b. Backup c. Scandisk d. Format

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> struct course { int courseno; char coursename[25]; }; int main() { struct course c[] = { {102, "Java"}, {103, "PHP"}, {104, "DotNet"} }; printf("%d ", c[1].courseno); printf("%s\n", (*(c+2)).coursename); return 0; }
Options: 103 DotNet,    102 Java,    103 PHP,    104 DotNet

Ans:A ,A


The advantage(s) inherent to using high level languages is (are)
Options: Fewer people, less management and shorter transition in learning time,    Improved debugging capability, and superior documentation,    A greater degree of machine independence,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Assembler language
Options: is usually the primary user interface,    requires fixed-format commands,    is a mnemonic form of machine language,    is quite different from the SCL interpreter

Ans:C ,C


In Microsoft PowerPoint, two kinds of sound effects files that can be added to the presentation are
Options: a. .wav files and .mid files b. .wav files and .gif files c. .wav files and .jpg files d. .jpg files and .gif files

Ans: – A , – A


Which of the following software types is used to simplify using systems software?
Options: spreadsheet,    operating environment,    timesharing,    multitasking

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the cell pointer indicates that you can fill series?
Options: a.  Doctor’s symbol (Big Plus) b.  small thin plus icon c.  Mouse Pointer with anchor at the tip d.  None of above

Ans:– b,– b

www.000webhost.com