UNIVAC is


Options: A) Universal Automatic Computer B) Universal Array Computer C) Unique Automatic Computer D) Unvalued Automatic Computer

Ans:A,A


Description: mcqsets.com

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 16155 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


.   Which of the following is/are true about rulers and guides?
Options: a. Rulers and guides can be turned on or off b. Rulers and guides print on the slide c. Rulers and guides help place objects on the slide d. A and c

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


.  A ____ is a major database object used to display information in a printable page format.
Options: a. form b. query c. report d. table

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


Network 206.143.5.0 was assigned to the Acme Company to connect to its ISP. The administrator of Acme would like to configure one router with the commands to access the Internet. Which commands could be configured on the Gateway router to allow Internet access to the entire network? Gateway(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 206.143.5.2 Gateway(config)# router rip Gateway(config-router)# network 206.143.5.0 Gateway(config-router)# network 206.143.5.0 default
Options: 1 only,    3 only,    1, 2 and 4,    1 and 4

Ans:D ,D


Locations in the main memory of a computer are called
Options: Alphabets,    Words,    Data,    Characters

Ans:B ,B


. Data marker on a chart are linked to data points in a worksheet, therefore,
Options: a. You can automatically apply formatting to a data series b. You can change the position of a data marker and automatically change the data point value in the worksheet c. You can change a data print value and automatically are draw the chart d. a and b

Ans:– b,– b


Read-only databases are ________ updated.
Options: always,    commonly,    seldom,    never

Ans:D ,D


What is the barrier potential of a silicon diode at room temperature?
Options: 0.7V,    0.3V,    1 V,    2 m V per degree Celsius

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is a machine language instruction?
Options: ADD 5,    10001101,    GOTO XOUT,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. In a table to insert User’s Voice, Data field should be
Options: a. OLE Object b. SoundField c. VoiceField d. Memo

Ans:– a,– a


What can greatly reduce TCP/IP configuration problems?
Options: WINS Server,    WINS Proxy,    DHCP Server,    PDC

Ans:C ,C


Declare the following statement? "A pointer to a function which receives nothing and returns nothing".
Options: void *(ptr)*int;,    void *(*ptr)(),    void *(*ptr)(*),    void (*ptr)()

Ans:D ,D


Which is the easiest component to environmentally recycle?
Options: Motherboards,    CMOS batteries,    Toner cartridges,    Cathode ray tubes

Ans:C ,C


The Memory Address Register
Options: is a hardware memory device which denotes the location of the current instruction being executed.,    is a group of electrical circuits (hardware), that performs the intent of instructions fetched from memory.,    contains the address of the memory location that is to be read from or stored into.,    contains a copy of the designated memory location specified by the MAR after a "read" or the new contents of the memory prior to a "write".

Ans:C ,C


78. What should you do if you require to paste the same format in many places?
Options: a. Click the Format painter and go on pasting in many places holding Alt Key b. Double click the format painter then go on pasting in many places c. Click the format painter then go on pasting to many places holding Ctrl Key d. All of above

Ans:– B ,– B


Who are called steel collar workers?
Options: Office clerks,    Factory workers,    Steel factory workers,    Robots

Ans:D ,D


Which feature helps you to inserts the contents of the Clipboard as text without any formatting
Options: a. Paste Special b. Format Painter c. Page Setup d. Styles

Ans:–  A,–  A


An up/down counter used in a TI510PC has three inputs. Which of the following is not one of them?
Options: Count up,    Count out,    Reset.,    Count down

Ans:B ,B


Flexible manufacturing allows for:
Options: factory management,    automated design,    tool design and tool production,    quick and inexpensive product changes

Ans:D ,D


. Each model of a computer has a unique

Options: A) Assembly of a computer B) Machine language C) High level language D) All of the above

Ans:B,B


. The shortcut key to open a task manager is:
Options: a. Alt + F1 b. Alt + Ctrl + Delete c. Alt + Tab d. F1

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


. Which function will you use to enter current time in a woksheet cell?
Options: a. =today() b. =now() c. =time() d. =currentTime()

Ans:– b,– b


Programming a robot by physically moving it through the trajectory you want it to follow is called:
Options: contact sensing control,    continuous-path control,    robot vision control,    pick-and-place control

Ans:B ,B


Abacus was the first
Options: A) electronic computer B) mechanical computer C) electronic calculator D) mechanical calculator

Ans:-D,-D


A database management system
Options: allows simultaneous access to multiple files,    can do more than a record management system,    is a collection of programs for managing data in a single file,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


To copy cell contents using drag and drop press the
Options: a. End key b. Shift key c. Ctrl key d. Esc key

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


A KES knowledge base contains information in the form of:
Options: associations,    actions,    free text,    schema

Ans:E ,E


. What is defined by Handout Master?
Options: a. Slide Formatting b. Slide Transaction c. Layout of Handout d. Layout of Slide

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


In ________ mode, the communication channel is used in both directions at the same time?
Options: Full-duplex B. Simplex C. Half-duplex D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


A time sharing system imply
Options: a . more than one processor in the system b . more than one program in memory c . more than one memory in the system d. None of above

Ans:10.b,10.b


. All Computers (Mainframe, Mini or Micro) must have
Options: ALU B. Control Unit C. Primary Storage D. All of above

Ans:– D ,


. Which of the following methods can not be used to enter data in a cell?
Options: a. Pressing an arrow key b. Pressing the tab key c. Pressing the Esc key d. Clicking the enter button to the formula bar

Ans:– c,– c


. Which of the following will not set text in selected cells to italics?
Options: a. Pressing Ctrl + I on the keyboard b. Using the Tools – Wizard – Web Form menu item c. Using the Format – Cells – Font menu item d. None of the above

Ans:– b,– b


Data security threats include
Options: hardware failure,    privacy invasion,    fraudulent manipulation of data,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. How can you show or hide the gridlines in Excel Worksheet?
Options: a.  Go to Tools >> Options >> View tab and mark or remove the check box named Gridline b.  Click Gridline tool on Forms toolbar c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:– c,– c


. The three parts of an IIF function are separated by _____.
Options: a. dashes b. asterisks c. semicolons d. commas

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


A greater proportion of time spent in directing on the
Options: top management level,    middle management level,    lower management level,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


A datum that indicates some important state in the content of input or output is
Options: Sequence,    Sentinel,    SIO,    Sibling

Ans:B,(Banswer


A common boundary between two systems is called
Options: Interdiction,    Interface,    Surface,    None of the above

Ans:B ,B


What do the following declaration signify? int *f();
Options: f is a pointer variable of function type.,    f is a function returning pointer to an int.,    f is a function pointer.,    f is a simple declaration of pointer variable.

Ans:B ,B


What type of control pins are needed in a microprocessor to regulate traffic on the bus, in order to prevent two devices from trying to use it at the same time?
Options: A) Bus control B) Interrupts C) Bus arbitration D) Status

Ans:-C,-C


. The delete confirmation generated by …switch
Options: a. /p b. /b c. /w d. /c

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


Structured design produces computer programs that are
Options: easily,    maintained,    easily understood,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


. Which command is used to delete all the files from root directory of drive A?
Options: a. Del a: b. Del *.* c. Del A d. Erase *

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


Which of the following memories contains a thin film of magnetic material sandwitched between two permanent bias magnets?
Options: ROM,    Magnetic disk,    Core memory,    Bubble memory

Ans:C,C


At room temperature a conductor has low many holes?
Options: Same number as free electrons,    many,    Only those produced by thermal energy,    less than the free electrons

Ans:A ,A


what is full form of ABC
Options:

Ans:Atanasoff-Berry Computer,


Which of the following is a programming language?
Options:  Lotus B.  Pascal C.  MS-Excel D.  Netscape

Ans:– B ,


The rate at which scanning is repeated is called the:
Options: stroke rate,    refresh rate,    bandwidth,    resolution

Ans:B ,B


What does COUNTA () function do?
Options: counts cells having alphabets B. counts empty cells C. counts cells having number D. counts non-empty cells

Ans:– D ,


When purchase cost is $20, maintenance cost is $0.50, and annual sale are 20 units, EOQ is
Options: 20,    40,    80,    160

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com