. We can save and protect the workbook by


Options: Write Reservation Password B. Protection Password C. Read-only Recommended D. Any of the above

Ans: – D ,






More MS-Excel Related questions:


Non-volatility is an important advantage of
Options: CCD's,    Magnetic tapes and disks,    Magnetic bubbles,    Both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


Size of the primary memory of a PC ranges between
Options: 2KB to 8KB B. 64KB & 256KB C. 256KB & 640KB D. None of these

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following is the expansion of EBCDIC
Options: Extended bit comparable to digital interface for computer,    Extended bootable computerised digital infrared calculator,    Extended binary coded decimal interchange code,    Extended binary coded decimal information code

Ans:C ,C


. The ….is a temporary storage area in memory where you can attach text or graphics information
Options: a. Clipboard b. Copyboard c. Both a and b d. None of above

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


What is the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { extern int a; printf("%d\n", a); return 0; } int a=20;
Options: 20,    0,    Garbage Value,    Error

Ans:A ,A


What command is used to remove files?
Options: dm,    rm,    delete,    erase

Ans:B ,B


. What is the function of folder?
Options: a. Save files b. Delete files c. Move files d. All of the above

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


Which of the following commands is used to view your file 24 lines at a time?
Options: pg,    cat,    lp,    /p

Ans:A ,A


Which one of the following statements applies to common, non-rechargeable flashlight batteries?
Options: Common flashlight batteries are secondary wet-cell batteries,    Common flashlight batteries are primary wet-cell batteries,    Common flashlight batteries are primary dry-cell batteries,    Common flashlight batteries are secondary dry-cell batteries

Ans:C ,C


An AI technique that allows computers to understand associations and relationships between objects and events is called:
Options: heuristic processing,    cognitive science,    relative symbolism,    pattern matching

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following commands displays the configurable parameters and statistics of all interfaces on a router?
Options: show running-config,    show startup-config,    show interfaces,    show versions

Ans:C ,C


Concatenation of text can be done using
Options: Apostrophe (‘) B. Exclamation (!) C. Hash (#) D. Ampersand (&)

Ans:– D ,


In normal view, how can you quickly change to handout master view?
Options: a. Click the outline tab and select handout master view b. Press the shift key and click the handout master view button c. On the view menu, click slide sorter, and click handouts. d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


. second generation computers were developed during
Options: A) 1949 to 1955 B) 1956 to 1965 C) 1965 to 1970 D) 1970 to 1990

Ans:8-B,8-B


The expert system developed at MIT to solve mathematical problems is known as:
Options: RAND,    ISIS,    MACSYMA,    MOLGEN

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define CUBE(x) (x*x*x) int main() { int a, b=3; a = CUBE(b++); printf("%d, %d\n", a, b); return 0; }
Options: 9, 4,    27, 4,    27, 6,    Error

Ans:C ,C


VLSI (very large scale integrated circuits) logic:
Options: will not be available in this decade,    means more costly electronic products in the future,    will result in lower cost, higher capability electronic equipment,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Lower-level managers make day-to¬day ______ decisions to schedule and control specific tasks.
Options: operational,    decision,    success,    simulation

Ans:A ,A


Laser Jet printer speeds are measured in pages per minute (ppm) what do we use to measure dot-matrix printers?
Options: lines per inch,    lines per sheet,    characters per inch,    characters per second

Ans:D ,D


This key uniquely identifies each record
Options: a. primary key b. key record c. unique key d. field name

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


What will be the output of the program in Turbo C? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char near *near *ptr1; char near *far *ptr2; char near *huge *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 8,    4, 4, 4,    2, 4, 8,    2, 4, 4

Ans:D ,D


The packaged design includes all of the following except;
Options: program flowcharts,    system configuration,    module descriptions,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. An Excel Workbook is a collection of …….
Options: a. Workbooks b. Worksheets c. Charts d. Worksheets and Charts

Ans:– d,– d


. In a datasheet, what does each row represent?
Options: a. Record b. Field c. Database d. Table

Ans:– a,– a


Conversion of an octal number 738 to binary number is
Options: 1101112,    1111002,    1100102,    1110112

Ans:D ,D


Slide show options available to the presenter include all of the following except
Options: a. Transitions command b. Speaker notes command c. Meeting reminder command d. Navigation commands

Ans: – A , – A


You have a network that needs 29 subnets while maximizing the number of host addresses available on each subnet. How many bits must you borrow from the host field to provide the correct subnet mask?
Options: 2,    3,    4,    5

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following function is more appropriate for reading in a multi-word string?
Options: printf();,    scanf();,    gets();,    puts();

Ans:C ,C


. A number system that has eight different symbols to represent any quantity is known as

Options: A) Binary B) Octal C) Decimal D) Hexadecimal

Ans:B,B


Which menu provides you options like Animation Scheme, custom Animation, Slide Transition?
Options: a. Insert Menu b. Format Menu c. Tools Menu d. Slide Show Menu

Ans: – D , – D


Sending a file from your personal computer's primary memory or disk to another computer is called
Options: uploading,    downloading,    logging on,    hang on

Ans:A ,A


What will you do to treat the constant 3.14 as a float?
Options: use float(3.14f),    use 3.14f,    use f(3.14),    use (f)(3.14)

Ans:B ,B


. What are the two types of Semaphore?
Options: a. Digital Semaphores and Binary Semaphores b. Analog Semaphores and Octal Semaphores c. Counting Semaphores and Binary Semaphores d. Critical Semaphores and System Semaphores

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


A characteristic of a multiprogramming system is:
Options: simultaneous execution of program instructions from two applications,    concurrent processing of two or more programs,    multiple CPUs,    All the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following views is the best view to use when setting transition effects for all slides in a presentation?
Options: a. Slide sorter view b. Notes pages view c. Slide view d. Outline view

Ans: – A , – A


The default header for a worksheet is
Options: Username B. Date and Time C. Sheet tab Name D. None

Ans:– D ,


In which year was UK's premier computing event called "The Which Computer" started?
Options: 1980,    1985,    1986,    1987

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following printers are you sure will not to use if your objective is to print on multi carbon forms?
Options: A) Daisy wheel B) Dot matrix C) Laser D) Thimble

Ans:C,C


In the system concepts, term organization
Options: implies structure and order,    refers to the mannar in which each component functions with other components of the system.,    means that parts of the computer system depend on one the another.,    refers to the holism of systems

Ans:A ,A


44. Which feature is used to replace straight quotes with smart quotes as you type?
Options: a. Auto Correct as you type b. Auto Change as you type c. Auto Format as you type d. Smart Tags as you type

Ans:–  C ,–  C


. Ctrl + P
Options: Open Paragraph Dialog Box B. Open Page Format Dialog Box C. Open Save Dialog Box D. Open Print Dialog box

Ans:– D ,


What layer of OSI determines the interface of the system with the user?
Options: Session,    Data-link,    Application,    Network

Ans:C ,C


. The term GIGO is related to which characteristics of computers?
Options: A) Speed B) Automatic C) Accuracy D) Reliability

Ans:2-C,2-C


Poor response times are caused by
Options: Processor busy,    High I/O rate,    High paging rates,    Any of the above

Ans:D ,D


What could cause a fixed disk error.
Options: No-CD installed,    bad ram,    slow processor,    Incorrect CMOS settings

Ans:D ,D


.   To edit the text within the boxes of an organization chart, you
Options: a. Select the box and text, then make the changes b. Select the box, then make the changes c. Highlight the text, then make the changes d. Highlight the text then make the change

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


The language used application programs to request data from the DBMS is referred to as the
Options: a. DML b. DDL c. query language d. any of the above

Ans:.a,.a


. You can select My Computer icon and press Alt + Enter to
Options: a. Delete it from desktop permanently b. Open it in Explorer mode c. Open System Properties dialog box d. Pin it on Start menu

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


Which of the following functions is(are) performed by the loader
Options: allocate space in memory for the programs and resolve symbolic references between object decks,    adjust all address dependent locations, such as address constants, to correspond to the allocated space.,    physically place the machine instructions and data into memory.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Ctrl + H
Options: Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Replace Tab B. Open Format Dialog box activating Insert Hyper Link tab C. Open Insert Dialog box activating Insert Hyper Link Tab D. Open Insert Hyper Link Dialog box

Ans:– A ,

www.000webhost.com