What difference does the 5th generation computer have from other generation computers?


Options: Technological advancement,    Scientific code,    Object Oriented Programming,    All of the above

Ans:A,(Aanswer


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 8116 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. Which one of the following input device is user-programmable?
Options: A) Dumb terminal B) Smart terminal C) VDT D) Intelligent terminal

Ans:D,D


EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?
Options: 8,    16,    32,    64

Ans:E,E


hat is a Document Outline View?
Options: A preview in a full screen B. A preview with margins C. A View with a margins and gutter D. A view with a structure of heading at various levels

Ans:– D ,


Who launched IBM's First PC in 1981?
Options: Dean Cline,    C.B. Rogers Jr.,    John F. Akers,    David Svenson

Ans:B ,B


Which option enables automatic updates in destination documents?
Options: embedding B. objects C. links D. relationships

Ans:– C ,


The acronym HDI stands for:
Options: Half duplex interface,    Hard disk interface,    Head to disk interference,    Help desk interference

Ans:D ,D


. After copying the content how many times can you paste?
Options: A) 1 B) 16 C) 32 D) Many

Ans:4-D,4-D


. Which of the following is default mode for Windows to start?
Options: a. Command Prompt b. Safe Mode c. Normal Mode d. None of above

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


Four routers have to be interconnected in a point-to-point Network. Each pair of root us may connected by a high-speed line, a medium speed line or a low speed line. Find the total number of topologies.
Options: 12,    81,    48,    729

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is the latest version of MS Word?
Options: a. Word 2000 b. Word 2007 c. Word 2010 d. Word 2011

Ans: – C , – C


. in MS Access, AutoNumber Data Type
Options: a. Can be Sequential b. Can be Random c. Can be Edited d. Only A & B

Ans:– d,– d


ARP (Address Resolution Protocol) is
Options: a TCP/IP protocol used to dynamically bind a high level IP Address to a low-level physical hardware address,    a TCP/IP high level protocol for transferring files from one machine to another,    a protocol used to monitor computers,    a protocol that handles error and control messages

Ans:A ,A


. The file system “NTFS” stands for
Options: a. New Type File System b. Never Terminated File System c. New Technology File System d. Non Terminated File System

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


Bug means
Options: A logical error in a program,    A difficult syntax error in a program,    Documenting programs using an efficient documentation tool,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. To undo the last work, press …..
Options: Ctrl+U B. Ctrl+Y C. Ctrl+Z D. Ctrl+W

Ans: – C ,


You can show the shortcut menu during the slide show by
Options: a. Clicking the shortcut button on the formatting toolbar b. Right clicking the current slide c. Clicking an icon on the current slide d. a and b

Ans: – B , – B


An operating system is a program or a group of programs that
Options: Helps in checking the spelling of Word B. Maintain the relationship in Database C. Manages the resources of the Computer D. Performs the calculations of cells in Excel

Ans:– C ,


A protocol is a set of rules governing a time sequence of events that must take place
Options: between peers,    between modems,    between an interface,    across an interface

Ans:A ,A


You are editing an worksheet that you had previously saved. If you want to save the edited sheet without losing the original one, which command should you use?
Options: New B. Save As C. Edit D. Save

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following is not a characteristic of a system?
Options: operates for some purpose,    has homogeneous components,    operates within a boundary,    has interacting components

Ans:B ,B


In an Entity-Relationship Diagram “Ellipses” represents
Options: Attributes B. Weak entity set C. Relationship sets D. Multi-valued attributes

Ans:– A ,


. how would you create the following diagram in PowerPoint
Options: a. Use auto shapes and the drawing toolbar to create the diagram and design it b. Open the diagram gallery from the drawing toolbar and choose this diagram type c. Use the chart command on the insert menu to import the diagram d. All of above

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


Doubling the operating frequency of an inductive circuit:
Options: has no effect on the inductive reactance,    doubles the amount of inductive reactance,    multiplies the inductive reactance by 6.28,    cuts the inductive reactance in half

Ans:B ,B


.   Which view in PowerPoint can be used to enter speaker comments?
Options: a. Normal b. Slide show c. Slide sorter d. Notes page view

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


Which of the following rules out the use of GO TO?
Options: Flowchart,    HIPO-DIAGRAMS,    Nassi-Shneiderman diagram,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


A storage device which is used to store data & information external to the main storage is known as
Options: Buffer,    Backing storage,    PROM,    Accumulator

Ans:B ,B


. As compared to the secondary memory, the primary memory of a computer is

Options: A) Large B) Cheap C) Fast D) Slow

Ans:C,C


. Which is the largest computer?
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) Super Computers

Ans:A,A


.   auto clip art is a feature that
Options: a. automatically places clip art in your presentation b. scans your presentation for incorrect spelling of words on each slide c. scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in word art objects d. all of the above

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


A form can be used to
Options: modify records,    delete records,    format printed output,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The terms "red book", "yellow book", and "orange book" refer to:
Options: SCSI,    ide,    floppy drive technology,    CD-ROM standards

Ans:D ,D


. The key uniquely identifies each record in a table.
Options: a. Primary key b. Key word c. Filed name d. All of above

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


What is the total resistance of a parallel circuit that contains two resistors having values of 220 ohm and 470 ohm?
Options: 220 ohm,    150 ohm,    445 ohm,    690 ohm

Ans:B ,B


. How can you optimize performance of your computer?
Options: a. Delete unused files b. Defrag disk c. Scan for virus d. All of above

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


. The __________ performs document tracking.
Options: a. distributed application b. enterprise software c. Oracle software d. EDM software

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


  Which PowerPoint feature allows the user to create a simple presentation without having to spend too much time on it?
Options: AutoContent Wizard B. Animation C. Color Schemes D. Chart Wizard

Ans:– A ,


. Which of the following is the most commonly used encoding standard of Unicode?
Options: UTF-6 B. UTF-7 C. UTF-8 D. UTF-9

Ans:– C ,


What is the maximum number of lines you can set for a drop cap?
Options:  A) 3, B) 10, C) 15, D) 20,

Ans:-B,-B


Eight stations are competing for the use of a shared channel using the 'Adaptive tree Walk Protocol'. If the stations 7 and 8 are suddenly become ready at once, how many bit slots are needed to resolve the contention?
Options: 7 slots,    5 slots,    10 slots,    14 slots

Ans:A ,A


When UPC is used, the price of the item is located
Options: on the item,    on the item and on the shelf,    in computer storage,    on the shelf and in computer storage

Ans:D ,D


Replication should be used when which of the following exist?
Options: When transmission speeds and capacity in a network prohibit frequent refreshing of large tables.,    When using many nodes with different operating systems and DBMSs and database designs.,    The application's data can be somewhat out-of-date.,    All of the above.

Ans:C ,C


A high quality CAD system uses the following for printing drawing and graphs
Options: Dot matrix printer,    Digital plotter,    Line printer,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


In order to combat foreign competition, U.S. companies are:
Options: automating,    ignoring the situation,    seeking import tariffs,    decreasing the salaries

Ans:A ,A


The unit of hardware an operator uses to monitor computer processing is the:
Options: Card reader,    CPU,    Line printer,    Console

Ans:D ,D


.    Which command displays only file and directory names without size, date and time information?
Options: a.    Dir/w b.    Dir a: c.    Dir /b d.    Dir /s

Ans:c,Correct Answer: dir/b


It is a sign or symbol that specifies, operator, and values that produce a result
Options: a. operator b. query c. expression d. None of the above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


If a relationship has a cascade updates constraint, then if ________ in the parent table is changed, then the same change will automatically be made to any corresponding foreign key value.
Options: the primary key,    any alternate key,    a surrogate key,    a foreign key

Ans:A ,A


Which part interprets program instructions and initiate control operations.
Options: Input,    Storage unit,    Logic unit,    Control unit

Ans:D,(Danswer


The ascending order or a data Hierarchy is 
Options: a . bit - bytes - fields - record - file - database b . bit - bytes - record - field - file - database c . bytes - bit- field - record - file - database d . bytes -bit - record - field - file - database

Ans:2.a,2.a


. You can add or remove program
Options: a. Add/remove program from control panel b. Delete the shortcut icon from desktop c. Both a and b d. None of above

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a

www.000webhost.com