What are the two types of Semaphore?


Options: Digital Semaphores and Binary Semaphores B. Analog Semaphores and Octal Semaphores          C. Counting Semaphores and Binary Semaphores D. Critical Semaphores and System Semaphores

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 6472 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Operating System Related questions:


When connecting two internal SCSI hard disks to a computer, where do you connect the second hard drive?
Options: Any open SCSI port on the computer,    A Serial port on the first host adapter,    An open parallel port on the computer,    An open SCSI port on the first hard drive

Ans:A ,A


In magnetic disks, data is organized on the platter in a concentric sets of rings called
Options: sector,    track,    head,    block

Ans:B,B


Which utility is useful for finding the local host name?
Options: NBTSTAT,    Netstat,    PING,    Hostname

Ans:D ,D


Who proposed the relational model?
Options: Bill Gates B. E.F. Codd C. Herman Hollerith D. Charles Babbage

Ans:– B ,


In MS Word, Ctrl+S is for …..
Options: a. Scenarios b. Size c. Save d. Spelling Check

Ans:–  C,–  C


_______ allow us to identify uniquely a tuple in the relation.
Options: Superkey B. Domain C. Attribute D. Schema

Ans:– A ,


You want to create a standard access list that denies the subnet of the following host: 172.16.198.94/19. Which of the following would you start your list with?
Options: access-list 10 deny 172.16.192.0 0.0.31.255,    access-list 10 deny 172.16.0.0 0.0.255.255,    access-list 10 deny 172.16.172.0 0.0.31.255,    access-list 10 deny 172.16.188.0 0.0.15.255

Ans:A ,A


.Each array declaration need not give, implicitly or explicitly, the information about
Options: A)the name of array b.the data type of array c.the first data from the set to be stored d.the index set of the array

Ans:C,C


While using the DIR command, you can use certain switches with it. Which one of the following cannot be used with DIR?
Options: /P,    /W,    /S,    /T

Ans:D ,D


. Which operating system does not support long file names?
Options: a. OS/2 b. Windows 98 c. DOS 6.2 d. Windows NT

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


. The system unit of a personal computer typically contains all of the following except:

Options: A) Microprocessor B) Disk controller C) Serial interface D) Modem

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following line spacing is invalid?
Options: a. Single b. Double c. Triple d. Multiple

Ans: – C , – C


. In the IBM PC-At, what do the words AT stand for
Options: A) Additional Terminals B) Advance technology C) Applied technology D) Advanced terminology

Ans:B,B


Who is the creator of the PASCAL language?
Options: Niklaus Wirth,    Dijkstra,    Donald Knuth,    Basic Pascal

Ans:A ,A


What hole will allocates in “Worst-Fit” algorithm of memory management?
Options: It allocates the smaller hole than required memory hole B. It allocates the smallest hole from the available memory holes C. It allocates the largest hole from the available memory holes D. It allocates the exact same size memory hole

Ans: – C ,


. MKDIR is similar to
Options: a. MD b. File c. Folder d. Table

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


Resistance is measured in ohm.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


In comparison to the internal (main) memory, tape or disk memory is
Options: slower and more expensive,    slower and less expensive,    faster and more expensive,    faster and less expensive

Ans:B,B


The UNIX file system stores a data in physical blocks of
Options: 1024 bytes,    2048 bytes,    512 bytes,    256 bytes

Ans:C ,C


Which type of computers use the 8 bit code called EBCDIC?
Options: Minicomputers,    Microcomputers,    Mainframe computers,    Supercomputers

Ans:C ,C


Quantitative evaluation of new products assures that
Options: the important factors receive management attention,    the factors are weighted according to their relative importance,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


. What are symbols used to identify items in a list?
Options: a. Icons b. Markers c. Bullets d. Graphics

Ans:9 – C ,9 – C


. Which data type is better to use for storing phone number in the following format “977-1-1234567”?
Options: a. Text b. AutoNumber c. Number d. Currency

Ans:– a,– a


  Power Point presentation is a collection of ________
Options: Slides and Handouts B. Speaker’s notes C. Outlines D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


You are installing an IDE hard drive that will be your boot drive. Which is the correct order of steps that need to be followed?
Options: A. jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, low level format, high level format, partition B. jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, partition, high level format with / s switch C. jumper properly, partition, auto-detect(or configure manually in CMOS, high level format with /s switch D. jumper properly, auto-detect in CMOS, regular format

Ans:B ,jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, partition, high level format with / s s


“Ctrl + PageDown” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor one Paragraph Down b. Moves the cursor one Page Down c. Moves the cursor one Line Down d. Moves the cursor one Screen Down

Ans:–  B,–  B


Which area in an excel window allows entering values and formulas
Options: a. Title bar b. Menu bar c. Formula bar d. Standard toolbar

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


A question that MIS designers must consider is whether to use "top_____ " or "bottom-up" development approach.
Options: down,    level,    bottom,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Any method for controlling access to or use of memory is known as
Options: Memory map,    Memory protection,    Memory management,    Memory instruction

Ans:B ,B


What is the maximum data rate for the 802.11a standard?
Options: 6Mbps,    11Mbps,    22Mbps,    54Mbps

Ans:D ,D


. The computer size was very large in
Options: A) First Generation B) Second Generation C) Third Generation D) Fourth Generation

Ans:2-A,2-A


What type of computer programming is used for airplane ticket reservation system?
Options: Multi programming,    Real time programming,    Time sharing,    Batch programming

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is not true?
Options: A) Transistors are much smaller B) Transistors produce low heat C) Transistors were less reliable D) Transistors were used in radios and other electronic devices

Ans:C,C


If you want to execute more than one program at a time, the systems software you are using must be capable of:
Options: word processing,    virtual memory,    compiling,    multitasking

Ans:D ,D


Several objectives are required to achieve a successful data base management program. These are availability of data, quality of data, and
Options: compatibility of data,    transmission of data,    desirability of data,    up-to-date data

Ans:D ,D


In which phase of the laser printing process is a positive charge placed on the paper to pull the toner from the print drum?
Options: Writing,    Transferring,    Conditioning,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Database Management Systems are featured with:
Options: a. The facility to easy editing, spelling check, auto pagination, lay out and printing reports b. The ability to store large amount of data to facilitate easy update, sort and retrieval c. The ability to calculate efficiently with the help of built-in functions and analyze d. All of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


. Mostly which of the following device is used to carry user files?
Options: A) Floppy Disk B) Hard Disk C) RAM D) CDROM

Ans:0-A,0-A


. Which of the following is valid statement?
Options: A) Data in itself is useless unless it is processed B) The data that is processed is called a program C) The data which is not yet processed is information D) Information is processed by computer to generate data.

Ans:A,A


What is the maximum scale percentage available in Scale drop down box?
Options:  A) 500, B) 200, C) 100, D) 90, 

Ans:-B,-B


An advantage of overlapped processing activities is:
Options: more effective use of the CPU,    increased processing activities for the entire system,    better coordination of I/O activities,    all the above

Ans:D ,D


What was the computer conceived by Babbage?
Options: Analytical Engine,    Arithmetic Machine,    Donald Knuth,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?
Options: 8,    16,    32,    64

Ans:E ,E


The command chmod 761 letter is equivalent to
Options: chmod 4=7, g = 6, o = 1 letter,    chmod a = 761 letter,    chmod u = rwx, g = rw, o = x letter,    chmod 167 letter

Ans:C ,C


. Which key should be pressed to start a new paragraph in MS-Word?
Options: a. Down Cursor Key b. Enter Key c. Shift + Enter d. Ctrl + Enter

Ans:–  B,–  B


. The _____ on the right side of the menu bar lets users type free-form questions, such as how do I save, or terms, such as copy, and Word responds by displaying a list of topics related to the word or phrase entered.
Options: a. Type a question for help box b. Question Mark button c. What’s this? command d. Index sheet

Ans: – A , – A


. How to fit long texts in a single cell with multiple lines?
Options: a. Start typing in the cell and press the Enter key to start another line b. Use the Wrap Text option in the Format -> Alignment menu c. Use the Shrink to Fit option in the Format -> Cells -> Alignment menu d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


. To make the number pad act as directional arrows, you press the __________ key.
Options: a. num lock b. caps lock c. arrow lock d. shift

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


2. Which is the valid filename assign in MS-DOS?
Options: a. Ram*.txt b. Ram?.doc c. Ram_$.txt d. None of above

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


Trojan-Horse programs
Options: are legitimate programs that allow unauthorized access,    do not usually work,    are hidden programs that do not show up on the system,    usually are immediately discovered

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com