What do you call the chart that shows the proportions of how one or more data elements relate to another data element?


Options: XY Chart B. Line Chart C. Pie Chart D. Column Chart

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 19376 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More MS-Excel Related questions:


Which elements of worksheet can be protected from accidental modification
Options: a. Contents b. Objects c. Scenarios d. All of above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define SQR(x)(x*x) int main() { int a, b=3; a = SQR(b+2); printf("%d\n", a); return 0; }
Options: 25,    11,    Error,    Garbage value

Ans:B ,B


In which numbering system can the binary number 1011011111000101 be easily converted to?
Options: Decimal system,    Hexadecimal system,    Octal system,    No need to convert

Ans:B ,B


Which bitwise operator is suitable for turning off a particular bit in a number?
Options: && operator,    & operator,    || operator,    ! operator

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is the coding of data so that is can't be easily understood if intercepted.
Options: Barcode,    Decoder,    Encryption,    Mnemonics

Ans:C ,C


A transistor has how many doped regions?
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:C ,C


Establishing a virtual connection is functionally equivalent to
Options: Connecting as virtual memory,    Physically connecting a DTE and DCE,    Placing a telephone call prior to a conversation,    Placing a modem prior to a conversation

Ans:C ,C


Conversion of binary number 1010101000010111 to hexadecimal number is
Options: D8F916,    A8B916,    AA1716,    D9F816

Ans:C,C


Two of the major processing languages are PROLOG and:
Options: LISP,    COBOL,    BASIC,    Pascal

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following are integrity controls that a DBMS may support?
Options: Assume a default value in a field unless a user enters a value for that field.,    Limit the set of permissible values that a field may assume.,    Limit the use of null values in some fields.,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


When a computer is first turned on or restarted, a special type of absolute loader is executed, called a
Options: "Compile and Go" loader,    Boot loader,    Bootstrap loader,    Relating loader

Ans:C ,C


What is the AutoComplete feature of Excel?
Options: It automatically completes abbreviated words B. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same column C. It completes text and numeric entries that match an existing entry in the same column D. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same worksheet

Ans:– B ,


Which bitwise operator is suitable for turning on a particular bit in a number?
Options: && operator,    & operator,    || operator,    | operator

Ans:D ,D


. Which mode loadsminimal set of drivers when starting Windows?
Options: a. Safe Mode b. Normal Mode c. VGA Mode d. Network Support Mode

Ans: a, a


.   Which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation
Options: a. Slice Show menu b. Rehearse timing button c. Slide transition button d. All of the above

Ans:6 – B ,6 – B


Most networks are connected to other local area or wide area networks. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Internet works,    The Internet,    Internet revolution,    Internet technologies

Ans:A ,A


To test the IP stack on your local host, which IP address would you ping?
Options: 127.0.0.0,    1.0.0.127,    127.0.0.1,    127.0.0.255

Ans:C ,C


Which command will display the CHAP authentication process as it occurs between two routers in the network?
Options: show chap authentication,    show interface serial 0,    debug ppp authentication,    debug chap authentication

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following queries prompts users for input data by displaying dialog boxes?
Options: a. Append b. Delete c. Parameter d. Update

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


We can receive data either through our television aerial or down our telephone lines and display this data on our television screen. What is the general name given to this process?
Options: Viewdata,    Teletext,    Telesoftware,    Videotex

Ans:D ,D


Which field type will you select when creating a new table if you require to enter long text in that field?
Options: a. Text b. Memo c. Currency d. Hyperlink

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


What is the minimum header size of an IP packet?
Options: 16 bytes B. 10 bytes             C. 20 bytes D. 32 bytes

Ans:– C ,


The necessary conditions needed before deadlock can occur?
Options:  No Mutual Exclusion, Hold and wait, Preemption, Circular Wait B.  Mutual Exclusion, No Hold and wait, Preemption, Circular Wait C.  Mutual Exclusion, Hold and wait, No Preemption, Circular Wait D.  Mutual Exclusion, Hold and wait, Preemption, No Circular Wait

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following command is not available in Tools menu?
Options:  A) Auto text, B) Autocorrect, C) Auto summarize, D) Macro, 

Ans:-A,-A


Computer memory consists of
Options: RAM,    ROM,    PROM,    All of the above

Ans:D,(Danswer


The difference between Slide Design and Auto Content Wizard is
Options: a. Both are same b. AutoContent Wizard is just the wizard version of Slide Design c. Slide Design does not provide sample content but Auto Content Wizard provides sample content too! d. Slide Design asks your choice in steps but Auto Content Wizard does not let you make choices

Ans: – C , – C


. Where can you find the horizontal split bar on MS Word screen?
Options: a. On the left of horizontal scroll bar b. On the right of horizontal scroll bar c. On the top of vertical scroll bar d. On the bottom of vertical scroll bar

Ans:– C,– C


The equipment with which the computer talks to its users is called a
Options: word processor,    peripheral,    software,    diskette

Ans:B,B


 Which type of template provides a design concept, fonts & color scheme for presentation?
Options:  Format B.  Design C.  Content D.  Normal

Ans:– B ,


. The report footer section is most useful for displaying:
Options: a. grand totals b. Column headings c. subtotals d. page numbers

Ans:– a,– a


. While working with MS DOS which command is used to change the extension of all file names ending with .txt to doc?
Options: a. Ren *.doc *.txt b. Ren .txt .doc c. Ren file.doc file.text d. Ren a:*.doc *.doc

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


Which bitwise operator is suitable for checking whether a particular bit is on or off?
Options: && operator,    & operator,    || operator,    ! operator

Ans:B ,B


Who is 1988 announced the latest version of CD-ROM called CD-ROMXA (extended architecture) which provides a documented means of integrating digital audio with computer data on a CD-ROM disk?
Options: Sony,    Philips,    Microsoft,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> int main() { int (*p)() = fun; (*p)(); return 0; } int fun() { printf("IndiaBix.com\n"); return 0; }
Options: Error: in int(*p)() = fun;,    Error: fun() prototype not defined,    No error,    None of these

Ans:B ,B


.   We can replace a font on all sides with another font using the …. option
Options: a. Edit, Fonts b. Tools, Fonts c. Tools, Replace Fonts d. Format, Replace Fonts

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


in which year was UK’s premier computing event called ?The which computer? started?
Options: A) 1980 B) 1985 C) 1986 D) 1987

Ans:-A,-A


A certain power transformer has a turns ratio of 5. What voltage can you expect at the secondary winding when you apply 120 V to the primary winding?
Options: 4.73,    0.4 V,    24 V,    600 V

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is correct in VLSM?
Options: Can have subnets of different sizes B. Subnets must be in same size             C. No required of subnet D. All of above

Ans:– A ,


What is offset error?
Options: the difference between the sensor input and the absolute sensed parameter.,    the difference between the controller output and the setting of the manipulated variable.,    the difference between the control setpoint value and the actual value.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


When one must sell a project to management, the most important document he or she can produce is a:
Options: method for financing the project,    summary of the problem,    project evaluation,    procedure for purchase

Ans:C ,C


. How can you disable extended selection mode?
Options: a. Press F8 again to disable b. Press Del to disable c. Press Esc to disable d. Press Enter to disable

Ans:– C,– C


. Which of the following statements about a tab control in a form is incorrect?
Options: a. It can contain only one object. b. It defines a layered space. c. It is a control object. d. It is created in multipage forms.

Ans:– a,– a


What is the capacitive reactance of a 0.1 micro F capacitor that is operating at 1000 Hz?
Options: less than 1 Ohm,    1590 Ohm,    312 Ohm,    690 Ohm

Ans:B ,B


The @active data warehouse architecture includes which of the following?
Options: At least one data mart,    Data that can extracted from numerous internal and external sources,    Near real-time updates,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


When was the world's first laptop computer introduced in the market and by whom?
Options: Hewlett-Packard, 1980,    Epson, 1981,    Laplink Travelling Software Inc, 1982.,    Tandy Model-200, 1985

Ans:B ,B


What component would most likely cause a "parity error"?
Options: bad hard disk,    bad controller,    bad RAM,    bad software

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { union var { int a, b; }; union var v; v.a=10; v.b=20; printf("%d\n", v.a); return 0; }
Options: 10,    20,    30,    0

Ans:B ,B


The programs which are as permanent as hardware and stored in ROM is known as
Options:  Hardware B.  Software C.  Firmware D.  ROM ware

Ans:– C ,


. What value will display if the formula = “$55.00″+5 is entered into a cell?
Options: a. $60 b. 60 c. “$55.00″+5 d. $60.00

Ans:– b,– b


. A numeric value can be treated as label value if …… precedes it.
Options: a. Apostrophe (‘) b. Exclamation (!) c. Hash (#) d. Tilde (~)

Ans:– a,– a

www.000webhost.com