Transistorized computer circuits were introduced in the


Options: first generation,    second generation,    thir4 generation,    fourth generation

Ans:B,B






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which of the following is not a part of default Red Hat Linux email system?
Options: Pine,    The MTA,    The MUA,    procmail

Ans:A ,A


What will you do to treat the constant 3.14 as a long double?
Options: use 3.14LD,    use 3.14L,    use 3.14DL,    use 3.14LF

Ans:B ,B


Numerical control:
Options: is a method for controlling the operation of a machine by means of a set of instructions,    applies only to milling machines,    is a method for producing an exact number of parts per hour,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Batch processing is appropriate if
Options: a large computer system is available,    only a small computer system is available,    only a few transactions are involved,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


The first firm to mass-market a microcomputer as a personal computer was
Options: IBM,    Sperry Univac,    Radio Shack,    Data General Corporation

Ans:C ,C


The DC voltage on most circuit boards is:
Options: -12 volts,    0 volts,    +5 volts,    +12 volts

Ans:C ,C


Which command displays the configuration register setting?
Options: show ip route,    show boot version,    show version,    show flash

Ans:C ,C


.   To select all the boxes of an organization chart
Options: a. Click edit, select all b. Right click the chart background click select all c. Press and hold the shift key and click each box d. All of the above

Ans:6 – D ,6 – D


The working set theory of programming behaviour of processes running within an operating system involves
Options: the collection of pages that a process accesses,    disk scheduling mechanisms,    coalescing holes in memory,    assigning the CPU to processes

Ans:A ,A


When not in use, it is very important to keep 5 1/4 diskettes in _____.
Options: Their protective sleeves,    In a plastic bag,    On a shelf in an upright position,    In the floppy drive

Ans:A ,A


. To get to the ‘Symbol’ dialog box, click on the ______ menu and choose ‘Symbol’.
Options: a. Insert b. Format c. Tools d. Table

Ans: – A , – A


  How can the slide show be repeated continuously?
Options: loop continuously until ‘Esc’ B. repeat continuously     C. loop more D. none

Ans:– A ,


. Page stealing
Options: a. Is a sign of an efficient system b. Is taking page frame from other working sets c. Should be the turning goal d. Is taking layer disk space for page in page out

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


. The primary purpose of an operating system is:
Options: a. To make the most efficient use of the computer hardware b. To allow people to use the computer, c. To keep systems programmers employed d. To make computers easier to use

Ans: a, a


Which of the following control structures is used in every program?
Options: Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence,    Switching

Ans:C ,C


If you see a diskette with a piece of foil covering its notch, it is said to be
Options: write-protected,    copy-protected,    write-enabled,    foil-covered

Ans:A ,A


An operational amplifier:
Options: can be used to subtract two or more signals,    can be used to sum two or more signals,    uses the principle of feedback,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Virtual Memory is A)  Extremely Large Main memory B)  Extremely Large Secondary memory C)  An illusion of extremely large main memory D)  An illusion of extremely large secondary memory
Options:

Ans:– C ,


The other Col# are inactive when you’ve select 3 columns. How will you activate those boxes?
Options:  A) double click on spacing box, B) double click on inactive Col#, C) Remove mark from Line between checkbox, D) Remove mark from Equal Column Width check box, 

Ans:-D,-D


You can show the shortcut menu during the slide show by
Options: a. Clicking the shortcut button on the formatting toolbar b. Right clicking the current slide c. Clicking an icon on the current slide d. a and b

Ans: – B , – B


The set of. instructions for how to tie a bow is an example of the _____Structure.
Options: Control,    Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence

Ans:D ,D


Page stealing
Options: is a sign of an efficient system,    is taking page frames from other working sets,    should be the tuning goal,    is taking larger disk spaces for pages paged out

Ans:B ,B


A programmer would most likely prepare a
Options: general system flowchart,    specific system flowchart,    general program flowchart,    specific program flowchart

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following statements should be used to obtain a remainder after dividing 3.14 by 2.1 ?
Options: rem = 3.14 % 2.1;,    rem = modf(3.14, 2.1);,    rem = fmod(3.14, 2.1);,    Remainder cannot be obtain in floating point division.

Ans:C ,C


What does Belady’s Anomaly related to?
Options: Page Replacement Algorithm B. Memory Management Algorithm C. Deadlock Prevention Algorithm D. Disk Scheduling Algorithm

Ans:– A ,


The computational technique used to compute the disk storage address of individual records is called:
Options: bubble memory,    key fielding,    dynamic reallocation,    hashing

Ans:D ,D


What is the address size of IPv6 ?
Options: 32 bit B. 64 bit C. 128 bit D. 256 bit

Ans:– C ,


. Which file system Windows 95 typically use?
Options: a. FAT 16 b. FAT 32 c. NTFS d. LMFS

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


. The value of each bead in earth is
Options: A) 1 B) 3 C) 5 D) 7

Ans:A,A


. What is the keyboard shortcut (button or buttons to be pressed) for creating a chart from the selected cells?
Options: a. F3 b. F5 c. F7 d. F11

Ans:– d,– d


Some of the columns of a relation are at different sites is which of the following?
Options: Data Replication,    Horizontal Partitioning,    Vertical Partitioning,    Horizontal and Vertical Partitioning

Ans:C ,C


Which protocol does Ping use?
Options: TCP,    ARP,    ICMP,    BootP

Ans:C ,C


Pipeline implement
Options: A . fetch operand B . calculate operand C . execute instruction D . all of above

Ans:D, all of above


. Pick the one that is used for logical operations or comparisons such as less than equal to or greater than.
Options: A) Arithmetic and Logic Unit B) Control Unit C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:A,A


What is the size of Source and Destination IP address in IP header?
Options: 4 bits B. 8 bits C. 16 bits D. 32 bits

Ans:– D ,


. Which of the following is not a class of computers based on size?
Options: A) Mainframe Computers B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) Super Computers

Ans:D,D


Doubling the operating frequency of a capacitive circuit:
Options: doubles the amount of a capacitive reactance,    has no effect on the capacitive reactance,    cuts the capacitive reactance in half,    multiplies the capacitive reactance by 6.28

Ans:C ,C


A printer in which the characters are embossed on a band is
Options: Dot-matrix,    Laser,    Golf-ball,    Chain

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not a valid data type in excel
Options: a. Number b. Character c. Label d. Date/time

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


. You can switch from one program to another by clicking within the desired program’s icon from the
Options: a. Application icon on desktop b. Application icon from taskbar c. Folder d. None of above

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


Which tab is not available on left panel when you open a presentation?
Options: a. Outline b. Slides c. Notes d. All of above are available

Ans:– C ,– C


Carrier is
Options: One or more conductors that serve as a common connection for a related group of devices,    a continuous frequency capable of being modulated or impressed with a second signal,    the condition when two or more sections attempt to use the same channel at the same time,    a collection of interconnected functional units that provides a data communications service among stations attached to the network

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is an ordered collection of elements of the same type?
Options: Set,    Bag,    List,    Dictionary

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following parameters decided the performance of the memory?
Options: Latency B. Cycle time C. Transfer rate D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Which method is used to connect a remote computer?
Options: Device,    Dialup,    Diagnostic,    Logic circuit

Ans:B ,B


. second generation computers were developed during
Options: A) 1949 to 1955 B) 1956 to 1965 C) 1965 to 1970 D) 1970 to 1990

Ans:8-B,8-B


Which of the following term is least related to database?
Options: a. Attributes b. Tuples c. Relationship d. Columns

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


RPM
Options: stands for Red Hat Package Manager,    is used to install, uninstall, and manage packages,    is used to keep track of the users,    assigns a dynamic IP address

Ans:A ,A


.  Power Point can display data from which of the following add-in software of MS Office?
Options: Equation Editor B. Organization Chart C. Photo Album D. All of these

Ans: – D ,


. You can move a sheet from one workbook into new book by
Options: a.  From Edit menu choose Move or Copy sheet, mark the Create a ccopy and Click OK b.  From Edit menu choose Move of Copy then choose (Move to end) and click OK c.  From Edit menu choose Move or Copy then select (new book) from To Book list and click OK d.  None of above

Ans:– c,– c

www.000webhost.com