. Through which device the main components of the computer communicate with each other?


Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans: – B ,






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. Which of the following is not valid version of MS Office?
Options: a. Office XP b. Office Vista c. Office 2007 d. None of above

Ans:– B,– B


What is represented by the small, black square in the lower-right corner of an active cell or range?
Options: Copy handle B. Fill handle C. Insert handle D. Border

Ans:– B ,


Which type of entity represents a logical generalization whose actual occurrence is represented by a second, associated entity?
Options: Supertype entity,    Subtype entity,    Archetype entity,    Instance entity

Ans:C ,C


Which is used to perform what if analysis?
Options: a. Solver b. Goal seek c. Scenario Manager d. All of above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


A structure chart is
Options: a document of what has to be accomplished,    a hierarchical partitioning of the program,    a statement of information processing requirements,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following font effect is not available in PowerPoint Font dialog box?
Options: a.  Underline b.  Shadow c.  Emboss d.  Strikethrough

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


. Tree structure displays the
Options: a. File only b. Directory only c. File and directory name d. None of above

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


Which of the following is not true of the traditional approach to information processing?
Options: There is common sharing of data among the various applications,    It is file-oriented,    Programs are dependent on the files,    It is inflexible

Ans:A ,A


IBM's Micro Channel Architecture (MCA) specifies which type of the following bit access widths?
Options: 8 bit & 16 bit,    16 bit & 24 bit,    16 bit & 32 bit,    32 bit & 64 bit

Ans:C ,C


A _____ is simply an arrangement where multiple disk drives appear as a single disk drive to the user.
Options: disk,    disk array,    bunch of disks,    disk pack

Ans:B ,B


. Which file system DOS typically use?
Options: a. FAT 16 b. FAT 32 c. NTFS d. LMFS

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


If a table has been normalized so that all determinants are candidate keys, then that table is in:
Options: 1NF.,    2NF.,    3NF.,    BCNF.

Ans:D ,D


. Ctrl + V
Options: Paste Texts in the beginning of Document B. Paste Images in the beginning of Document         C. Paste Tables at the middle of Document D. None of the above

Ans:– D ,


The time taken for the read/write head to move to the correct track on the magnetic disk is called
Options: epoch delay,    latency delay,    seek time,    approach time

Ans:C ,C


Table is synonymous with the term:
Options: record.,    relation.,    column.,    field.

Ans:B ,B


. Recently used application file list appears in the Windows operating system
Options: a. Setting menu b. Documents menu c. Run dialog box d. Programs menu

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


The EXISTS keyword will be true if:
Options: any row in the subquery meets the condition only.,    all rows in the subquery fail the condition only.,    both of these two conditions are met.,    neither of these two conditions is met.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following items are not necessary for client/server?
Options: Assure that tools will connect with middleware.,    Understand the requirements.,    Determine network bandwidth capabilities.,    Include the use of a file server.

Ans:D ,D


If a host on a network has the address 172.16.45.14/30, what is the subnetwork this host belongs to?
Options: 172.16.45.0,    172.16.45.4,    172.16.45.8,    172.16.45.12

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is a correlated subquery?
Options: Uses the result of an inner query to determine the processing of an outer query.,    Uses the result of an outer query to determine the processing of an inner query.,    Uses the result of an inner query to determine the processing of an inner query.,    Uses the result of an outer query to determine the processing of an outer query.

Ans:B ,B


What shell's wild-card is used to match any number of characters including none?
Options: *,    ?,    [!ijk],    [ijk]

Ans:A ,A


. When we double click on my computer
Options: a. Show the content of your saved files b. Show the list of your computer drive c. List of deleted files and folders d. All of the above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Which computer was considered the first electronic computer until 1973 when court invalidated the patent?
Options: A) ENIAC B) MARK I C) Z3 D) ABC

Ans:-A,-A


For every relationship, how many possible types of actions are there when enforcing minimum cardinalities?
Options: Two,    Three,    Four,    Six

Ans:D ,D


Ctrl + E
Options: Exit Application B. Select All C. Clear All D. Align Center

Ans:– D ,


. What does the expression [detail] ! [product] * 1.30 do?
Options: a. multiplies the contents of detail and product fields by 1.3 b. First divides detail by product and then multiplies by 1.3 c. multiplies the contents of detail in the product table by 1.3 d. multiplies the contents of product in the detail table by 1.3

Ans:– d,– d


In the graphical model of linear programming the region defined by the constraints and the non-negative restrictions is the:
Options: non-negativity restrictions,    objective function,    feasible solution region,    constraints

Ans:C ,C


The conference that launched the AI revolution in 1956 was held at:
Options: Dartmouth,    Harvard,    New York,    Stanford

Ans:A ,A


Word has Web authoring tools allow you to incorporate _____ on Web pages.
Options: a. bullets b. hyperlinks c. sounds d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


Which of the following should you use if you want all the slides in the presentation to have the same ‘look’?
Options: a. the slide layout option b. add a slide option c. outline view d. a presentation design template

Ans: – D , – D


. You accidentally erased a record in the sheeWhat command can be used to restore it immediately?
Options: a. Insert b. Copy c. Undo d. Replace

Ans:– c,– c


. In Datasheet View, what appears at the top of each column?
Options: a. Data type b. Description c. Field name d. Primary key

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


A device that converts chemical energy to electrical energy is called a:
Options: solar cell,    thermocouple,    chemical cell,    electric device

Ans:C ,C


In OSI network architecture, the dialogue control and token management are responsible of
Options: data link layer,    transport layer,    network layer,    session layer

Ans:D ,D


A flat-bed plotter uses a pen which moves in two directions across a piece of paper fixed on a flat-bed. Can you tell who controls the movements of this pen?
Options: microfilm,    microfiche,    film card,    COM

Ans:C ,C


What is gutter margin?
Options:  A) Margin that is added to the left margin when printing, B) Margin that is added to right margin when printing, C) Margin that is added to the binding side of page when printing, D) Margin that is added to the outside of the page when printing, 

Ans:-C,-C


An information processor includes
Options: the data base and the model base,    the central processing unit,    incoming data and outgoing information,    incoming data, the central processing unit, the model base, outgoing information, and the data base

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following views is used to graphically summarize and analyze data in a recordset?
Options: a. Datasheet b. Form c. PivotChart d. PivotTable

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


You are installing an IDE hard drive that will be your boot drive. Which is the correct order of steps that need to be followed?
Options: A. jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, low level format, high level format, partition B. jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, partition, high level format with / s switch C. jumper properly, partition, auto-detect(or configure manually in CMOS, high level format with /s switch D. jumper properly, auto-detect in CMOS, regular format

Ans:B ,jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, partition, high level format with / s s


Multi user systems provided cost savings for small business because they use a single processing unit to link several
Options: A) Personal computers B) Workstations C) Dumb terminals D) Mainframes

Ans:-C,-C


12. While working with MS-DOS which command is used to copy all files with extension .txt into one file named all.txt?
Options: a. Copy a: *.txt b. Copy *.txt a: c. Copy *.txt c: d. Copy *.txt all.txt

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


. How can you apply exactly the same formatting you did to another text?
Options: a. Copy the text and paste in new location. Then type the new text again. b. Copy the text and click on Paste Special tool on new place c. Select the text then click on Format Painter and select the new text d. All of above

Ans:– C,– C


Flat panel displays are based on what type of technology?
Options: Direct view storage tube,    Very large-scale integration (VLSI),    Solid state,    RGB monitor

Ans:C ,C


Which command is used to copy a file wb with the same name from the programs directory to the misc directory?
Options: copy programs/wb misc/wb,    cp programs/wb misc,    tar programs/wb misc/wb,    copy a:programs/wb b:misc/wb

Ans:B ,B


Conversion method in which users, being used to an old system, continue to use the old system, alongside the new system, is
Options: multi processing,    multitasking,    parallel run,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


How many hosts are attached to each of the local area networks at your site?
Options: 128,    254,    256,    64

Ans:B ,B


In top down analyis and design
Options: each succeeding phase is more detailed than the phase before it,    each succeeding phase is as detailed as the phase before it.,    each succeeding phase is less detailed than the phase before it,    aLL of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Insert Date, Format Page Number, and Insert AutoText are buttons on the _____ toolbar.
Options: a. Formatting b. Header and Footer c. Standard d. Edit

Ans:– B,– B


Pick the correct choice for the 8088 CPU.
Options: 16 bit word size, 8 bit data path,    8 bit word size, 8 bit data path,    16 bit word size, 16 bit data path,    4 bit word size, 8 bit data path

Ans:A ,A


What does the following declaration mean? int (*ptr)[10];
Options: ptr is array of pointers to 10 integers,    ptr is a pointer to an array of 10 integers,    ptr is an array of 10 integers,    ptr is an pointer to array

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com