,ATR,    ATZ,    DTR,    DCE"> ,ATR,    ATZ,    DTR,    DCE">

What command is used to reset a MODEM when using the "AT Command Set"?


Options: ATR,    ATZ,    DTR,    DCE

Ans:B ,B






More Computer Hardware Related questions:


In 1985, the famous chess player David Levy beat a world champion chess program in four straight games by using orthodox moves that confused the program. What was the name of the chess program?
Options: Kaissa,    CRAY BLITZ,    Golf,    DIGDUG

Ans:B ,B


. What are the requirements for the solution to critical section problem?
Options: a. Mutual Exclusion b. Progress c. Bounded Waiting d. All of Above

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


When a computer is first turned on or restarted, a special type of absolute loader called ____ is executed
Options: Compile and Go loader B. Boot loader C. Bootstrap loader D. Relating loader

Ans:– C ,


In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by assembler
Options: Reallocation,    Allocation,    Linking,    Loading

Ans:A ,A


What is the purpose of "rb" in fopen() function used below in the code? FILE *fp; fp = fopen("source.txt", "rb");
Options: open "source.txt" in binary mode for reading,    open "source.txt" in binary mode for reading and writing,    Create a new file "source.txt" for reading and writing,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


. SQL stands for __________.
Options: a. Standard Query Language b. Structured Query Language c. Simplified Query Language d. Static Query Language

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


Error detection at the data link level is achieved by?
Options: Bit stuffing,    Hamming codes,    Cyclic Redundancy codes,    Equalization

Ans:C ,C


To prevent the computer from overheating you should?
Options: Remove the slot cover from the back,    Keep the computer cover closed,    Remove the CPU fan,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


DCL provides commands to perform actions like
Options: a. Change the structure of tables b. insert, update or delete records and data values c. authorizing access and other control over database d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


Labour standards are provided by
Options: IE time and motion study,    analysis of historical data,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


When assessing the table structure of an acquired set of tables with data, determining foreign keys is (part of) the:
Options: first step.,    second step.,    third step.,    fourth step.

Ans:B ,B


Assembler is
Options: a program that places programs into memory and prepares them for execution.,    a program that automate the translation of assembly language into machine language.,    a program that accepts a program written in a high level language and produces an object program.,    is a program that appears to execute a source program as if it were machine language.

Ans:B ,B


. The ______ is a wild card that represents one or more characters.
Options: a. question mark b. asterisk c. exclamation mark d. dollar sign

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


.   To change font size of a selected slide title, you?
Options: a. Click the toolbars font dropdown arrow and choose the font you prefer b. Click format, title and choose a font from the font tab c. Click the toolbar’s increase font size button d. Click title, new font, ok.

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


The ability of a computer system to remain operational despite various failures is
Options: Relation,    Schema,    Resilience,    Versatility

Ans:C ,C


. What is the use of a master document in Word 2010?
Options: It organize and maintain a Fonts & Pictures by creating a master folder B. It organize and maintain a Heading and Styles by creating a master list C. It organize and maintain a Long document by dividing it into several subdocuments D. It organize and maintain a Styles and Links by creating a separate master document

Ans:– C ,


Which one of the following is termed a combination input-output device?
Options: VDT,    Keyboard,    Printer,    Laser Jet

Ans:A ,A


An error in computer data is called
Options: Chip,    Bug,    CPU,    Storage devices

Ans:B ,B


A physical connection between the microprocessor memory and other parts of the microcomputer is known as
Options: A) Path B) Address bus C) Route D) All of the above

Ans:-B,-B


43. When assigning a shortcut key to a symbol, you should always try to select a key or key combination that is:
Options: a. unassigned b. located on the ten-key pad section of your keyboard. c. assigned to another task. d. from the same font family as the symbol.

Ans:– A ,– A


. If the values in A1 is “MCQ” and B1 is “Questions”, which function will return “MCQ@Questions” in cell C1?
Options: a. =A1 + “@” + B1 b. =A1 # “@” # B1 c. =A1 & “@” & B1 d. =A1 $ “@” $ B1

Ans:– c,– c


Layer 2 switching provides which of the following? Hardware-based bridging (ASIC) Wire speed Low latency Low cost
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 4,    1, 2 and 4,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Where does a computer add and compare data?
Options: a. Hard disk b. Floppy disk c. CPU chip d. Memory chip

Ans:1.c,1.c


Which menu do you choose to create footer? (in MS Office 2003)
Options: format, header and footer B. view, footer C. insert, header and footer D. view, header and footer

Ans:– D ,


_____ is an application of the computer where the computer makes decisions or judgments that appear to require human intuition, reasoning and intelligence.
Options: AI,    ES,    KBS,    Base-rule

Ans:A ,A


What SQL command can be used to add columns to a table?
Options: MODIFY TABLE TableName ADD COLUMN ColumnName,    MODIFY TABLE TableName ADD ColumnName,    ALTER TABLE TableName ADD COLUMN ColumnName,    ALTER TABLE TableName ADD ColumnName

Ans:D ,D


You are working on a router that has established privilege levels that restrict access to certain functions. You discover that you are not able to execute the command show running-configuration. How can you view and confirm the access lists that have been applied to the Ethernet 0 interface on your router?
Options: show access-lists,    show interface Ethernet 0,    show ip access-lists,    show ip interface Ethernet 0

Ans:D ,D


.   Which of the following is not a way to cut text ?
Options: a. Select the text and press the delete button b. Select the text and select Edit, Cut from the menu c. Select the text and click the Cut button on the toolbar d. Select the text and press Ctrl + X

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


Copy and Xcopy are same in the sense
Options: a. Both are internal command of DOS b. Both are external commands of DOS c. Both can be used to copy file or group of files d. Both a and b

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


Which of the following database activities require a specific knowledge of a DBMS?
Options: Enterprise modeling,    Conceptual data modeling,    Logical database design,    Physical database design and definition

Ans:D ,D


13. Which of the following operating does not implement multitasking truly?
Options: a. Windows 98 b. Windows NT c. Windows XP d. MS DOS

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


. A File which contains readymade styles that can be used for a presentation is called :
Options: a. AutoStyle b. Template c. Wizard d. Pre formatting

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


A compiler is a translating program which
Options: A) Translates instruction of a high level language into machine language B) Translates entire source program into machine language program C) It is not involved in program’s execution D) All of above

Ans:-D,-D


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct a { float category:5; char scheme:4; }; printf("size=%d", sizeof(struct a)); return 0; }
Options: Error: invalid structure member in printf,    Error in this float category:5; statement,    No error,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


. What is entered by the function =today()
Options: a. The date value for the day according to system clock b. The time value according to system clock c. Today’s date as Text format d. All of above

Ans:– a,– a


What is the port number for POP3?
Options: 110,    90,    80,    49

Ans:A ,A


The basic logic gate whose output is the complement of the input is the:
Options: OR gate,    AND gate,    INVERTER gate,    comparator

Ans:C ,C


The insect type robot Attila is a more competent version of the robot Genghis an weights 1.7 kg. What is the number of microprocessors carried by its body?
Options: 15,    10,    33,    15

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following statements is not true?
Options: a.  You can type text directly into a PowerPoint slide but typing in text box is more convenient. b.  From Insert menu choose Picture and then From File to insert your images into slides. c.  You can display a PowerPoint presentation in Normal, Slide Sorter or Slide Show view. d.  You can show or hide task pane from View >> Toolbars

Ans:0 – A ,0 – A


_______ allow us to identify uniquely a tuple in the relation.
Options: Superkey B. Domain C. Attribute D. Schema

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following scheduling objectives should be applied to the following: the system should admit jobs to create a mix that will keep most devices busy
Options: to be fair,    to balance resource utilization,    to obey priorities,    to be predictable

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample Jan Feb Mar /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> #include<dos.h> int main(int arc, char *arv[]) { int i; for(i=1; i<_argc; i++) printf("%s ", _argv[i]); return 0; }
Options: No output,    sample Jan Feb Mar,    Jan Feb Mar,    Error

Ans:C ,C


The other Col# are inactive when you’ve select 3 columns. How will you activate those boxes?
Options: a. double click on spacing box b. double click on inactive Col# c. Remove mark from Line between checkbox d. Remove mark from Equal Column Width check box

Ans:– D,– D


Which command of MS-DOS is used to copy only files that have been modified on or after the date you specify?
Options: XCOPY/D : date,    COPY/D : date,    COPY/M,    XCOPY/V

Ans:A ,A


In the language of the computer profession, one thousand position of main storage is represented with the letter
Options: K,    L,    M,    C

Ans:A ,A


.  By default, what is the name of a new module in the Modules folder of the Project pane called?
Options: a.            Bas1 b.           Module c.           New Module d.            Module1

Ans:– d,– d


What do you need to check serial and parallel port?
Options: Port adapter,    Logic probe,    Loopback plug,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Where you can find the font?
Options: a. C:Font b. C:windowsfont c. C:control panelfont d. All of above

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


______ is used in operating system to separate mechanism from policy
Options: Single level implementation B. Two level implementation C. Multi level implementation D. None

Ans:– B ,


By default, your document prints with:
Options: 1 inch top and bottom margins B. a portrait orientation C. 1.25 inches left and right margins D. all of the above

Ans:D,

www.000webhost.com