What does protocol defines?


Options: Protocol defines what data is communicated. B. Protocol defines how data is communicated. C. Protocol defines when data is communicated. D. All of above

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 6093 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Networks Related questions:


Voltage is measured:
Options: in parallel,    in series,    after breaking the circuit,    after checking resistance

Ans:A ,A


The command to count the number of files in the current directory by using pipes, is
Options: ls | wc,    ls -l | wc -l,    ls | wc -w,    ls | ws -c

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following Data Type is used to store picture in MS Access
Options: a. Picture b. OLE Object c. Memo d. Picture cannot be stored

Ans:– b,– b


As opposed to detailed transaction information, the management information system (MIS) responds to the need for
Options: electronic data processing,    managerial information,    accounting application,    utility billing information

Ans:B ,B


. Except for the …… function, a formula with a logical function shows the word “TRUE” or “FALSE” as a result
Options: a. IF b. AND c. OR d. NOT

Ans:– a,– a


An example of an analog communication method is
Options: laser beam,    microwave,    voice grade telephone line,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


System Study involves
Options: study of an existing system,    documenting the existing system.,    identifying current deficiencies and establishing new goals,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


.  A ____ is a major database object used to display information in a printable page format.
Options: a. form b. query c. report d. table

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


Punched-card equipment was first introduced in Britain in 1904 by a small company. What was the name of that company?
Options: The Tabulator Ltd.,    Tabulator Machine Company,    International Business Machines (IBM),    Accounting & Tabulating Corpn. of Great Britain

Ans:A ,A


In a PowerPoint presentation
Options: a. Sound clips can be inserted but not movie clips b. Movie clips can be inserted but not sound clips c. Both cannot be inserted d. Both can be inserted

Ans: – D , – D


Which functional component of a computer is responsible for the computing?
Options: Input,    Output,    CPU,    Memory

Ans:C ,C


. AutoCorrect was originally designed to replace _________ words as you type.
Options: a. short, repetitive b. grammatically incorrect c. misspelled d. none of the above

Ans:– C,– C


The three dimensions of system integrity do not include
Options: accuracy,    completeness,    security,    appropriateness

Ans:B ,B


. In which year was chip used inside the computer for the first time?
Options: A) 1964 B) 1975 C) 1999 D) 1944

Ans:1-B,1-B


61. In Word you can force a page break
Options: a. By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing the F1 key b. By using the Insert/Section break on the Insert tab c. By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing Ctrl+Enter d. By changing the font size of your document

Ans:– C ,– C


Which of the following data structure store the homogeneous data elements?
Options: a. Arrays b. Records c. Pointers d. None

Ans:- a,- a


. From where you can access Save command?
Options: a. Home tab b. Insert tab c. Review tab d. None of above

Ans:– D,– D


. Which of the following can be used to divide a web page into areas?
Options: a. frames b. theme c. table of contents d. none of the above

Ans: –  A , –  A


Which of the following is not Modification of the Database
Options: Deletion B. Insertion C. Sorting D. Updating

Ans:– C ,


Needing to using more complicated SQL in database applications is a(n) ________ of normalization.
Options: advantage,    disadvantage,    either an advantage or disadvantage,    neither an advantage nor disadvantage

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following commands displays the configurable parameters and statistics of all interfaces on a router?
Options: show running-config,    show startup-config,    show interfaces,    show versions

Ans:C ,C


In geosynchronous orbit, satellite
Options: remains in a fixed position so that as earth rotates, it can fully cover the earth,    remains in a fixed position related to points on earth,    moves faster than the earth's rotation so that it can cover larger portion of earth.,    moves simultaneously

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is form of semi conductor memory in which it is possible to change the contents of selected memory locations by applying suitable electrical signals.
Options: CAM,    ROM,    EAROM,    ANACUS

Ans:C ,C


How is the integral mode implemented on a digital controller?
Options: the digital controller cannot handle integral mode,    the error is divided into discrete amounts,    the error signal is summed over a discrete time interval and accumulated by the controller,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


When seeking to upgrade for a particular motherboard what do you need to know?
Options: memory,    hard drive,    make & model,    dimm

Ans:C ,C


37. What is the short cut key to open the Open dialog box?
Options: a. F12 b. Shift F12 c. Alt + F12 d. Ctrl + F12

Ans:– D ,– D


The current trend, of computer usage is mainly interactive; the trend, earlier, was
Options: batch processing,    parallel processing,    random processing,    multi-task processing

Ans:A ,A


When executed from a bootable hard drive, which command will make a formatted floppy disk bootable?
Options: COPY C:\DOS\COMMAND.COM A:\,    ATTRIB C:\*.SYS A:\,    XCOPY C:\DOS\*.* A:\,    SYS C: A:

Ans:D ,D


Number of bits per symbol used in Baudot code is
Options: 1,    5,    8,    9

Ans:B ,B


. Driver is
Options: a. Hardware controller b. Hardware and gain controller c. Data controller d. All of above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


The function of CPU is
Options: to provide a hard copy,    to read, interpret and process the information and instruction,    to communicate with the operator,    to provide external storage of text

Ans:B ,B


. To edit an already inserted embedded organization chart object by
Options: a. Double Click on the organization chart object b. CTRL + Click on the organization chart object c. SHIFT + Click on the organization chart object d. None of the above

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


The maximum combined length of the command-line arguments including the spaces between adjacent arguments is
Options: 128 characters,    256 characters,    67 characters,    It may vary from one operating system to another

Ans:D ,D


The index consists of
Options: a list of keys,    pointers to the master list,    both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Excessive parallel processing is related to
Options: A) First generation B) Fourth generation C) Fifth Generation D) Third generation

Ans:7-C,7-C


. While creating relationship, when you drag a field of a field to drop into another table the mouse pointer changes into
Options: a. A doctor’s sign b. Thin + sign c. Outline rectangle d. None of above

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


In SQL, the command(s) is(are) used to create an index for a table or cluster
Options: CREATE INDEX,    MODIFY INDEX,    SET INDEX TO FILE,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


A supertype/subtype hierarchy has which of the following features?
Options: Subtypes at the lower lever in the hierarchy inherit attributes only from their immediate supertype.,    Attributes are assigned at the highest logical level.,    Subtypes at the higher lever in the hierarchy inherit attributes only from their immediate subtype.,    Attributes are assigned at the lowest logical level.

Ans:B ,B


The term "remote job entry" relates to
Options: batch processing,    realtime processing,    transaction processing,    distributed processing

Ans:A ,A


The term TSR is an abbreviation for:
Options: Terminate Stay Ready,    Testing System Read,    Terminal Still Ready,    Terminate Stay Resident

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is not the Section Break Option?
Options: a. Next Page b. Previous Page c. Odd Page d. Even Page

Ans:–  B,–  B


The main purpose of time sharing techniques used in computers is to make the best use of the
Options: CPU,    peripherals,    seconday storage,    floppy disks

Ans:A ,A


. What feature enables you to adjust or back solve the value in a cell to reach a desired outcome in a formula?
Options: a. Goal Seek b. Scenario Summary report c. Forecasting d. Trend line

Ans:– d,– d


The Paste Special command lets you copy and paste:
Options: a. Multiply the selection by a copied value b. Cell comments c. Formatting options d. The resulting values of a formula instead of the actual formula

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


The characteristics of strategic decisions include all of the following except:
Options: they are structured,    they are future oriented,    they have a high level of uncertainty,    they are concerned with long-range plans

Ans:A ,A


A byte consists of
Options: A) One bit B) Four bits C) Eight bits D) Sixteen bits

Ans:-C,-C


An important first step in troubleshooting which component in a laser printer is causing a jam is to:
Options: note where in the paper path the paper stops,    check all voltages,    look up error codes,    turn the printer off, then on again

Ans:A ,A


. What is the method of handling deadlocks?
Options: a. Use a protocol to ensure that the system will never enter a deadlock state. b. Allow the system to enter the deadlock state and then recover. c. Pretend that deadlocks never occur in the system. d. All of the Above

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


Transient data is which of the following?
Options: Data in which changes to existing records cause the previous version of the records to be eliminated,    Data in which changes to existing records do not cause the previous version of the records to be eliminated,    Data that are never altered or deleted once they have been added,    Data that are never deleted once they have been added

Ans:A ,A


Which kind of planning consists of successive representations of different levels of a plan?
Options: hierarchical planning,    non-hierarchical planning,    All of the above,    project planning

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com