What are the tabs that appear at the bottom of each workbook called?


Options: Reference tabs B. Position tabs C. Location tabs D. Sheet tabs

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 7864 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Excel Related questions:


  EEPROM stands for A.  Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory B.  Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory C.  Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory D.  Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans:– A ,


Out of fgets() and gets() which function is safe to use?
Options: gets(),    fgets(),    ,    

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following formulas will Excel Not be able to calculate?
Options: a. =SUM(Sales)-A3 b. =SUM(A1:A5)*.5 c. =SUM(A1:A5)/(10-10) d. =SUM(A1:A5)-10

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


What TCP/IP protocol is used for file transfer with minimal capability and minimal overhead?
Options: TELNET,    TFTP,    FTP,    RARP

Ans:B ,B


How would you round off a value from 1.66 to 2.0?
Options: ceil(1.66),    floor(1.66),    roundup(1.66),    roundto(1.66)

Ans:A ,A


If a host on a network has the address 172.16.45.14/30, what is the subnetwork this host belongs to?
Options: 172.16.45.0,    172.16.45.4,    172.16.45.8,    172.16.45.12

Ans:D ,D


  We can replace a font on all slides with another font using the option :
Options: Edit –> Fonts B. Tools –> Fonts C. Tools -> Replace Fonts D. Format -> Replace Fonts

Ans:– D ,


. Which of the following have the fastest access time?
Options: Semiconductor Memories B. Magnetic Disks C. Magnetic Tapes D. Compact Disks

Ans: – A ,


Which is a secondary memory device?
Options: CPU,    ALU,    Floppy disk,    Mouse

Ans:C ,C


The combination of the top-down and the bottom-up approach may be referred to as an:
Options: interactive approach,    interpretive approach,    integrative approach,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. How many symbols exist in Baudot code?
Options: A) 32 B) 116 C) 58 D) 76

Ans:0-A,0-A


Which was the most popular first generation computer?
Options: A) IBM 1650 B) IBM 360 C) IBM 1130 D) IBM 2700

Ans:-A,-A


XML is which of the following?
Options: A scripting language that states the rules for tagging elements.,    A programming language that states the rules for tagging elements.,    A programming language that allows the creation of customized tags.,    A scripting language that allows the creation of customized tags.

Ans:D ,D


61. In Word you can force a page break
Options: a. By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing the F1 key b. By using the Insert/Section break on the Insert tab c. By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing Ctrl+Enter d. By changing the font size of your document

Ans:– C ,– C


A _____ is an outline of a process that keeps develop successful information systems
Options: System Development Life Cycle,    CASE tool,    Phased Conversion,    Success Factors

Ans:A ,A


The personnel which deal with the computer and its management put together is known as
Options: Firm ware,    Human ware,    Software,    Hardware

Ans:B ,B


Software in computer
Options: A) Enhances the capabilities of the hardware machine B) Increase the speed of central processing unit C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:-A,-A


. In analog computer
Options: A) Input is first converted to digital form B) Input is never converted to digital form C) Output is displayed in digital form D) All of the above

Ans:5-B,5-B


. A kind of scanner MICR is the short form of
Options: A) Magnetic Ink Character Reader B) Magnetic Ink Code Reader C) Magnetic Ink Cases Reader D) None

Ans:A,A


Pillsbury's REACH system is concerned mainly with the accomplishment of
Options: monthly objectives,    weekly objectives,    quarterly objectives,    annual objectives

Ans:C ,C


Prior to the invention of time sharing, the prevalent method of computer access was:
Options: batch processing,    telecommunication,    remote access,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which command allows you to create a root directory?
Options: a. MD b. Deltree c. Format d. All of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


. How will MS Word will respond in repeated word.
Options: A Red wavy line under the repeated word B. A Green wavy line under the repeated word C. A Blue wavy line under the repeated word D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


How many addresses are required for 25 x 40 video RAM?
Options: 2000,    1920,    1000,    2000

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following are the two main components of the CPU?
Options: control unit and registers,    registers and main memory,    control unit and ALU,    ALU and bus

Ans:C,C


A KES knowledge base contains information in the form of:
Options: associations,    actions,    free text,    schema

Ans:E ,E


In which year was the PC voted 'The Machine of the Year's by the American Time magazine?
Options: 1970,    1975,    1983,    1987

Ans:C ,C


The Software which contains rows and columns is called ______
Options: Database B. Drawing C. Spreadsheet D. Word processing

Ans:– C ,


________ is an open source DBMS product that runs on UNIX, Linux and Windows.
Options: MySQL,    JSP/SQL,    JDBC/SQL,    Sun ACCESS

Ans:A ,A


In most of the IBM PCs, the CPU, the device drivers, memory, expansion slots and active components are mounted on a single board. What is the name of the board?
Options: A) Motherboard B) Daughterboard C) Bredboard D) Fatherboard

Ans:-A,-A


Convert the 11014B machine language instructions into assembly language, assuming that they were not generated by pseudo-ops:
Options: ASRA,    LOADA h#OD4E, i,    STOREA h#014B, d,    ADDA h#01FE, i

Ans:C ,C


You want to record experiment information and create a chart that shows the rate of crystal growth over a period of time. The best application to use would be:
Options: word processing B. spreadsheet C. database D. graphics

Ans:– B ,


A computer has no more sense than a light
Options: bulb,    pen,    switch,    pad

Ans:C ,C


What is the difference between ‘Open’ and ‘Open Exclusively’?
Options: a. Open statement opens access database files and Open Exclusively opens database files of other program like Oracle b. Open Exclusive locks whole database so that no one can access it whereas Open locks only the record that is being accessed c. Both Open and Open Exclusively are same d. Open Exclusive command does not exist in MS Access

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


. Which is the largest computer?
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) Super Computers

Ans:A,A


What command is used to query for a specific package with RPM?
Options: rpm -q,    rpm -a,    rpm -d,    rpm -1

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is associated with networks?
Options: Download, node,    Star topology,    Point-to-Point,    Both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


The disadvantage of dynamic RAM over static RAM is
Options: higher power consumption,    variable speed,    need to refresh the capacitor charge every once in two milliseconds,    higher bit density

Ans:C ,C


.   An organization has a president, vice president, managers and supervisors. On what level of an organization chart are the vice presidents
Options: a. Fourth level b. Third level c. Second level d. First level

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


. Sleep is a good mode to use because
Options: a. It saves power which in trun is saving money b. It makes compuer fresh after it wakes up c. It consumes low battery when you start it again d. All of above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


Which of the following presentation elements can you modify using the slide master?
Options: a. Slide comments b. Slide transitions c. Speaker note font and color d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


. Who invented Mark I?
Options: A) Howard Aikin B) J. P. Eckert C) John Mauchley D) John v. Atanasoff

Ans:9-A,9-A


A Compiler is ____
Options:  a combination of computer hardware B.  a program which translates from one high-level language to another C.  a program which translates from one high-level to a machine level language D.  None of these

Ans:– C ,


When a new trunk link is configured on an IOS-based switch, which VLANs are allowed over the link?
Options: By default, all VLANs are allowed on the trunk.,    No VLAN's are allowed, you must configure each VLAN by hand.,    Only configured VLAN's are allowed on the link.,    Only extended VLAN's are allowed by default.

Ans:A ,A


IBM's Micro Channel Architecture (MCA) specifies which type of the following bit access widths?
Options: 8 bit & 16 bit,    16 bit & 24 bit,    16 bit & 32 bit,    32 bit & 64 bit

Ans:C ,C


. A kind of serial dot-matrix printer that forms characters with magnetically-charged ink sprayed dots is called
Options: A) Laser printer B) Ink-jet printer C) Drum printer D) Chan printer

Ans:B,B


72. Microsoft Office Word is a (n) _____.
Options: a. area in the computer’s main memory in which Microsoft Office text files are stored temporarily b. program included with Windows 2000 that can be used only to create or edit text files, smaller than 64K, that do not require formatting c. classified password that prevents unauthorized users from accessing a protected Microsoft Office item or document d. full-featured word processing program that can be used to create and revise professional looking documents easily

Ans:– D ,– D


. In Excel _______ may not contain in Formula
Options: a. Text Constant b. Number Constant c. Circular Reference d. All of them

Ans:– c,– c


A computer program that converts assembly language to machine language is
Options: Compiler,    Interpreter,    Assembler,    Comparator

Ans:C,(Canswer


A file that includes an index directory to facilitate random access is
Options: Sequential file,    Indexed file,    Random file,    Serial file

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com