What does the port number in a TCP connection specify?


Options: It specifies the communication process on the two end systems B. It specifies the quality of the data & connection C. It specify the size of data D. All of the above

Ans:– A ,






More Computer Networks Related questions:


A pick-and-place manipulator is:
Options: the most flexible of all robots,    an intelligent robot,    capable of point-to-point operation,    primarily used for large parts handling

Ans:C ,C


The _____ symbol is used in a flowchart to represent a calculation task.
Options: Input,    Output,    Process,    Start

Ans:C ,C


The 0 and 1 in the binary numbering system are called binary digits or _____
Options: bytes,    kilobytes,    decimal bytes,    bits

Ans:D ,D


22. The Footnote Text style defines characters as _____.
Options: a. 12-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as single-spaced and right-aligned b. 10-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as double-spaced and left-aligned c. 12-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as double-spaced and right-aligned d. 10-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as single-spaced and left-aligned

Ans:– D ,– D


. Press the enter key in all of the following circumstances except _____.
Options: a. to insert a blank line into a document b. when the insertion point reaches the right margin c. to begin a new paragraph d. in response to certain Word commands

Ans: – B , – B


In analyzing the compilation of PL/I program, the description "resolving symbolic address (labels) and generating machine language" is associated with
Options: Assembly and output,    Code generation,    Storage assignment,    Syntax analysis

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is used as storage locations both in the ALU and the control section of a computer?
Options: accumulator,    register,    adder,    decoder

Ans:B ,B


. If you want to keep track of different editions of a document which features will you use?
Options: a. Editions b. Versions c. Track Change d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


Which of the following memories contains a thin film of magnetic material sandwitched between two permanent bias magnets?
Options: ROM,    Magnetic disk,    Core memory,    Bubble memory

Ans:C ,C


. How many numbers could ENIAC store in its internal memory
Options: A) 100 B) 20 C) 80 D) 40

Ans:B,B


The calculation instructions in an algorithm should state _____.
Options: Only what is to be calculated,    Only how to calculate something,    Both what is to be calculated and how to calculate it,    Both what is to be calculated and why is it calculated

Ans:C ,C


Concatenation of text can be done using
Options: Apostrophe (‘) B. Exclamation (!) C. Hash (#) D. Ampersand (&)

Ans:– D ,


. Which of the printers used in conjunction with computers uses dry ink powder?
Options: A) Daisy wheel printer B) Line printer C) Laser printer D) Thermal printer

Ans:8-C,8-C


____________ has the shortest access times.
Options: A. Cache Memory B. Virtual Memory C. Secondary Memory D. All of the Above

Ans:A,


. The command allows you to show the status of the disk
Options: a. Vol b. Diskcomp c. CHKDSK d. Defrag

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


. when you print preview a worksheet
Options: a. the entire worksheet is displayed b. the selected range is displayed c. the active portion of the worksheet is displayed d. a, b and c

Ans:– d,– d


Eliminating modification anomalies is a(n) ________ of normalization.
Options: advantage,    disadvantage,    either an advantage or disadvantage,    neither an advantage nor disadvantage

Ans:A ,A


Terminals are required for
Options: realtime, batch processing, and timesharing,    realtime, timesharing, and distributed processing,    realtime, distributed processing, and manager inquiry,    realtime, timesharing, and message switching

Ans:D ,D


Every table in relational database contain a field or combination of fields that can uniquely identify each records, it is called
Options: a. Foreign key b. Native key c. Composite key d. Primary key

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


The nucleus of the copper atom contains how many protons?
Options: 1,    4,    18,    29

Ans:D ,D


15. Which command in DOS is used to display the version of MSDOS?
Options: a. VERSION b. VERIFY c. VER d. VERSN

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


As compared to diskettes, the hard disks are
Options: more expensive,    more portable,    less rigid,    slowly accessed

Ans:A,A


89. Which enables you to move directly to specific location in a document?
Options: a. Subdocuments b. Bookmarks c. Cross-references d. Outlines

Ans:–  C ,–  C


. What does FAT stands for?
Options: a. File attribute type b. File allocation table c. Format All Tabs settings d. File for all type

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


The object definition language (ODL) is which of the following?
Options: Used to develop logical schemas,    A data definition language for OODB,    A method to implement a logical schema,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


. A …is a windows component that is designed to store other components so these can be organized efficiently?
Options: a. Document b. Window c. Folder d. All of above

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


Which of the following TCP/IP protocol is used for transferring files from one machine to another?
Options: RARP,    ARP,    TCP,    FTP

Ans:D ,D


The designer of a form includes
Options: filed designators,    prompts,    data,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


Comments can be added to cells using …..
Options: Edit -> Comments B. Insert -> Comment     C. File -> Comments D. View –> Comments

Ans:– B ,


Which utility is an all-purpose tool for troubleshooting TCP/IP problems?
Options: NBTSTAT,    Netstat,    PING,    Hostname

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is a technique for hiding the internal implementation details of an object?
Options: Encapsulation,    Polymorphism,    Inheritance,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following refers to the terms "residual error rate"?
Options: the number of bit errors per twenty four hours of continuous operation on an asynchronous line,    The probability that one or more errors will be undetected when an error detection scheme is used,    the probability that one or more errors will be detected when an error detection mechanism is used,    signal to noise ratio divided by the ratio of energy per bit to noise per hertz

Ans:B ,B


In LISP, the function evaluates both <variable> and <object> is
Options: set,    setq,    add,    eva

Ans:A ,A


. Relationships between tables can be graphically viewed in the _______________ window.
Options: a. Design b. Joins c. Relationships d. Tables

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


Accessing records from a file directly without searching from the beginning of the file is
Options: Time sharing,    Random,    Direct access,    Access time

Ans:C ,C


.   Special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called
Options: a. Effects b. Custom animations c. Transitions d. Preset animations

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


The _____ is a business-oriented data-processing association which publishes a monthly journal, Data Management.
Options: DPMA,    CDP,    CISA,    ACM

Ans:A ,A


A quotation system obtains potential delivery time data from the
Options: production schedule file,    inventory file,    product catalog file,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The output quality of a printer is measured by
Options: A) Dot per sq. inch B) Dot per inch C) Dots printed per unit time D) All of the above

Ans:-A,-A


. A kind of scanner MICR is the short form of
Options: A) Magnetic Ink Character Reader B) Magnetic Ink Code Reader C) Magnetic Ink Cases Reader D) None

Ans:A,A


How many bits in a byte?
Options: 16,    8,    255,    10

Ans:B ,B


What is the subnetwork address for a host with the IP address 200.10.5.68/28?
Options: 200.10.5.56,    200.10.5.32,    200.10.5.64,    200.10.5.0

Ans:C ,C


74. When a custom tab stop is set, Word _____.
Options: a. clears all default tab stops b. clears all default tab stops to the right of the custom tab stop c. clears all default tab stops to the left of the custom tab stop d. does not clear any default tab stops

Ans:– C ,– C


Object code
Options: is ready to execute,    is the output of compilers, but not assemblers,    must be "loaded" before execution,    must be rewritten before execution

Ans:C ,C


. If you write criteria values vertically (one in a row) it will mean
Options: a. Or conditions b. And conditions c. Not condition d. None of above

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


An audio transformer has a turn ratio of 9, What is its impedance ratio?
Options: 81,    85,    6,    9

Ans:A ,A


Which REQUIRES an anti-static bag for transport?
Options: Monitor,    Floppy disks,    Power supply,    I/O controller

Ans:D ,D


Which is considered a direct entry input device?
Options: A) Optical scanner B) Mouse and digitizer C) Light pen D) All of the above

Ans:-D,-D


. Which of the following is the structure of the Database?
Options: a. Table b. Schema c. Relation d. None of these

Ans: – b ,


Which of the following rules out the use of GO TO?
Options: Flowchart,    HIPO-DIAGRAMS,    Nassi-Shneiderman diagram,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com