Using Find command in Word, we can search?


Options: characters B. formats C. symbols D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions






More MS-Word Related questions:


. Which control lets a user create multiple pages in a form?
Options: a. Check box control b. Combo box control c. Option group control d. Tab control

Ans:– d,– d


Difficult of MIS implementation is affected by
Options: employee attitude,    the firm's objectives,    the firm's existing MIS,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


  Power Point presentation is a collection of ________
Options: Slides and Handouts B. Speaker’s notes C. Outlines D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


The 802.5 standard implements a way for preventing collisions on the network. How are collisions prevented when using this standard?
Options: CSMA/CD,    Token passing,    Collision detection,    Time sharing

Ans:B ,B


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to restore files that were backed up using the BACKUP command?
Options: COPY,    DISKCOPY,    RESTORE,    STORE

Ans:C ,C


A design that consists of a hierarchy of modules; each module has a single entry and a single exit subroutine, is known as
Options: hierarchy structure,    top-down design,    Tuple,    Turnaround

Ans:B ,B


Full adder has
Options: 4 inputs,    8 inputs,    10 inputs,    3 inputs

Ans:D ,D


Files created with Lotus 1-2-3 have an extension
Options: a. DOC b. XLS c. 123 d. WK1

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


. Which command will you use to display the system date?
Options: a. Date b. Ver c. Dir d. Format

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


You should never put floppy drives, hard drives, or even VCR tapes or cassette tapes on top of speakers (or near any other source of magnetism) because of:
Options: RFI,    EMI,    EXE,    FYI

Ans:B ,B


Which is the earliest and most widely used shell that came with the UNIX system?
Options: C shell,    Korn shell,    Bourne shell,    Smith shell

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following is true regarding VLANs?
Options: Two VLANs are configured by default on all Cisco switches.,    VLANs only work if you have a complete Cisco switched internetwork. No off-brand switches are allowed.,    You should not have more than 10 switches in the same VTP domain.,    VTP is used to send VLAN information to switches in a configured VTP domain.

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following resources must be protected by the operating system?
Options: a. I/O b. Memory c. CPU d. All of the above

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


. RJ45 UTP cable has ________ Cables.
Options: A) 2 pair B) 3 pair C) 4 pair D) 5 pair

Ans:C,C


16. How much space in minimum must be provided between columns?
Options: a. 0″ b. 0.5″ c. 1″ d. 1.5″

Ans:– A ,– A


Which of the following are correctly formed #define statements in C?
Options: #define CUBE (X) (X*X*X);,    #define CUBE(x) (X*X*X),    #define CUBE(X)(X*X*X),    #define CUBE(X) {X*X*X}

Ans:C ,C


Which command(s) is(are) used to enable/disable/drop an integrity constraint in SQL?
Options: DEFINE TABLE,    MODIFY TABLE,    ALTER TABLE,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


A storage area used to store data to a compensate for the difference in speed at which the different units can handle data is
Options: A) Memory B) Buffer C) Accumulator D) Address

Ans:-B,-B


What is the shortcut key to “Insert Hyperlink ” in a document?
Options: Ctrl + H B. Ctrl + L C. Ctrl + K D. None of above

Ans:– C ,


If you need to double underline a word, how will  you do that?
Options: a. Go to Format menu and then Font option. Open Underline Style and choose Double Underline b. From Format menu choose Font option and then from Font tab open Underline Style and select Double Underline c. Select the text then choose Format >> Font and on Font tab, open Underline Style and choose Double Underline d. Click double underline tool on formatting toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


. This is the menu command used to apply a design template in PowerPoint.
Options: a. Tools -> Slide Design b. Format -> Slide Design c. Insert -> Slide Design d. Insert -> Slide Design

Ans:7 – B ,7 – B


What is the purpose of inserting header and footer in document?
Options:  A) To enhance the overall appearance of the document, B) To mark the starting and ending of page, C) To make large document more readable, D) To allow page headers and footers appear on document when printed,

Ans:-D,-D


The relational model uses some unfamiliar terminology. A tuple is equivalent to a:
Options: record,    field,    file,    data base

Ans:A ,A


Compilers and interpreters are themselves
Options: High-level language,    Codes,    Programs,    Mnemonics

Ans:C ,C


. Which is true when you insert an excel worksheet into a word document?
Options: a. word is the destination document b. excel is the destination document c. the worksheet is the destination document d. the document is the source document

Ans: –  A , –  A


The monitor of a computer is connected to it by a
Options: Wire,    Cable,    Bus,    Line driver

Ans:B,B


Layer 2 switching provides which of the following? Hardware-based bridging (ASIC) Wire speed Low latency Low cost
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 4,    1, 2 and 4,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Tracing, of any input record or process, performed on a system, back to its original source, is an
Options: audit trial,    report generation,    batch processing,    conversion

Ans:A ,A


. In which language is source program written?
Options: A) English B) Symbolic C) High level D) Temporary

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following is a Data Model?
Options: Entity-Relationship model B. Relational data model C. Object-Based data model D. All of the above

Ans: – D ,


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct emp { char name[25]; int age; float bs; }; struct emp e; e.name = "Suresh"; e.age = 25; printf("%s %d\n", e.name, e.age); return 0; }
Options: Error: Lvalue required/incompatible types in assignment,    Error: invalid constant expression,    Error: Rvalue required,    No error, Output: Suresh 25

Ans:A ,A


. Floppy disks typically in diameter
Options: A) 3 B) 5.25 C) 8 D) All of above

Ans:D,D


What will be the output of the program in TurboC? #include<stdio.h> int fun(int **ptr); int main() { int i=10, j=20; const int *ptr = &i; printf(" i = %5X", ptr); printf(" ptr = %d", *ptr); ptr = &j; printf(" j = %5X", ptr); printf(" ptr = %d", *ptr); return 0; }
Options: i= FFE2 ptr=12 j=FFE4 ptr=24,    i= FFE4 ptr=10 j=FFE2 ptr=20,    i= FFE0 ptr=20 j=FFE1 ptr=30,    Garbage value

Ans:B ,B


On a class B network, how many hosts are available at each site with a subnet mask of 248?
Options: 16,382,    8,190,    4,094,    2,046

Ans:D ,D


How much current flows through a 0.02 micro F capacitor that is operating from a 12-V ac, 100-Hz source?
Options: 0.151 mA,    157 raA,    0.995 mA,    2.02 A

Ans:A ,A


An important first step in troubleshooting which component in a laser printer is causing a jam is to:
Options: note where in the paper path the paper stops,    check all voltages,    look up error codes,    turn the printer off, then on again

Ans:A ,A


Symbolic languages were developed in
Options: 1962,    1950,    1974,    1980

Ans:B,(Banswer


Which of the following indicates the maximum number of entities that can be involved in a relationship?
Options: Minimum cardinality,    Maximum cardinality,    ERD,    Greater Entity Count (GEC)

Ans:B ,B


This data type allows alphanumeric characters and special symbols.
Options: a. text b. memo c. auto number d. None of the above

Ans:dash; a,dash; a


The north pole of a magnet is the one:
Options: that has its molecules arranged in a random pattern,    that would be attracted to the earth's north magnetic pole,    that would be repelled by the south pole of another magnet,    that would be attracted to the earth's south magnetic pole

Ans:B ,B


4. Single spacing in MS-WORD document causes ____ point line spacing?
Options: a. 10 b. 12 c. 14 d. 16

Ans: B , B


. Which of the following command is used to move the pointer from one pane to next pane?
Options: a. F3 b. F4 c. F5 d. F6

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


A memory that contains a fine pattern of data permanently defined is
Options: RAM,    EPROM,    ROM,    PROM

Ans:C ,C


. Which is the largest computer?
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) Super Computers

Ans:A,A


Which of the following communications modes support two-way traffic but in only one direction of a time?
Options: simplex,    half-duplex,    three-quarters duplex,    full-of the above

Ans:B ,B


. By default Excel provides 3 worksheets. You need only two of them, how will you delete the third one?
Options: a.  Right click on Sheet Tab of third sheet and choose Delete from the context menu b.  Click on Sheet 3 and from Edit menu choose Delete c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:– a,– a


What will be the output of the program (in Turbo C under DOS)? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char huge *near *far *ptr1; char near *far *huge *ptr2; char far *huge *near *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 8,    2, 4, 4,    4, 4, 2,    2, 4, 8

Ans:C ,C


. In a computer _____ is capable to store single binary bit.
Options: A) Capacitor B) Flip flop C) Register D) Inductor

Ans:B,B


Environmental information has greater value on the
Options: top management level,    middle management level,    lower management level,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following file pattern encompasses the filenames having second character b ?
Options: a. *b??????.txt b. ?b******.txt c. 2b*.txt d. ?b*.txt

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d

www.000webhost.com