What are the stages in the compilation process?


Options:  Feasibility study, system design and testing B.  Implementation and documentation C.  Lexical Analysis, syntax analysis, and code generation D.  None of the above

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 6130 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Routers operate at layer _____. LAN switches operate at layer _____. Ethernet hubs operate at layer _____. Word processing operates at layer _____.
Options: 3, 3, 1, 7,    3, 2, 1, none,    3, 2, 1, 7,    3, 3, 2, none

Ans:B ,B


A JSP is transformed into a(n):
Options: Java applet.,    Java servlet.,    Either 1 or 2 above.,    Neither 1 nor 2 above.

Ans:B ,B


27. Pressing F8 key for three times selects
Options: a. a word b. a sentence c. a paragraph d. entire document

Ans:– B ,– B


If a variable is a pointer to a structure, then which of the following operator is used to access data members of the structure through the pointer variable?
Options: .,    &,    *,    ->

Ans:D ,D


. All modern computer operate on
Options: A) Information B) Floppies C) Data D) Word

Ans:C,C


The other Col# are inactive when you’ve select 3 columns. How will you activate those boxes?
Options: a. double click on spacing box b. double click on inactive Col# c. Remove mark from Line between checkbox d. Remove mark from Equal Column Width check box

Ans:– D,– D


. Floppy disks typically in diameter
Options: A) 3 B) 5.25 C) 8 D) All of above

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is not available in Font Spacing?
Options:  A) Normal, B) Loosely, C) Condensed, D) Expanded, 

Ans:-B,-B


. Which option allows you to Bold all the negative values within the selected cell range:
Options: a. Zero Formatting b. Conditional Formatting c. Compare Formatting d. Negative Formatting

Ans:– b,– b


The higher versions of the operating systems are so written that programs designed for earlier versions can still be run. What is it called?
Options: Upgradability,    Upward mobility,    Universality,    Upward compatibility

Ans:D ,D


A quotation system obtains potential delivery time data from the
Options: production schedule file,    inventory file,    product catalog file,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following commands is used to identify the type of file by context?
Options: ls,    cat,    file,    more

Ans:C ,C


Which type of entity represents a logical generalization whose actual occurrence is represented by a second, associated entity?
Options: Supertype entity,    Subtype entity,    Archetype entity,    Instance entity

Ans:C ,C


Which two commands enable you to move between directories?
Options: CD,    CHDIR,    MOVE,    MOVE DIR

Ans:A ,A


Which are the most important features of Microsoft Windows program?
Options: Windows,    Pull-down menus,    Icons,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What is a Firewall in Computer Network?
Options:  The physical boundary of Network B.  An operating System of Computer Network       C.  A system designed to prevent unauthorized access D.  A web browsing Software

Ans:– C ,


. Which of the following is related to fifth generation computers?

Options: A) Knowledge information processing system B) Very large scale integration (VLSI) C) Both of above D) Only b

Ans:A,A


Match the device driver HIMEM.SYS to its operation
Options: Supports (ANSI) terminal emulation,    Manages the use of extended memory,    Uses expanded memory on an 80386 processor,    Supports code page switching

Ans:B ,B


Memory access in RISC architecture is limited to instructions
Options: a. CALL and RET b. PUSH and POP c. STA and LDA d. MOV and JMP

Ans:10.c,10.c


The black box concept is based on the assumption(s) that;
Options: the suprasystem is stable,    black boxes are dependent or environments,    the relationship between the inputs and output is stable,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


RPM
Options: stands for Red Hat Package Manager,    is used to install, uninstall, and manage packages,    is used to keep track of the users,    assigns a dynamic IP address

Ans:A ,A


.   Which of the following should you use to add shading to a drawing object on or an auto shape object?
Options: a. Text box tool b. Line tool c. Fill color d. B and c

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


. What is a compiler?
Options: A) A compiler does a conversion line by line as the program is run B) A compiler converts the whole of a higher level program code into machine code in one step C) A compiler is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D) None of the above

Ans:B,B


1. Which statement is valid about “TIME” command?
Options: a. Time command is used to display and allow changes to the system time b. Time format can be changed by changing in country setting in config.sys file c. MS DOS displays the time in 12-hour or 24-hour format d. All of above

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


Which of the following is Database Language?
Options: Data Definition Language B. Data Manipulation Language C. Query Language D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Research scientists all over the world are taking steps towards building computers with circuits patterned after the complex inter connections existing among the human brain's nerve cells. What name is given to such type of computers?
Options: Intelligent computers,    Supercomputers,    Neural network computers,    Smart computers

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following command lists the last 10 lines of a file?
Options: grep,    tail,    head,    cat

Ans:B ,B


Which command is used to upgrade an IOS on a Cisco router?
Options: copy tftp run,    copy tftp start,    config net,    copy tftp flash

Ans:D ,D


An input device that is able to interpret pencil marks on paper media is known as
Options: Magnetic disk,    Optical Mark Reader,    Card Puncher,    Magnetic tape

Ans:B ,B


What type of failure occurs when Oracle fails due to an operating system or computer hardware failure?
Options: Application failure,    Instance Failure,    Media Failure,    Rollback failure

Ans:B ,B


A square symbols
Options: defines a source or destination of system data,    identifies data flow,    represents a process that transforms incoming data flow(s) into outgoing data flows,    is a data store-data at rest, or a temporary repository of data

Ans:A ,A


. A name or number used to identify a storage location is called
Options: A) A byte B) A record C) An address D) All of above

Ans:0-C,0-C


Regarding a VDU, Which statement is more correct?
Options: A) It is an output device B) It is an input device C) It is a peripheral device D) It is hardware item

Ans:-C,-C


.   After moving a clip art image to a particular location on the slide, you can immediately reverse the action using the
Options: a. Click the not do move object command on the edit menu b. Click on the undo button c. Click on redo button d. All of above

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


Which programming languages are classified as low level languages?
Options: Basic, COBOL, FORTRAN B. Prolog 2, Expert Systems C. Knowledge based Systems D. Assembly Languages

Ans:  – D ,


The new industrial revolution has been caused by:
Options: social unrest,    advances in electronics,    the Vietnam War,    demand for higher wages

Ans:B ,B


Compared to humans, machines:
Options: can make more complex decisions based on unexpected circumstances,    can work in harsher environments,    make fewer errors,    (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


Which is another name for functional language?
Options: Machine,    Application language,    Low-level language,    High-level language

Ans:B ,B


. How can you update the values of formula cells if Auto Calculate mode of Excel is disabled?
Options: a.  F8 b.  F9 c.  F10 d.  F11

Ans:– b,– b


. MS Excel provides the default value for step in Fill Series dialog box
Options: a.  0 b.  1 c.  5 d.  10

Ans:– b,– b


Which DOS command is used to detect, diagnose and repair logical and physical disk errors on both, uncompressed and Double space compressed drive?
Options: DEFRAG,    DBLSPACE,    SCANDISK,    MSAV

Ans:C ,C


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> #define MAX 128 int main() { char mybuf[] = "India"; char yourbuf[] = "BIX"; char *const ptr = mybuf; *ptr = 'a'; ptr = yourbuf; return 0; }
Options: Error: unknown pointer conversion,    Error: cannot convert ptr const value,    No error,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


Name the two persons who were the first to develop a model of the microprocessor chip.
Options: Marcian Ted Hoff,    Victor Poor,    Harry pyle,    Both (b) and (c)

Ans:D,D


Under virtual storage,
Options: a single program is processed by two or more CPUs,    two or more programs are stored concurrently in primary storage,    only the active pages of a program are stored in primary storage,    interprogram interference may occur

Ans:C ,C


Which setting you must modify to print a worksheet using letterhead?
Options: Paper B. Margin C. Layout D. Orientation

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following types of databases are the most common?
Options: Personal,    Workgroup,    Department,    Enterprise

Ans:C ,C


. Why Drop Caps are used in document?
Options: a. To drop all the capital letters b. To automatically begin each paragraph with capital letter c. To begin a paragraph with a large dropped initial capital letter d. None of above

Ans: – C , – C


The concept of a general CAD system was that it should provide:
Options: A system for handling user actions.,    A system for the operation of applications programming.,    A set of basic system functions and utilities.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. To draw the Square box in the slide by selecting rectangle tool
Options: a. Holding CTRL & Draw b. Holding ALT & Draw c. Holding SHIFT & Draw d. All of the above

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


Which of the following is not a type of page margin?
Options:  A) Left, B) Right, C) Center, D) Top, 

Ans:-C,-C

www.000webhost.com