What do you call the translator which takes assembly language program as input & produce machine language code as output?


Options:  Compiler B.  Interpreter C.  Debugger D.  Assembler

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 6564 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


What command will permit SMTP mail to only host 1.1.1.1?
Options: access-list 10 permit smtp host 1.1.1.1,    access-list 110 permit ip smtp host 1.1.1.1,    access-list 10 permit tcp any host 1.1.1.1 eq smtp,    access-list 110 permit tcp any host 1.1.1.1 eq smtp

Ans:D ,D


A dot-matrix printer
Options: is an input device,    is an output device,    cannot print alphabet,    has a speed of 1000 cps

Ans:B ,B


. The slide that is used to introduce a topic and set the tone for the presentation is called the
Options: a. Table slide b. Graph slide c. Bullet slide d. Title slide

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


The term PUSH and POP is related to the
Options: a. array b. lists c. stacks d. all of above

Ans: c, c


You can jump to the next column by
Options:  A) Clicking with your mouse on the next column, B) Press Alt + Down-arrow, C) Both of above, D) None of Above, 

Ans:-C,-C


. Formatting a cell in Currency, you can specify
Options: a. Decimal Places b. Currency Symbol c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– c,– c


What protocol is used to find the hardware address of a local device?
Options: RARP,    ARP,    IP,    ICMP

Ans:B ,B


.   A chart can be put as a part of the presentation using
Options: a. Insert -> Chart b. Insert -> Pictures -> Chart c. Edit -> Chart d. View -> Chart

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


An example of a global allocation problem is
Options: defining plant capacities,    scheduling an entire development project,    setting general inventory guidelines,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Pick the correct choice for the 80386SXCPU.
Options: 16 bit word size, 16 bit data path,    32 bit word size, 16 bit data path,    8 bit word size, 32 bit data path,    32 bit word size, 8 bit data path

Ans:B ,B


. Access time is
Options: A) seek time + latency time B) seek time C) seek time ? latency time D) latency time

Ans:A,A


A subtype discriminator is which of the following?
Options: An attribute of the supertype whose values determine the subtype,    An attribute of the subtype whose values determine the supertype,    An attribute of the supertype whose values determine the supertype,    An attribute of the subtype whose values determine the subtype

Ans:A ,A


Pat Address Translation is also termed what?
Options: NAT Fast,    NAT Static,    NAT Overload,    Overloading Static

Ans:C ,C


. The contribution of Konrad Zuse was long ignored because

Options: A) He made the computers secretly B) his computers were very complicated and it took time for the people to recognize its power C) of political reasons. He was German. D) All of the above

Ans:C,C


. How to convert table to text in Word 2010?
Options: View ribbon – Show – Convert button B. Layout ribbon – Data group – Convert button C. Insert ribbon – Table group – Convert button D. Page Layout ribbon – Arrange – Convert button

Ans:– B ,


Ctrl + P
Options: a. Open Paragraph Dialog Box b. Open Page Format Dialog Box c. Open Save Dialog Box d. Open Print Dialog box

Ans:–  D,–  D


. This task pane shows the design that is currently being used in a presentation.
Options: a. Slide Show b. Slide Style c. Slide Design d. Slide Format

Ans:8 – C ,8 – C


The relationship between the computer and quantitative techniques can be said to be a
Options: symbiotic one,    synergistic one,    syntactical one,    synthetic one

Ans:D ,D


. Which control type do you use to create a calculated control?
Options: a. command button b. combo box c. text box d. list box

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following statements is true concerning routines and triggers?
Options: Both consist of procedural code.,    Both have to be called to operate.,    Both run automatically.,    Both are stored in the database.

Ans:A ,A


A number which is stored and processed but not in the standard exponential form is called
Options: Floating point number,    Fixed point number,    Octal number,    Decimal number

Ans:B,(Banswer


A sizeable geographical area with communication based on the telephone system is though as
Options: Local area network,    Wide area network,    Modulator-Demodulator,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A database object in MS Access that stores a question about the data in database?
Options: a. Table b. Form c. Query d. Report

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


A real voltage source has
Options: Zero internal resistance,    Infinite internal resistance,    A small internal resistance,    A large internal resistance

Ans:C ,C


This option allows you to build a new table by entering data directly into the datasheet.
Options: a. datasheet view b. design view c. link table d. None of the above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


A microprocessor:
Options: is another name for a computer,    is a CPU in integrated circuit form,    executes a program of instructions,    (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


1. How many different positions can you set for drop cap?
Options: a. 1 b. 2 c. 4 d. 6

Ans:#8211; B ,#8211; B


in which year was UK’s premier computing event called ?The which computer? started?
Options: A) 1980 B) 1985 C) 1986 D) 1987

Ans:-A,-A


Suppose a step-down transformer has a turns ration of 5:1. If the secondary current is 1A rms, what is the primary-current?
Options: 0.3 A,    0.2 A,    0.4 A,    0.6 A

Ans:B ,B


The strategy for eliciting information regarding the user's requirements is (are)
Options: asking questions,    obtaining information from the present system,    prototyping,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Word has Web authoring tools allow you to incorporate _____ on Web pages.
Options: a. bullets b. hyperlinks c. sounds d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


Programmed instructions to the computer is known as
Options: Data,    Code,    Documentation,    Database

Ans:B ,B


The cheapest modems can transmit
Options: 300 bits per second,    1,200 bits per second,    2,400 bits per second,    4,800 bits per second

Ans:A ,A


The most common systems security method is
Options: passwords,    encryption,    firewall,    all of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following commands will take you directly to the root directory no matter what subdirectory you are currently in?
Options: CD \root,    CD\,    CD\..,    CD..

Ans:B ,B


. When the formula bar is activated, you can see
Options: a. The Edit Formula button b. The Cancel button c. The Enter button d. All of above

Ans:– d,– d


Which two of the following DOS commands are used to display or set the date and time of your computer's infernal clock?
Options: VER,    HOUR,    DATE,    DAY

Ans:C ,C


Routers operate at layer _____. LAN switches operate at layer _____. Ethernet hubs operate at layer _____. Word processing operates at layer _____.
Options: 3, 3, 1, 7,    3, 2, 1, none,    3, 2, 1, 7,    3, 3, 2, none

Ans:B ,B


. Before printing a datasheet, you can use ____ to determine whether to change the page orientation from portrait to vertical orientation.
Options: a. Design View b. Datasheet View c. Office View d. Print Preview

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


. The __________ is the software tool to store or access data.
Options: a. table b. DBMS c. query d. report

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


. What do you call a single point on a computer screen?
Options: A) Cell B) Element C) Pixel D) Bit

Ans:9-C,9-C


In LISP, the function X (x). (2x+l) would be rendered as
Options: (lambda (x) (+(*2 x)l)),    (lambda (x) (+1 (* 2x),    (+ lambda (x) 1 (*2x)),    (* lambda(x) (+2x1)

Ans:A ,A


You have an interface on a router with the IP address of 192.168.192.10/29. What is the broadcast address the hosts will use on this LAN?
Options: 192.168.192.15,    192.168.192.31,    192.168.192.63,    192.168.192.127

Ans:A ,A


.   Which of the following must be used with the mouse when you want to resize an image from the center and keep it proportioned?
Options: a. The space bar b. The alt key c. The ctrl key d. The shift key

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


The transmission signal coding method of TI carrier is called
Options: Bipolar,    NRZ,    Manchester,    Binary

Ans:A ,A


. After choosing a predefined template, which option has to be chosen to change the background color?
Options: a. Design Template b. Color Scheme c. Animation Scheme d. Color Effects

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


The pending invoice file should be stored on a DASD (Direct: Access Storage Device) if
Options: payment execution is batch,    invoice data entry is one-line,    inquiries concerning payable are to be answered on-line,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


How long is an IPv6 address?
Options: 32 bits,    128 bytes,    64 bits,    128 bits

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following registers hold the information before it goes to the decoder
Options: control register,    data register,    accumulator,    address register

Ans:B,B


When measuring AC (Alternating Current) with a multimeter, it is important to maintain the proper polarity.
Options: true,    false,    true,    false

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com