What happens when you insert an AutoShape by simply clicking in the document?


Options: it appears near the insertion point B. it is inserted in its default size C. is selected D. all of the above

Ans: – C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 11441






More MS-Word Related questions:


The advantage of Purchase Option is (are)
Options: No financing is requird. The risk of system obsolescence is shifted to the lessor,    the flexibility of modifying the system at will,    Insurances, maintenance, and other expenses are included in the rental charge,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What PowerPoint feature will you use to apply motion effects to different objects of a slide?
Options: a. Slide Transition b. Slide Design c. Animation Objects d. Animation Scheme

Ans: – D , – D


A loader is
Options: a program that places programs into memory and prepares them for execution,    a program that automate the translation of assembly language into machine language,    is a program that appears to execute a source program as if it were machine language,    program that accepts a program written in a high level language and produces an object program

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following control structures is used in every program?
Options: Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence,    Switching

Ans:C ,C


. To insert slide numbers
Options: a.  Insert a text box and select Insert >> Page Number b.  Insert a textbox and select Insert >> Number >> PageNumber c.  Choose Insert >> Slide Number d.  Insert a new text box and select Insert >> slide Number

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


Where can you change the vertical alignment?
Options: a. Formatting toolbar b. Paragraph dialog box c. Page Setup dialog box d. Standard toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


40. When the same word is used in multiple locations or a word is used that was not quite appropriate, a thesaurus can be used to look up a (n) _____ or a word similar in meaning.
Options: a. synonym b. homonym c. antonym d. metronym

Ans:– A ,– A


. Which of the following views is used to graphically summarize and analyze data in a recordset?
Options: a. Datasheet b. Form c. PivotChart d. PivotTable

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


Which of the following statements, is (are) not true for the lease option
Options: Lease charges are lower than rental charges for the same period and are also tax deductable.,    Lease may be written to show higher payments is early years to reflect the decline in value of the system,    Insurance, maintenance and other expenses are included in the rental charge,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


To start slide show of a presentation
Options: a. Hit F5 key b. From Slide Show menu choose View Show option c. From Slide Show menu choose Rehearse timing d. both a & b

Ans: – D , – D


. The ….command is used to open windows based application directly from DOS prompt
Options: a. Run b. Start c. Load d. Execute

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


. All of the following are task performed by the operating system except
Options: a. Managing hardware on the computer b. Controlling the access that application program has to the CPU c. Performing housekeeping task like file compression and disk defragmentation d. Provides an interface for user to interact with computer

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Which is built directly on the hardware?
Options: Computer Environment B. Application Software C. Operating System D. Database System

Ans:– C ,


Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
Options:  2 B.  10      C.  16 D.  32

Ans:– A ,


What information is displayed by the show hosts command? Temporary DNS entries The names of the routers created using the hostname command The IP addresses of workstations allowed to access the router Permanent name-to-address mappings created using the ip host command The length of time a host has been connected to the router via Telnet
Options: 1, 2 and 3,    1 and 4,    3, 4, and 5,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Who built the world's first electronic calculator using telephone relays, light bulbs and batteries?
Options: Claude Shannon,    Konard Zuse,    George Stibits,    Howard H. Aliken

Ans:C ,C


The maximum combined length of the command-line arguments including the spaces between adjacent arguments is
Options: 128 characters,    256 characters,    67 characters,    It may vary from one operating system to another

Ans:D ,D


. How can you break the current column and start a new column immediately?
Options: a. Press Ctrl + Shift + Enter b. Press Alt + Enter c. Press Ctrl + Enter d. Press Alt + Shift + Enter

Ans:– A,– A


Which command is used to display the end of the file?
Options: head - r,    tail,    eof,    bof

Ans:B ,B


A relation that has no partial dependencies is in which normal form
Options: First B. Second C. Third D. BCNF

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following is helpful in evaluating applications software what will best suit your needs?
Options: recommendations by other users,    computer magazines,    objective software reviews,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


The other Col# are inactive when you’ve select 3 columns. How will you activate those boxes?
Options: a. double click on spacing box b. double click on inactive Col# c. Remove mark from Line between checkbox d. Remove mark from Equal Column Width check box

Ans:– D,– D


. What is the function of an operating system?
Options: a. Manages computer’s resources very efficiently b. Takes care of scheduling jobs for execution c. Manages the flow of data and instructions d. All of the above

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


The packaged design includes all of the following except;
Options: program flowcharts,    system configuration,    module descriptions,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


If you want to organize a file in multiple ways, it is better to _____ the data rather than to sort it.
Options: Delete,    Update,    Sort Key,    Index

Ans:D ,D


The user communicates directly with the computer through its peripheral devices is known as
Options: On-line processing,    Remote-terminal processing,    Batch mode processing,    Intelligent terminal Processing

Ans:A ,A


.   Which of the following should you use to add shading to a drawing object on or an auto shape object?
Options: a. Text box tool b. Line tool c. Fill color d. B and c

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


. Which feature helps you to inserts the contents of the Clipboard as text without any formatting
Options: Paste Special B. Format Painter C. Page Setup D. Styles

Ans:– A ,


The memory which is ultraviolet light erasable and electrically programmable is
Options: ROM,    PROM,    RAM,    EPROM

Ans:D,D


.   Which of the following is not a way to create a new presentation?
Options: a. Using the Scan-In Slides feature b. From scratch (create a blank presentation c. Using a template d. Using the auto content wizard

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


. What is the default file extension created by notepad?
Options: a. .doc b. .html c. .txt d. .tif

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


In order to use a record management system 
Options: a . you need to understand the low level details of how information is stored b . you need to understand the model the record management system uses c . bother a and b d . none of the above

Ans:.b,.b


Algorithm and Flow chart help us to
Options: Know the memory capacity B. Identify the base of a number system C. Direct the output to a printer D. Specify the problem completely and clearly

Ans:– D ,


.   Right clicking something in PowerPoint
Options: a. Deletes the object b. Selects the object c. Opens a shortcut menu listing for the object d. Nothing he right mouse button for operation

Ans:9 – C ,9 – C


  The arrangement of elements such as Title and subtitle text, pictures, tables etc. is called :
Options: Layout B. Presentation C. Design D. Scheme

Ans:– A ,


. Which of the following shortcuts can be used to insert a new line in the same cell?
Options: a. Enter b. Alt + Enter c. Ctrl + Enter d. Shift + Enter

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following is used as storage locations both in the ALU and the control section of a computer?
Options: accumulator,    register,    adder,    decoder

Ans:B ,B


The spelling tool is placed on ______ toolbar
Options: a. Standard ,b. Formatting ,c. Drawing ,d. Reviewing

Ans:A,Standard


Footnotes, endnotes, and indexes are all inserted as __________
Options: bookmarks B. cross-references C. hyperlinks D. word fields

Ans:– D ,


A modem could be attached to which port?
Options: Parallel port,    ASYNC port,    Keyboard connector,    Video port

Ans:A ,A


. What is the shortcut key to insert current date in a cell?
Options: a. CTRL + D b. CTRL + T c. CTRL + ; d. CTRL + /

Ans:– c,– c


Which memory system is not as a mass memory medium?
Options: semiconductor memory,    magnetic tape,    magnetic disk,    magnetic drum

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is the preferred way to recover a database after a transaction in progress terminates abnormally?
Options: Rollback,    Rollforward,    Switch to duplicate database,    Reprocess transactions

Ans:A ,A


After entering all fields required for a table, if you realize that the third field is not needed, how will you remove?
Options: a. You need to delete the whole tablThere is no method to remove a particular field only. b. Delete all the fields from third downwards and reenter the required fields again. c. Select the third column in datasheet view then  Delete d. Select the third row in table design view then Delete

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Which of the following bypasses the print dialog box when printing individual slides or an entire presentation?
Options: a. File, print, preview b. The print button c. File, print d. Ctrl + p

Ans: – B , – B


ICMP (Internet Control Message Protocol) is
Options: a TCP/IP protocol used to dynamically bind a high level IP Address to a low-level physical hardware address,    a TCP/IP high level protocol for transferring files from one machine to another,    a protocol used to monitor computers,    a protocol that handles error and control messages

Ans:D ,D


The process of entering data into a storage location
Options: adds to the contents of the location,    cause variation in its address number,    is known as a readout operation,    is destructive of previous contents

Ans:D,D


One of the major benefits of using CAD in tool design is that:
Options: product design represents approximately one-half the engineering costs,    tool motions can be checked to see if there is interference between the tool and the object,    there is better coordination in the materials-handling area,    it simplifies the trial-and-error method

Ans:B ,B


to edit the text within the boxes of an organization chart, you
Options: a. select the box and text, then make changes b. select the box, then make the changes c. highlight the text, them make the changes d. a and b both

Ans: – A , – A


. Who invented the high level language C?

Options: A) Dennis M. Ritchie B) Niklaus Writh C) Seymour Papert D) Donald Kunth

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com