What do you call the programs that are used to find out possible faults and their causes?


Options: Operating system extensions B. Cookies C. Diagnostic software D. Boot diskettes

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


The most popular language used with microcomputers and time-shared mini computers, is an easy-to-use high level language.
Options: COBOL,    ADA,    PASCAL,    BASIC

Ans:D ,D


. All of the following are TRUE regarding virtual memory EXCEPT
Options: a. Any amount of RAM can be allocated to virtual memory b. The setting for the amount of hard disk drive space to allocate virtual memory canbe manually change c. This temporary storage is called the swap file or page file d. Virtual memory is the physical space o the hard drive

Ans: a, a


. Which is not an external command?
Options: a. Edit b. XCOPY c. Sys d. None of the above

Ans: d, d


Any device that performs signal conversion is
Options: Modulator,    Modem,    Keyboard,    Plotter

Ans:A,(Aanswer


. To make directory
Options: a. MKD b. MKDIR c. CD d. All of the above

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


What router command allows you to determine whether an IP access list is enabled on a particular interface?
Options: show ip port,    show access-lists,    show ip interface,    show access-lists interface

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is invalid statement?
Options: a. Sheet tabs can be colored b. Some picture can be applied as a background of a sheet c. You can set the column width automatically fit the amount of text d. The width of a row and be specified manually or fit automatically

Ans:– d,– d


A systems programming language for microcomputers in the Intel family is
Options: PL/C,    PL/CT,    PL/M,    PLA

Ans:C,(Canswer


Which of the following is not true of the traditional approach to information processing
Options: a . there is common sharing of data among the various applications b . it is file oriented c . programs are dependent on the file d . it is inflexible

Ans:.a,.a


Which is an example of a formula?
Options: =A1+A2 B. =add(A1:A2) C. A1+A2 D. SUM(A1:A2)

Ans:– A ,


Ctrl + I
Options: Italic B. Left Indent C. Save Document D. Close Document

Ans:– A ,


Which generation of computer is still under development
Options: A) Fourth Generation B) Fifth Generation C) Sixth Generation D) Seventh Generation

Ans:-B,-B


If you delete the contents of NVRAM and reboot the router, what mode will you be in?
Options: Privileged mode,    Global mode,    Setup mode,    NVRAM loaded mode

Ans:C ,C


Dot-matrix is a type of
Options: Tape,    Printer,    Disk,    Bus

Ans:B ,B


Single spacing in MS-WORD document causes ____ point line spacing?
Options: 10 B. 12 C. 14 D. 16

Ans:– B ,


General purpose computers are those that can be adopted to countless uses simply by changing its
Options: keyboard,    printer,    program,    display screen

Ans:C ,C


  Which of the following is an example for Automatic Text formatting?
Options: Underlining Hyperlink B. Adjusting extra space C. Replacing two – s with a hyphen D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


You have a network ID of 192.168.10.0 and require at least 25 host IDs for each subnet, with the largest amount of subnets available. Which subnet mask should you assign?
Options: 255.255.255.192,    255.255.255.224,    255.255.255.240,    255.255.255.248

Ans:B ,B


. When was the first electro-mechanical computer developed?
Options: A) 1880 B) 1990 C) 1944 D) None of above

Ans:C,C


. The program that is responsible for loading the operating system into RAM is called
Options: a. BIOS b. Bootstrap program c. Device driver d. Supervisor program

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


What is the default number of lines to drop for drop cap?
Options:  A) 3, B) 10, C) 15, D) 20,

Ans:-A,-A


62. How can you increase the font size of selected text by one point every time?
Options: a. By pressing Ctrl + ] b. By pressing Ctrl + [ c. By pressing Ctrl + } d. By pressing Ctrl + {

Ans:– A ,– A


Which particular generation of computers is associated with artificial intelligence?
Options: Second,    Fourth,    Fifth,    Third

Ans:C ,C


A _____ provides a set of integrated computer tools that allow a decision maker to interact directly with computers in order to retrieve information useful for semistructured and unstructured decisions,
Options: DDS,    DBMS,    MIS,    Control

Ans:A ,A


Group of instructions that directs a computer is called
Options: Storage,    Memory,    Logic,    Program

Ans:D ,D


Sort/report generators
Options: are faster than index/report generators,    require more disk space than index/report generators,    do not need to sort before generating a report,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:B ,B


The north pole of a magnet is the one:
Options: that has its molecules arranged in a random pattern,    that would be attracted to the earth's north magnetic pole,    that would be repelled by the south pole of another magnet,    that would be attracted to the earth's south magnetic pole

Ans:B ,B


An information system that supplies information specifically to aid managers with decision-making responsibilities is called a
Options: DBMS,    MIS,    DSS,    DBA

Ans:B ,B


If no multivalued attributes exist in a relation, then the relation is in what normal form?
Options: First normal form,    Second normal form,    Third normal form,    Fourth normal form

Ans:A ,A


The storage locations in the interal storage of a CPU are called
Options: contents,    addresses,    locations,    mask

Ans:B ,B


The microelectronics is the technology of
Options: microwaves,    microcomputers,    chips,    automatic processing

Ans:C,C


.   The Microsoft clip gallery allows you to
Options: a. Add word art images to a slide b. Spell check your presentation c. Add clip art images to a slide or slides d. Add slides to a presentation

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


What form of energy is used to maintain an imbalance of charges between the terminals of a battery?
Options: Electronical energy,    Mechanical energy,    Chemical energy,    Solar energy

Ans:C ,C


. What Pivot Table toolbar button updates the data in a Pivot Table or Pivot Chart report if the source data chas changed
Options: a. Format Report b. Pivot Table c. Refresh Data d. Show Detail

Ans:– c,– c


A relation that has no partial dependencies is in which normal form
Options: First B. Second C. Third D. BCNF

Ans:– B ,


An anticipated result from multiprogramming operations is:
Options: reduced computer idle time,    the handling of more jobs,    better scheduling of work,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


You want to create a standard access list that denies the subnet of the following host: 172.16.198.94/19. Which of the following would you start your list with?
Options: access-list 10 deny 172.16.192.0 0.0.31.255,    access-list 10 deny 172.16.0.0 0.0.255.255,    access-list 10 deny 172.16.172.0 0.0.31.255,    access-list 10 deny 172.16.188.0 0.0.15.255

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following statements is true about symmetric multiprocessing?
Options: A single copy of the operating system resides in each processor.,    Useful for situations where data must remain in memory to process.,    Bottlenecks increase with uniprocessor systems because tasks are not shared.,    The problems of memory contention are unlikely.

Ans:B ,B


A byte consists of
Options: A) One bit B) Four bits C) Eight bits D) Sixteen bits

Ans:-C,-C


. In PC from where you will connect internet?
Options: a. Tools b. Network neighborhood c. Dial up network d. None of the above

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


What protocol(s) is(are) allowed a user to retrieve her/his mail from the mail server to her/his mail reader?
Options: POP3,    FTP,    MAP,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following statement is correct?
Options: Buffering is the process of temporarily storing the data to allow for small variation in device speeds,    Buffering is a method to reduce cross-talks,    Buffering is a method to reduce the routing overhead,    Buffering is storage of data within the transmitting medium until the receiver is ready to receive

Ans:A ,A


Microsoft Access is a
Options: a. RDBMS b. OODBMS c. ORDBMS d. Network database model

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Which of the following is the original purpose of SQL?
Options: To specify the syntax and semantics of SQL data definition language,    To specify the syntax and semantics of SQL manipulation language,    To define the data structures,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


A standards manual specifies standards that are to be followed in
Options: system design,    system operation,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


How much current flows through a 0.02-H choke that is operating from a 12-V ac, 100-Hz source?
Options: 0.02 A,    0.955 A,    10 A,    2.02 A

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following statements does NOT hold true for the Top Values property?
Options: a. The Top Values property displays only the highest values from the query. b. The Top Values property requires the fields to have a defined sort order. c. The Top Values property finds a specified number of records. d. The Top Values property finds a specified percentage of records.

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


How many columns can you insert in a word document in maximum?
Options:  A) 35, B) 45, C) 55, D) 65,

Ans:-B,-B


To run a compiled Java program, the machine must have what loaded and running?
Options: Java virtual machine,    Java compiler,    Java bytecode,    A Web browser

Ans:A ,A


. In MS Access, Text Data type may contain maximum character of
Options: a. 255 Character b. 256 Character c. 1064 Character d. No Limit

Ans:– a,– a

www.000webhost.com