What does COUNTA () function do?


Options: counts cells having alphabets B. counts empty cells C. counts cells having number D. counts non-empty cells

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 19465 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More MS-Excel Related questions:


The state transition initiated by the user process itself in an operating system is
Options: block,    dispatch,    wake up,    timer run out

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not a common configuration used in a DDP system?
Options: star,    ring,    tree,    realtime

Ans:D ,D


What do the 'c' and 'v' in argv stands for?
Options: 'c' means argument control 'v' means argument vector,    'c' means argument count 'v' means argument vertex,    'c' means argument count 'v' means argument vector,    'c' means argument configuration 'v' means argument visibility

Ans:C ,C


. If you select Insert >> Picture >> From File
Options: a.  You can insert pictures and clipArts b.  You can insert clipArts only c.  You can insert pictures only d.  None of above

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


. Which of the following command is used to move the pointer from one pane to next pane?
Options: a. F3 b. F4 c. F5 d. F6

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


The 0 and 1 in the binary numbering system are called binary digits or _____
Options: bytes,    kilobytes,    decimal bytes,    bits

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following hardware component is the most important to the operation of database management system?
Options: a . high resolution video display b . printer c . high speed, large capacity disk d . plotter

Ans:.c,.c


When the computer provides the manager with a multiple choice of possible answers, the prompting technique is
Options: question and answer,    form filling,    open-ended question,    menu selection

Ans:D ,D


. What’s a quick way to extend these numbers to a longer sequence, for instance 1 through 20?
Options: a. Select both cells, and then drag the fill handle over the range you want, for instance 18 more rows b. Select the range you want, include both cells, point to fill on the Edit menu, and then click down. c. Copy the second cell, click in the cell below it, on the standard toolbar click the down arrow on the Paste button, and then click Paste Special d. All of above

Ans:– a,– a


Who coordinates the sequencing of events within the central processor of a computer?
Options: Logic unit,    Arithmetic unit,    Register,    Control unit

Ans:D,D


The invention of the slide rule is attributed to
Options: Babbage,    Oughtred,    Pascal,    Napier

Ans:B ,B


What is the impedance of a circuit composed of a 100 ohm resistor connected in parallel with an inductor that has a reactance of 200 W?
Options: 77.7 ohm,    89.3 ohm,    88.8 ohm,    224 ohm

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following commands is used to identify the type of file by context?
Options: ls,    cat,    file,    more

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not a type of Software

Options: A) System Software B) Application Software C) Utility Software D) Entertainment Software

Ans:D,D


. What are the benefits of network?
Options: a. To share hardware components b. To share information and share software c. It reduces cost d. All of above

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


  Ellipse Motion is a predefined ________
Options: Design Template B. Color Scheme C. Animation Scheme D. None of these

Ans:– C ,


. System files allocated at
Options: a. Boot area b. FAT area c. Data area d. Directory

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


. FORTRAN programming language is more suitable for ____
Options: A) Business Applications B) Marketing Applications C) Scientific Applications D) None of the above

Ans:C,C


68. Uppercase on Change Case dialog box and All Caps on Fonts dialog box both converts selected text into Capital Letters. What’s the difference between the two?
Options: a. Both are same. They are only two different ways of capitalize text. b. It is faster to convert from Change Case than from Font dialog box c. Change Case makes conversion permanent but All Caps on Font can always be reverted d. All Caps on Font dialog box makes the change permanent where Change Case can be always reverted

Ans:– C ,– C


In comparison with static RAM memory, the dynamic RAM memory has
Options: lower bit density and higher power consumption,    higher bit density and higher power consumption,    lower bit density and lower power consumption,    higher bit density and lower power consumption

Ans:D ,D


You are working with a network that is 172.16.0.0 and would like to have the maximum number of hosts per subnet. This assumes support for eight subnets. What subnet mask should you use?
Options: 255.255.192.0,    255.255.224.0,    255.255.240.0,    255.255.248.0

Ans:C ,C


Resistance is measured in ohm.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is not a database application?
Options: a. dBase b. Flash c. FoxPro d. Access

Ans:– b,– b


The first microprocessor built by the Intel Corpn. was called
Options: 8008,    8080,    4004,    8800

Ans:C,C


The black-box concept:
Options: is invoked by describing a system in terms of inputs and outputs, leaving the transformation process a black box.,    assumes that the black box is independent,    assumes that inputs and outputs will remain stable,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


Which feature do you use to create a newspaper like document?
Options: Bullets & numbering B. Tables C. Columns D. Tab stops

Ans:– C ,


The Banker’s algorithm is used
Options:  to rectify deadlock B.  to detect deadlock         C.  to prevent deadlock D.  to slove deadlock

Ans:– C ,


RAM is also known as
Options: Read-only memory,    Programmable read-only memory,    Read/Write memory,    Erasable programmable read-only memory

Ans:C ,C


A tool that can help designers understand the dependencies of database structures is a:
Options: dependency graph.,    data model.,    graphical display.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


In a PowerPoint presentation
Options: a. Sound clips can be inserted but not movie clips b. Movie clips can be inserted but not sound clips c. Both cannot be inserted d. Both can be inserted

Ans: – D , – D


Which of the following commands is used to rename a file?
Options: rename,    remove,    mv,    ren

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is a special purpose language used to describe to a computer's operating system.
Options: LOGO,    APL,    ICL,    CORAL

Ans:C ,C


An error detecting code is which code is the remainder resulting from dividing the bits to be checked by a predetermined binary number, is known as
Options: Cyclic redundancy check,    Checksum,    Error detecting code,    Error rate

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following commands sets a trunk port on a 2960 switch?
Options: trunk on,    trunk all,    switchport trunk on,    switchport mode trunk

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following commands is used to change the working directory?
Options: cd,    changedir,    chdir,    cdir

Ans:A ,A


You have the following routing table. Which of the following networks will not be placed in the neighbor routing table? R 192.168.30.0/24 [120/1] via 192.168.40.1, 00:00:12, Serial0 C 192.168.40.0/24 is directly connected, Serial0 172.16.0.0/24 is subnetted, 1 subnets C 172.16.30.0 is directly connected, Loopback0 R 192.168.20.0/24 [120/1] via 192.168.40.1, 00:00:12, Serial0 R 10.0.0.0/8 [120/15] via 192.168.40.1, 00:00:07, Serial0 C 192.168.50.0/24 is directly connected, Ethernet0
Options: 172.16.30.0,    192.168.30.0,    10.0.0.0,    All of them will be placed in the neighbor routing table.

Ans:C ,C


. Which statement is valid about magnetic tape?
Options: A) It is a plastic ribbon B) It is coated on both sides with iron oxide C) It can be erased and reused D) All of above

Ans:9-D,9-D


. …. are specially designed computer chips that reside inside other devices, such as your car or electric thermostat
Options: a. Server b. Embedded computer c. Robotic computer d. Mainframes

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


The total impedance of a series RLC circuit:
Options: is minimum at the resonant frequency,    always increases as the applied frequency increases,    always decreases as the applied frequency increases,    is maximum at the resonant frequency

Ans:A ,A


. Who built the world’s first electronic calculator using telephone relays, light bulbs and batteries?
Options: A) Claude Shannon B) Konrard Zues C) George Stibits D) Howard H. Aiken

Ans:C,C


How many ways you can save a document?
Options:  A) 3, B) 4, C) 5, D) 6, 

Ans:-A,-A


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> int main() { const int x; x=128; printf("%d\n", x); return 0; }
Options: Error: unknown data type const int,    Error: const variable have been initialised when declared.,    Error: stack overflow in x,    No error

Ans:B ,B


In Word, the mailing list is known as the ____________.
Options:  A) Data sheet, B) Source, C) Data source, D) Sheet,

Ans:-C,-C


. You can move a window to a different position on your screen by dragging it by its
Options: a. Move handle b. Tail c. Status bar d. Title bar

Ans: a, a


What symbol is used before a number to make it a label?
Options: a. ” (quote) b. = (equal) c. _ (underscore) d. ‘ (apostrophe)

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Which two of the following are true regarding the distance-vector and link-state routing protocols? Link state sends its complete routing table out all active interfaces on periodic time intervals. Distance vector sends its complete routing table out all active interfaces on periodic time intervals. Link state sends updates containing the state of its own links to all routers in the internetwork. Distance vector sends updates containing the state of its own links to all routers in the internetwork.
Options: 1 only,    3 only,    2 and 3 only,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not a valid Zoom percentage in Excel?
Options: a. 10 b. 100 c. 300 d. 500

Ans:– d,– d


A high-pass filter:
Options: passes lower-frequency signals and reduces higher-frequency signals,    passes higher-frequency signals and reduces lower-frequency signals,    has no effect on ac signals,    increases the level of all frequencies by a significant amount

Ans:B ,B


Memory
Options: is a device that performs a sequence of operations specified by instructions in memory.,    is the device where information is stored,    is a sequence of instructions,    is typically characterized by interactive processing and time-slicing of the CPU's time to allow quick response to each user.

Ans:B ,B


The DBA is
Options: a person,    a computer device,    a communication technique,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com