UML is stands for


Options: Universal Modeling Language B. Unified Modeling Language C. United Modeling Language D. Uni Modeling Language

Ans:– B ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 14819 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Database Systems Related questions:


A device that prints one character at a ! time is kknown as
Options: Laser printer,    Line printer,    Character printer,    Dot-Matrix printer

Ans:C ,C


What are the types of linkages?
Options: Internal and External,    External, Internal and None,    External and None,    Internal

Ans:B ,B


If the ASCII character G is sent and the character D is received, what type of error is this?
Options: single-bit,    multiple-bit,    burst,    recoverable

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following statements are FALSE about the below code? int main(int ac, char *av[]) { }
Options: ac contains count of arguments supplied at command-line,    av[] contains addresses of arguments supplied at a command line,    In place of ac and av, argc and argv should be used.,    The variables ac and av are always local to main()

Ans:C ,C


. A small or intelligent device is so called because it contains within it a

Options: A) Computer B) Microcomputer C) Programmable D) Sensor

Ans:D,D


A small film-plate which is used for microfilming the output from a microcomputer screen is called
Options: microfilm,    microfiche,    film card,    COM

Ans:B,B


When a series RLC circuit is operating at its resonant frequency:
Options: capacitive reactance is greater than the inductive reactance,    inductive reactance is greater than the capacitive reactance,    inductive reactance is equal to the capacitive reactance,    the difference between inductive and capacitive reactance is equal to the resistance

Ans:C ,C


. In Excel _______ may not contain in Formula
Options: a. Text Constant b. Number Constant c. Circular Reference d. All of them

Ans:– c,– c


Which values are held in CMOS for the hard drive
Options: size (heads, cylinders, sectors),    IRQ,    Free space,    Virus alert

Ans:A ,A


Condensing output data to exhibit specific information is
Options: Calculating,    Recording,    Merging,    Summarising

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following data structure store the homogeneous data elements?
Options: a. Arrays b. Records c. Pointers d. None  

Ans:a,Arrays


. The number of records contained within a block of data on magnetic tape is defined by the
Options: A) Block definition B) Record contain clause C) Blocking factor D) Record per block

Ans:C,C


On the PC side, the printer port is a:
Options: 25 pin female parallel connector,    15 pin female parallel connector,    25 pin male serial connector,    15 pin female serial connector

Ans:A,25 pin female parallel connector


A hard copy would be prepared on a
Options: Line printer,    Dot matrix printer,    Type writer terminal,    Plotter

Ans:E ,E


. What is the maximum length a text field can be?
Options: a. 120 b. 255 c. 265 d. 75

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


. in MS Access, AutoNumber Data Type
Options: a. Can be Sequential b. Can be Random c. Can be Edited d. Only A & B

Ans:– d,– d


. Internet Explorer is
Options: a. an Internet browser b. provided by Windows OS c. an access point for Word Wide Web d. All of above

Ans:7 – d ,7 – d


Which command is used to list all the files with extension .lst?
Options: ls -l *.lst,    ls lst*,    ls *.*,    ls *[lst]

Ans:A ,A


Holes are the minority carriers in which type of semiconductor?
Options: Extrinsic,    Intrinsic,    n-type,    p-type

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not Computer Hardware?
Options: Mouse B. Monitor C. Antivirus D. Printer

Ans:– C ,


The microprocessor of a computer cannot operate on any information if that information is not in its.
Options: secondary storage,    main storage,    ALU,    logic unit

Ans:B ,B


Bring a page into memory only when it is needed is called
Options: Demand Memory B. Demand Paging C. Page Fault D. Page Segmentation

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following commands is used to display the filenames in multiple columns?
Options: ls,    ls -1,    ls -x,    lc

Ans:C ,C


A relocate program form is one which
Options: cannot be made to execute in any area of storage other than the one designated for it at the time of its coding or translation.,    consists of a program and relevant information for its relocation.,    can itself performs the relocation of its address-sensitive portions.,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


Comments can be added to cells using …..
Options: Edit -> Comments B. Insert -> Comment     C. File -> Comments D. View –> Comments

Ans:– B ,


. Ctrl + U
Options: a. Undelete the previously deleted text b. Undo the last changes c. Underline the document name d. Underline the selected text

Ans: –  D , –  D


Which of the following protocols are used to configure trunking on a switch? VLAN Trunk Protocol VLAN 802.1Q ISL
Options: 1 only,    3 only,    3 and 4,    1, 3 and 4

Ans:C ,C


. Selecting the Rows 5 & 6 then choose Insert->Row. What will happen?
Options: 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 4 B. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 5 C. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 6 D. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 7

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following may be classified as an automation system?
Options: automated warehouses,    numerically controlled machine tools,    robotics,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A high quality CAD system uses the following for printing drawing and graphs
Options: Dot matrix printer,    Digital plotter,    Line printer,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


. To exit from the Resume Wizard and return to the document window without creating a resume, click the _____ button in any panel in the Resume Wizard dialog box.
Options: a. Cancel b. Back c. Next d. Finish

Ans:– D,– D


Which two commands enable you to move between directories?
Options: CD,    CHDIR,    MOVE,    MOVE DIR

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following command is used to see the services running in NFS server?
Options: rpcinfo,    serverinfo,    NFSinfo,    infserv

Ans:A ,A


. A disadvantage of the laser printer is
Options: A) It is quieter than an impact printer B) It is very slow C) The output is of a lower quality D) None of the above

Ans:7-D,7-D


An IC contains 50 gates each of which consists of 6 components. Its belong to
Options: VLSI,    LSI,    MSI,    SSI

Ans:C ,C


Minimal Superkeys are called
Options: Schema keys B. Candidate keys C. Domain keys D. Attribute keys

Ans:– B ,


. You can copy data or formulas
Options: a. With the copy, paste and cut commands on the edit menu b. With commands on a shortcut menu c. With buttons on the standard toolbar d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


The memory sizes in mainframe computers and advanced technology micro computers are expressed as
Options: Bytes,    Kilo-bytes,    Bits,    Megabytes

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following processors use RISC technology?
Options: A) 486dx B) Power PC C) 486sx D) 6340

Ans:B,B


The _____, or typeface, defines the appearance and shape of letters, numbers, and special characters.
Options: a. font b. font size c. point d. paragraph formatting

Ans:– A,– A


Which one of the following statements best applies to a parallel RLC circuit?
Options: The voltage waveform for each component always has the same amplitude and phase as the applied voltage,    The sum of the current is always less than the applied current,    The current waveform for each component always has the same amplitude and phase as the applied current,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following options is not located in the Page Setup dialog box?
Options: a. Page Break Preview. b. Page Orientation c. Margins d. Headers and Footers

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


What will be the output of the program (myprog.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> myprog one two three /* myprog.c */ #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main(int argc, char **argv) { int i; for(i=1; i<=3; i++) printf("%u\n", &argv[i]); return 0; } If the first value printed by the above program is 65517, what will be the rest of output?


Options: 65525 65531,    65519 65521,    65517 65517,    65521 65525

Ans:B ,B


How can you apply exactly the same formatting you did to another text?
Options:  A) Copy the text and paste in new location. Then type the new text again., B) Copy the text and click on Paste Special tool on new place, C) Select the text then click on Format Painter and select the new text, D) All of above,

Ans:-C,-C


  To edit an already inserted embedded organization chart object by A.  Double Click on the organization chart object B.  CTRL + Click on the organization chart object C.  SHIFT + Click on the organization chart object D.  None of the above
Options:

Ans:– A ,


LISP was developed by
Options: John Mc Carthy,    Blaise Pascal,    Dr. Hollerith,    John Napier

Ans:A ,A


Conversion of binary number 1010101000010111 to hexadecimal number is
Options: D8F916,    A8B916,    AA1716,    D9F816

Ans:C,C


What is a Firewall in Computer Network?
Options:  The physical boundary of Network B.  An operating System of Computer Network       C.  A system designed to prevent unauthorized access D.  A web browsing Software

Ans:– C ,


How many tables may be included with a join?
Options: One,    Two,    Three,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


To open Columns dialog box quickly
Options:  A) double click on the left margin area of ruler, B) double click the space between area on ruler, C) double click the right margin in ruler, D) All of above, 

Ans:-B,-B

www.000webhost.com