What are inserted as cross-reference in Word?


Options: A. Placeholders B. Bookmarks C. Objects D. Word fields

Ans:D ,Word fields


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 15128 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Word Related questions:


What is the short cut key to open the Open dialog box?
Options:  A) F12, B) Shift F12, C) Alt + F12, D) Ctrl + F12, 

Ans:-D,-D


.   When an image is selected, it displays which of the following?
Options: a. Two corner handles b. Six middle handles c. Eight sizing handles d. Six boxes

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int *p; p = (int *)malloc(20); /* Assume p has address of 1314 */ free(p); printf("%u", p); return 0; }
Options: 1314,    Garbage value,    1316,    Random address

Ans:A ,A


.   Which of the following you must first complete in order to delete an object?
Options: a. Double click the image b. Select the image c. Resize the image d. Move the image to a new location

Ans:6 – B ,6 – B


. To record a sequence of keystrokes and mouse actions to play back later we use:
Options: a. Media player b. Sound Recorder c. Calculator d. Macro Recorder

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following is not one of the stages in the evolution of distributed DBMS?
Options: Unit of work,    Remote unit of work,    Distributed unit of Work,    Distributed request

Ans:A ,A


What technology is used for flat panel displays?
Options: Solid state,    RBG monitor,    VLSI,    Direct view storage tube

Ans:A ,A


The analyst learns of the manager's information needs through use of
Options: mail survey,    in depth interview,    controlled experiment,    observation

Ans:B ,B


. A File which contains readymade styles that can be used for a presentation is called :
Options: a. AutoStyle b. Template c. Wizard d. Pre formatting

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


How do you insert a row?
Options: a. Right-click the row heading where you want to insert the new row and select Insert from the shortcut menu b. Select the row heading where you want to insert the new row and select Edit >Row from the menu c. Select the row heading where you want to insert the new row and click the Insert Row button on the standard toolbar d. All of the above

Ans:8211; a,8211; a


. which of the following is not a database object?
Options: a. Tables b. Queries c. Relationships d. Reports

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


Which is the acronym for Algol extended for design.
Options: AFIPS,    ADP,    AED,    CAI

Ans:C ,C


. Ctrl + F
Options: a. Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Find Tab b. Open Page Setup Dialog box with activating Layout Tab c. Open Font Dialog Box with activating Font tab d. Open File Save as Dialog box

Ans:–  A,–  A


SCSI must be terminated with?
Options: Dip switch,    Resistor,    BNC,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample 1 2 3 cmd> sample 2 2 3 cmd> sample 3 2 3 /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { printf("%s\n", argv[0]); return 0; }
Options: sample 3 2 3,    sample 1 2 3,    sample,    Error

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is false about disk when compared to main memory?
Options: non-volatile,    longer storage capacity,    lower price per bit,    faster

Ans:D ,D


You have a system that periodically locks up. You have ruled out software, and now suspect that it is hardware. What should you do first that could help you narrow it down to the component at fault?
Options: rotate the RAM,    replace the RAM,    replace the level 2 cache SIMM,    disable the CPU cache in CMOS

Ans:D ,D


The systems conversion technique of totally removing the existing system and immediately implementing the new system is called a
Options: pilot conversion,    crash conversion,    phased conversion,    parallel run

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following digits are known as the sub-address digits (for use by the user) of the Network User Address (NUA)?
Options: 5-7,    1-4,    8-12,    13-14

Ans:D ,D


What is an interpreter?
Options:  An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run B.  An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed C.  An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D.  None of the above

Ans:– B ,


53. A master document contains_________, each of which contains a pointer to a file on a disk?
Options: a. Placeholders b. subdocuments c. bookmarks d. references

Ans:–  B ,–  B


In a large DBMS
Options: a. each user can "see" only a small part of the entire database b. each subschema contains every field in the logical schema c. each user can access every subschema  

Ans:9. a ,9. a


The _____ symbol is used in a flowchart to represent a calculation task.
Options: Input,    Output,    Process,    Start

Ans:C ,C


. It is the default folder for many Windows Applications to save your file
Options: a. My Document b. My Pictures c. Documents and Settings d. My Computer

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


. A Compiler is ____
Options: A) a combination of computer hardware B) a program which translates from one high-level language to another C) a program which translates from one high-level to a machine level language D) None of these

Ans:0-C,0-C


. Which of the following is not essential to shut down your computer?
Options: a. Save all opened files b. Close all running applications c. Switch off monitor d. Cut off the power supply

Ans: c, c


. Which of the following methods CANNOT be used to copy a block of text from one part of a table to another?
Options: a. Press [Ctrl]+[C] and [Ctrl]+[V]. b. Right-click, choose from the shortcut menu Copy and Paste. c. Press [Ctrl]+[+] and [Ctrl]+[-]. d. From the ribbon, select Copy and Paste.

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


. The Word Count command on the Tools menu displays the number of words as well as the number of _____ in the current document.
Options: a. lines b. characters c. paragraphs d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


What is the name of the computer program that simulates the thought processes of human beings?
Options: Human logic,    Expert reason,    Expert system,    Personal information

Ans:C ,C


What kind of battery is most likely included in a cordless electric knife?
Options: Zinc-carbon battery,    Mercury-cell battery,    Nicad battery,    Lead-acid battery

Ans:B ,B


Holes act like:
Options: Atoms,    Crystals,    Negative charges,    Positive charges

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is not electro-mechanical computer?
Options: A) Mark I B) ABC C) Zuse D) UNIVAC

Ans:7-D,7-D


The Primary job of the operating system is A)  Manage Commands B)  Manage Users         C)  Manage Programs D)  Manage Resources
Options:

Ans:– D ,


. All modern computer operate on
Options: A) Information B) Floppies C) Data D) Word

Ans:C,C


Convert the 48 machine language instructions into assembly language, assuming that they were not generated by pseudo-ops:
Options: ASRA,    LOADA h#OD4E, i,    STOREA h#014B, d,    ADDA h#01FE, i

Ans:A ,A


Who made the statement "if a robot can do a job, a person should not be doing it"?
Options: Prof. F. A. Fisher of Britain,    Ron Albo of Shugart Associates, California,    Prof. Meredith Turing, London University,    John Smith, USA

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following are not likely to be found on a PC main circuit board
Options: RAM chips,    Microprocessor chips,    ROM chips,    LCD clocks

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following commands is used to save the output of the who command in a file named user.lst, as well as display it?
Options: who | tee user.lst,    who > user.lst,    who >> user.lst,    who < user.lste

Ans:A ,A


What is the short cut key to highlight the entire column?
Options: Ctrl+C B. Ctrl+Enter C. Ctrl+Page Up D. Ctrl+Space Bar

Ans:– D ,


A dot-matrix printer
Options: is an input device,    is an output device,    cannot print alphabet,    has a speed of 1000 cps

Ans:B ,B


Which major development led to the production of microcomputers?
Options: Magnetic disks,    Floppy disks,    Logic gates,    Integrated circuits

Ans:D ,D


When inorder traversing a tree resulted E A C K F H D B G; the preorder traversal would return
Options: a. FAEKCDBHG b. FAEKCDHGB c. EAFKHDCBG d. FEAKDCHBG

Ans: b, b


Specialization is which of the following processes?
Options: Defining one or more subtypes of the supertype and forming supertype/subtype relationships.,    Defining one or more supertypes of the subtype and forming supertype/subtype relationships.,    Defining one or more subtypes of the supertype and not forming supertype/subtype relationships.,    Defining one or more supertypes of the subtype and not forming supertype/subtype relationships.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following command is used to count just the number of lines contained in a file?
Options: wc -l,    wc -c,    wc -w,    wc -r

Ans:A ,A


A problem's _____ will answer the question, "What information will the computer need to know in order to either print or display the output times?"
Options: Input,    Output,    Processing,    Purpose

Ans:A ,A


Which command is used to print a file?
Options: print,    prn,    pg,    lp

Ans:D ,D


What hole will allocates in “Worst-Fit” algorithm of memory management?
Options: It allocates the smaller hole than required memory hole B. It allocates the smallest hole from the available memory holes C. It allocates the largest hole from the available memory holes D. It allocates the exact same size memory hole

Ans: – C ,


The total time to prepare a disk drive mechanism for a block of data to be read from it is
Options: latency,    latency plus transmission time,    latency plus seek time,    latency plus seek time plus transmission time

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program (myprog.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> myprog 10 20 30 /* myprog.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char **argv) { int i; for(i=0; i<argc; i++) printf("%s\n", argv[i]); return 0; }
Options: 10 20 30,    myprog 10 20,    myprog 10 20 30,    10 20

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following statement is true?
Options: a. Foreign key fields don't allow duplicate values b. In primary key field you can enter duplicate value c. In an indexed field you may or may not enter duplicate value depending upon setting d. All statements are true

Ans:c, c

www.000webhost.com